Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kathy (#47171935)
 member for 6 years, 3 months
SWVA Genealogy Searcher
RE: Betty Baron
You are quite welcome.

Happy Thanksgiving to you as well

Added by SWVA Genealogy Searcher on Nov 24, 2015 8:54 AM

Michael Moore
RE: Elizabeth Patterson
Hi Kathy:

It was not my intention to remove Elizabeth - I must have pushed the wrong button by mistake when adding the parent relationships. Thanks for catching that mistake.


Added by Michael Moore on Nov 19, 2015 12:47 AM

Michael Moore
RE: Pattersons in Greenwood Cemetery, NY
Hi Kathy:

Thanks for the fast processing of the edits and additions of the photos to the two Patterson records.

I'm not closely related to these people. For that reason, it's probably best if I leave the memorials under your management.

I do appreciate the amount of work you have to do to upload all the photos - this summer, I took 3,200 photos of stones in rural Quebec graveyards, and I am still processing and uploading them. I only have about 300 left to do, thank goodness.

Best regards,
Michael Moore
Toronto, Canada (Bombay, India at the moment)

Added by Michael Moore on Nov 18, 2015 9:53 PM

Todds in Mt Ridge
Thanks again Kathy - great job!! Donna aka lulu

Added by lulu on Nov 16, 2015 1:38 PM

RE: Jacksons, etc, in Mountain Ridge
thanks Kathy - just the Todds so far!! Donna

Added by lulu on Nov 16, 2015 1:36 PM

Joanne Ranz
RE: Hurd family moutain ridge cemetery
Thank you very much for cemetery photos. I am thrilled! I don't know how to maintain this site.
What is required. Joanne Ranz

Added by Joanne Ranz on Nov 16, 2015 5:57 AM

Frederick Porter
RE: Hills in West Ridgeway Cemetery
Hi Kathy,

It is nice to hear from you, looks like you have been systematically surveying cemeteries. It is really important work- I'm sure you have uncovered hundreds of "lost" folks that never made it to the on-line databases which F-a-G seems to rely so heavily on. I also try to photograph entire cemeteries.

I am only distantly connected to the Hills- they were my aunt's family, but I do remember them well and I'd love to take over their memorials- I will probably have more edits for them.

I can send requests through the edit function over the next couple of days? I noticed you even found my aunt's favorite brother, Calvin, in Royalton.

Thanks again,


Added by Frederick Porter on Nov 15, 2015 3:11 PM

Marie Hayes
RE: Kate Cuddeback
I am not related to Kate. I have been photographing the Woodstock Cemetery for years. Riseley is one of the many common names in the cemetery.

Added by Marie Hayes on Nov 15, 2015 7:29 AM

Terry Therkildsen
RE: Seth Towner
Yes, Seth is a son of Dr Enoch and Almira Towner. I know more about him than any other relative of that time period, because his letters home to his parents were saved by his brother, my great great grandfather. I'm new to Find a Grave but assume I could handle whatever is needed to manage the memorial. So proceed with transfer, if you like, at whatever pace you choose, no rush. Thanks,

Added by Terry Therkildsen on Nov 13, 2015 7:07 AM

Terry Therkildsen
Seth Towner
Hi Kathy,
I ran across a link to Find a Grave in Ancestry. My great great uncle was Seth Towner, who was a civil war soldier. He died in December 1864 in New Orleans. I believe he was buried there. There is a note on your site indicating some information about his burial. Is there a marker in the Greenwood Cemetery that contains the comments quoted on your site? I hope to someday get to New Orleans to look for his grave, and maybe will come to Wilson to see the Greenwood Cemetery, as Seth's parents were likely buried there. Anyway, the entry says photo of marker is coming, and just wondered if you could find such a photo if it exists. Thanks.
Terry Therkildsen

Added by Terry Therkildsen on Nov 12, 2015 1:30 PM

RE: Mathew and Josephine Bradley
Hello Kathy,

I am sorry for the delay but I was in the hospital for five days and now I am just catching up. I am somewhat related to Matthew Bradley. He was my 2nd cousin, 3 times removed. His grandfather was brother to my 3rd great grandfather. I would rather a closer family member to maintain his and his wife's memorials than me. I hope you understand.

