Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
klassikat (#47045009)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 21 days
Babydw
Harvey Family
Thank you so much for all the wonderful pictures!

Added by Babydw on Oct 20, 2014 10:26 PM

Barry Foster
RE: Olina Abelson: 136967326
I think that if only one name can be listed, it should be her birth name which is Olina. Lena was a nickname but what she went by with everyone in her family including husband and grandchildren. Thanks for helping clear up the confusion. A lot of relatives have been looking for her grave and not been able to locate it. Another problem is the spelling of the last name. It is a Norwegian name and often the last part of the name is either 'sen' or 'son' often interchangeable within a family. In this case, the family has always used Abelson not Abelsen which is on the grave marker. Her husband must have put the stone up so he okayed the spelling. The headstone of every other family member has the 'son' ending. Just one of those things to complicate it all. Maybe they could put the listing as Olina "Lena" Abelson?? Thanks again for taking this on.

Added by Barry Foster on Oct 18, 2014 2:26 PM

Jan Wingo
RE: A.J. and Cary Richey
Hi!

Re: Eliza Ann Frances Richey Spillman (sometimes Spillman is spelled with one "l")

I have a copy of her Death Certificate: No. 9390 - State of Texas - Reg. Dis. No. 189; the stamped No. at the bottom of the Certificate is E720665; date the Certificate was filed is date stamped as 5 Apr 1926. One of her sons, Euclid Spillman (aka "Doc"), gave the information on the Certificate and signed as "Informant".

(I can't figure out how to "attach" it to this message board!)

The Certificate shows her date of birth as 1 April 1850 in Scotsville, KY., and her date of death to be 27 March 1926, Vickery Stop, TX. Her age at death is listed on the Certificate as 75 years, 11 months, 26 days. She died of Myocarditis. The undertaker is listed as Loudermilk-Sparkman Co. in Dallas, and her place of burial was to Cox Cemetery on 28 March 1926. Legally speaking, that should put an end to any discussion regarding which date is correct (although on Death Certificates, the information given by a survivor is only as good as their memory). The same goes for old tombstones --- the information chiseled into the stones are only as good as the information given to the person doing the work and the memory of whoever is supplying the information at that time!.

Hope this helps a little.

Jan Wingo (janneygirl@gmail.com)

Added by Jan Wingo on Jun 21, 2014 10:35 AM

Sandy Prairie
mathew Gregorich Manila American Cemetery
Hello,

I am going to Manila in September if you still need this photograph. Let me know.

Sandy Prairie
Springfield, MA
Find A Grave contributor and RAOGK volunteer

Added by Sandy Prairie on Jun 15, 2014 6:11 PM

Sherry Wilson
RE: Followup - Oscar Carpenter's wife
Awesome - thanks so much.
Sherry

Added by Sherry Wilson on Dec 09, 2013 6:22 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service