Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jim Ottmer (#47123490)
 member for 7 years, 7 months, 13 days
Next
Jo
RE: Marion Camp 64598219
You're right. Looks love I submitted an edit. Thanks for letting me know.

Added by Jo on Oct 27, 2016 4:50 PM

Magpie
William Bill Camp Born 1907
Thank you for your suggestion! I did have his parents keyed in wrong.....I appreciate you letting me know! Thanks! Magpie

Added by Magpie on Oct 02, 2016 3:16 PM

Suzanne Cote
RE: Caroline Cady Camp
So sorry it took so long. My mistake.

Added by Suzanne Cote on Oct 01, 2016 4:03 PM

P. Eadie
RE: Virginia Camp Conrad
Hi Jim,
Glad to help! Continued luck with your research. Pat

Added by P. Eadie on Sep 25, 2016 7:28 AM

ambs
William H Camp 68852257
He is buried in Boughton, although there is no stone from him. McKain and Boughton are easily confused. Sometimes Boughton is called East McKain.

Added by ambs on Sep 13, 2016 2:12 PM

Gerald Gordon
John and Mary Camp
If you are a relative of the Camp's, please advise me. I have something that you would like. Please reply and I will e mail you. Gerald Gordon

Added by Gerald Gordon on Sep 01, 2016 10:26 PM

Dana Garrow
RE: Camp headstone
I'm glad to transfer it! I'd rather family… any family connection maintain their memorials… it just seems right! And yes… I've run into those people who refuse to transfer… even my grandparents!!! So, I try to be the opposite! Happy family hunting! Blessings, Dana

Added by Dana Garrow on Aug 29, 2016 10:52 AM

Dana Garrow
Hannah Waller Camp Boal
Hi Jim! Thanks for the update to Hannah's memorial! I wanted to check and see if you are related to her or have a connection with her? If so, I'd be happy to transfer her to your care. I'm not related at all.. just happened to take her photo while I was hunting down other requests. Just let me know! Blessings, Dana

Added by Dana Garrow on Aug 29, 2016 10:24 AM

Kathie Rodgers
RE: Hazel Camp headstone
Glad I could help.

Kathie Rodgers

Added by Kathie Rodgers on Aug 27, 2016 10:46 AM

Ann Horton
RE: Susan Percevill Camp
What does it say on her death certificate?

Added by Ann Horton on Aug 21, 2016 7:22 PM

Ann Horton
RE: Camp headstone photos
Thanks for the compliment regarding the photo quality. Happy to help.

Added by Ann Horton on Aug 18, 2016 3:17 PM

Woolfy
Byron & Anne Camp Transfers
I just finished transferring the memorials as requested. I'm glad to be of service to you. FYI, I do not live in Ohio, but visit there each year--some of my relatives are buried at Woodlawn & others live in Ohio. When I visit Ohio each year I take more headstone photos & upload either the information or photo or both. Just doing my part to help genealogy.

Added by Woolfy on Aug 16, 2016 11:32 AM

Sandra Tibbs Blake
RE: William Allen Camp
I agree. What I think happened is there are two William Camps. Maybe born the same day, but definitely died on different days And I think someone just assumed there were one and the same and added the wife and kids. We just need to find out which one really was married to the wife. Anxious to see what comes of it.

Added by Sandra Tibbs Blake on Jul 28, 2016 1:10 PM

Sandra Tibbs Blake
William Allen Camp Sr & Winifred
Sorry - directory was for 1960 - which means he was still alive then and did not die in 1953.

Added by Sandra Tibbs Blake on Jul 11, 2016 7:26 PM

Sandra Tibbs Blake
William Allen Camp Sr & Winifred
Found a city directors today 1822 - 1955 that states both William Allen Camp and Winifred B Camp were living in New Hampshire. If this is the case, the death date for Willima - 3/1/1953 in Connecticut cannot be right. All other records for William Camp show him with Winifred in Connecticut, New Hampshire and Lake, Florida. I see director for 1940 in Newton, Mass, but no census for that year. I have them (1920 census) Hartford, Ct and 1930 Middlesex, Mass. with kids. 1954 director in NH. Hopefully the cemeteries will tell the correct story.

