Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
shirleyw55 (#47027432)
 member for 12 years, 4 months, 5 days
Next
dukemeiser
Hannah SALYER

Created by: shirleyw55
Record added: Dec 27, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 32449641

Added by dukemeiser on Jan 20, 2015 11:06 AM

Gwen and Bob
RE: Photos
Thank you! I can tell you that I have attached your photo of Cedar Creek Cemetery to the following: Henry Maddock and his wife Phebe Brown, John R Brown, Keziah Lamm Brown, William Brown, Mary Jane Hallowell Brown, Martha Thompson Brown, Phineas Lamm Brown, Rebecca Harshbarger Brown, Elmina A Heck, Sarah ane Wood Brown, Henry Jacob Brown, Amy Hallowell Brown, Lydia A Brown, Abigail Kezia Brown, Mary Estella Brown Shelly, Nathan Symonds Trueblood, Elizabeth L Brown Trueblood, Eldora "Dora" Virginia Trueblood, Phineas Trueblood, Elizabeth Overman Trueblood, Enoch Beard, Rosa Lee Trueblood, Ann E Brown, Emerson Brown, Annis Belle McDowell Brown, Fred Brown, Rachel Mendenhall Brown, Helen Marjorie Brown, Kenneth Dale Burkey. I have also used your photos of the gravestones for William Brown and Martha Thompson Brown,and I would like to use those of the gravestones of their children. I am just revisiting this family, so there may be some others that I may come across as well. If I find them on ancestry.com already, is it safe to assume that you are okay with their usage? Thanks very much, Gwen

Added by Gwen and Bob on Jan 20, 2015 11:01 AM

dukemeiser
Hannah C. SALYER
I'm not sure if you get notified when people upload photos to a memorial you've created, but I thought you might like to know that I uploaded a gravestone photo of Hannah today. The stone is in rough shape but the top part is still legible.

Added by dukemeiser on Jan 19, 2015 10:55 PM

Gwen and Bob
RE: Pictures on Ancestry.com
Hello Shirley,
Thanks for your speedy reply. Yes, I have posted your photo of Cedar Creek Cemetery on ancestry.com on my family tree, as well as some photos of Browns, Lamms, and Maddocks gravestones. When I first started using ancestry.com, I attributed photos to Find a Grave as I used them, but more recently, I have tried to also get permission from the photographer before posting new photos and to go back and ask for permission for photos that I already have posted on ancestry.com, even if someone else has already posted the photo on ancestry.com, in order to give credit where it is due. In terms of relationships, my third great-grandmother, Rachel Jones Small, was the sister of Keziah Lamm's grandfather, George Jones, so Keziah is my 2nd cousin 3x removed. I'm related to the Maddocks also through the Jones, but farther back, so we are more distant cousins. Are you related to the Joneses of Preble County, Ohio? Regards, Gwen

Added by Gwen and Bob on Jan 19, 2015 12:06 PM

Roger Vick
RE: Lorene Shull
That is what I wanted to do, merge with you. Obit states she died in Texas and I have a photo of her headstone. Name was put on parents headstone with a birthdate but no death date.

Added by Roger Vick on Jan 19, 2015 7:13 AM

Gwen and Bob
Permission to use photos
Hello Shirley,
In editing my ancestry.com family tree, I found several of your photos attached to various relatives, and I want to be sure that you have no objections to their being used in this way, with attribution to you and Find a Grave. Please let me know if this is okay. Thanks very much, Gwen

Added by Gwen and Bob on Jan 18, 2015 1:47 PM

Linda Stockton
RE: Lamm
I'll see what I can do.

Added by Linda Stockton on Jan 15, 2015 9:44 AM

Kent Kooi
William Paxston
Hi Shirley,

Here is just a bit more:

Paxston applied for his Civil War pension on Sept. 26, 1876. His application is #225,988, and his certificate #144,678. He was awarded a pension of $4.00 a month for an abdomen wound. Following his death, his wife, Ester Ann (Seamans) Paxston applied for her widow's pension on Feb. 5, 1865. Her application is #670,239, and her certificate #476,453.

(Info taken from his pension card)

Kent

Added by Kent Kooi on Jan 06, 2015 9:47 AM

Kent Kooi
William Paxston #32328685
Hi Shirley,

Kathy Weaver and I have been researching the men of the 4th Iowa Cavalry for the past three years, and have a little more info for his bio if you'd care to add it:

William M. Paxston was 19, and living in Rome, Henry Co., Iowa, when he first enlisted as a Private in Co. H of the 4th Iowa Cavalry on Nov. 13, 1861. He was mustered into federal service on March 7, 1862. He was later discharged due to an unspecified disability on Oct. 16, 1862, at Helena, Arkansas.

On July 3, 1863, he enlisted for the second time as a Private in Co. K of the 19th Iowa Infantry. On the 13th of July, 1863, he transferred from the 19th Iowa Infantry to Co. C of the 29th Iowa Infantry. He served with them until his discharge on Aug. 10, 1865, at New Orleans.

Sources for the above information
-Roster & Record of Iowa Soldiers in the War of Rebellion, (English, 1910)


Thanks, Kent

Added by Kent Kooi on Jan 06, 2015 8:44 AM

L Evans
Isaac Mendenhall - 1803
I am rather excited, I figured out the "Ann Collins Mendenhall Harvey" relationship.... I have posted pages on all memorials.... take a look when you get a chance.
Happy New Year,
L

Added by L Evans on Jan 05, 2015 4:07 PM

Richard Kleinschmidt
RE: typing error

Martha Doughtery

Memorial
Photos
Flowers
Edit
Share

Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: unknown
Death: unknown


Burial:
Shiloh Cemetery
Codell
Rooks County
Kansas, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: shirleyw55
Record added: Jun 19, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 71621810

Added by Richard Kleinschmidt on Dec 27, 2014 4:44 PM

Richard Kleinschmidt
Find A Grave Memorial# 71621810
Find A Grave Memorial# 71621810
Is it possible that this is typing error?
Thank You
Richard K
rkjk445@yahoo.com

Added by Richard Kleinschmidt on Dec 27, 2014 8:49 AM

Richard Kleinschmidt
RE: Dougherty in Shilo
Thank You for this information.

