Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
L Ferree (#47116659)
 member for 5 years, 10 months, 26 days
Suellen Browning Dennis
Fred B Eidson
I researched this individual to see if he is the correct person/child of Isaac V. Eidson and Ada Yound Moss Eidson. I just found his World War I Service Card 1917-1919 and it states he was born in Gainesville, Georgia. Then his World War I Draft Reg Card shows in up in Fulton, GA with his name Fred Bryan Eidson born in Gainesville, GA. So I did a new search for Hall county, Georgia and a 1900 Gainesville Ward 2, Hall, GA did show up. There is a Robert R Eidson age 31 (12/1868), wife Ella age 28 (5/1872), Clarence age 10, Claude age 6, Fred age 3, and Wade 5/12. So I continued searching for an earlier census record but I only found a Georgia Property Tax Digest (1883-1887) District Morgan #385,Hall, Georgia. On this lists, it also shows a Thomas D Eidson. Then I searched on find a grave and found both of these gentlemen buried together at Poplar Springs Baptist Church Cemetery in Hall, Georgia. Here is their info which I think is the correct father to Fred B Eidson. He is Robert R. Eidson born 12/29/1861-9/4/1905 Find A Grave#115827045. I think his brother is Thomas D Eidson (11/29/1859-2/6/1904). I think you need to change this connection to correct father to Fred Bryan Eidson to Robert R Eidson. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact me for further discussion. Suellen B Dennis

Added by Suellen Browning Dennis on Mar 02, 2015 2:03 PM

Millie 137711555
Thank you !! The Annie Chapman uphill from this lot has a married last name. I didn't think about make a note to remember it. I wish I had but thought it was weird both stones had the same name. I apologize for generating difficulties for you.

Added by Anom on Feb 22, 2015 7:17 PM

Millie Yarbrough 137711555
Hello again,
Lets leave this memorial number with Millie "Blair" Yarbrough name as it is. I already have links to her husband and child.
Please make a new record for "Annie Chapman" who belongs to the stone. Let me know what the record number is and I can upload my photo to it and delete from Millie's.
Also, as a FYI on the uphill side of this Lot is another Annie Chapman on a large stone. This little stone is cockeyed on the lot and I really wonder if it doesn't belong somewhere else.
Thanks, Leah

Added by Anom on Feb 22, 2015 5:30 PM

RE: Memorial# 137711555 Millie Yarbrough
Thank you very much! I am looking at prices to add small granite markers for them. I am grateful for your help in locating them.

Added by Anom on Feb 22, 2015 4:13 PM

Memorial# 137711555 Millie Yarbrough
Hello! I can admire your massive undertaking of photographing Oakland Cemetery. Were out there today looking for Millie Yarbrough and found the stone that you captured. It was raining and I scrubbed it with a brush and found that it has "In Memory of Annie Chapman" or something similar. I can almost guess that Millie and her daughter Polly are in unmarked graves. Please check if Annie or an infant of hers belongs to this stone. I have the photo that I will upload to Millie's record for you to see. Please edit as you wish. BTW, Millie is sister to my GGG-Grandfather.

Added by Anom on Feb 22, 2015 3:23 PM

Carol's Genealogy Stuff
James Monroe Hardage - links
Thanks for adding the parent links. ~~Carol

Added by Carol's Genealogy Stuff on Feb 21, 2015 8:57 PM

Joe Stoner
Child Of W. B. Arnold
Did you see the photo? Is there any doubt that George is the correct name?

Added by Joe Stoner on Feb 18, 2015 7:53 AM

Ken and Karen
William Farrar.
Thank you for you time and all your efforts. I really appreciate you letting me know there is another memorial.

Added by Ken and Karen on Feb 14, 2015 9:20 AM

Todd Williams
Sarah Claire Hunnicutt
Thanks for the information. Since Ruth de Treville Hunnicutt's grave stone says that she was the wife of LL, do you know if Sarah Claire Ridley was an earlier or later wife? Luther and Ruth are buried next to each other, and Sarah Frances is in the same lot. I currently have Sarah Frances linked to LL and Ruth. Do you know what might have happened to Sarah Claire? Any help is welcome.

