Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Patti (#47014492)
 member for 6 years, 9 months, 28 days
Next
George Smith
Bill's brother
Joe Reed "Bunk" Smith 138332739

Passed away Nov 4th 2014..

Thought you would like to know....

Added by George Smith on Mar 31, 2015 2:54 PM

Sandra Williams Wallace
RE: John Holly Williams
I forgot to mention that Zula Mae Williams Wright (my grandmother) is the sister of John Holly Williams, so he adopted his nieces Willie Mae and Zula Mae and nephew John W. That makes my great uncle my legal grandfather, John Holly Williams. We called him Uncle John. I told you it was confusing!

Added by Sandra Williams Wallace on Mar 16, 2015 11:38 AM

Sandra Williams Wallace
RE: John Holly Williams
Hi Patti,

I'm so sorry to be so late in replying to your email.

Yes, I am related to this Williams line. My mother Zula Mae Williams was one of three siblings adopted by John Holly Williams, his wife Kathleen and his step grandmother Lilly Greenlee Williams (yes, all three were on the adoption papers!) after the death of their mother. Their father William Wright had deserted the family several months before my mother was born, and my mother's mother Zula Mae Williams Wright died of tuberculosis in a sanitarium 6 weeks after my mother was born. It's kind of confusing, I know.

I would love you chat with you! Feel free to email me at:
swallace81301@gmail.com and I'll give you my phone number. I'm very happy to connect with you!

Blessings,
Sandy

Added by Sandra Williams Wallace on Mar 16, 2015 11:31 AM

Doug McBroom
Handy P. MAY
I posted a picture of Handy's tombstone. Janice, findagrave.com volunteer, and some friends found the stone buried. Note the dates and "Handy", not "Hardy". They are reclaiming the cemetery and will place the military tombstone of Joseph MAY Sr later this spring.....Doug McBroom (MAY Family)

Added by Doug McBroom on Mar 02, 2015 7:28 PM

Doug McBroom
Joseph MAY
Patti, I added a picture of the "new" Joseph MAY tombstone. Janice Brock (one of our MAY cousins in Tylertown MS) ordered the tombstone. It will placed in the cemetery this spring/summer by the local DAR chapter. They are also carefully digging through the leaves and brush to hopefully find some of the tombstones there when a census was taken in 1976. ...Doug McBroom (MAY Family)

Added by Doug McBroom on Mar 01, 2015 1:17 PM

Andria
RE: Memorial # 121811859
Hi Patti,

Sorry at this time I have no answers for you. However, I am excited to find someone else in my Mathis/Kyzar research. I will start researching this immediately. John Adison Mathis was my gg grandfather.

Andria

Added by Andria on Jan 15, 2015 3:53 PM

Pat Arnold
Townsend
John and Caroline buried at Antioch

Added by Pat Arnold on Oct 09, 2014 3:10 PM

Pat Arnold
Townsend
Patti
I added the info to the Townsend couple you sent me a long time ago. If you are in agreement with this I will leave.
Thank you very much

Added by Pat Arnold on Oct 09, 2014 3:09 PM

Lavinia Ricketts
Greg Smith
Patti,

I wanted to make you aware that Greg Smith will be remembered that the Moak-Reeves reunion held on Oct 12 12:30 at Mt. Pleasant Church. Please contact me if you want additional information. You are welcome to attend.

Lavinia Ricketts
lricketts@jtrinc.com

Added by Lavinia Ricketts on Oct 05, 2014 3:23 PM

Ron (Ronnie Lee) Collins
RE: Vaiden
Hi Patti,

Having grown up there, I never heard of the Jackson Cemetery until someone asked me about it last week.

You may want to contact Durward Stanton, the Circuit Clerk in Vaiden - 662.464.5476 or Clarence Pierce, former Mississippi Representative - 662.464.7777.

I'm curious as to where it is too.

Ron

Added by Ron (Ronnie Lee) Collins on Sep 26, 2014 7:44 PM

Dean Hirst
RE: Memorial# 98907289
Hi Patti: After looking at the memorial I would have to say yes, I probably got the info from Ancestry.com. Now that was 1.5 years ago so if there were any additions or changes, I have not kept up with them. I go to Ancestry.com quite frequently for additional info to add to the memorials. I find it very interesting and at times, exciting. Thanks for the update.
Dean

Added by Dean Hirst on Jun 01, 2014 5:33 PM

Doug McBroom
Sarah Hightower May #11445855
Patti, I asked the findagrave manager for Sarah HIGHTOWER MAY's memorial page to add her obituary today. Hopefully, it will be posted soon for you to review. If you'd like a copy, please email me, doug324@aol.com. Doug McBroom (MAY family)

Added by Doug McBroom on Mar 29, 2014 12:25 PM

Chris Mills
Martha Yarborough 85553577 and Happy New Year
Hi Patti,

No worry on the late thanks, better late than never!

