Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Georgia Girl (#46981215)
 member for 6 years, 9 months, 26 days
Next
Ronnie Brown
Your maternal line-Brown
Hello,
From your bio attached to Elisha O. Pepper, I notice that you have Brown in your maternal line. I am descended from Elisha O. (3rd GGF) through William F. Pinkney Pepper and Anna Lee Pepper. Anna Lee married John B. Brown who was born in or near Gadsden, AL in 1873. His father is reported to be named Geo. Washington Brown. I have been trying to track a Brown family who lived in the Turkeytown area in 1880. Would your Brown be connected to any of them? If I have my great-grandfather attached to the correct family, then most of his siblings moved to Texas between 1880 and 1900, where most never married to carry on the family line. Please feel free to contact me at ronniebrownrcdd@austin.rr.com. Thank you.
Ronnie Brown
Austin, Texas

Added by Ronnie Brown on Dec 18, 2014 12:44 PM

Jay Baker
RE: James Madison Butts
thanks for the transfer
JD

Added by Jay Baker on Dec 17, 2014 8:14 AM

Esther Linton
RE: Richard Parmenas J Haynes
So you don't know what regiment he was in? George and I went today to Panola County to the research museum and found a few things,but the person that wrote the family history,wrote he fought for the south and he had the rigors while he was in service and this may account for him dying with a fever. She wrote that after he came back from the war, he was never the same. Well,I guess we may never know what regiment and company he was really in.
Thank you
Esther Linton

Added by Esther Linton on Dec 16, 2014 7:58 PM

Robert Shirkey
Clark family
I saw your posting of the grave of Mary Elizabeth Clark and her death certificate. I wondered if you are related or if you found that your Clark family is not Mary Elizabeth's family.
Her father was William White Clark who was the younger brother of my Great great Grandmother.

Thank you for posting the information.
Sincerely,
Rob
Robert H. Shirkey
PO Box 432
Northport, MI 49670

Added by Robert Shirkey on Dec 16, 2014 8:25 AM

Gary Joines
Isabelle Warwick McClain
Carol,
I noticed you had put a bio on this lady who is my great grandmother. I didn't know if you were related, but the birth and death dates didn't match what I had although the death date was only one day off. I put in all the other family members and linked together so maybe we should combine the 2 bio's of her.
Thanks,
Gary

Added by Gary Joines on Dec 15, 2014 6:21 PM

Esther Linton
Richard Parmenas J Haynes
I am researching Richard P J Haynes for a friend so he can join the Sons of the confederacy. I noticed you maintain his memorial page so I was wondering if you have information on Richard's military records, what regiment, where he enlisted, etc. I would appreciate any thing you have that you could share.

Many thanks
Esther

Added by Esther Linton on Dec 15, 2014 10:24 AM

Charles Steed
Mary Ann Elizabeth Reynolds Steed
Hello Carol I final found Mary Reynolds Steed the third wife of Sion Parsons Steed She is my 3rd Great aunt. She is buried at Floral Hill Cemetery
Palmetto, Fulton County, Georgia, USA. You have her memorial Find A Grave Memorial# 115638116. Would you please edit her burial to Floral Hill Cemetery. I would love to know if you are related to her? if you are I would like to get some information from you on her side of the family. My e-mail address is kg4pab@comcast.net please e-mail me back. If you are not related to her I would love for you to transfer Mary to me.

Thank you very much for all you do on Find A Grave.
Charles Steed

Added by Charles Steed on Dec 14, 2014 1:14 PM

Phil
Westview photo requests
Hello

I would like to help you find your photo request at Westview Cemetery in Atlanta.

Westview is massive – the largest cemetery in the whole Southeast. Would you please help me by calling the cemetery office at 404-755-6611 to find out whether the grave is marked with a monument or marker or both AND what the section and lot numbers are.

Then I will gladly look.

The office is reluctant to give out that information to non-relatives.

Thanks

Phil

Added by Phil on Dec 14, 2014 12:44 PM

Jay Baker
FaG # - 127526677 - James Butts
Carol, James M Butts was my g-g-father. You have him as being buried where his Wife Mattie (McAfee) Butts is buried. Sand Springs Cemetery near Mineola, Tx.

I know there are unmarked graves near hers which is marked.But,I've not been able to prove his burial there.Do you have some solid evidence of his burial there.I can't find a DoD for him either.