Best wishes,


Added by MEB on Nov 11, 2015 1:31 PM

RE: Niagara County Infirmary Cemetery
The Niagara County Historical Society have the records. Someone went there and digitalized the records, however they wont share with anyone as the local historian asked them not to. There are thousands of graves, Craig Bacon the deputy county historian told me people are buried 3 deep. The record book is so very old it can not be scanned and has to be handled with gloves. It is not in any order so you have to just read through it all to find those buried in potter's field. perhaps if you call them they will do a look up for you??? Sorry I couldn't help more.

Added by GraveYardGurls on Nov 10, 2015 4:38 PM

Carol Stack
Sarah M. Carter Brewer
Thank you again. It seems there are still many people in the Greenwood Cemetery that are waiting to be discovered.

Added by Carol Stack on Nov 09, 2015 5:09 PM

Joanne Ranz
Hurd family moutain ridge cemetery
Do you have photos for the Hurd family and how can i get them? Joanne Ranz

Added by Joanne Ranz on Nov 09, 2015 8:43 AM

Yankee Magnolia
RE: William Dunkelberger
You're very welcome! I know how that can happen when you're adding memorials. Sometimes I look through recently added memorials that have no last name. That's how this one popped up.

Added by Yankee Magnolia on Nov 07, 2015 4:57 AM

Carol Stack
RE: Seth and Lovina Gleason
Lovina has been a mystery for years. I thought she was my 3rd g grandmother. Her maiden name was Carter, daughter of Samuel and Rebekah, all born in Vermont. I haven't found her in 1850 either. Yesterday I found Reuben Gleason Find A Grave #71886993 in the Glenwood Cemetery. His bio said he was survived by a sister, Mrs. Daniel Carter in Wilson. Lovina was with Daniel and Louisa Carter in 1860, 1870 and 1880,however her name is listed as Carter rather than Gleason. There are lots of Carter's in the Greenwood Cemetery including my gg grandfather John R. Carter 1816-1875 and Seth and Lovina. SOOO, I shall continue to scratch my head and look some more. It is a real puzzle and I appreciate your help. Carol

Added by Carol Stack on Nov 03, 2015 7:18 AM

Jon Egge
RE: Ida (Carpenter) Chapman
Kathy, it is really I who should be thanking you. Quite memorial. Chenoweth is a lot easier to trace than Wilson. I know from 20 years and having a large Wilson branch of our own in the file.

I have sort of grown too old to thrash out detailed notes anymore. I understand about the edit mess. I have my own source mess as our file is now nearly 208,000 people who are part of the Chenoweth family. One of those being Ida Carpenter. If you are asking where the name Ann came from, I will try to reconstruct this. It's probably more than you want to know.

sometime in 1997 or 1996, my cohort, Peter Chenoweth, sent me this, as a detail for the family of Hester. We have since tracked Ida in both the 1870 and 1880 Censuses

Descendants of Hester Louisa CHENOWETH
(Source: Ancestry World Tree - submitted by:

1 Hester Louisa CHENOWETH b: 1844 in Ohio
.+Samuel Carpenter b: March 14, 1834 in Perry Twp., Hocking, Ohio m: October 07, 1860 d: in Republic, Kansas Father: Augustine Carpenter Mother: Ann Marple
........2 Ida Ann Carpenter b: 1865 in Ohio
........2 Alice May Carpenter b: 1868 in Ohio
........2 Isom Elmer Carpenter b: February 10, 1873 in Republic, Kansas
........2 Martin Edward Carpenter b: December 14, 1875 in Republic, Kansas
........2 Bertha Amina Carpenter b: March 08, 1879 in Republic, Kansas

