Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Charlie Morgan (#47142894)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 9 days
Next
KKCoderre
Memorial# 138345160
Thank you Charlie for the transfer. It is greatly appreciated.

Added by KKCoderre on May 18, 2016 2:11 PM

Betty Paulsen
RE: Samuel Stewart
I have put you on my email address.
I will send you an email to make sure it comes through to you.
Betty

Added by Betty Paulsen on May 12, 2016 12:32 PM

Betty Paulsen
RE: Samuel Stewart
Family History Library in Salt Lake City, Utah

Added by Betty Paulsen on May 12, 2016 12:19 PM

Betty Paulsen
RE: Samuel Stewart
I will see what I can find out in my containers. I have also. I do have a copy of that General Stewart's A Family Record, that he had his family publish. That is one thing I have been adding to my personal file.
Plus I have from the Stewart Clan Magazine, PG:291-292 Stewarts In Tolland County, Conn.
I have also learned from others that those that wrote some of these histories from ancestors back there, have made mistakes as we do today.
So I agree in many things that are put out there and must find the right sources for it all. I can't stand to not have things wrong and will try and make it right.
Thank you again.

Added by Betty Paulsen on May 12, 2016 12:10 PM

Betty Paulsen
RE: Samuel Stewart
Thank you for getting back with me. I will give you what I have but my proof is in containers because I have moved around a lot and my parents are passed away and I have a lot to sort through from their books and mine.

This is what I have
Patience Miriam Hungerford
B. 13 February 1753 New Fairfield, Fairfield, Conntecticut
CHR: 25 March 1753 same place
Died: 807-9 Gurley Cemetery recorded her name is Menam, died age 39 yrs. PG:96; FHL Film #: 0003343
Parents: Samuel Hungerford and Mary Graves
This is what I also found on Samuel Hungerford

(Stuart Clan Magazine; FHL Film #: 1,018,913
Born in Millington Ecclesiastical Society, East Haddam, Conn. Marriage recorded in 2nd Congregational Church, Rev. Ephraim Little, Pastor. Samuel moved to New Fairfield, Comm., before June 21, 1749. He was appointed representative for Deputy of the Freemen of New Fairfield in 1777 and again in 1778 (see records of the State of Connecticut, 408, 411 and 436).
Mrs. W. Himebaugh's Hungerford Genealogy, I find the following:
On Aug. 16, 1763, Gov. Wentworth granted a patent of a township named Hugerford...
From State papers of New Hampshire, VOl. 26, pp. 713-714 &c, regarding land grants of Samuel Hungerford. He was one of 70 grantees of 23,040 acres in Merrill, H..H., in Peacock, Fairfield, Smithfield, Linington, Hungerford, &c, &c. In Nov., 1766, he with many others petitioned the King for relief, it having been found that at least part of the lands did not belong to Vt., but to N.Y.
"Many of the grantees having put in all of their savings were about to be reduced to absolute poverty.
Samuel Hungerford and several others were chosen by the petitioners to look after their rights and to obtain a full confirmation to them of the lands on such terms as they could.
The grants provided that every grantee should plant and cultivate five acres for every fifty contained in the petition on penalty of forfeiture. That all white and other pine trees suitable for masting the Royal Navy, should be carefully preserved and not felled without special license.
That before any division of land be made that a tract in as near the center as possible be laid out and reserved for town lots of one acre to each grantee. In payment the grantee was to pay therefore, for the space of ten years from the date of the grant, the rent of one ear of Indian corn, only on Dec. 25, annually, it lawfully demanded and after the expiration of ten years, one shilling proclamation money for every hundred acres, the owners to be in lien of all other rents.
In Mr. J. Phelps Leach's Hungerford Genealogy, I find:
And 1763, he obtained of Gov. Benning Wentworth, grantes of three townships on the N.E. of Lake Champlain, chartered by the names of Fairfield, Smithfield, and Hungerford (Sheldon).
In 1783 he sent his son Isaiah to manage the prudent affairs of the townships, and Isaiah and Hubbard Barlow were chosen to lay out the divisions of land to each proprietor (see first book of records of Fairfield, Vt.)
Died at age 64 years 3 months.)

