Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Carol Hoch (#47059088)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 8 days
Next
nelmajeanbryson.com
RE: Welcome
Thank you! Will be adding graves for my family for a while, looks like they've been neglected in the past. Will be adding more info on the Masters line also.

Added by nelmajeanbryson.com on Apr 18, 2014 4:58 PM

jaeren
RE: Bonnie Hall
Here is my info on Bonnie Hall. I will keep looking for her actual dates of birth and death and her second husband's burial and will let you know if I find anything. Do let me know if you come across those dates. Probably the only way is in person at the archive of the Houston Chronicle!

Bonnie Mae Kerr married Robert Lee Barclay (10 August 1909-21 December 1968; buried Evergreen Memorial Park, Crockett, Texas, USA); Bonnie Mae and Robert Lee Barclay divorced: source for divorce: death certificate of Robert Lee Barclay; Bonnie Kerr married Stanley V. Hall (05 October 1899; died 22 June 2001 in Houston, Harris, Texas, USA; unknown burial in TX) on 26 December 1978 in Harris county, Texas, USA; they had no issue.

warmest regards, jaeren

Added by jaeren on Apr 16, 2014 9:47 AM

jaeren
Bonnie Kerr Barclay Hall
Hello again,

I am asking for your help this time with the birth and death dates for Bonnie. I know that she was born 1910 and died (probably June) 1998 as her Houston Chronicle obit lists that much. But, I cannot access the actual obit so have no dates. Any help that you can give is much appreciated.

warmest regards, jaeren

Added by jaeren on Apr 15, 2014 12:48 PM

Over5par
Lee McComb
Thanks for the info, it has been added. Would you like me to transfer Lee McComb to you? Have a great week.

Added by Over5par on Apr 06, 2014 2:16 PM

jaeren
Nora Bell McComb Hallmark
Hello again, I noted that I made a typo-mistake with Sarah Virginia "Jennie" Pool Mathews: she died in 1950 - not 1850. Many apologies...

Thank you for the further data that you have listed for William Pool, Caroline English Pool, etc., and for the work that you are doing...

warmest regards, jaeren

Added by jaeren on Apr 05, 2014 7:36 PM

jaeren
Nora Bell McComb Hallmark
Mother of Nora Bell McComb Hallmark: Nancy "Nannie" Pool born c. 1867 in Shelby county, Texas, USA; married unknown McComb and they had 1 Carroll Cleveland McComb (23 January 1891 in Nagelles, TX-April 1982; buried Bangs Cemetery, Bangs, TX), 2 Nora Bell McComb Hallmark (23 July 1893 in Nagelles, TX-09 July 1973); see 1973 death certificate below listing mother as Nannie Pool; Nora B. McComb is listed as the niece of Louisa A. and L.L. Kerr in the 1910 US Census; and 3 Lee McComb (03 February 1896 in Nagelles, TX-17 November 1984; buried Restland Memorial Park, Dallas, TX); I cannot find Nancy/Nannie or the three children listed in the 1900 US Census; Nancy Pool McComb died sometime before 1910 in Texas, USA.

Parents of Nancy/Nannie Pool: William Pool born c.1828 in Tennessee (source: 1860 US Census) or Mississippi (1870 US Census), USA; died sometime between 1870 and 1880 in Trinity county, Texas, USA; William Pool married Caroline English sometime before 1855 in Shelby county, Texas, USA; Caroline English, daughter of Jonas and Martha English, born February 1836 (source: 1900 US Census) in Shelby county, Texas, USA; Caroline English Poole died in, or sometime after, 1900 but before 1910 in Trinity county, Texas, USA.

Williams and Caroline English Pool had: F. Pool 1855, Manda Pool 1857, Archie D. Pool (1857-after 1910), Martha Pool 1860, Mary Pool 1862, Sarah Virginia "Jennie" Pool Mathews (1864-1850), Nancy/Nannie Pool (1867-before 1910), Henry (1870-before 1880), Susan E. Pool Smith (1871-1932), Louisa A. Pool Kerr (1874-1946), James Albert Pool (1879-1936).

warmest regards, athelas

Added by jaeren on Apr 05, 2014 10:54 AM

Peggy Goodwin
RE: Wonderful Job
You too. We have to keep on keeping on no matter what.

Added by Peggy Goodwin on Apr 02, 2014 7:55 PM

Floyd Dimitt
RE: Welcome
Hi Carol, Thanks for the welcome note.
Would you remove your picture of the headstone for Earl Newton in Antioch Cemetery you posted. That one is for his son.
Are you located in Lovelady where the deer feeders are on 230. If so I'd like to stop by one day and chat some.

Floyd
fdimitt@aol.com

Added by Floyd Dimitt on Mar 06, 2014 3:02 PM

Ruby Smith Hassell
RE: William Mansel
Find A Grave #122288261. Sorry, I forgot the most important detail. Thanks

Added by Ruby Smith Hassell on Mar 04, 2014 6:36 AM

Ruby Smith Hassell
William Mansel
Is there a tombstone at Ebenezer for Mr. Mansel? I don't remember seeing one for him when I surveyed the cemetery. Did he fight in the Civil War and if so under what name? Just trying to give him credit for his services as it has been brought to my attention that I did not list all the Civil War Veterans that are buried there. That was bad as my own Great-grandfather was one of them. Thanks!

Added by Ruby Smith Hassell on Mar 03, 2014 6:46 PM

Jane Newton
Jesse Allen Davis
Jesse Allen's date of birth was Oct 14, 1949. Allen spent a lot of time with my grandmother, Edna Earl Scott Jones. Allen's mother came and got him from Granny's house and a couple days later, Granny got the call that Allen had drowned in a mud puddle. I have not seen a death certificate yet, but this is the story we have been told for years.