It seems that from about 1840 until 1880, there are no records that I've beeen able to find.

Mattie was his 3rd wife, following the 1st, Elizabeth McKigney, & the 2nd, (as yet unknown to me), & the mother of my g-mother, Charity Obedience (Brown) Butts.

Could they be any relations of yours?

Thanks, Jay D Baker

Added by Jay Baker on Dec 13, 2014 7:55 PM

Texas Mike
RE: Thompson and Jackson
Carol:

On that 1870 census, Ida was 10, Oliver was 12 and Willie was 7 -- a bit odd that they were not listed in the usual order of oldest first and so on. And, the more I study the return, it is possible that “Ida” was actually “Ada.” The census enumerator was Isaac something, and the “I” in his name is pretty close to the first letter of the 10 year old daughter, so it is probably Ida.

The census return for this family goes from the bottom of one page to the top of the next page, and the very next family is that of Thos. M. Tyler, Jane’s brother. Jane was Dwelling 1914, Family 1902; Thos. M. was Dwelling 1915, Family 1903. Because of the fold of the pages, the Family numbers are hard to see, but they are there.

On the actual return the first page is #253 and the second page is #254. In the NARA numbering system for the microfilm the two pages are #209, so I suppose one would be 209A and the second one 209B.

I did find a Mary Ida Thompson Hardin, born Oct 1860, died Oct 1942, who is buried in Salem Cemetery in Monroe County. Do you think this is Ida Thompson, dau of Jane and William? And, if so, that supports the idea that "Puss" and "Mary" were the same person.

Had not thought about the possible Jackson connection with James Jackson & Elizabeth J. Tyler, but there is a great likelihood. I have never had any luck finding Sophia’s parents, although her obituary gives her father's name as William Jackson. There was a William Jackson who died early in Jones County, where they came from, but no Sophia in his will.

Mike

Added by Texas Mike on Dec 13, 2014 3:29 PM

Thomas Knight
Knight Graves -- Wehadkee Cemetery, Randolph Co., AL
Hello,

I would be interested in maintaining the memorials for Marion Knight, Sarah Burk Knight, James William Matthew Josiah Franklin Knight, and Rhoda Ann Reeves Knight at Wehadkee Cemetery if possible. I don't know what the procedure for this is as I don't currently manage any memorials. James William and Rhoda were my g-grandparents and Marion and Sarah were my gg-grandparents. None of these graves have markers, although I know where they are located. The dates for James William and Rhoda come from family records in my possession; I have obituaries and other materials for them as well.

Marion Knight was a son of Joshua Matthew and Elizabeth Thomason Knight. Their graves have not been located, but they are likely buried in Walton/Newton Co., GA. Sarah Burk Knight was a daughter of William and Martha Allen Burk and a granddaughter of William H. Burk (1779-1855) and Rebecca (Unknown) Burk (1777-1850), who are also buried at Wehadkee.

Thank you very much.

Thomas Daniel Knight

Added by Thomas Knight on Dec 13, 2014 3:13 PM

Texas Mike
Connections
Carol:

Decided to take another look at your virtual cemeteries. This just gets better and better.

1. Bonner Family – My 4th GGF, Alexander Vaughn, had several children, including my ancestor Daniel Vaughn, and a daughter, Mary “Polly” Vaughn (1779-1841) who married Henry Bonner (1769-1850), the son of Henry Bonner (1724-1822) and Ann Cate. Henry and Mary moved to Illinois before 1815, for the supposed reason that they opposed slavery, though that did not keep Henry from returning to Georgia to collect Mary’s share of AV’s estate, from the sale of slaves.

2. Clay family – Jesse Clay (1745-1824) was my 5th GGF. All researchers that I know have concluded, though there is no “smoking gun” proof that he was a son of William Clay (c. 1709-aft 1773).

3. Shi Family – not surprising, considering the relationships between the Benton’s, Howard’s and Shi’s

I am sure there are other connections; these just jumped out.

Mike

Added by Texas Mike on Dec 12, 2014 8:00 AM

Texas Mike
RE: F.A.G.
Carol,

Small world, though I am rarely surprised any more at the "small world" where genealogy is concerned.

