Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
A Family Who Loves Genealogy (#47178231)
 member for 4 years, 10 months, 16 days
Mary Sue Scott
RE: Fun to find a cousin!
Glad you liked the pictures. You're right... it's nice to find a cousin! Let me know if there is a Bruce reunion brewing. Would be fun. Mary Sue Scott

Added by Mary Sue Scott on Jul 25, 2014 12:27 PM

Wally Dennison
Joseph Manzo
Do you have any other info about Joseph Manzo. I'm his grandson. he died when I was very young.

My email is

Added by Wally Dennison on Jul 23, 2014 7:07 PM

RE: Simply had to send you HUGS Of Appreciation
Wow! I'm speachless ... *blush*

Added by AlbqFirefly on Jul 21, 2014 5:01 PM

Michael McCue
RE: Well you certainly have been doing a GREAT job!
i can transfer Gilbert Bell to you if you wish.

i always take some pictures when i go on a photo request just to be sure to contribute something for the outing


Added by Michael McCue on Jul 21, 2014 4:06 PM

Michael McCue
RE: Hello there my new Find A Grave friend!
Rockland Cemetery used to have their listings on line which made things easy to go over there and take photos for requests. At some point earlier this year they took it down so I haven't been as keen to go over there. (I live in Pearl River).

I'd been going to Germonds on a semi-regular basis to fill photo requests but then I saw that Barb Walker started putting in the listings comprehensively starting this May so I decided to take on the task of photographing all the stones.

mike mccue

Added by Michael McCue on Jul 20, 2014 1:07 PM

Michael McCue
Gilbert Bell
I looked at the headstone application and realized that I had misread the date of death so I corrected it to 1930.
I also see that it says the stone would be shipped to Rockland Cemetery in Sparkill. I do not think I have been there of late (the entry was made in mid-April) and I see that both of his parents are buried in Tappan so I believe that is correct.

Thanks for your kind words. I am currently working on photographing all of Germonds Cemetery

Added by Michael McCue on Jul 19, 2014 7:01 PM

JT Larsen
I took some time up at Clausland Cemetery today. I brought cleaning supplies and such. I found the headstone in question, cleaned and photographed it. Please visit the page you linked. PS. The recorded months were 5.

Added by JT Larsen on Jul 19, 2014 2:10 PM

JT Larsen
Good morning from the artpit of the nation! (New Jersey)

There was no attachment to the email you sent so I am not sure which memorial you are speaking of. I will gladly do what I can to help you in your search, even if it mean taking a trip to Clauseland for new pictures or info gathering. It's about an hours drive for me, but I'm always looking for an excuse to take a ride and take pictures. If needed (and encouraged)you may text me directly so that I can better assist you.

Text me at 973-787-7259 please reference find a grave so I know what it is about.

Best Wishes,


Added by JT Larsen on Jul 19, 2014 6:27 AM

nora barton-carver
re john r. powers
hey ! im sorry i have no more info on this gentleman at this time other than he is on the census for manchester, tn, coffee county with his father and siblings, i was looking for the fathers gravesite when i found this memorial, long story short lol i created a memorial for his sister from a local graveyard and she was linked to the wrong parents because of a misinformed note in the tenngenweb database based on a transcription with notation from a book written in the 1990's for that area, her 2nd great granddaughter contacted me hoping to solve the mystery of which William Powers was her father, unfortunately, all ive been able to come up with are the names of some siblings listed with her and her husband living with the father no mother listed and although i have found the fathers death certificate online there is no exact location listed for his burial, just that he was buried in manchester (which could include one of like 50 places here) i do have his sisters Find A Grave id if youd like to add that and if i do happen across any more info on john ill be sure to send it to connect them. ive been trying to help her with documentation for her tree because she is out of town and its easier for me to get to the records and i do volunteer work for that county archive on occasion anyways.

Added by nora barton-carver on Jul 17, 2014 1:17 PM

Catelyntie Bogert
You're right that it does not calculate back to 23 Oct 1751, but every source I have for her gives a birth date of 23 Oct 1751 . "Records of the Reformed Dutch Churches of Hackensack & Schraalenburgh, New Jersey" (pg 119) has both her birth & bap dates. Birth 23 Oct 1751 & Bap 21 Nov 1751 to Johannes Ackerman & Aeltie Kuyper. Witnesses: Dirck Kupyper & Elizabeth, his wife.

Guess the gravestone maker couldn't do the math correctly & not the first time, I've found an error written in stone.