I thank you for your help. I do have Samuel with a second wife named Mary. but that is all I have on her.
Again, thank you for your help. I can use all the help I can and will be glad to give you anything I have.
Betty Paulsen

Added by Betty Paulsen on May 12, 2016 11:40 AM

Betty Paulsen
Samuel Stewart
I want to thank you for putting the Stewart family and some of the descendants on here. I have been looking for them for a long time. My ancestor was Adeline Stuart md an Austin, her father was Elisha S. Stewart & Minerva Hunn and his parents were Samuel Warren Stewart and Mary Ann Wolcott to the person on this page.
Than you for your wonderful time spent on this.
Betty Paulsen

Added by Betty Paulsen on May 12, 2016 10:33 AM

Mary Alequin
RE: Alanson Appleton
Is he family?

Added by Mary Alequin on May 03, 2016 11:32 AM

Mary Alequin
Alanson Appleton
Than what is his last name? If his middle name is Appleton.

Added by Mary Alequin on May 03, 2016 8:18 AM

Luke Davidson
RE: Durants of Newton, MA
Thanks again.

Added by Luke Davidson on Apr 18, 2016 1:20 PM

Luke Davidson
RE: Durants of Newton, MA
Thank you. Do you know if the cemetery would have more information about them?

Added by Luke Davidson on Apr 18, 2016 12:07 PM

Luke Davidson
Durants of Newton, MA
Hello,

I noticed that you have memorials for Thomas and Nabby Starr Durant in Newton, Massachusetts. Do you have information on all of their children? I am doing research on a different Durant/Durrant family and I'm trying to find out if this Newton Durant family is related.

Added by Luke Davidson on Apr 18, 2016 10:40 AM

LG
RE: Henry E. Hungerford
Thank you for accepting my submission of Frances M. Gill as the first of two marital partners of Henry Hungerford. I am a descendant of the Gill family of Springfield Vermont. I had been looking for Frances May Gill for awhile. Frances Is an indirect relation, a cousin of my "fourth grade" grandfather. I have not yet submitted an edit request to link Frances to her parents.

Added by LG on Mar 19, 2016 2:39 AM

LG
RE: Henry E. Hungerford
No, I am a descendant of the Gill family of Springfield Vermont. I had been looking for Frances May Gill, his wife, for awhile. I have not yet submitted an edit request to link Frances to her parents.

Added by LG on Mar 19, 2016 2:30 AM

B J
RE: Lily Abercrombie
Charlie, as you are family, would you like to take these memorials under your care? I am only a contributor. BJ

Added by B J on Feb 20, 2016 12:29 PM

B J
Lily Abercrombie
Charlie, thanks for the updates and photos for both. Always a goal to leave breadcrumbs for family or researchers to find and add on valuable info. Having photos makes me believe you are family?
BJ

Added by B J on Feb 20, 2016 10:29 AM

Peter
RE: Sarah Alden Standish
Just happened to notice it. Thamks

Added by Peter on Dec 12, 2015 6:20 PM

Marva Bigler
Christ Church Episcopal Churchyard
HI - I think you may have a match, in this cemetery; memorial #317119984, Mrs. Charles Dunham, and memorial #119019645, Elizabeth Morel Dunham; both died May 1843, and both are married to Charles Dunham. Thanks!

Added by Marva Bigler on Dec 11, 2015 1:19 PM

Peter
Sarah Alden Standish
Sarah Alden Standish 14421267
I have noted that on Sarah Alden Standish memorial there is a headstone placed there that actually belongs to Elder Thomas Cushman buried at Burial Hill in Plymouth, Massachusetts 12498413

Added by Peter on Dec 09, 2015 2:11 PM

Linda Applegate Brown
RE: Lucy Nugent Obituary 137958895
Thank you for posting her obituary - not everyone does. Sometimes, it seems that may be all there is for a person's history. Thanks again, Linda.

Added by Linda Applegate Brown on Oct 12, 2015 11:12 AM

EPB2020
Catherine Stanley Sears
Hi Charlie,

I don't know why that year is off by 10 years. Her death information which is online on Ancestry shows that she was 57 when she died in 1897. That matches up with 1840. She was 21 when she married in 1861. That also matches up with 1840. I have other relatives where the date on the headstone is incorrect.

Also, although there are some census records and the marriage record in Newton in 1861 indicates her husband was from France, his death information indicates he was born in St. Ann(e), PQ, Canada.

He was also a veteran of the Mexican War and Civil War. I found his obit on genealogybank.

