Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lynn Marie Vint (#47138895)
 member for 4 years, 10 months, 11 days
Clark Schulze
Typo on Memorial# 40052737
Born on Christmas Day 1891 is a typo. Should have been 1861. Thanks

Added by Clark Schulze on Apr 12, 2014 2:38 PM

Dorothy Gaston
Olive Harroun
I had two solid references for her date of death--state death record and cemetery burial record--so that wasn't in doubt. I guess the spelling question loomed larger because there WAS a woman named Olive Herron and I had corresponded with one of her descendants who had thought she was Olive Sturdevant, perhaps. In life, she was known as "Ollie" which led to further confusion in records. Her brother, my great-grandfather, had left a record of his siblings (originally a family Bible, I think) that gave dates of birth, but with their "nicknames" not formal names. Lots of fun sorting them out!
THANKS for the photo!

Added by Dorothy Gaston on Apr 10, 2014 11:10 AM

RE: Scenic Hill Cemetery in Grafton
You do a nice job with the memorials! George Duncan and Della May Allen are my great-grandparents and I "inherited" what was left of Della's photo album.

Added by Sherry on Apr 09, 2014 11:48 AM

Stacey Shaw
Doris Stille
Thank you! I just linked her to her parents. Regards, Stacey

Added by Stacey Shaw on Apr 08, 2014 12:58 PM

Roy Jones
Marie Lynn Vint 46700899
Marie Lynn Vint posted quite a bit of information on my family oan Jan 15, 2010. I have lost contact with my half brother and half sisters whose parents were Louis Carl Jones and mother's maiden name is Doris Vasha McNeely. I am trying to find my half brother and half sisters. I know some have passed away as has Louis and Doris. This is my first time getting involved in searching for my family and I would appreciate any help given. Regards, Roy (Bob) Melvin Jones son of Louis Carl Jones and Merida Joyce Huskey (Maiden Name).

Added by Roy Jones on Mar 31, 2014 11:10 PM

Lucretia Dixon Smith
Hi Lynn,
I was just reading Lucretia's memorial as I played a small part in linking her to her husband's memorial in Wisconsin (William Henry Harrison Smith). I noticed her memorial said they lived in southeast Wisconsin. He is buried in Southwest Wisconsin. Not that we don't like the Milwaukee area of our state, the ones who live here are kind of proud of our own corner. Just wanted to let you know.

Added by kkduck on Mar 30, 2014 5:21 PM

Thank you so much for your help with posting pictures for the Grassmann headstones. I am truly grateful.

Added by Jennifer on Mar 25, 2014 7:40 AM

Clark Schulze
RE: Edward Pennington Love #42813572
I looked it up and added it tonight. It is one of the few that are not leaning against a tree. The photo was upright when I added it the first time but for some reason it kept turning on its side when I uploaded it. I cropped it and resaved it and that fixed the issue.

Added by Clark Schulze on Mar 24, 2014 8:42 PM

Clark Schulze
RE: Edward Pennington Love #42813572
I will look up the photo this week and try to fix it. Thanks.

Added by Clark Schulze on Mar 24, 2014 11:19 AM

#110820358 - Fanny Gilman
Hi Lynn,
In doing the family research I was wondering of there is any information on the following siblings of Fanny,
Margaret Gilman Ruland.
Soloman Gilman
Elza Jane Gilman
Stephen Gilman.
Do you know of any death records or burial sites?
Are you aware of any health related issues of the area of that time?
I'm also looking for parents of James B Gilman.
Any help would be very appreciated.
Thanks for all you work .
Cindy Gilman Noel

Added by Gilman-Noel on Mar 23, 2014 8:48 AM

RE: McDonald
No problem

My grandfather was Roland Aderies McDonald who died in Jacksonville Illinois.
His 1st wife, my grandmother, was Martha Jane Johnson. After their divorce she married William Castor/Caster.
His second wife was Susan Rosen Cornelius. She died in 1967 in Jersey County Illinois.