Later a descendant from Ida's sister Alice, June Gardner in 1999 sent me this (adding detail and the marriage):

Hester Louisa Chenoweth: Born: 23 June 1843, Place: Ohio
1860 US Census: Ohio, Hocking Co., Perry Twp. pg 12. Ison: head of House, Wife: Nancy, Children, Hester age 18, Ermina, Jane and George.
1870 US Census: Ohio, Hocking Co., Perry Twp. Pg. 17:
Carpenter, Sam'l, age 36, Hester, age 28, Ida A, age 5, Alice M. age 2. (Alice is my great-grandmother)

Married Samuel Carpenter 7 October 1860, Buenavista, Hocking Co., Ohio.
Index to Marriages: Vol A, pg. 31; 1818-1890 Hocking County, Ohio
Marriage Record: Hocking County Ohio: 7 Oct 1860, Buenavista by Rev. Wolf. Witnesses Ison and Nancy Chenowith.

Hester and Samuel moved from Ohio between 1870 and 1873 to Republic County, Kansas.

These are the children of Samuel and Hester:
Mary E., b- 15 April 1862, Hocking Co., Ohio. d- 6 Jul 1866.
Ida A., b- 7 Dec. 1864, Hocking Co., Ohio. m- Hugh Chapman date?, d-30 Sep 1890
Alice May, b 26 Mar 1867, Hocking Co., Ohio, m-(1) Uriah Haigh 4 July 1884 Republic Co. Kansas, (2) Jud Roberts Colo., d- 18 June 1953 Hawthorne, Mineral County, Nevada.
Samuel A., 18 March 1870, place ?, d-Aug 1879, place?
Ison Elmer, b- 10 Feb 1873, Republic Co., Kansas., m-Ethel A. Mc Daniel, 12 April 1912, Havre, Hill Co., Montana,
d-14 May 1958, Havre, Hill Co., Montana.
Martin Edwin, b- 14 Dec 1875,, Republic Co., Kansas, m (1) Mary G. Oliver (2) Ann Oliver
Bertha Armina, "Minnie",b- 8 Mar 1879, Republic Co., Kansas, m- William E Lorimor, 3 May 1910
Isabelle Gertrude "Gertie", b- 1 Jan 1883, Republic Co., Kansas, m- Oren C. Lorimor, 12 Sept 1901, d- 12 Oct 1963,
King Co., Wash.
I have adjusted the dates for Ida, based on your picture of the tombstone. Find-a-grave has added Bessie and her family for me in the 1930 Census.
This is Hester's family from my file:

HESTER LOUISA6 CHENOWETH (ISON5, EDWARD4, ISAAC3, WILLIAM2, JOHN1) was born June 23, 1843 in Ohio, and died April 19, 1918 in Ramah, El Paso Co., CO. She married SAMUEL CARPENTER October 07, 1860 in Buenavista, Hocking Co., OH, son of AUGUSTINE CARPENTER and ANN MARPLE. He was born March 14, 1834 in Perry Twp., Hocking Co., OH, and died October 09, 1891 in Cuba, Republic Co., KS.

