Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jay Follett (#47079385)
 member for 6 years, 8 months, 18 days
Next
Richard
Melvin S. Follette
Hi Jay,
The cemetery office said Melvin S. Follette 125125812 is not buried in Hillcrest Cemetery as you have listed. He is buried in Prospect Hill Cemetery in Norfolk, Madison county, Nebraska, which I have verified. I have taken photos which I will add to your memorial and add a bit more to it once you can transfer the memorial to the correct cemetery.

Sincerely,
Richard

Added by Richard on Aug 30, 2015 3:21 PM

messinian
photo request: Henry Follett
Hi Jay,

I'm hoping I have the right person. I believe I claimed one of your photo requests for a Charles Follett in the South Gibson Cemetery. It wasn't until I uploaded the photo that I realized I had the photo for a different Charles Follett. I deleted the photos and created a new entry for the one I had, but unfortunately, it removed your photo request, so you ay want to add it back in> My sincere apology for the confusion

Added by messinian on Jul 09, 2015 9:11 PM

Geno-seeker
Vera Mae
Thank you for contacting me about the validity of my memorial page.

Although the names are quite similar, you may have noticed the dates are different. The person buried in Lubbock died there in 1993. She was the daughter of William T Gentry. (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JV2R-QZN)

The person who died in Austin, Texas in 1962 and is buried in San Antonio was the daughter of Virgil Gentry. (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K3XD-PYY)

I hope this clears up the confusion.

Added by Geno-seeker on Jul 06, 2015 8:06 AM

Sundown
RE: William Mitchell alias Baldy Russell
Yes I have read just about all accounts of this feud. I am doing an article based on C. Shook's info. He is a descendant of the Mitchell's and has a lot of family photos. Don't know if he has the ones you have posted? Thanks for your reply.

Added by Sundown on Jun 26, 2015 5:30 PM

Sundown
William Mitchell alias Baldy Russell
Jay, a friend of mine told me the story (Mitchell side) of the Mitchell/Truitt feud in Hood Co., TX and I am writing an article based on Clarence's report handed down to him by his mother. I see you also have photos of William. If you have any additional info you are willing to share I'd be happy to review it.
Thanks
Norm Brown
Find a grave handle: sundowner

Added by Sundown on Jun 21, 2015 11:34 AM

mickyo
RE: William Neville
Jay, I do not know your wife Marie Neville. I am always looking for more Neville relatives and thrilled when I discover one. There is a committee that is attempting to put together a Neville reunion in the future. This would be for all of the descendants of Rachel Jennings and William Neville Stiff. I would appreciate being in contact with your wife. If she would like to contact me, my email address is miczmail@yahoo.com.

Thank you again for all of your great work on findagrave.

Micky O.

Added by mickyo on May 31, 2015 5:22 PM

mickyo
William Neville
Thank you very much for transferring my great great grandfather William Neville's memorial to me.

Your time and contribution to findagrave is greatly appreciated.

Micky O.

Added by mickyo on May 31, 2015 4:42 PM

Michael Milliken
East Harrisburg Cemetery
Jay, this morning I posted photos of the Follett grave marker at East Harrisburg Cemetery, and corrected some incorrect info I previously had on the appropriate memorial pages. What confuses me is that Winifred Follett's death certificate gives her parents names as Harry W & Eva S (Tschoff) Follett, while Elwood Follett's parents names are given as Harry & Effie (Chubb) Follett. Do you have knowledge of the family that would indicate that Eva Tschoff & Effie Chubb might be the same person? Or do you know for a fact they are not the same person? Any clarification/corrections would be appreciated.