Added by R B on Mar 21, 2014 5:43 PM

Alma Krause (Memorial# 19019147)
I have linked Alma to her parents. Thank you for the information!

Added by IlliniMom on Mar 21, 2014 1:08 PM

RE: McDonald
Thank you Lynn. If she has questions tell her to please feel free to contact me.

Added by R B on Mar 21, 2014 10:15 AM

Anton Goellner
Goellner Memorials
Hello Lynn,

My name is Anton Goellner. I just found and read your memorials for William and Theresa Goellner and her second husband Henry Keim. Thank you so much for adding these. I did not know them, but your stories were very valuable to me in understanding their lives. William was my great grandfather and immigrant to the U.S.

Thanks, Anton.

Added by Anton Goellner on Mar 21, 2014 10:04 AM

Jeff Kirn
RE: August Kirn
Thank you very much Lynn. It all looks good to me. We will be doing some more work on this cemetery in a few months and probing for more stones. We found the gravestones for Page Harrell and Malinda his wife underground, dug them up and the pictures taken by Clark are of those stones leaning against trees. We will remount them and look for others. Thanks again. Jeff Kirn

Added by Jeff Kirn on Mar 21, 2014 9:04 AM

Steve Seim
RE: Calhoun County Farm Cemetery
Thanks for the update!

Added by Steve Seim on Mar 20, 2014 6:49 AM

Linda Magley
RE: Peter Baker #55343893
check out the grave for Clarence Adams#85279035
& his brother in IN d.7 Oct 1918 Camp Grant !

Added by Linda Magley on Mar 19, 2014 10:50 PM

Jeff Kirn
Gustav (August) Kirn
Lynn, I am Jeff Kirn. The cemetery for Gustav which is August is mistakenly listed as Cresswell cemetery in Calhoun County Illinois, when in fact he is buried at Harrell Kirn in Beechville, Illinois. I know this for a fact since I clean the grave sight. I have a picture of his stone I would like to add but need the Cemetery changed.The birth and death dates that are listed are correct. He is buried ar Harrell-Kirn and his father who is also Gustav is buried there as well. I went on site and added a picture of the elder Gustav Kirn's stone to the listing. Can you help me or tell me how to do this? Thanks. Jeff Kirn

Added by Jeff Kirn on Mar 19, 2014 6:24 PM

Linda Magley
RE: Peter Baker #55343893
yes, it really does break your heart Lynn,
Children lost Mothers, as with the Funeral Director Olson's wife, leaving an 18 month old, one of my oldest friends, never knew her Grandmother, and her Dad lost his Mother when he was only 5 years old, in 1918, she was buried in a pauper's grave, the poor farm, and I found her on find a grave, and found her obit - Jennie Wells, they were from Arkansas but kept going to Rockford for work, I solved that mystery too by reading about the companies, and it said National Lock was growing so fast, they needed workers and so they sent a bus to Arkansas, so I guess her people just got on the bus! I didn't expect the obit and was so shocked when the librarian read it to me, it said she was 23 years old and left Normy her husband, and a son Elmer, 5 yrs old, and daughter Ina. I asked Cindy, did you know your Dad had a sister, and she had never heard before, so that put me in hot pursuit to find the little one, and I think his half brother raised her, so she was raised as a cousin to Elmer instead of a sister, and people asked me why would he do that, I said you have to think as a man, your wife died, you are working on and off, you have a 5 yr old boy who can feed himself and going to school and then you have a baby girl. I can't prove it but I believe the girl I found in his step brother's home is that baby. Sometimes you just have to have faith. But you think about how many lives were changed by this disaster and it is incredible, besides the war, all the deaths from the flu. I found a real interesting tombstone yesterday, two brothers, one died in Bordeaux in the war, the other one died at Camp Grant, when I find it again I will reference you.