I know Polly and have met with her on occasion in regard to LeSueur research, though it has been several years -- and it was through Polly that I made the connection with Loyce. If you hear from Polly, give her my regards.

The David LeSueur book, as I understand it, was intended to be a free-standing work, not a second volume of the Chastain book -- though obviously there would be serious overlap -- but I could be mistaken.

Wish I could help as to the burial place of AJL, but that is beyond anything I have ever attempted.

On another note, yesterday I was able to find Jane Thompson on the 1870 census in Monroe County, with Benton children: Martha Benton, who must have been "Puss" on the 1860 census; and Erastus Benton -- and Ida, Oliver and Willie Thompson. Maybe you already had this.

Keep in touch.
Mike Vaughn

Added by Texas Mike on Dec 12, 2014 7:38 AM

Paul W Gray
Gray Relatives
Carol, I am a descendant of Thomas Gray. I see your entries for Capt William Gray and some of his family and wonder where you got the information for them. There seem to be several different versions of who the children of Thomas Gray were and who their Mothers were. Also differences down the line through William Gray. Please help me understand whether yours is the right interpretation.

Thanks, and Happy Holidays,
Paul W Gray
Cumming, Georgia
Virginia-North Carolina-Alabama-Mississippi-Texas Gray Family

Added by Paul W Gray on Dec 11, 2014 2:35 PM

Texas Mike
RE: Connectons
Do you prefer to go by "Georgia Girl" or "Carol?"

My wife's LeSueur connection: Her maternal grandfather was David H. LeSueur (1866-1957), a longtime Baptist missionary in Mexico. He was the son of Charles Marion LeSueur (1824, Madison Co., AL - 1889, Williamson Co., TX), then Thomas Littlebury LeSueur, Peter LeSueur, David LeSueur, Jr. and Elizabeth Chastain.

You surely have this information, but I show that AJL was the son of Jordan B. LeSueur and Susan Stinson, with y'all's common ancestor being David LeSueur, Jr.

While I have researched my wife's direct line, most of the collateral information I have is from the unpublished book David LeSueur and His Descendants, by Loyce Coolidge and others. It is quite good, and the fact that it was never published is a real shame. Your Mary Rebecca "Mollie" LeSueur (1860-1940) is #163 in the book, and her marriage to James Cicero Hunt is shown, with the notation that they had children, but nothing further.

With regard to William J. Benton, like you, I have been unable to trace any of the children after 1860, when, it appears to me, that they were divided among several households:J. Henry with Thos. M. Tyler in Monroe County and as Henry Benton with his mother and stepfather William Thompson in Monroe County; Sarah and Mary with their grandmother Sarah Tyler in Monroe County. If they went to the orphanage, that is a good explanation of why we can't find them, sadly.

In the book I mentioned, it says that Mary LeSueur and James Cicero Hunt married in Pike County -- knew I had seen the name somewhere before, but cannot place it. My Hollon ancestors came from Pike County, and I think it is in the context of that research that I saw the name. Randolph Hollon, for whom Hollonsville was named, was brother to my ancestor William Hollon.

Happy to share any information that I have.

Mike Vaughn a/k/a "Texas Mike"


Added by Texas Mike on Dec 11, 2014 8:06 AM

Texas Mike
Connections
Carol, I continue to see Find A Grave entries that you have submitted on many of my ancestors and relatives, and there are too many coincidences to not pursue this. We may have corresponded in the past, just can't remember for sure.

Today, I was looking at the Benton entries in Monroe County, Georgia, and the one that piqued my curiosity is that of William J. Benton, who my research indicates died between Nov 1854/Jul 1855, rather than in 1887.

In looking at your list of names, LeSueur jumps out at me as that is one of my wife's lines.

There may be other connections.

I would enjoy exchanging information with you, and will do that with Public Messages if you prefer, but direct email might be better. Please feel free to contact me at mikevaughn@cayugatexas.com.

Thank you for all the Find A Grave work you have done.

Mike Vaughn

Added by Texas Mike on Dec 09, 2014 3:23 PM

Diane Gravel
Oxford Family
First, thank you, Carol, for all the wonderful images and information that you have posted. I am trying to prove that Jonathan Oxford and Susanna Cannon are the parents of William K. Oxford. Unfortunately, in Jonathan's will in 1811, the name was recorded in the will book as William "R," rather than William K. . . not an unusual mistake. But, I still need to prove that relationship. Do you have any documentation that might help?