Added by Michael Milliken on May 12, 2015 8:37 AM

Anonymous
RE: Jonathan Follett
Thank you so much for you memorials and photos of my ancestors' graves and all the others, too. I am digitally ignorant! I should have changed the font on the military record. I cannot even begin to do the work involved for a memorial. Even an unknown burial is helpful when I have documentation of either my ancestor's location, baptism or death. Perhaps, someday, I can hire someone or perhaps go to Clifford and Herrick Townships, Susquehanna Co., PA to find the graves of Mary (Follett) Carpenter and her husband Ezra. I have a copy of No. 82470 Mayflower lineage that documents Mary Follett's marriage and her parents. My ancestor is the sister of the Mayflower descendant. With all the snow back East, it maybe Halloween before I hear if the Mayflower Society accepts the baptismal record of Eliza and Tryphena as children of Ezra Carpenter. Thanks again, Mrs. Oneill

Added by Anonymous on Mar 22, 2015 1:23 PM

Melinda Cash
RE: Follett family
OK, if you change your mind let me know. Yes the whole reason I got involved adding people to the Lone Mountain site was because other's had taken pictures of my families graves. And I decided if I wanted information like that, then maybe I can do the same for other people looking for family members. Besides, I'm retired, I have plenty of time, I'm sort of taking a break from working on my family tree, and I really enjoy going to the cemetery and taking the pictures. Happy hunting back to you!

Added by Melinda Cash on Feb 07, 2015 11:33 PM

Melinda Cash
Follett family
Hi Jay,

Would you like me to transfer the Follett family from Lone Mountain to you? I'm not related, I'm just adding names from our cemetery records. If so, please give me your number and the numbers of the memorials you would like transferred to you.

Thanks,

Melinda

Added by Melinda Cash on Feb 07, 2015 2:23 PM

Michaela
Santo Niņo Cemetery (Las Gallinas)
Hi Jay-
There's some confusion on this site regarding cemeteries with this name...You started it correctly, but I cannot find it when I hit cemetery lookup. My inlaws are buried there, and I have thier burials on here, but come to find out it's in a Rociada cemetery with the same name...there's at least 5 people listed in the wrong Santo Nino cemetery. But your listing doesn't come up...how can I fix this? Thanks-Michaela

Added by Michaela on Jan 21, 2015 9:00 AM

Kim Poyner Woodhouse
Jody
Jay,
Thanks for making a memorial for Jody. You beat me to it! Her obituary is currently online at:
http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/hjnews/obituary.aspx?pid=173853878

You might consider adding the bio portion of the article. It seemed to capture Jody's spirit and achievements.

Kim

Added by Kim Poyner Woodhouse on Jan 18, 2015 6:51 PM

GrammyJan
RE: Ena Agnes Richins Mitchell
Hi Jay,
Thanks for the quick response. It looks like you have the correct middle name. Cemetery records are only as good as the information provided by the funeral home or the transcriber.

Added by GrammyJan on Jan 08, 2015 9:03 AM

bhd
William D Follett #82760889
Hi, I have processed the relationship updates for William, Marie and Burley Follett. I was doing some additional searching and found an obit in the Chicago Tribune for William. May 10 1942. If you submit a correction email for Burley with your email address I can send you a copy. I am not sure if this is your family or just the same last name as yours. bhd

Added by bhd on Dec 29, 2014 5:52 PM

rebecca pressler
Rose Spaeth
Thanks for the transfer.

Added by rebecca pressler on Dec 02, 2014 12:52 PM

JBBradford
RE: Lorn Follett relationship links
Jay--

I wish I could see that edit--the only change I made in our records was correcting his name from Loren Leonard to Lorn Lamont Follett. That is as it should be, right? 1880-1954, married to Edna Caroline Carter?

What did the edit ask for? We are tracking the Carters, not the Follett's, and I don't recall taking him from his parents. In fact, though, I do want to thank you for correcting the spelling of his name for us. His father, William's, middle name is Lamonti, correct? Maybe the question was the changing of the spelling of Lamonti to Lamont, to Leamond down through 3 generations? Please accept my apology for any unintentional misunderstanding, and thanks for contacting me.