Added by Norma on Jul 10, 2014 6:46 PM

For your kind words, no problem, I understand about glitches! And my hat is off to you as well, taking the time to research and submit edits. It's a great service to so many people! Yes, I do data merges as I find the time to. Please let me know if you need anything else! :)

Added by T.V.F.T.H. on Jul 10, 2014 10:20 AM

Alan (Bert) Catlin
Lieut David Catlin, Houghtaling Cem., Kingston NY
I want to say thankyou and tell you how valuable are the letters which you posted on his site about his revolutionary war service are to me. They are the only descriptive narratives I've been able to find about his service in the Connecticut militia.
Thankyou very much.

Added by Alan (Bert) Catlin on Jul 08, 2014 6:29 PM

Dear G.W.L.G.

Thank you ever so much for helping me out by putting Robert Peterson's will on Find A Grave. I am not kidding when I say it is because of people like you that researching family history can be so fun! I appreciate you taking the time and effort to help me!!


Added by W.N. on Jul 08, 2014 12:40 PM

Andy B
RE: Thanks buddy
no problem...

Added by Andy B on Jul 07, 2014 8:43 AM

Robert Peterson Sr.
Hi, I noticed that somehow you posted Robert Peterson Jr.'s will on his FG. I was able to save that posting of the will, cut and paste it to the Horton/Peterson genealogy I am working on using that post.

I found this link to Robert Peterson Sr.'s will, of Warwrick, Orange County, NY, but couldn't print or save it to my computer. I was wondering if you could help me and use this link provided to post Robert Sr.'s will to his FG. If you can I should be able to do the same thing as I did with Robert Jr.'s.



Added by W.N. on Jul 02, 2014 12:09 PM

Andy B
RE: Parents and spouse are added
yes all is good... trying to get to that cemetery to find the relatives of that young lady.

Added by Andy B on Jun 27, 2014 4:38 AM

RE: Jimmy
I have looked on find a grave for a few murderers i have found, and none of them are listed. I would not be surprised if they never received a headstone and may have been forgotten. I was also thinking that they may be buried in some out of the way forgotten spot where, away from the normal burial locations.

I have been reading through this paper from 1861-1865 looking for names of local soldiers who served. I am up to April 1863. I am specifically looking for names associated with a cemetery that was moved. Fifteen soldiers among this group were reintered and their new graves are unmarked. I was hoping to find more evidence that would confirm the service of those fifteen soldiers.

The news paper is accessed on microfilm, hopefully it may be available in digital form in the future. Good Luck Jim H.

Added by JimmyH on Jun 21, 2014 9:37 AM

RE: Quite interesting about Effie Van Antwerp
Bergen Democrat 22 Aug. 1862 Pg.2 col. 3

Death of Barker, Jacob Barker imprisoned in our jail since May last, for the murder of Mrs, Van Antwerp, died Monday last. The deceased it will be remembered , was subject to fits and his death was attributed to that cause.

(full text of article)Good Luck JH

Added by JimmyH on Jun 16, 2014 8:57 AM

Jenny Willis
Elizabeth Haring
Sorry taking so long to get back to you. if you have I have a public tree that shows everything I know about the Harings. Also I has some amazing pictures of some of them that I found the last time I was home. This family was one of the first problems I solved when I started researching--the Ackerman book is wrong and assigns all of John and Elizabeth's children to a David and Rachel Haring who in reality only had one child.

Added by Jenny Willis on Jun 13, 2014 2:38 AM

RE: Thanks Jimmy!
I just made a note of the report of Effies murder. I will look at the paper again and get the full article and see if there is any resolution regarding the accused. Bergen County had about 20,000 residents then and i saw two murders in that paper in 1862.

Added by JimmyH on Jun 12, 2014 4:15 PM

RE: Thanks Jimmy!
I just made a note of the report of Effies murder. I will look at the paper again and get the full article and see if there is any resolution regarding the accused. Bergen County had about 20,000 residents then and i saw two murders in that paper in 1862.

Added by JimmyH on Jun 12, 2014 4:14 PM

RE: Thanks EVER so much for Caroline
Glad you found her! Looking forward to reading her story.

Added by Pat on Jun 12, 2014 3:19 PM

Robert Adlet
Catherine & Effie Demarest
I don't know what updated info I was supposed to see. The only new info was for Effie that the cause of death was consumption of the lungs. I did notice a message on your page about Effie Demarest and a death investigation?
Robert Adlet

Added by Robert Adlet on Jun 11, 2014 9:27 PM

RE: Quite interesting about Effie Van Antwerp
I can go back and take a look, that was not the entire story in the paper. I did not see any mention of her killer being tried. She lived in Harrington Twp. NJ which was from the Hackencasck River to the Hudson, where 7-10 towns exist today. I'll check for more details.

Added by JimmyH on Jun 11, 2014 4:04 PM

Sidney Allen
Edit Links
Yes, I've discovered the Edit Tab link on my home page -
sometimes they do pile up on me but I will get to them -
thanks for your updates - Sidney

Added by Sidney Allen on Jun 10, 2014 2:45 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service