Added by EPB2020 on Oct 04, 2015 11:49 AM

EPB2020
Catherine Stanley Sears
Hi,

Her true maiden name was Shanley not Stanley. Her death information corroborates this as well as the fact that she is on several family lists that I have inherited and I also have a copy of a letter written in the mid 1950's from one of her daughters to a "Shanley Corcoran" of Brockton, Mass who was her cousin also corroborates this. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NWMN-83X

I also found an abstract of 1841 & 1851 census of Derrynaseer, Leitrim, Ireland has her in it with her siblings and parents. This is available on FamilySearch - 1851 mentions her too. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV9D-QCJF
In 1851, she is 13 and living in America.

Her marriage to Joseph - in West Needham Ma (today Wellesley) - listed at Hattie (or Katie) Stanley. 21 years old. She made up her parents' names and also said she was born in Marlboro - where her uncle (my great great grandfather lived there). Her sisters and brother were after her not to marry outside the Catholic Church at that time so she had incentives to lie. This is on ancestry.com. http://interactive.ancestry.com/2495/40143_270483__0263-00020/13768918?backurl=http://person.ancestry.com/tree/16973311/person/444475956/facts/citation/155115077552/edit/record I can email you some of this if you want. Ellen

Added by EPB2020 on Oct 03, 2015 7:56 PM

EPB2020
Catherine Stanley Sears
Hi,

Her true maiden name was Shanley not Stanley. Her death information corroborates this as well as the fact that she is on several family lists that I have inherited and I also have a copy of a letter written in the mid 1950's from one of her daughters to a "Shanley Corcoran" of Brockton, Mass who was her cousin also corroborates this. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NWMN-83X

I also found an abstract of 1841 & 1851 census of Derrynaseer, Leitrim, Ireland has her in it with her siblings and parents. This is available on FamilySearch - 1851 mentions her too. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV9D-QCJF
In 1851, she is 13 and living in America.

Her marriage to Joseph - in West Needham Ma (today Wellesley) - listed at Hattie (or Katie) Stanley. 21 years old. She made up her parents' names and also said she was born in Marlboro - where her uncle (my great great grandfather lived there). Her sisters and brother were after her not to marry outside the Catholic Church at that time so she had incentives to lie. This is on ancestry.com. http://interactive.ancestry.com/2495/40143_270483__0263-00020/13768918?backurl=http://person.ancestry.com/tree/16973311/person/444475956/facts/citation/155115077552/edit/record I can email you some of this if you want. Ellen

Added by EPB2020 on Oct 03, 2015 7:55 PM

EPB2020
Catherine Stanley Sears
Hi,

Catherine Stanley Sears whose burial information you have kindly posted was actually Catherine Shanley Sears born on 29 OCT 1840 in Derrynaseer, Kiltoghert, Leitrim, Ireland to Michael Shanley and Margaret Brewin. When she married, she was estranged from her siblings since she was no longer Catholic. She said she was from Marlboro, Mass (where her uncle lived) and her last name was Stanley. Siblings later reconciled.

Her sister, Bridget Shanley Owens - # 92559081
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=owens&GSfn=bridget&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=21&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=92559081&df=all&

Her uncle:
Matthew 16159399 in Irish Settlement Cemetery, Underhill, Vt.

Her uncle Williamís wife, Mary Boyle Brewin - # 93749542 in Immaculate Conception Cemetery in Marlboro, Mass.

Her aunt, Catherine Brewin Gallagher - 26945128 in Holy Trinity Cemetery in Wallingford, Ct.

Father was left in Derrynaseer, Kiltoghert, Leitrim, Ireland. Her mother died during the Famine times. Three other sisters in Brockon - Margaret Corcoran, Mary Shanley Dermody/Carmody and Ellen Coffee. One brother John Shanley died in 1864. Ellen, Mary and John are buried in the same plot in St. Patrick's Cemetery, Brockton, Mass. http://billiongraves.com/pages/record/Mary-Shanley/8627374#given_names=Mary&family_names=Shanley

Added by EPB2020 on Oct 03, 2015 5:42 PM

Hollis A. Thomas, MD
RE: Clorinda Thomas et al.
Hi Charlie,

All of these Thomases are distant cousins whom I found while researching my book.

Thanks for your offer, but I do not wish to do any more than to suggest edits which may help to clarify relationships and add information which could be helpful to those who are researching one line or another and are looking to make a link.

Best wishes,

Hollis

Added by Hollis A. Thomas, MD on Sep 26, 2015 5:26 PM

Lisa Clark
Sylvester Hoey
I meant she was the mother of Sylvester Hoey. (hence the mix up).

Added by Lisa Clark on Sep 22, 2015 12:40 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service