Added by Sandra Tibbs Blake on Jul 11, 2016 7:24 PM

Joseph Colin Clark
RE: Camp data
That is fine and I will keep it in mind.
I was sending the censuses mainly to back up that she was born in 1823, as inscribed on her tombstone.

Thanks for creating the memorials. Helps me with my ongoing Bradford County genealogy project.

Added by Joseph Colin Clark on Jul 09, 2016 4:30 PM

David G. Briggs
RE: Camp headstones
Jim,
You are most welcome! I'm happy to have been of assistance.
Dave B.

Added by David G. Briggs on Jul 08, 2016 9:30 AM

rick pickwick
RE: William Camp
we can ask that the sexton of the cemetery do a pole test. This will see if there exists a vault that a coffin would be put in. I think that was done in all those dates. If so then someone/something is there in that grave.
You might have a better chance to ask for it since you are a relative. These are the numbers I have:

Susanne Perley –sec Union Cemetery 603-528-3423.

I'll be glad to transfer the memorials if you want. This memorial is just 30 feet from the north west corner of the caretakers building.
rick

Added by rick pickwick on Jul 06, 2016 10:09 PM

Sandra Tibbs Blake
RE: William Allen Camp SR
I see that the other person is going to get in touch with the Connecticut cemetery. They did tell me Wiliam Allen Camp, Sr. was buried in their cemetery. I did not ask about Winifred, nor the children. Since the dates do not match, I'm inclined to believe this is not the same William. After you hear back from the other person, I will delete my memorial. But I plan to do a little more research on it first. Maybe we can get it straight.

Added by Sandra Tibbs Blake on Jul 06, 2016 7:54 PM

Sandra Tibbs Blake
William Camp Sr
I took this picture myself - The cemetery says he is there. If you notice the NH memorial, the death date is different. I think someone has them mixed up. This is the right William Camp Sr, who was married to Winifred. I had trouble doing research on him for the family tree. The records kept joining into each other. I think someone needs to delete the Find A Grave page, or at least take off the info until they are sure which is right. Also, since I added my memorial to William Camp Sr. Later than the other person, I will delete mine, but I want to wait to see that they are done right.

Added by Sandra Tibbs Blake on Jul 06, 2016 11:35 AM

rick pickwick
RE: William Allen Camp Jr.
Jim
There are at least 4 graves in this plot. I think it holds 6. It is lined up with 4 on the left then 3 as u go to the right, then 2 and 1.
The burial report says that in 4 is William Jr.; 3 has no marker and I would have to see a burial card to learn more. In 2 is Winifred B Camp and in 1 is William Sr.. Does the cemetery in CT have him interred ? Disinterred? Did he get removed to be with Winifred & his son Wm jr. in Union Cemetery? We might have to contact the sexton's of both cemeteries to unwravel that mystery.
rick

Added by rick pickwick on Jul 05, 2016 7:14 PM

Ted K
Camp - Fluvanna Cemetery
I see that you have a connection to these Camps, so will transfer them also. Ted K

Added by Ted K on Jul 04, 2016 1:42 PM

Ted K
Camp - Evergreen Cemetery
Hi Jim, after transferring the Camps you requested, I see that I also manage 5 Camps in Fluvanna Cemetery, Chautauqua Co, NY. Let me know if you want to manage them also. Ted K, Brooklyn, NY

Added by Ted K on Jul 04, 2016 1:29 PM

Mark Kent
Your Welcome
It's a pleasure to help someone else! I was extremely delighted when someone I didn't know helped me.

Added by Mark Kent on Jul 03, 2016 8:00 PM

jack
RE: Lloyd Egner Camp
glad to be able to help out with these photos. I know I really appreciate when someone can do this for me.

Added by jack on Jun 16, 2016 11:45 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service