Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Rebecca Ewing Peterson (#46987065)
 member for 8 years, 8 months, 21 days
Eric Happell
Henry W. Happell - American Legion Cemetary - Tianjin China

Thank you for finding the final resting place of my great grandfather in China! Could you let me know where you found the document with the picture of my great grandfather and his wife that is attached to your database? Thanks very much!
Eric Happell

Added by Eric Happell on Nov 28, 2016 3:56 AM

Rachel Engbrock
thanks for the edits for them. any relation? I am not. BJ

Added by B J on Nov 24, 2016 2:29 PM

Jones-Marcum Family
RE: Otero Cemetery, Santa Cruz Co.
If you type this into the search bar on MyTopo (, you will see the cemetery just to the left of the highway.

Palo Parado Road, Rio Rico, AZ, United States

Added by Jones-Marcum Family on Nov 21, 2016 3:51 PM

J.J. Metzler&M Sutton
Myrtle Johnson/Forest Park
Added photo. to your new memorial. Didn't know if date was birth or death. all three together.

Added by J.J. Metzler&M Sutton on Nov 19, 2016 2:55 PM

gloria gardiner
elizabeth ina kiernan
thank you so much Rebecca for your time and effort to find my g.g.grandmothers resting place much appreciated with regards Gloria gardiner

Added by gloria gardiner on Nov 09, 2016 5:13 PM

Charles (Edward) Holder
Hi Rebecca, I notice you have my great grandfather listed in Inverell Cemetery. His middle name is not Edward, he has no middle name. I have a photo of his headstone if you would like it along with his wife Janet's.

Kind regards

Added by Sharon on Nov 06, 2016 2:50 PM

Jonathan Laing
RE: William Rensselaer Matteson # 123368202
Sorry for the confusion. I didn't realize that I had it on the wrong memorial. All fixed.

Added by Jonathan Laing on Nov 04, 2016 12:19 PM

Sandi Evilsizer Koscak
Jesse Chew Estlack
I noticed you posted a pix for this man.. Did you know he was not married to Maggie when he died?
He married a Mrs Elizabeth Evilsizer 2/6/1951 in Harmon Co, OK in home of Mrs Bennie W Carter. Would you know anything about Elizabeth? I dont think it is the Elizabeth Corder Estalck in the same cemetery, but it could be.. the birth date is about the same. When married in 1951 she was 55. The graves are not near one another.

Added by Sandi Evilsizer Koscak on Oct 23, 2016 2:42 PM

Liz H
RE: Allan William Reid
Hi Rebecca,

To my knowledge my father Allan William Reid and my brother John Clancy Reid are the only Reids of our family buried in Wagga Wagga. Dad's family was from Clermont, QLD so Reid relatives would be buried there and further back on the family tree, in Rockhampton.

Kind regards,

Elizabeth Hall

Added by Liz H on Oct 18, 2016 9:30 PM

Barbara Downes
RE: Sunshine Station Grave Photos
Hi Rebecca
One of the photos uploaded for John Dent shows the full headstone, which names both William and Emma (also John's sister Amy). Feel free to upload that photo (and cut it to size if you want) for William and Emma. Alternatively if you want close-ups let me know, as we're bound to make another visit there.
Re: Joseph Green - that's the same plot as Ethel, but there's no inscription. But feel free to upload the photo on his memorial page if you want.
cheers, Barb

Added by Barbara Downes on Sep 30, 2016 9:39 PM

Michael Beuselinck
RE: Thank you!
Thank you, Rebecca! She was my grandmother. She was loving, optimistic, had a great sense of humor and laughed all the time. We all miss her! Thanks again!


Added by Michael Beuselinck on Aug 24, 2016 5:45 PM

Barb Lancaster
Thank you for posting the picture of my great great grandmother's tombstone. Do you have a connection to Annie Kirkpatrick or did you canvas the entire cemetery? I'm always looking for distant relatives.
Barb Lancaster

Added by Barb Lancaster on Aug 24, 2016 2:07 PM

deanna french
RE: Dillingham and Agan Graves
Thank you very much. Your kindness is greatly appreciated!

