Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Carol Darling (#47093584)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 2 days
Next
Don Bogart
William W. Clintsman
Hello Again Carol,

One of Henry Clintsman's sons was killed at the battle of Chaffin's Farm in the civil war. He was honored in the local paper and listed as one of the dead. I cannot find where he is buried, but being only 22 when he died I assume that he would have been sent home to his parents. Is there any chance you could take a look in the cemetery where Henry is Buried and see if there is a W.W. Clintsman? He should have a veterans flag. I am currently checking around Virginia at battlefield monuments. But to no avail. Thank you in advance. Have a nice day.

Don Bogart

Added by Don Bogart on Aug 17, 2015 9:22 PM

Don Bogart
RE: Truman Clintsman
I am so sorry for the confusion earlier. I just copied and pasted the wrong profile number, the new one I sent last night is correct. Truman's mother is Phebe Houghtailing Clintsman (Memorial #90052963).
I think I was looking at my Great Grandmother's memorial and copied the wrong number. Thank you for correcting it again. Have a nice night.

Don

Added by Don Bogart on Aug 17, 2015 8:49 PM

Don Bogart
Truman Clintsman
Hello,

I am so sorry. I gave you the wrong information. I just made the correction. The woman I put as his mother is actually his sister. She is also my Great X3 Grandmother. Truman is one of my uncles, in a round about way. Thank you and sorry for the mishap. I copied the wrong member number.

Don

Added by Don Bogart on Aug 16, 2015 9:15 PM

bam
RE: Maria Burt Cobb
Sorry. I just assumed it was 1804 because the cemetery record said 1904. Obviously it was wrong.

Added by bam on Aug 16, 2015 5:59 PM

Gail Seeley
Foil
I'm amazed at how you make those old letters and dates pop! What, besides aluminum foil, is your secret? Thanks for any words of wisdom!

Added by Gail Seeley on Jun 24, 2015 4:44 PM

Mary Houghton
RE: Merritt H. Greene
Carol,

Thank you for your message.

I'm a daughter of Everett E. Houghton and Lucy Greene Houghton. Hugh Greene and Mary Titus Greene, who are buried in Branch View Cemetery in South Royalton, were my grandparents.

Thank you for adding the birth and death information about my mother on her Find A Grave page.

Mary Titus Greene's father was Edwin B. Titus (1832-1876) and her mother was Lucy Eaton (1836-1913). Both are buried in South Moriah Cemetery, Moriah, NY. If you would like to have more information on earlier generations of Tituses, please let me know. (My mother had a Titus relative who sent her a lot of information, back in the 1990s.)

About Merritt H. Greene - I know who his mother was, but I don't think there is any Find A Grave page for her. if you wish, you can add this text to Merritt's Find a Grave page:

"His mother was Anna S. Jeremiah (1854 - 1901). Olin Greene and Anna Jeremiah were married in 1882. Anna is probably buried in Newark, Wayne County, NY."



Added by Mary Houghton on May 22, 2015 8:25 PM

Michael Walter
RE: Wm. Chaplin and Theodosia Gilbert Chaplin
Delighted to be able to add the images for Theodosia Gilbert Chaplin and Wm. Chaplin. They were important members of the abolitionist movement. They deserve to be fully remembered.

Added by Michael Walter on May 12, 2015 12:30 PM

kswh
RE: Fred J. Haskell
Hi Carol,
Unfortunately, the map doesn't always agree with how the section/lot numbers have been done. The map is pretty outdated too. There are changes that have been made since the map was done, but it is the last complete one done. You'll find several in that end of Section 3. They were numbered Section 3, but from the map it looks like 7. Section C on the map is missing lot numbers. Sections of 6 and I are some of the others that may not match the map.

Added by kswh on May 09, 2015 12:00 PM

Grace K. (Crewe) Austin
RE: 70857412 Albert E. Gillette
Thank You, Carol I added the info to his memorial.

Added by Grace K. (Crewe) Austin on Apr 27, 2015 3:29 AM

L Evans
Lucy ....
I did an overall search on FindaGrave, and found her in the cemetery you mentioned :)... Thanks so very much. I am most interested in this family as I believe they are from my Eaton & Webster lines.
Thanks so Very Much.... Blessings to You and Yours,
L

Added by L Evans on Apr 25, 2015 9:30 AM

L Evans
Lucy ....
Ok... what you just wrote sounds familiar :) I did a search through my records for the surnames in your note, but I had nothing in my listings.... do you recall her maiden name so I can find her?
Thanks so very much for your assistance!