Calvin Welborn Hunnicutt was married to Letitia Ann Payne. Their son, Luther Love Hunnicutt, Sr was married to Ruth deTreville.

Their son, Luther Love Hunnicutt, Jr was married to Sarah Claire Ridley. Sarah Frances Hunnicutt is their daughter. Sarah Frances should be linked to LL Jr and Sarah Claire.

I have no direct evidence for Sarah Claire Ridley Hunnicutt. I found a family tree online that said she died Jul 21 1936 which fits other information and that she is buried at Westview Cemetery. There are other Ridley's buried there but she is not listed in Findagrave. Her husband LLH Jr died in 1951 but I cannot find any reference to his burial.

This investigation of the Hunnicutt's started out after seeing a picture of their home. I just wondered who CW Hunnicutt was. From that, I learned of their connections to the Venable, Austell, and Benjamin Hill families also buried at Oakland. I found a connection to the Troutman family. I found connections to my wife's family that I was not aware of.

These people were part of the tremendous rebuilding of Atlanta in the Reconstruction and post-Reconstruction period.


Added by Todd Williams on Feb 03, 2015 12:46 PM

Todd Williams
Sarah Frances Hunnicutt
I may have a little help with your record for Sarah Francis Hunnicutt at Oakland Cemetery. The Hunnicutt family had a beautiful home on Spring St that is no longer there. Calvin Wellborn Hunnicutt had several children, one was Luther Love Hunnicutt, Sr. He was married to Ruth deTreville. They had a son, Luther Love Hunnicutt, Jr.

Luther Love Hunnicutt, Jr was married to Sarah Clare Ridley. Sarah Francis Hunnicutt would be their infant daughter.


Added by Todd Williams on Feb 01, 2015 7:27 AM

Hey Linda, Hope you are well. If I was younger, I might be able to figure all these mysteries out before it's my time. There is a J.G. Slater listed in the Alabama Civil War Service Database buried at Oakland. I believe he is listed as J.G. in the cemetery book. There is no J.G. on a roster of the 23rd Alabama. There is a J.J. listed in the Alabama Database and on a roster of Company K. There is no J.M. in the database and J.J. is the only Slater on the roster. To make matters worse, the Alabama Database has a J.J. Slaters listed in Company K and buried at Bethel Confederate Cemetery in Knoxville. Their records list a J.T. "STATERS" of Company K buried April 11,1862. I don't know what to do. I may change my memorial to J.M. and chalk the rest of it up to a bad dream. Tell me what you think I should do, if you have any idea. Thanks, Hutch.

Added by Hutch on Jan 25, 2015 5:29 PM

RE: Gaskills in Oakland Cemetery, Fulton, GA
Thank you for your help and all of your work through Find A Grave.

Added by TNgenealogist on Jan 24, 2015 12:04 PM

michael walsh
Thanks so much !..I live up the street and the people & place deserves a lot of T.L.C... it's a bit of ongoing task.

Added by michael walsh on Jan 22, 2015 9:26 AM

John K Cruce
Re Eddleman # 52596267
Fixed per Obit.

Added by John K Cruce on Jan 21, 2015 3:42 PM

RE: Eddleman photos
Oh my! I am so sorry. I am not sure if I know how to move it. I will however delete it if I can't move it. Thanks for telling me! I apologize!

Added by TJ on Jan 21, 2015 3:31 AM

Gaskills in Oakland Cemetery, Fulton, GA
I saw that you put up the information on V.A. Gaskill and some of his family. You said that V.A. was survived by Cora. Do you know what happened to her? I just found a book published in 1868 that had her name. It was inscribed Cora Gaskill, Atlanta, Ga and the date was October 1870. The book somehow made it to my family in east Tennessee. Would love to know more about Cora. Thanks!

Added by TNgenealogist on Jan 19, 2015 6:30 PM

Melinda Trayer Nobles
RE: Nancy Agnes Irvine Reed
Thank you for your response. I will go on that & see what I can find. I appreciate your input.