Deanna French

Added by deanna french on Aug 22, 2016 6:54 PM

deanna french
105771444 James Agen photo
I am a Vermont Civil War buff, and am presently working on a project to identify the last resting place of many "old soldiers' that had ties to Vt. James Agen is one such patriot. May I use the photo that you contributed to his memorial page, to post on the Vermont (

You would receive credit for this.
Thank you for your consideration.

Deanna French

Added by deanna french on Aug 15, 2016 8:31 AM

Beckie Saar Leone
RE: Lillie Ann Adams Martin #60314497
Hi Rebecca, I immediately made the transfer. I see you are very active on Find A Grave and I'm sure you agree, family should be with family when there is someone available.

I was so interested in your projects. You are an amazing contributor here on Find A Grave. Talk about lucky to have you! I'm just not sure how you've had the time to do all you've done. Great job.

Mostly, I wanted to comment about having the treasures from your Grandmother and Great Grandmother's homes. My sister and I have all the family treasures. We do have 2 adults in the next generation, but they will not be able or willing to accept all we have. It breaks our hearts but that is life I guess. Anyway, what my sister and I do is use everything to the fullest. We know where these things came from and what they mean - at least to us! It delights me to see you also treasure your family's past by using their things. Sometimes I go through my home and name all the antiques and who they came from. I love the fact I have, at least, a little something from most of my Great Aunts & Uncles as well. I love my home and what it means. Maybe that is why I'm so comfortable on Find A Grave. It is a way of remembering all the people who came before us.

Thank you for asking for your Great Grandmothers memorial. I just can't help but wonder, what took you so long? (Just kidding! Since you can see humor in print, I want to say, that was a small joke!)


Added by Beckie Saar Leone on Jul 14, 2016 2:21 PM

linda bly
Memorial Charles Henry White, #97739349
Rebecca--is it possible to add stepchildren to a memorial? If so, would you add my Dad, Daniel B. Bly, #7873902 to my Grandfather's? If not, no problem, and thanks for the assistance.

Added by linda bly on Jul 05, 2016 3:52 PM

Carol M
Alice Mary Ann (nee Chandler) Duddy
Hi Rebecca, Alice's first Husband was William Nolan, born abt 1859, Kilkenny, Ireland. Died 28th April 1935, Grafton, New South Wales, Australia. He arrival in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia 9th January 1880 age 21 aboard the Northampton.

Added by Carol M on Jun 13, 2016 6:15 AM

Lisa B
Henry Haigh
Hi Rebecca. I posted photos of Henry's grave. I did check into it and the records indicate that this Henry was born in Canada. Hope that helps!

Added by Lisa B on Jun 12, 2016 7:12 AM

Bill Day
Sarah Jane Long Correll duplicate
Hi Rebecca,
If you go to Irvin H. Correll's Find A Grave page, you will see that there are now 2 Sarah Jane Long Corrells there. Apparently, we are working at cross-purposes. Can you please respond if you would like to keep your earlier record for her intact. If so, then I will make the edits I can, and send a request for you to make the rest.
Bill Day

Added by Bill Day on Jun 04, 2016 11:46 AM

William Peel
Bailey Markers......
Hello Rebecca,
I don't find a photograph of it. It must have been unreadable and I didn't photograph it. However I'm going to go back to take more photographs next week and I will take a photograph of it. I have a few others I'm going to retake. I'll keep you posted. I would assume it must be a "Bailey".
Have a nice day.

Added by William Peel on Jun 02, 2016 5:06 PM

William Wimmera - London Road
Hello Rebecca

I have been to the archive centre in Coventry to get a map so I could locate this grave but there is no record of him in the database. I have also emailed the Council bereavement services and they are also drawing a blank and have no record of him either. It's very strange as I looked on the reference that you quoted for the Berks FHS and they seem to be sure he was buried there but there appears to be no record anywhere on file for him.