Added by L Evans on Apr 25, 2015 9:21 AM

L Evans
Lucy M. Eaton Titus
Congratulations on finding her... but I think you wrote me by mistake. She is not one of my memorials.
Blessings,
L

Added by L Evans on Apr 24, 2015 10:20 PM

SLJ
RE: Harvey Morton # 12656677
Hi Carol,
Thanks so much for the names on the other side of the spire headstone. They are a little surprising in that I was expecting some more Morton names. Very interesting that they are Pratt, Woodbury, & Ashton. I have some research to do to see if there is any relation to either Harvey Morton or his wife Cordelia Harrington. I appreciate your help very much.
Best regards,
Sharon Jones

Added by SLJ on Apr 17, 2015 8:57 AM

SLJ
Harvey Morton # 12656677
Greetings Carol! Thank you so very much for all the fabulous Morton family headstone photos. They are wonderful and definitely correct several bits of mis-information that has been circulating. I have 2 questions about the photos on Harvey Morton's memorial # 12656677. On the detail photo of his inscription there is a partial inscription above his name. All I can read is Aged 1X years. For the life of me I can't figure out who this might be. Do you know?
Also in the photo of the tall spire I can see several individuals on the left side of the stone. The image is not clear enough to make out any names. Do you know who these might be? Even one or two names might help. Thanks so much, Sharon Jones

Added by SLJ on Apr 16, 2015 12:19 PM

renee rappold
darling
Hello Carol, You have #63927355 Marcellus K Darling site, Are you related to him? Also if you live near that cemetery, could you take a picture sometime. Renee

Added by renee rappold on Apr 04, 2015 10:48 AM

AJ Jackson
Mary (Mrs. Isaac) Brown
Thanks for the transfer, Carol!

Added by AJ Jackson on Mar 24, 2015 8:20 PM

AJ Jackson
RE: Mary (Mrs. Isaac) Brown
Hi Carol;

Thank you very much for adding the obituary to Mary’s memorial. Its’ up to you as to whether you would like to transfer. Mary is a distant relative, but the family is dear to me as they brought to me one of those cousins whom I never knew existed. She was born in my great great grandfather’s home in New York and had letters from the 1930’s that referenced my family. We’ve since become great friends and pen pals. She is my consummate example of the joys brought by Find A Grave and invaluable contributors such as yourself.

Thanks for all that you do!

Added by AJ Jackson on Mar 19, 2015 9:58 PM

Holly
Dresserville Cemetery
May I have your permission to copy the headstone photo of Jesse & Ruth Johnson for my family tree. I would give you credit for taking the photo. Holly

Added by Holly on Mar 07, 2015 3:07 AM

Virginia D
RE: The Kelloggs
You are welcome!
Virginia

Added by Virginia D on Feb 21, 2015 7:25 AM

Michael V Drachman
Kirk, Phillip
Carol,,

omitted the May in the birth date..

Mike

Added by Michael V Drachman on Jan 25, 2015 6:16 PM

Michael V Drachman
RE: Fred Kirk
Carol,, very happy to assist..

Regarding the 3rd Son.. as you may be aware.. the 1930, 40 Census show a 3rd son named Phillip. I believe him to be born in 1929, Summerhill which was the Kirk family's home town as near as I can tell without delving into it deeper. A quick search doesn't show a death in this data base but that doesn't mean much either..

I see a Phillip E. Kirk,,, last known address is Lansngithaca, Tompkins county, Ny.. Birth 31, 1928, d April 3, 2002,, zip 14882,
lol,, lat 42.5792, Long -765529,, most likely the city,, not the home..

This Phillip lived to 73 years, 10 month 3 days..

This Phillip makes sense as the family lived very close in Cayuga.. if memory serves.. perhaps a cemetery in that town or the local paper has the obit..

Hope this helps.

Take Care,, have a great year,

Mike

Added by Michael V Drachman on Jan 25, 2015 6:14 PM

Cindy Coffell
Ellen Smith
Thank you, Carol, for Ellen's memorial. I appreciate you!

Added by Cindy Coffell on Dec 23, 2014 3:44 AM

Bob Moon
Thanks!
Thanks a lot for your recent pics of the Crosley headstones!

Added by Bob Moon on Dec 14, 2014 4:41 PM

Kate O
Homer burial
Hi Carol,
could you upload your picture of the group of stones flat on ground to first page?

Added by Kate O on Nov 29, 2014 12:37 PM

Lee Ashmore
Moses Hopkins d1840 Cortland Co., NY
You took the photo of his grave. Thank you! Could you please let me know the name of the cemetery.
Thanks,
Lee

Added by Lee Ashmore on Nov 28, 2014 5:31 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service