Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dyane (#47184694)
 member for 5 years, 6 months
Annabelle ONeill
Alexander Steele Fyfe
Dyan - I apologize for asking you to change his birthplace to Scotland. I was wrong! I found further evidence that he was born in the USA. Please forgive me - Annabelle

Added by Annabelle ONeill on Mar 25, 2015 6:01 PM

Carol Holden
RE: henry hendrickson b 1779
Henry's is 84328643. the questionable spouse is Nauchy Higbie Hendrickson (1784-1826) - her memorial # is 84328671

Added by Carol Holden on Mar 17, 2015 2:22 PM

Annabelle ONeill
Alexander S. Fyfe
This is the grandfather of my best friend. I am entering her family into "findagrave" on her behalf. She sits beside me giving all the details that she knows. I would be very pleased if you would transfer this memorial to me #4648851.

Added by Annabelle ONeill on Mar 17, 2015 12:07 PM

Annabelle ONeill
Alexander S. Fyfe
Are you related to this person? Do you have a picture of the gravestone?

Added by Annabelle ONeill on Mar 17, 2015 7:46 AM

Carol Holden
henry hendrickson b 1779
Hi I show he had 3 wives, none of which was Nancy Higbie (rather I show Elizabeth "Betsy" Little, Mary McAdams and Katherine (nee ?) Hendrickson. Do you have documentation supporting another wife by any chance? thank you, Carol H

Added by Carol Holden on Mar 16, 2015 12:51 PM

Robert J. Bloomer
Sarah Elizabeth (Jarvis) Mathias
Sarah Elizabeth (Jarvis) Mathias, Widow of John Barnet Mathias
Marina b. 9 Oct 1791
John Jarvis b. 17 Jan 1798
Barnet b. 23 Mar 1797
Phebe b. 12 Feb 1800

Added by Robert J. Bloomer on Mar 16, 2015 8:31 AM

Mary and Charlie Burrow
Sorry, I cancelled out your photo request, trying to post an obit! Please re-instate it.


Added by Mary and Charlie Burrow on Mar 02, 2015 1:35 PM

Robert Schreck

Added by Robert Schreck on Feb 27, 2015 2:04 PM

Vicki C.
May I use your photos in my family tree on, and my private tree.
Thanks for the great work on Find a grave.
Vicki C.

Added by Vicki C. on Feb 26, 2015 8:12 AM

Elijah Fredericks
Hi Dyane, I submitted two suggested edit. One for his birth yr, he died at 6 weeks, as he died in December he was born the same year. Second, his stone is engraved 1866, not 1865 as listed in the Find A Grave text. Thanks for creating his memorial. Paul Turner.

Added by pjt on Feb 25, 2015 1:05 PM

Gary Theroux
Sarah "Whittier" Withrow
John (b. 1757) and Sarah (maiden name "Whittier") Withrow had 12 children: John, Ann, Benjamin, William, Jacob, David, James, Isaac, Mary Ann, Joseph, David, Leslie. They should not be confused with John (b. 1793) and Sarah (maiden name "Wier") Withrow who had seven children: Benjamin, Daniel, John, James, Samuel, Leslie, Joseph Byron.

Added by Gary Theroux on Feb 23, 2015 11:30 AM

P. Aldrete
Many thanks for the volunteer work you do!

Added by P. Aldrete on Feb 13, 2015 4:39 PM

P. Aldrete
Another big thank you for this photo, too!

Added by P. Aldrete on Feb 13, 2015 4:38 PM

P. Aldrete
Thank you so much for the photo!

Added by P. Aldrete on Feb 13, 2015 4:36 PM

squadron a association
G. Youngs
Thanks for the posting !

Vince SQDN A

Added by squadron a association on Feb 05, 2015 10:03 AM

Mary Casey Huntzinger
RE: Casey
Thank You So Much Dyane! xo

Added by Mary Casey Huntzinger on Feb 03, 2015 2:08 PM

Theodore Higbie
Theodore Higbie Thanks for the photo

Added by LINDA JOYCE OLDENBORG-SMI... on Feb 03, 2015 12:51 PM

Violet Stransom Joel nee Nash
Thank you for posting the photos of the Joel family graves in Roslyn Cemetery. I hope that it is OK for me to use your photos on my family tree on Ancestry.
Isabelle Nash

Added by Isabelle on Feb 02, 2015 9:20 PM

Mari Mills
John Jack Kemp
Please add his mother, Ruth Kemp, #57855549. Thanks, Mari

Added by Mari Mills on Jan 31, 2015 4:01 PM

Reynolds Ansley
Thank you for your time and effort in obtaining and publishing the photo of the Bogert family marker! Have a blessed day!

Added by Reynolds Ansley on Jan 31, 2015 2:59 PM

Sara Thompson photo
thanks so much for taking this photo. I will make a note that her grave is not marked. I appreciate your time & effort.

Added by TLH on Jan 26, 2015 10:21 AM

Memorial # 46602971 - Clara Carpenter
Greetings. I am so happy to find the resting place of my great grand aunt! Since learning about my 3x great grandfather, I have been searching for his wife & daughters to reunite them on FindaGrave through memorial links. Clara's father, George W Stiles, was a Union Soldier in the Civil War, who served in the 7th NY Heavy Artillery Regiment, was captured and died in a confederate prison camp. He had a wife and four young daughters. His family suffered greatly after his death. Clara, the eldest had to work as a brush maker to support the family. The two middle children had to be sent away to live with relatives several hundred miles away. Eventually the youngest daughter was sent to live with one of her sisters once that sister married. Clara never left her mother. She eventually moved with her mother to live closer to her sisters. Clara married a man much her senior who had children from a prior marriage. Her mother lived with them in the same house. I manage the memorial for Clara's father buried at the Andersonville cemetery in Georgia. I am still searching for the resting places of the other family members. It would mean so much to me if this memorial could be transferred so I can keep them all together under my management. I thank you so much for this picture and for consideration of my request.

Added by Rhonda on Jan 22, 2015 6:55 PM

stephen pettit 73477418
Stephen Pettit is my greatgreatgreat grandfather and I found a marriage license that was singed by him and his wife Kate Mott for Walter J. Pettit who was married twice-and lived in New Jersey when he was married. So, I believe that the info is incorrect that he married Elixabeth Jane Hewlett but I cannot find any records of him marrying Kate Mott since my great uncle tells me she was a full blodded Shinnecock Indian. Any ideas would be helpful and also, I used to live a few blocks from that church way back in 1970!!!

Added by Bill on Jan 19, 2015 10:18 AM

Shirley Amberman Guenette
Thank you!
Thank you so much, Dyane, for photographing the grave marker for James F. Sexton. It is wonderful to have volunteers such as yourself to do this work. It is people like you who make Find-a-Grave work so well. Thank you! Shirley

Added by Shirley Amberman Guenette on Jan 19, 2015 6:11 AM

Shirley Amberman Guenette
Thank you!
Dyane, thank you for photographing the grave marker for Grace E. Sexton. It is people like you who make Find-a-grave work so well. Thank you so much! Shirley

Added by Shirley Amberman Guenette on Jan 19, 2015 5:53 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service