Many thanks!

Diane Gravel
Thornton, NH

Added by Diane Gravel on Dec 06, 2014 7:09 PM

James Earp
Thanks
I want to Thank you for all your research and hard work you have done! Your page of Earp info is a help with research I'm doing on my family!Family is important and we should never forget those who have passed! Surely glad to see like minded people whom care! Thank you again and much blessings to you!


James

Added by James Earp on Dec 03, 2014 10:53 AM

SK
Amelia Heard Jones # 66219927
Thank you for the reply. There seems to be many Amelia Heards around the same time period that are cousins. Amelia Heard Patterson Jones 1769-1857 is listed as the daughter of Capt Thomas Heard 1742-1808 in some sources (Thomas Heard find a grave #17952610).

I would like to confirm if she is Thomas and Elizabeth Heards daughter (as some sources say) or if she is William and Mary Heards daughter as listed on your page. If you come across any of your sources, I would love to see them. Thanks so much.

- - - - -

Amelia Heard Jones # 66219927
SK, SHY/SHI family research.

Added by Georgia Girl on Nov 21, 2014 10:09 AM

- - - -
Amelia Heard Jones # 66219927
Georgia Girl, you created a memorial for Amelia Heard Jones and listed a lot of great bio info. Do you recall where you got this info? I'm looking for sources to confirm her parents. Her Find A Grave Memorial# 66219927. Thanks so much.

Added by SK on Nov 20, 2014 7:29 PM

Added by SK on Dec 03, 2014 6:56 AM

Tranquillas Wings
RE: Arch Trawick ~ #78638879
I found a death certificate for Arch Kendrick Trawick a moment ago at Ancestry. It confirms his birth in China, but says he died in Nashville TN (Davidson County), and was buried in Louisville KY. There is a corresponding death rec among the Jefferson County records which confirms. T

Added by Tranquillas Wings on Dec 02, 2014 10:36 AM

Tranquillas Wings
RE: Arch Trawick ~ #78638879
There is a death record at FamilySearch.org, which declares that he was born in China; and there is no birth record in Jefferson County.

I have reviewed all of the Trawick, Kendrick, Rivers, Schwing and Ewing memorials now, and requested changes and links where I though they were warranted. I am still missing Amelia Watkins Rivers' burial location in Franklin County AL, but I suspect I will never find that one.

Thanks for all your efforts to post memorials for these families. T

Added by Tranquillas Wings on Dec 02, 2014 7:14 AM

April Thompson
Hancock
Hi! I was just reading some of the post you put about the Hancock family. My grandfather on my mothers side was a Hancock. I have done some research on my own but I am glad that I am not the only one!!! Thank you!!!

Added by April Thompson on Nov 30, 2014 5:48 PM

SybilRW
RE: Thaddeus P. Shy, C.S.A.
Thanks for making the change. Could you change the DOD to After 1900? If I pin it down, I'll let you know.
Many thanks!

Added by SybilRW on Nov 24, 2014 2:23 PM

SybilRW
Thaddeus P. Shy
Hi Carole,
Thank you for the countless hours you spend posting to find a grave. Your work has helped many people find their ancestors.
I wanted to share some info on Thaddeus P. Shy. He was a brother of my great grandmother Blakely S. Shy, wife of Elias Roberts.
You picked up the same error that I did but I finally have it straight. Lillian Henderson in Roster of Confederate Soldier of Georgia, combined the service records of Thaddeus SHY and Thaddeus PYE. They were two different people. The info that you have posted for Thaddeus SHY is actually Thaddeus PYE's record.
Thaddeus SHY enlisted in Co. B, 44th Ga. Vol. Inf. and then went into Co. K, 10th Ga. Cav. St. Guards, listed as T.P. Shy. Thaddeus Shy is listed in the 1900 Jasper Co. census.
BTW, Thaddeus is listed as Thomas P. Shy in the 1860 census.

Added by SybilRW on Nov 24, 2014 11:13 AM

Ann Kennedy Patton
RE: Elizabeth Daniell ~ 40653503
No. She was a Daniell by birth. I'm searching for the link. There were several of them by birth-- a popular name!! They ALL had large families too.

Added by Ann Kennedy Patton on Nov 24, 2014 7:40 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service