Added by Linda Magley on Mar 19, 2014 5:36 PM

RE: McDonald
Thank you Lynn for your email, for the link to Mr. Cooks site and for doing more checking on John & Clarissa McDonald. I appreciate it very much.
I have marriage books for Calhoun and Jersey county Illinois as well as cemetery books for both places. I haven't found anything in them on John or Clarissa.

I don't know if this is of any help, it may be nothing but I thought I would pass it on to you just in case.
John & Clarissa's son, my grandfather, Roland [nickname Jerry] A. McDonald was known to have spent a lot of time between Calhoun County, Illinois, Silex Missouri and Winfield Missouri.
Those towns often came up while researching him.

Mr. Cooks info on John David 'Jack' Reeves wife varies slightly from mine.
I have her name as Mary A. Harwood.
She was born 1830 and died Autumn of 1858 in Lincoln County Missouri, same year her daughter Malinda was born.
My proof of that comes from info stating that Mary Harwood's death was attested by Travis B. Reeves, John David 'Jack' Reeves brother.
Travis was living with them at the time of her death.

That's fine if you want to add info I sent you to findagave.


Added by R B on Mar 19, 2014 10:03 AM

Craig Kilby
RE: Katherine Branneky
There are two Bridgeton History books and I can't remember which is titled what. One was put out in the 1990s is a little more accurate than the previous version.

Added by Craig Kilby on Mar 19, 2014 9:41 AM

Linda Magley
RE: Peter Baker #55343893
you can find out quite a bit about the Spanish Flu in Google. One study thinks it began in KS, at a base, but it spread from all the troop movements of that time, and it spread across the world. I am sending the info from Fred C. Olson bio, Mortician, County Coroner, 1888-1975 he lived. This funeral home is in the 5th Generation serving the community.

"In the fall of 1918, Fred was summoned to the US Army Camp just south of Rockford by one of the commanders of the Camp. Camp Grant is presently the Rockford Airport. The commander asked for help, explaining that many German prisoner of war had first gotten sick followed by many American Servicemen. Many had died from this very virulent respiratory influenza within a few days after contracting the disease. The Commander showed Fred to an area between the barracks where the draping of canvas walls had cordoned off the area containing the bodies of many dead young men. The Commander knew that the bodied needed to be embalmed and disinfected as soon as possible to prevent the further spread of disease. A vacant lot near what is now Seventh Street and First Ave was cordoned off by the military and set up as an outside embalming room. This location was next to Olson's Funeral Parlor. There was a detachment from the Army assigned to assist in this nearly impossible project. there were eyewitness reports of wagons bringing the dead out of Camp Grant and heading into town with bodies stacked like cord wood. There must have been hundreds perhaps thousands of deaths at the camp at this time. In September and October of 1918, the only way that the medical officers of the Camp knew to prevent the influenza was for each of the men assisting Fred to take a shot of whiskey each hour. There was an officer in charge of the detachment who kept drinking so much that he became drunk and was sent back to Camp Grant. The influenza of 1918 struck the young and healthy, mostly between the ages of 20 and 40 years. Medical writers have been quoted as saying that the influenza outbreak was the greatest epidemic in the history of the world (even a greater disaster than the "Black Death Plague" of the Middle Ages.) Est. placed the number of fatalities as reaching one hundred million, worldwide. Within two or three days of contracting the pneumonic flu form, many were coughing up congested blood from their lungs and dying. Shortly after the epidemic hit Camp Grant, the outbreak spread to the general population of Rockford. One group especially hard hit was the immigrant pop. of Swedes who lived in the Seventh Street and Kishwaukee St. area. Many died due to the poor sanitation and hygiene of the time. The death toll was so high that at one point, in the fall, 14 Swedes were buried in a mass grave in Cedar Bluff Cemetery. One of those who died, was Fred's wife, Ada, who died at the age of 28, leaving an 18 mo old son, Fred Jr. to be raised by his Father. From 1920-1928, in addition to his undertaking role, he served as Winnebago Co. Coroner. The Prohibition Era presented a great challenge and an interesting time to serve as the County Coroner. "

They probably traveled down Kishwaukee St. from the Camp, to Seventh Street. Today a 10-15 min drive. you can google map that. Seventh Street was the business area for the Swedes, the Bank, First Lutheran & Zion Lutheran Church, the Furniture Companies where they worked, Nelson Knitting, all spoked out from there. Rockford College was in the hub as well, originally a Women's College. The train also stopped on Seventh Street. So from the Camp, to Seventh Street, and out from there, and I was surprised to see where all the bodies were sent to, of course people wanted them home.

more later if I think of more, interesting exchange I think this whole flu thing.