Added by Melinda Trayer Nobles on Jan 19, 2015 9:27 AM

Melinda Trayer Nobles
Nancy Agnes Irvine Reed
Hi I have been working on Irvine history. I have sources in my possession that list Gen. Wm.'s children, but Nancy is not listed. I have her sister Ann with the same birthdate a year earlier. Can you give me info and sources on her so I can add it to my records?
Thank You

Added by Melinda Trayer Nobles on Jan 18, 2015 6:29 PM

Lucy Moore Lee FAG 68663981
Lucy's grave marker is similar to those of her siblings. Do you know if she is buried with them?According to her death record she died 8 Apr 1895 in Memphis, TN. Does the cemetery have any information on her husband. Thanks for any information you may be able to provide.
Steve Moore

Added by Steve on Jan 04, 2015 10:46 AM

Nancy Keber
RE: Re Disney Cemetery
Thanks for checking. If I ever get so ambitious as to try to find his cousins etc, I will be in touch. Right now I am just getting started.

Added by Nancy Keber on Dec 24, 2014 6:33 AM

Nancy Keber
Re Disney Cemetery
Hello...I am a descendant of Thomas Spurrier Disney (1795-1879) buried in the Disney Cemetery. From our family Bible I know he was married to Rachel Deaver (1796-1864). Did you find any record of her being buried in that cemetery with her husband? are correct as to the children, and there were two other siblings as well who must not be buried there. They were Rachel Elizabeth (1829-1908) who married George Beasley (1826-1893), and Louisa Disney who was ~16 in 1850. I can follow the Disney/Beasley lineage to present day, but if anyone reading this knows anything about the other children, I would be interested and would appreciate your posting it here. Thanks.

Added by Nancy Keber on Dec 21, 2014 4:42 PM

J. Fiegener
RE: Mt. Zion cemetery, Macon, MO
Hello - When we are traveling I like to look for small out-of-the-way cemeteries and check FindaGrave for photo requests. We were traveling in Missouri when I took the Mt.Zion photo, but actually live in Oregon. I'm sorry I don't have any information for you. Have you checked for a Macon County Genealogy or Historical Society for more info? There is a slight possibility we might be in the area again next summer. If so, I'll see what I can find out. J.Fiegener

Added by J. Fiegener on Dec 15, 2014 1:53 AM

Mem. No. 130192142 - Jackson C. Sherouse
You have taken on quite project and you are to be commended. Thank you.
The mother of Jackson Sherouse is Emily Grantham, who died in Audust of 1847. She was the first wife of John C. Sherouse. Two other children of hers are William Marion Sherouse, and John Elbert Sherouse who was born in June of 1847.
His second wife was Matilda Grantham. No proof, that I know of, has surfaced that proves whether Emily and Matilda are sisters or cousins.
Thank you again for your dedication.

Nan Lieberman

Added by Lieberman on Dec 11, 2014 2:24 PM

John K Cruce
Re: Memorial 52596348
Per your suggestion, I contacted and asked them to move the photo to the correct memorial. That's about all either one of us can do I guess.

Added by John K Cruce on Dec 10, 2014 11:06 AM

Charles A. Adams
George Washington Kirksey family plot
Dear Linda,

I am the only known contact person for the George W. Kirksey Family plot at Oakland Cemetery in Atlanta. Our ADAMS/Kirksey family was well known in Atlanta during the 1800's to the 1900's. George was a well known railroad man all his life. He was a CSA soldier during the war, when he was captured by Sherman during the Battle of Atlanta.He was my G-G-Grand Father on my Grand Mother (Bessie Fay Kirksey Adams) side. I have documented both families on under my below listed name. There's a lot of history in both families! In my family the ADAMS there's the Presidents, John and John Quincy, who are my 5th and 6th cousins. They are the Allegheny line of the ADAMS' My family is the Appalachian line of the Adams, who were the first Adams to get off the boat in 1621 in Plymouth, Mass. George's cousin, Andrew Jackson Kirksey was a military hero who was killed when John F. Kennedy's PT-109 was struck by a Japanese destroyer in 1942. All this is documented on my tree! Thank you for EM me I placed some photos of George and Rebecker on their Find a Grave sites. Charles Atticus Adams, Jr 1 *

Added by Charles A. Adams on Dec 09, 2014 3:27 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service