i. MARY E.7 CARPENTER, b. April 15, 1862, Hocking Co., OH; d. July 06, 1866, Hocking Co., OH.
ii. IDA ANN CARPENTER, b. December 07, 1865, Hocking Co., OH; d. September 30, 1890, Kansas; m. HUGH W. CHAPMAN; b. February 01, 1848, New York; d. April 24, 1916.
iii. ALICE MAY CARPENTER, b. March 26, 1867, Hocking Co., OH; d. June 08, 1953, Hawthorne, Mineral Co., NV; m. (1) URIAH HAIGH, July 04, 1884, Belleville, Republic Co., KS; b. October 16, 1850, Pennsylvania; d. December 06, 1912, Westcreek, Douglas Co., CO; m. (2) JUD ROBERTS, Private; b. Bet. 1852 - 1872; d. Unknown.
iv. ISON ELMER CARPENTER, b. February 10, 1873, Republic, Republic Co., KS; d. May 14, 1958, Havre, Hill Co., MT; m. ETHEL A. MCDANIEL, April 12, 1912, Havre, Hill Co., MT; b. September 25, 1882, Kansas; d. June 10, 1958, Havre, Hill Co., MT.
v. MARTIN EDWARD CARPENTER, b. December 14, 1875, Republic, Republic Co., KS; d. Unknown; m. (1) MARY G. OLIVER; b. February 1886, Kansas; d. Unknown; m. (2) ANNA OLIVER; b. March 1900, Richland, Republic Co., KS; d. Unknown.
vi. BERTHA ARMINA 'MINNIE' CARPENTER, b. March 08, 1879, Republic, Republic Co., KS; d. Unknown; m. WILLIAM E LORIMOR, May 03, 1910; b. 1877, Iowa; d. Unknown.
vii. ISABELLE GERTRUDE 'GERTIE' CARPENTER, b. January 01, 1883, Republic, Republic Co., KS; d. October 12, 1963, King Co., WA; m. OREN CHARLEY LORIMOR, September 12, 1901; b. June 13, 1878, El Paso, El Paso Co., CO; d. Unknown.

Added by Jon Egge on Nov 01, 2015 7:16 AM

Daryl Marshall
RE: Mary (Pearson) Hosmer
thy, you may say I have a distant contention via I am connected by the Danolds or Daniels families.

Added by Daryl Marshall on Oct 31, 2015 5:21 PM

Paul Ring
Dale Family History in America
Thank you from the Dale family! You have found the last piece of their family puzzle here in America.
Thoughtfully, Paul

Added by Paul Ring on Oct 29, 2015 4:50 AM

sallyann dyer-congdon
RE: Wright Markers
Glad I could help.

Added by sallyann dyer-congdon on Oct 23, 2015 7:07 AM

Lynette Jones
RE: Links for Rex Earl

I am descended from Goffs. Rex's grandmother was Ada Goff Crippin. Rex is a 4th cousin, 1x removed from me. I've been focusing on the Goff line for the past several months.

Added by Lynette Jones on Oct 22, 2015 7:02 AM

RE: Royalton Mountain Ridge Cemetery
My daughter & I stopped to do a photo request and we decided to try and do as many as we could. However, it poured the rain down and we had to leave. I uploaded what we had time to do. I don't know if or when we will return to take more as I just started a new job with more hours. Please add what photos you have or finish documenting that cemetery.

Added by GraveYardGurls on Oct 17, 2015 7:36 PM

Lon Brown
RE: ? Brown
Hi Kathy,

Not that I am aware of. The Browns I am related to, and know was living in the area, would not have had children that young at that time period. It might be a grandchild but the birth/death dates are between censuses. I will go through my records this weekend to double check. I suspect you are right about where Gilbert is buried.


Added by Lon Brown on Oct 15, 2015 9:58 PM

Joyce Mitchell
RE: Orissa (Wright) Crosby
Yes, I would love to have the William H. Wright family and connections. I did not make the other connections because I didn't have data right in front of me and didn't want to link anyone incorrectly. My husband and I were just there last week, photographing in Mountain Ridge and Chestnut Ridge. Orissa and Melissa were twins. Melissa is my husband's 2nd-great grandmother. Yes, Mariah is the mother. Should I send you a list of which Wrights are our line? Essentially all those in that row with William are his children and their children or spouses. Albert over in Area C is a son as well. If you would contact me at, I have some questions about Chestnut Ridge Cemetery. Thank you for your work.

Added by Joyce Mitchell on Oct 14, 2015 8:28 PM

Thanks for all your Efforts!
Kathy- many thanks for all your efforts, anything you add - is great I believe the more the better!

Peace and many thanks for your Work!

Added by Roanho on Oct 14, 2015 12:54 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service