Not to be a pill here, but you took out her last name on the memorial, you've got both names in the maiden name field and nothing in the surname field. You might want to fix that.

Added by Chris Mills on Dec 27, 2013 6:12 PM

Lucy Raulerson Williams
Walter Major Sartin Jr
Thank you, Patti, for the additional information. I just added it to his memorial. I always appreciate it when someone sends me more to make the ones I add as good as possible. Lucy

Added by Lucy Raulerson Williams on Dec 18, 2013 5:19 PM

Jeremy Weems
SMITH FAMILY
My grandfather, Shelby C. Smith of Jackson, MS. I got to your page from tracing my family all the way back to "Captain Billy" William Smith.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=smith&GSfn=shelby&GSmn=c&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=27&GScnty=1536&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=43447018&df=all&

Added by Jeremy Weems on Dec 09, 2013 1:03 PM

Faerietaleprincess
Service
Congrats on 5 years, 5 months & 5 days doing what you love.
Catch ya later~
Cin

Added by Faerietaleprincess on Nov 08, 2013 4:35 PM

Debra
RE: Walkers
Patti, John had a son named Jeremiah but I do not have any brothers Isaac or Jeremiah. I would be happy to know exactly what you have and I will make corrections to memorial if they are wrong. Debra

Added by Debra on Oct 05, 2013 2:55 PM

Debra
RE: Walkers
He is my 3rd Great Grandfather and I found his middle name on a Walker tree as Jeremiah. I am still not sure if that is correct. Debra

Added by Debra on Oct 05, 2013 2:40 PM

Earl Alexander
RE: Walkers
Hi Patti,

I believe the lady I transferred to added the name and other links.

Added by Earl Alexander on Oct 05, 2013 4:17 AM

Pam
Obediah Kirkland May
Would you consider transferring his account to me? I have his date of death and would like to update his information.
Pam

Added by Pam on Sep 14, 2013 11:54 AM

Doug McBroom
RE: Beauvoir - Enos MAY
We believe the "Mrs E. May" buried in Beauvoir is John Winston MAY's wife, Sarah Elizabeth HIGHTOWER MAY. She lived to be 85, which matches the tombstone. Since her name/dates are on John Winston MAY's tombstone, our thought is the Mrs E. MAY tombstone was the one placed when she was buried. John Winston's tombstone looks much newer, so we thought a family member added it later. My wife's family lives in Biloxi, so I'm going to visit Beauvoir when there next and see if they kept any burial records. They built a huge library there for Jefferson Davis, so maybe they kept a log. Doug (a MAY genealogist)

Added by Doug McBroom on Sep 05, 2013 6:41 PM

John Andrew Meyer
Thomas Marion Case
Thank you very much for the corrections about Thomas Case. Please look at them on his memorial to see if I made the corrections correctly.

John Meyer

P.S. The Minyard family are scattered throughout my family tree. It seems to me that everyone in Mississippi are somehow related.

Added by John Andrew Meyer on Aug 30, 2013 12:57 PM

Doug McBroom
James Maddox May
Also, just found dau Mary Jane MAY HERCUM's TX Death Cert. Her brother George signed it as she was living with him in El Paso TX. Her parents via the death cert are "James May" and "Annie Coburn, b NC". So, we all definitely have something wrong....Doug

Added by Doug McBroom on Aug 18, 2013 6:15 PM

Doug McBroom
James Maddox May
I'm no longer sure we have the right James MAY dying in Camp Greenwood. James' youngest child, George Coburn MAY, was born in 1868, so James could not have died during the Civil War. George's TX Death Cert does not list his parents, but with "Coburn" being the middle name (mother's maiden name), census records and the genealogies we inherited, we have something wrong. Any ideas? And, we all have James' middle name as "Madison". Appreciate any help you can provide. Doug (a MAY genealogist)

Added by Doug McBroom on Aug 18, 2013 6:11 PM

debbie smith ricker
Hughey and Eunice Linton Smith tombstone
Mimipatti, would you take a look a the photo you took of Hughie and Eunice Smith's tombstone. (He is memorial #35524087.) There appears to be an additional stone between them for a Susie(?) Lee Smith, but she is not listed in the cemetery. I would assume that she is Hughey and Eunice's daughter, based on her tombstone placement. Do you want to add this person's memorial, based on the tombstone info?
Thanks, Debbie Smith Ricker

Added by debbie smith ricker on Aug 17, 2013 7:39 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service