Richard K

Added by Richard Kleinschmidt on Dec 27, 2014 8:23 AM

P. Albert
RE: Franks
I added a picture of the gravestone with legible inscription to #30237374. The top of the gravestone is unique in Shiloh, so fairly easy to pick out.

The dates on the memorial and gravestone are those of William Stuart Dougherty #87519328.

It looks as if this memorial was listed in err with the name "Frank G. Dougherty" #30237414 and the dates and gravestone image of William Stuart (Wm S.) Dougherty #87519328.

Added by P. Albert on Dec 26, 2014 3:38 PM

P. Albert
RE: Frank
The birth dates listed on "Frank" (Aug 24) are actually those of Wm. S. Dougherty whose gravestone is in the picture. These are not two separate Frank Dougherty(s). This is a duplicate.

I looked at the gravestone in Shiloh, in person on December 25. The gravestone that is pictured on this site as "Frank G Dougherty" clearly says Wm. S. Dougherty Aug 24 1830 to Aug 24, 1904. I can send you pictures supporting this.

Added by P. Albert on Dec 26, 2014 7:02 AM

L Evans
Ann Collins...
Do you have any information on her.... records have her as being married to Isaac Mendenhall, but I wonder if I have the wrong one, as deaths for Lydia and Isaac are within the same month....
Blessings...

Added by L Evans on Dec 22, 2014 8:01 AM

L Evans
Isaac & Lydia Mendenhall
Good Morning,
I posted the page to each memorial..... believe me, I was surprised and before I wrote you, I searched and found records of their marriage :)
Merry Christmas...

Added by L Evans on Dec 22, 2014 7:30 AM

L Evans
Isaac & Lydia Mendenhall
Hello,
They actually had 10 children between them, 4 are buried here in the current record I am looking at.... children's birth's range is from 1775 - 1798.
Merry Christmas...

Added by L Evans on Dec 21, 2014 1:08 PM

L Evans
Mendenhalls
Thanks for the reminder :).... I usually don't even pick up family sourced records.... I look for state, county or church records..... the Mendendall eleven are directly from Quaker records..... the main reason I mentioned Ancestry, was to check out my tree so you could pick up the children of Isaac & Martha from it.
Blessings...

Added by L Evans on Dec 16, 2014 12:42 PM

Lisa
David Haisley
Shirley, I think I goofed. I read your note regarding posting of messages on the Edit function as opposed to a personal note. Please accept my apology....I should read the information on the poster before I use the edit function. Thanks for all that you have done. Lisa

Added by Lisa on Dec 16, 2014 9:26 AM

L Evans
Mendenhall's
Hi,
I always enjoy running into another cousin :)
I have been working on several of them, do you happen to remember what memorial the edit was sent to?
I found many new Quaker records on Ancestry that have been very insightful..... I find it interesting reading the MM reports.
Blessings & Merry Christmas!
L Evans

Added by L Evans on Dec 16, 2014 7:40 AM

Sara Magana Haley
re: James and Nancy Benge
Hello!
My husband is a great=grandson to Matilda Benge, a sister to Samantha Benge Chlumsky. I wondered if you know where their parents may be buried? I called the caretaker for Fowler Cemetery and she no listing for them. I also called the county historical society, and have not been able to find a burial location. Some other researcher on line has listed that the Benges are buried in fowler. I am hoping you may have family info that we do not have!

Added by Sara Magana Haley on Dec 10, 2014 12:56 PM

Jay Wright
Wife of Abihu Wilson
Hi Shirley. In Feb 2012 you posted photos of a tombstone of Abihu Wilson and Eliza J. Wilson (they share the same stone) in Earlham Cem in Iowa on Abihu's memorial 75425397. You posted the same photos on a memorial that was supposedly for his wife "Abigail," even though you wrote a caption in which you questioned the name and correctly pointed out that "Abigail" didn't match the name on the tombstone. Both of those memorials had been created by F.A.G. contributor "Carolyn." I have now created a new memorial for the correct wife, Eliza J. Wilson #139600856, and it is properly linked, and Carolyn has deleted the erroneous "Abigail" memorial. I'm hoping you will now upload the same photos you have on Abihu's memorial to the new memorial for Eliza. Thanks. - Jay

Added by Jay Wright on Dec 05, 2014 4:50 AM

AJ
No, it is
I must have worded my information misleadingly, but I know he died as a child, I knew he hadn't lived to be past a year, I think I might have mentioned his father was also a William Long (William Randolph Long). I have his birth record as Jun 15 1898 in Henry Co. IA, and of him and his two sisters, only one child of the three lived past a year of age. Mother is Elnora Hockett Long.

Added by AJ on Nov 18, 2014 2:58 PM

Kristy Rice
RE: Creason Family
I'm sorry to say I have no relation. My husband and I decided to take on this cemetery to photograph all the stones. I grew up in Orrick, and I knew of a few Creason's. One which was a teacher in Orrick elementary school. Other than that, I know nothing about the family. Sorry I can't help in any way. But I hope I might have helped you with anyone. We might have bitten off more than we can chew, but this cemetery is something that should be documented. If I can help in any way, please let me know. Even if you would like a better photo than I provided. Sorry I couldn't help.
Kristy Rice

Added by Kristy Rice on Nov 07, 2014 1:05 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service