Added by Jane Newton on Mar 01, 2014 12:07 PM

Deborah Chateauvert
Error
Hi,
In reviewing the headstone for Houston Betts
#9167656, I noticed the type written information shows he died in 1936. But if you look at the date on the headstone in shows 1935. I thought you may what to update the page.

Debbie Chateauvert

Added by Deborah Chateauvert on Feb 28, 2014 5:42 PM

Bettie
John Wesley Kelley
Thank you Carol for the parent links.

I found Mr Kelley on Familysearch and it listed his father as John but it listed his mother as Bertha, I think. Anyway, it was not Vinnie.

I added your information to his memorial but did not link them. If you are able to verify his parents, please let me know. Right now I am not able to spend as much time on Find A Grave as I would like.

I appreciate your taking your time to improve Mr Kelly's memorial.

Best Wishes,

Bettie

Added by Bettie on Feb 15, 2014 8:13 PM

Mary Watts
Andrew Edwards Gossett
Carol,

I thank you for putting the obit for Andrew Gossett and especially for permission ahead of time to borrow.

The obit was very heart felt. I'm sure the people Crocket meant every word. Andrew was a 2nd cousin 5x removed. His father was named for my gggrandfather Elijah Gossett.

Thank you,
Mary

Added by Mary Watts on Feb 12, 2014 11:01 AM

Surching
Ona Mae Johnson
Hello Carol, do you have a family connection to Ona Mae Johnson whom married Frelon West?

Added by Surching on Feb 07, 2014 10:27 AM

Harriet W. Berry
RE: Grave Houses
I run around with John and Retta Waggoner (which is how I learned about your "find"), and we're always on the lookout for gravehouses. Great fun! John has a wonderful website of them, and we both have virtual cemeteries with more gravehouses, so take a look. They come in all shapes and sizes, making them that much more fun to find.
--H

Added by Harriet W. Berry on Feb 05, 2014 8:05 PM

Harriet W. Berry
Gravehouse photos
Thank you SO much for posting the delightful photos of John and Susannah Starr's gravehouse. Those of us not necessarily genealogically inclined really enjoy seeing the surroundings, especially the structures, and your photos are perfect. So, are you hooked on gravehouses?
--Harriet

Added by Harriet W. Berry on Feb 05, 2014 4:27 PM

Charles Brooks
Re Grave Info
Name: Ruth Ella DeNman
[Ruth Ella Marrison]
Birth Date: 21 Dec 1855
Birth Place: Louisiana
Gender: Female
Race: White
Residence: Huntsville, Texas
Spouse: M H DeNmon
Father: T B Marrison
Mother: Ella Hendrex
Age at Death: 81
Death Date: 11 Apr 1937
Death Place: Walker, Texas, USA

Added by Charles Brooks on Feb 04, 2014 5:42 AM

Charles Brooks
RE: Moses H Denman
The 1880 census DID show her name as Bertha ..but they were married in Angelina County, Texas on 23 Dec 1876.
BUT she did say she was born in Angelina County, Texas which is false as her parents census reports are nowhere near.Her family was in the 1860 census in Leon,Leon, Texas..stating that she WAS born in Louisiana.Her Father was in the 1850 census in Greene County, Alabama in 1850 and single.
Name: Thomas B Morrison
Age: 20
Birth Year: abt 1830
Birthplace: Alabama
Home in 1850: Greene, Alabama
Gender: Male
Family Number: 184
Household Members:
Name Age
Alfred Sexton 34
Harrietta M Sexton 31
Mary C Sexton 7
Charles R Sexton 4
Maranda B Sexton 3
Theordore A Sexton 1
Richard Acrey 73
Catharine W Acrey 68
William T Acrey 23
Jordan L Morris 19
Mary Ann Morris 16
Patrick J Sparrow 47
Susan J Sparrow 12
Virginia Ann Thomas 16
Thomas B Morrison 20

Thank You
Charles Brooks
47226648

Added by Charles Brooks on Feb 04, 2014 5:40 AM

Kevin
Carpenter Picture
I posted the pic...if it is not him, please let me know and I will remove. He is buried two places to the left of his parents. Rosie is buried just to right of the parents.

Added by Kevin on Feb 01, 2014 7:48 PM

Family Project
Camps headstones
Thank you for being so kind as to fulfill the request for photos of the Camps' headstones. Thank you for all you do. It means so much!

Added by Family Project on Feb 01, 2014 3:57 PM

Gary W. Adams
RE: Travis Allen
Sounds great let us know. Love to meet the family

Added by Gary W. Adams on Jan 30, 2014 8:40 PM

Gary W. Adams
RE: Travis Allen
See if you can find out through the family where he might be buried. Grave location. I am pretty sure it could not be beside them. The area of the cemetery that they are buried in was not opened until 1947 when they started actually selling plots. He died in 1905. If he is buried in Hopewell it would have been in the old section. Are there any other relatives buried there that he might have been buried beside.

Added by Gary W. Adams on Jan 30, 2014 1:08 PM

LadyDi_60
Jeffery " J B " Burran
Thank you so much . I appreciate all the Burran Family info.

Dianna Burran Wellman

Added by LadyDi_60 on Jan 30, 2014 11:18 AM

Surching
RE: JB West
Apparantly I had the wrong death date for James B West, Sr. He was born on May 1839 in Georgia. There is a James B West, Jr. but he was born in Alabama in 1888 and his father wasn't Jeremiah West (according to Ancestry.com). Although I can't explain the coinsidences all having lived in Houston County.

Added by Surching on Jan 28, 2014 5:04 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service