Added by Jacqui on Jun 02, 2016 5:20 AM

Bill Day
Corrells and Cenotaphs and Duplicates
Hi Rebecca, I have just been notified of a duplicate memorial, and need your help in figuring out how to handle it. 1. You created Irvin Henry Correll (79219242), and his wife as Mrs. Irvin Henry Correll (79219271), from their markers in Yokohama. The links section of Find A Grave dropped the Mrs., and I got confused when looking for his wife, and created Sarah Jane Long Correll (159451493), the duplicate wife of Irvin Henry. In the interim, the person who notified me of the duplicate took photos of the gravesite in Yokohama and attached them to 159451493. 2. I would like to request transfer of 79219242, as Irvin is one of my wife's great-grandfathers. 3. I would also like to have management of his wife (one of my wife's great-grandmothers). Only because more complete information is already recorded on 159451493, I would like it to be the spouse to 79219242 instead of 79219271. I am not trying to cut out your creation credit for Sarah Jane Long, just trying to simplify us moving forward; if you want to retain credit for 79219271, I will request transfer of her to me, and whether you grant that or not, correct all information there to what we know about Sarah Jane Long Correll, and delete 159451493. Your choice on how we handle this step. 4. Both of the markers in Yokohama you created are cenotaphs. I am having a bit of trouble understanding Find A Grave guidance on how to handle cenotaphs, so hopefully you know how to treat them. As you already know, 79219242 died and was buried at sea, but I don't think what has been done for him is completely in accord with Find A Grave guidance on cenotaphs. As for 79219271 / 159451493, her marker in Yokohama is also a cenotaph, as she returned to the USA after the death of Irvin, and later died at the home of her daughter in NJ. I have so far been unable to locate a specific record of her death or burial. Nevertheless, the marker in Yokohama needs to be marked as a cenotaph. OK, I think that's it. Sorry if I have confused you. Should we take this one step at a time? What do you recommend? Thanks! Bill Day

Added by Bill Day on May 22, 2016 3:09 AM

Eva Spengler McGuire-Cox Corrections
This is to correct the INCORRECT INFORMATION provided by the Find A Grave Report Created by: Rebecca Ewing Peterson
Record added: Jan 06, 2013
Find A Grave Memorial# 103155665; Glenwood Cemetery, Houston, Harris, TX

1. Eva was born Eva Spengler, not Eva Spongler to Adolph and Justina, not Annie, Spengler. Justina's maiden name is unknown.

2. Eva was born in 1842, not 1845. She was born in Germany not in Detroit, MI.
On one census Detroit was reported as her place of birth; however, most likely this was done as her attempt to identify with non-German society. Proof of her birth is the New Orleans immigration ship manifest record as would have been reported to the ship capitan by her father and on their German emigation documentation:
Name: E Spengler
Age: 6
Est. Birth Year: abt 1842
Gender: Female
Ship Name: Seth Sprague
Arrival Date: 23 Nov 1848
Origin: Germany
Port of Departure: Antwerp

Corrections submittedby GYM, her gg-grandniece

Added by gym on May 02, 2016 8:50 AM

Bill Day
Pending Edits for Irvin Correll
Hi Rebecca,
I have some pending edits with you. Is there anything I can do to help you decide how to handle them?
Bill Day

Added by Bill Day on Apr 01, 2016 4:04 PM

Barbara Campbell
Greetings, I have sent you several edits for the crew. I once got fussed at for too many edits because someone duplicated an entire cemetery so I stopped at around 10 edits per Find A Grave rules. My information comes from NOAA_Conestoga_Biographies.pdf found at
If you wish to add birth and place information along with biographical info. All the information should be public information and free to use coming from the Navy.

Added by Barbara Campbell on Mar 24, 2016 8:39 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service