Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
EddieM (#47083914)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 4 days
Next
Sharon Leon
Max Forward memorial
Thank you for transferring the Max Forward memorial to me. I do know a cousin on that direct branch of my Murphy family, so when I can I'll see what she can tell me to improve the information on those memorials. You did an excellent job of photographing the memorials.

Added by Sharon Leon on Jun 29, 2015 1:18 PM

Sharon Leon
Forward family headstones
Thank you so much for photographing the headstones for the Forward family on my Murphy branch.

Added by Sharon Leon on Jun 28, 2015 9:23 PM

Anonymous
St. Paul's
Thank you for the Heintzman and Deal pictures.

Added by Anonymous on Jun 08, 2015 8:44 AM

Lauren Marie Westgate Hargrave
Thank you!
Thank you so much for the photo of Mary Lillian Licklider's headstone. I really appreciate your help and time. God Bless, Lauren

Added by Lauren Marie Westgate Har... on May 17, 2015 9:59 PM

Nancy Ann Mull Buchanan
RE: Christopher Montague
I am not related to the Montague family. I was just taking some pictures while I was looking for my daughter-in-law's family. Sorry.

Added by Nancy Ann Mull Buchanan on May 16, 2015 4:30 PM

Pat
RE: Alwina Grasse
Mr. and Mrs. Grasse are buried in the Lutheran Cemetery. Several other Grasse relatives are in Wildwood Cemetery. I got my info many years ago from a member of the Grasse family.

Added by Pat on May 15, 2015 11:31 AM

Teri McAlpin
RE: Montague/McCormack - St. Josephs's
I visited St. Joseph's cemetery in 2005 and took photos and documented some inscriptions. I think there was also a book in the Daughter of the American Revolution library in DC. Are you a Montague?

Added by Teri McAlpin on May 14, 2015 6:58 PM

LDR
RE: Clara Kellogg
Thanks for your message; good point about the name search. Here's a tip: When searching, click the box marked "Do partial name search on surname". It took me awhile to find this option and I've found it helpful in situations such as this. -- Linda

Added by LDR on May 13, 2015 10:25 PM

myta
Col. Patrick J. Egan
That is great that you found his gravemarker in St. Joseph's Cemetery. I have changed his name, as you requested. Would you like me to transfer him to you?

Added by myta on May 11, 2015 6:53 PM

charlott jones
Anna Brooke # 83217860
Though the tombstone states she was born in 1856, that date has to be incorrect, due to the fact that her parents John Mercer Brooke and Catherine Corbin Pendleton were not married until 14 March 1871. It was during the Civil War that she married Alexander Swift "Sandie" Pendleton of Gen. Stonewall Jacksons' aide. He was killed and it wasn't until 1871 that she married Brooke.

Added by charlott jones on May 07, 2015 7:12 PM

KelBea
John R. Smalts pic
Thank you so much for your pics of my gg uncles stone. I didn't realize yhe shared a stone with his mother. Thank you again,
Sincerely, Kelly J. Beamer

Added by KelBea on Apr 22, 2015 12:35 PM

Susan
Charles & Emma transfers
Thank you. Now I can connect all of the children to the parents.

Added by Susan on Apr 17, 2015 7:54 AM

Susan
Charles Jr
"Charles, Jr. has no local record, but his monument does list his birth and death dates. He is also listed as "husband" but no wife is buried there, so far as I can tell." -- probably because he was married at least 3 times--I am still researching his spouses:

1--Bertha Mae Wyland
Charley Webster Jr, 24, b. about 1883 in MI, Parents: Charles Stewart & Emma Stewart -- Bertha Mae Wyland, 18, b. about 1913 in MI, Parents: Melvin Wyland & Sarah Elizabeth Kitchen

2--Lillie Stevens
Charles Webster, 46, b. MI, factory employee, Parents: Charles Webster & Erma (sic) L Stewart, previously married 1 time – Lillie Weeks? (indexed as Tooks), 56, b. MI, housewife, Parents: Nathan Stevens & Emma Burt, previously married 1 time

3-- Charlotte Wright
Charles Webster, 57, b. MI, Parents: Charles Webster & Emma Stewart -- Charlotte Mace, 52, b. TX, Parents: George Wright & Alice Roover

Added by Susan on Apr 17, 2015 5:40 AM

Susan
RE: Webster - Lakeview MI
WOW--words cannot express my thanks to you for going above and beyond the call to find the information that I was looking for regarding the Websters. Yes, the visitors to the Charles: "Mr & Mrs Edward (actually Edwy "Ike") Webster of Belding" and "Mr & Mrs Ira Webster of Belding" and "Mr & Mrs Jay Pixley of Belding" are all children of Charles & Emma.