Sincerely,
JBradford

Added by JBBradford on Nov 03, 2014 7:26 PM

Jim Nelson
RE: DeLong Photos
Hi Jay. You are very welcome. My pleasure, Jim

Added by Jim Nelson on Oct 27, 2014 8:24 AM

Slick
Ruby Scott obit
I have an obit if you would like a copy to add to FG please email me. Thanks< Slick


sjmcn@msn.com

Added by Slick on Oct 16, 2014 10:42 PM

Craig Russell
Copeland Family
Greetings,

We are cousins through the Copeland Line. I connect to the Copeland line through Elizabeth McQueen 1806-1880, the daughter of Osborne McQueen 1781-1841 and Elizabeth Copeland 1776-1831.

My Elizabeth McQueen and Husband Robert Ustain Orr joined the LDS Church in Scotland and then immigrated to Grantsville, Tooele, Utah in 1853. Elizabeth McQueen is my 3rd Great Grandmother.

So you have Mormon Pioneers on the Copleland side as well.

I just recently started working on my Scottish ancestors and have found a great deal of information including your line. I have the Copelands going back to 1720. A Copeland fought in the Revolutionary War.

I would love to correspond with you concerning this Copeland line.

I was born and raised in a suburb of Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah. My normal email is russellhc@comcast.net.

Your distant cousin Craig Russell

Added by Craig Russell on Oct 15, 2014 9:03 AM

Rick Rollins
Horace Gammon
I wonder if I could get some details about the information you posted on Horace Gammon. You have his middle name as Luville, which is a rather uncommon name. I have a gravestone marker here in Maine for Luville F. Gammon, son of Horace Gammon (and Sarah Russell), and I am interested in learning what kind of information you have.

My email address is rarollins2003@yahoo.com ... thanks for any help you can give me.

Added by Rick Rollins on Oct 09, 2014 2:08 PM

Nancy
RE: Charles Orr
Yes I did get the other half of the headstone. I will send it. Cemeteries are no longer willing to help find loved ones, so if decided to walk the cemetery. I'm up there all the time:)

Added by Nancy on Sep 16, 2014 1:17 PM

Colene Wells
Liburn Dickson Goodrich
You are incorrect on your information:

Lilburn Dickson and Helen Arminta Johnson were divorced. They were the parents of three chidren:

Charles lilburn Goodrich b 7 Apr 1923
Mary Louise Goodrich,(Martini, mg name) b. 15 Aug 1924
Lilburn Dickson Goodrich, Jr., born 25 Oct 1928, all at Shamrock, Wheeler Tx. Lilburn D. Jr's name was changed by his mother to William Burlin Begley, after she and my father divorced.

My parents were married 16 Nov 1931, Las Cruces, N.M. There were hard feelings after the divoce, thus the childrens name changed by Helen Armenta Johnson, She married several times thereafter. Colene Goodrich Wells. Please correct your records.

Added by Colene Wells on Aug 17, 2014 8:26 PM

Colene Wells
Liburn Dickson Goodrich
You are incorrect on your information:

Lilburn Dickson and Helen Arminta Johnson were divorced. They were the parents of three chidren:

Charles lilburn Goodrich b 7 Apr 1923
Mary Louise Goodrich,(Martini, mg name) b. 15 Aug 1924
Lilburn Dickson Goodrich, Jr., born 25 Oct 1928, all at Shamrock, Wheeler Tx. Lilburn D. Jr's name was changed by his mother to William Burlin Begley, after she and my father divorced.

My parents were married 16 Nov 1931, Las Cruces, N.M. There were hard feelings after the divoce, thus the childrens name changed by Helen Armenta Johnson, She married several times thereafter. Colene Goodrich Wells. Please correct your records.

Added by Colene Wells on Aug 17, 2014 8:26 PM

Ricky Eade
RE: Newsom photo
You are welcome for the picture.

Added by Ricky Eade on Aug 12, 2014 7:46 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service