Added by Linda Magley on Mar 19, 2014 1:14 AM

Linda Magley
RE: Peter Baker #55343893
Hi Lynn,

great to hear from you, I believe it probably was the Spanish Flu. I have concentrated on deaths from Oct 1918, as there were quite a few from the Flu that month. As you know it hit the young people, and soldiers. Olson Funeral Home at 7th Street and 2nd Avenue took care of the bodies from the camp, they had an outdoor embalming area. I have found other families that lived in the neighborhood who were also victims of the Flu. One in fact was the wife of the undertaker. I'm a Nurse and also Genealogist and found this interesting how it touched so many of the Swedish families, since that's where they lived, 7th St. Next time I send for obits, I will see if there is one for your Peter Baker. is he a relative ? One friend of mine, his Grandfather was a Realtor on 7th St, another friend, her Grandmother lived two blocks from Olson's. They brought the bodies in and worked on them in the open and as you can imagine in that time sanitation was not as good as it is today. I will try to find the story I read, and copy to you, it's quite interesting, about the special duty soldiers were assigned. till next time. Linda

Added by Linda Magley on Mar 18, 2014 10:48 PM

Hi Lynn

New on here. If I'm posting this in the wrong area I apologize.

Not sure why some think they are the only ones that can find info on their family, yet here they are asking for your help while 2nd guessing your research.

You've obviously put in a great deal of time/effort and have done a lot of leg work.
This is one of my favorite sites. I've passed it on to many. I've found several ancestors on here so THANK you, your hard work IS very appreciated.

Do you have any info on John William McDonald and wife Clarissa A Reeves-McDonald? They are my great grandparents.
I've found their names mentioned in a few obits of their children but that's about it.
I've nothing on their marriage or death, no obits or death records.

Below is some info I have on them -

Great Grandmother - Clarissa A Reeves
Born - abt 1857
Father - John David "Jack" Reeves
1860 she is listed as 3 years old living with her father [no mother] and siblings in Calhoun County Illinois.
1870 she is listed as 13 years old living with her father and stepmother Elizabeth Anna Presley-Reeves in Lincoln County Missouri. [a couple of her children claimed to have been born in Troy Missouri]

All I know of Clarissa's husband, my great grandfather is his name - John William McDonald and that he may have been born in Missouri.

I'm 'assuming' he and Clarissa married mid 1870's since a daughter of theirs had a birthdate of 1878 on her death record.

I've tried Calhoun County Illinois records as well as Lincoln County Mo but have had no luck with either.

According to family stories, both died between 1890 and 1900.
Clarissa was said to have possibly died from pneumonia....that she never recovered after the birth of her last child mid 1890's.
That story was passed on to me from a distant cousin, no longer living. She also said that John William McDonald died of food poisoning from eating a bad tomato. Actually according to her it was from whatever he took for his illness.
I know family stories aren't always correct but they can sometimes point one in the right direction. In this case the story may have some truth to it because in 1900 some of their children can be found in other households. Something happened in the family to cause several, if not all of their children to go in different directions.



Researching - McDonald, Reeves, Johnson, Presley, Grigsby

Added by R B on Mar 18, 2014 3:25 PM

Craig Kilby
RE: John W. Thwing
This is almost certainly the right man and I would connect them. Odd but I don't remember reading about him in any of the Fee Fee Baptist history booklets. I should recheck them. Have you?

Added by Craig Kilby on Mar 18, 2014 7:46 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service