Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Donna Lange (#47052205)
 member for 7 years, 7 months, 14 days
Next
Sheila
Moore and Lyons
Hi Donna,

Per your question:

"Could you give me dates for Frank Moore and his wife Hattie Lyons"

I am not sure what dates you mean here. I only have proximate dates of their births, if this is what you are referring to.

Per Wisconsin Marriages, 1836-1930, Francis A, Moore and Hattie Lyon (without the letter "s") were married on 05 Jun 1875 at Monroe County, Wisconsin.

Per Wisconsin Marriages, 1836-1930, in the record of Frank C Moore and Ina (Inez) Thompson, # 39582452, the couple was married on 12 Mar 1902 at Lacrosse, Wisconsin. In pertinent point, Frank C's parents were listed as Frank A Moore and Hattie Lions.

Can you be a little more specific, please?

Thank you,
Sheila

Added by Sheila on Apr 26, 2016 9:32 PM

Karen Montana
Chester W. Westenhaver
This husband and wife are buried here:

Find A Grave Memorial# 145941559

Your memorial page says burial unknown.

Thanks!

Added by Karen Montana on Mar 26, 2016 8:35 AM

LZ
RE: Favor
You need to be in the memorial you are transferring.

Click on Transfer Management.
You will enter the user # of the person you are transferring the memorial to.
Click to confirm transfer.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Regards, LZ

Added by LZ on Feb 28, 2016 7:01 PM

Paul Dobrogowski
RE: Behn
I just have the 3.

Added by Paul Dobrogowski on Feb 28, 2016 4:30 PM

neptune-klm
RE: Bertha Laurence Bartenbach
How/where did you find that info that Bertha's parents were Gottfried Laurence & Wilhelmina Seils? That is KEY info for me proving that my Carl Lorenz is the brother of Bertha!!!!!! My Carl's death cert listed the same parents but I have never been able to find any siblings. My Carl's obit mentioned that he had a brother & sister still living in Wisconsin when he died in 1918, but of course they were not named :( I stumble across Bertha through DNA testing on this line and am trying to run it down to see if I can prove the relation. This is great news!!!! I would be interested in ANY info you may have! I have been on a dead end with this line for quite some time and I hope this clue pays off!

Added by neptune-klm on Feb 17, 2016 7:07 PM

neptune-klm
Carl A Bartenbach Find A Grave Memorial# 44490625
Hello Donna,

I noticed that you uploaded a wedding pic of Carl Bartenbach & his wife Ida. I am wondering if you are related to Carl Bartenbach? I have recently discovered some possible DNA info that my relate my Carl Lorenz of Ohio to Carl's mother Bertha Lawrence. I am looking for confirmation through Bertha and her siblings. Let me know.

Thanks,
Kristi

Added by neptune-klm on Feb 02, 2016 12:13 PM

Dianne Gibson
Coopers
Hi Donna......thanks very much for processing the edits on the Cooper family, much appreciated....Dianne

Added by Dianne Gibson on Jan 24, 2016 5:46 PM

Robert Adrian
RE: Ted Palmer
Thank you for catching that error. I have corrected the source. No matter how careful one tries to be in entering data, errors like this one do creep in. Again, thank you for bringing it to my attention...rca

Added by Robert Adrian on Jan 14, 2016 5:14 PM

Gramma Kathy
RE: Brunhoefer
Neither of them are in the official records but I have their information.....in the spring I will check out the cemetery.

Added by Gramma Kathy on Jan 14, 2016 5:06 AM

YellowRoseTX
RE: Fordham
Not related that I am aware of

Added by YellowRoseTX on Jan 01, 2016 3:01 PM

AnitaKilburnPowers
Alice Kilburn Dennett
Donna, Alice is my 5th cousin.

Regards,
Anita Kilburn Powers #48113519

Added by AnitaKilburnPowers on Dec 29, 2015 5:33 AM

Gramma Kathy
RE: Ernestina (Lena)
Could you possibly send me copies of your documents.....my email is
Soderbergkathy@gmail.Com
Thanks Grammy Kathy

Added by Gramma Kathy on Dec 28, 2015 5:17 AM

Gramma Kathy
RE: Ernestina (Lena)
Could you possibly send me copies of your documents.....my email is
Soderbergkathy@gmail.Com
Thanks Grammy Kathy

Added by Gramma Kathy on Dec 28, 2015 5:16 AM

Gramma Kathy
Ernestine Brunhoefer
I am on the Shopiere Cemetery Committee. We have Emma Brunhoefer and Elsie Bundy buried here but no records for Ernestine.
Do you have any other information, obituary or death certificate?
Thanks you, Gramma Kathy

Added by Gramma Kathy on Dec 26, 2015 8:30 PM

YellowRoseTX
RE: Fordham
I did a search and I'm not showing any in my family trees as yet. Thanks for asking.

Added by YellowRoseTX on Dec 17, 2015 7:17 PM

Barb Jones
RE: Thanks
Saint John's in Wolsey - I haven't come across a list, but that doesn't mean there isn't one.