Susan (#47599474)

Added by Susan on Apr 17, 2015 5:25 AM

Susan
Webster side headstone markers
Hello Eddie,
I am researching my “Stewart” line and am currently working on Charles A Webster 1846-1920 & Emma L Stewart 1853-1913. You posted some Webster photos apparently from one of your road trips since they are in Lakeview Cemetery in Lakeview, MI. (William G Find A Grave Memorial# 35783219) The main headstone you posted has WEBSTER on the front and William G Webster 1873-1896 on the back. There are 4 side stones. Do you have the identity of those 4 stones: Emma, Charles--husband (not of Emma) and 2 others? I believe that Charles, Emma & William are 3 of the 7 children of the Webster/Stewart union. Two of the children died before 1910 Census: William & Emma. I am still seeking the burial location for the parents who died in Belding, MI and one sibling, Ella.
Thank you for your assistance.
Susan

Added by Susan on Apr 14, 2015 7:36 AM

LDR
RE: Clara Kellogg
Eddie, thanks for your kind message. I should have noticed the misspelled name but didn't. Thank you for following up to complete the other record. Regards, Linda

Added by LDR on Mar 28, 2015 12:14 PM

Linda Mecham
RE: Everman
Thank you, Eddie. I really appreciate it.
Linda

Added by Linda Mecham on Mar 27, 2015 3:32 PM

Linda Mecham
Everman
Eddie, would you be so kind as to transfer Thomas R. Everman #108819497 and his wife, Elizabeth Everman #108820151 over to member #39471431? Thomas is a son of my Riley Everman. Thank you. Linda

Added by Linda Mecham on Mar 27, 2015 12:58 PM

ljrh
Isaiah Hilliard
I believe you have linked the wrong Isaiah Hilliard (Find A Grave #77852382)to Philip Hilliard (Find A Grave #15205991) and Esther Sanderson Hilliard (Find A Grave #15206012). Their son was my husband's great great grandfather and he died in Missouri in 1929. There were 2 Isaiah Hilliards at the same time in Michigan, but ours moved on.

If you have evidence to the contrary, please let me know. Our family hired a geneologist and my information is based off what he found.

Thanks!
Laura Hilliard

Added by ljrh on Mar 24, 2015 11:24 AM

Bonnie Hoy
Benjamin Harter
So glad to hear someone say they don't mind making corrections. What ever is on his stone, please put in his Find A Grave dates. Thank You

Added by Bonnie Hoy on Mar 17, 2015 1:27 PM

ButterflyGirl
Trinity Lutheran Cemetery
There are more than one cemetery listed in Wisconsin named Trinity Lutheran. None of them indicate Huilsburg.... Which one of those is actually
Trinity Lutheran Cemetery, Huilsburg.

thanks!
I'm asking you because I noticed you had taken photos in the area.

Added by ButterflyGirl on Mar 13, 2015 7:09 PM

Frank Passic, Albion Historian
RE: David Trine Photo
Springport Signal article in 1897 regarding the school system there in a graduation special. He apparently was on the faculty.

Added by Frank Passic, Albion Hist... on Mar 08, 2015 1:57 AM

Frank Passic, Albion Historian
RE: David Trine Photo
E-mail me at my private email albionfp@hotmail.com.

Added by Frank Passic, Albion Hist... on Feb 28, 2015 2:40 PM

Frank Passic, Albion Historian
RE: Trine Memorials.
I have a SPringport signal from the 1890s where it gives a bio of Trine where I got that photo of him from. it was a school class special issue and the school board was also featured.

Added by Frank Passic, Albion Hist... on Feb 28, 2015 2:20 PM

myta
Col. J. Patrick Egan
He is listed in a book I have as Col. J. Patrick Egan, died 17 Apr 1888 at the age of 56 years, served in the Civil War, and buried in St. Joseph's Catholic Cemetery.

His death certificate says he was 49 years old when he died and has his name as Patrick Eagan.

Added by myta on Feb 09, 2015 10:16 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service