Added by Barb Jones on Nov 23, 2015 8:41 PM

Kim
Inselman's
According to church and cemetery records, August C., August G., Ida and Fred Inselman are all buried in Zion Lutheran in Leeds. The only other Inselman buried in Leeds is Henry/Harry Inselman, b. 1910, d. 1974, in Leeds Center (http://www.usgwarchives.net/wi/cemetery/images/columbia/leedstwp-leedscenter/leedstwp-leedscenter029.jpg). I don't find any other Inselmans in the area, and I don't find a burial record for Henry Christoph (is this August C. listed in the cemetery records?) Obituary records list August's death as May 6, 1948 and Henry C.'s as May 6, 1949.

Added by Kim on Nov 12, 2015 11:32 PM

bonnie carroll
RE: Ida Field
I can transfer Ida's site to you if you would like to add the information.

Added by bonnie carroll on Oct 09, 2015 5:30 PM

Diane L. Teague Webb
Mida Olive Lemma Kelly
Thank you for the transfer of management of Mida Kelly who I met in the early 1980's in Colorado Springs, Co. we shared a great grandfather William Foster of Oquawka, Henderson Co., IL. in common.
Diane L. Webb
FAG47297921

Added by Diane L. Teague Webb on Sep 20, 2015 6:47 PM

Dee
RE: Meyer
Hi Donna,
Thanks for your note. I've gotten a little sidetracked since working on the Meyers earlier this year---plan to get back to them asap and will make some notes of things I'd like to ask. In the mean time please feel free to e-mail me if you have any suggestions/questions or if you'd like higher quality pictures of any that you see on a memorial, let me know.
Dee

Added by Dee on Sep 18, 2015 10:49 PM

Dee
Meyer photos
I'm so glad I can share the Meyer and Brandt pictures with others. They originally belonged to my husband's grandparents (Simon & Emelia (Meyer) Brandt) and survived a fire in the early 1920's. I'd like to contact you sometime in the near future with some Meyer questions as I see you've done a lot of research on this family and others.

Added by Dee on Jun 14, 2015 11:42 AM

BrendaRB
RE: Niestadt
I'm not a relative. I like to help people find their family. The records I use are the WPA records from the SD State Historical Society online (pre 1940's). Have a nice evening.

Added by BrendaRB on Jun 05, 2015 6:32 PM

BrendaRB
RE: Niestadt
Found some more for you. Checked the SD WPA records and came up with Neistadt. The e and I switched around. Went to the cemetery and the headstones spelled it Neisteadt. Hope this helps!

Added by BrendaRB on Jun 01, 2015 7:30 PM

marypie
RE: Grace Buelow
Grace’s obituary does pose some mysteries, mostly regarding her age.

Sarah Sanders dies May 14 1886 - (I would love to get my nose right up against that stone to double/triple check)

Grace is born November 1884 and is therefore 1 ˝ at the time of her mothers death, not 2 ˝ as the obituary says. She is adopted by Louise Ihde and appears with her in the 1900 census (listed as Grace Buelow, boarder) along with some of Louise’s other children, Emma and Louise. In the 1900 census her birth date is given as Sept. 1885!

I have not seen a birth date for Belle, your records indicate 1884 which doesn’t quite fit although I suppose it is possible. If Grace is adopted out then Belle must have been too but I can’t find her in 1900 under the name Buelow.

The obituary lists sisters(I added first names) Mrs Schweke (Bertha), Mrs. Rusch (Emma), and Mrs. Meyer (Louise) – these are the biological daughters of her adoptive mother as well as Emil Ihde who I assume is a biological son.

The next section I think just suffers from crazy punctuation as I believe “her stepmother; Mrs. Emil Gust” are two different people. If it were one person there might be a comma between stepmother and Mrs., although I don't know why they wouldn't name her. I have not seen the actual obituary but a transcription of it in a book of Buelow ancestry.

I wonder if there is an obituary for Belle that could shed some light – I will keep looking.

Thanks for helping to solve this!

Added by marypie on May 15, 2015 2:48 PM

El Memorializer
Nora V. Best Edit
You sent me an edit asking me to link Nora to her parents who you say are, Herbert & Mabel Meyer. Several things, however:

1) I found a 1930 US census which shows her as a boarder of Herbert & Mabel Meyer. See below a portion of the info:

Herbert R Meyer Head M 26 Wisconsin
Mabel S Meyer Wife F 30 Iowa
Benjamin R Meyer Brother M 14 Wisconsin
Nora Connor Lodger F 13 North Dakota

2) The obit on her memorial page says also: "She was preceded in death by her husband, George Best, in 1960; and by Herbert and Mabel Meyer." It does not refer to them as her parents?

3) Her last name in the 1930 census and in the obit, in parenthesis, indicates her last name was Connor/Conner.

Kathy

Added by El Memorializer on May 14, 2015 7:46 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service