Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Gayle Noreen Walker (#47200090)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 9 days
Next
Bebe
dwight Stanley
can you explain the military marker that is posted for Dwight Stanley in the Dighton Memorial cemetery, Lane County, Kansas? Is his marker on a flag pole, etc. Thanks for the info.

Added by Bebe on Dec 10, 2016 3:16 PM

Oz
RE: walker
no you didn't step on my toes, was just wondering why.... can you add a photo of him?

Added by Oz on Dec 10, 2016 11:54 AM

Oz
walker
Why did you copy my grave marker and add it to walker's memorial? it doesn't make sense. It is my photo and you just copied and pasted it without my permission.. please remove it. thanks

Find A Grave Memorial# 11515259

Added by Oz on Dec 09, 2016 8:16 PM

Lynette
Delilah Bullard Cook 93701567
Thank you for the edit!!

Added by Lynette on Nov 13, 2016 9:07 PM

Lynette
Delilia Bullard Cook 93701567
She is not The daughter of Thomas Bullard 1759-1837. She is the daughter of Thomas J. B. Bullard 1750-1823, who did die in Elbert Co., GA, and left a will mentioning her.

Thomas Bullard 1759-1837, https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Bullard-130

Thomas J B Bullard https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Bullard-49

Added by Lynette on Oct 23, 2016 9:02 PM

Pamela Sutterfield
Lavander G. Walker
I am looking for your help, again. I see on one Memorial Lavander is at Nectar and another Memorial where the burial is unknown. Can you please help me with which one I should use? By the way, the photo of his great. Nice looking young man.

Thank you.
Pamela Sutterfield

Added by Pamela Sutterfield on Oct 08, 2016 6:10 PM

Pamela Sutterfield
Frances K. McDonald Walker
First of all, thank you for all the work you have done for FindaGrave. Second, I know how easily things can get confusing. I'm sitting here tonight completely confused. Frances, is my husbands third great aunt and I usually don't go that far off to the side but I've had so much fun working on his grandmothers side of the family, I thought I would look into it. As I was posting her burial information, I noticed she at Chitwood which is McDonald Cemetery on one. On another, she is at Nectar with a notation that the grave was lost because it beside a river. The third, stated the grave was lost because it was near a river in Blount County. So, there are three Memorials. Personally, I would like to think she is at McDonald because it is a beautiful cemetary and I would hate to think of her grave being lost.

Please let me know, which one I should use.

Thank you.

Pamela F. Sutterfield

Added by Pamela Sutterfield on Oct 07, 2016 8:00 PM

Clarence J. DILLION
RE: Charlie Johnson
Very kind of you. THANKS!
Joe
Maryville, TN

Added by Clarence J. DILLION on Aug 23, 2016 7:21 AM

marilyn blevins wanamaker
RE: Sparrow family
Thank you!!

Added by marilyn blevins wanamaker on Aug 20, 2016 12:10 PM

marilyn blevins wanamaker
sparrow
Can you tell me if there is a Thomas and/or Helena (Ellena) Sparrow buried at Dighton? In the obituary of her mother, Ellena Sparrow was living in Dighton in 1933.
This is the last bit of evidence that I have been able to find for her.
Thomas and Helena had a son George, whom I think is buried there.

Thank you so much, Marilyn

Added by marilyn blevins wanamaker on Aug 19, 2016 12:44 PM

Gordon
RE: Helen Pickerill
Update done. Do you have any info on Helen's twin sister? What is the source for her date of death.

Added by Gordon on Jul 20, 2016 3:15 PM

Bobby Levi Seivert
Sam Sievert
What an incredible conversation about an ornery Uncle of mine!
Thank you and Greg both.

Added by Bobby Levi Seivert on Jul 14, 2016 1:50 PM

Bobby Levi Seivert
Sam Sievert
I am so very thankful for the transfer.

Added by Bobby Levi Seivert on Jul 14, 2016 11:53 AM

Vicki Edwards
RE: Thank You! Divinia Photos & Plot Locations

Hello Again Gayle,

Thanks for the burial info you sent for both Divinia's. The date for the son fits the death date I have. However, William's does not. I used June 29, 1923 as his death date, am sure this was per the Requiem book in the Ness County Historical Society.

What is the source of your May 1923 date for burial? Our dates, of course, are contradictory so I'm curious.

I am packing for my trip to Missouri so will double-check at my end when I return (end of the month). Just wanted to let you know this and ask about your source while your message is "fresh". Thanks so much for sharing what you are finding.

Vicki Edwards
Los Angeles

Added by Vicki Edwards on Jul 13, 2016 11:48 PM

Vicki Edwards
RE: Thank You! Divinia Photos & Plot Locations

Hi Gayle,

Thank you for replying and for your work at Buda Cemetery. I am doing something similar at a smaller cemetery (long abandoned) in rural NW Missouri---in fact I'm making my 2nd trip of the year there next week. Hoping to buy a new marker for my 3X GGrandparents and get a sign made among other things.

I don't know William's middle name, no records I found for him gave it and I never had a real clue based on his father's name (Samuel) or those of other ancestors of his.

Since you mention William owned all 8 Sections in Lot 72, I'm curious who else is buried in that Lot. Would you be able to list the names for me?

I love to find out who is buried with/next to whom because it sometimes answers tough questions. I've already checked his daughter's married name (Davidson) and the boarders from Polo, MO (Myers) but none are in Buda.

Thanks again for the nice work you are doing at Buda. I agree with Paying it Forward and hope you can feel my warm appreciation all the way from California!

Vicki

Added by Vicki Edwards on Jul 09, 2016 11:36 PM

Vicki Edwards
Thank You! Divinia Photos & Plot Locations

Hello Gayle,

What a wonderful surprise to find your photos of the grave markers for William C Divinia and his son James Vance Divinia on their memorials! I had no idea if there would be a marker of any type on their graves and now I can see them!

I also appreciate you sending the Plot locations in Buda Cemetery where they are buried. I see they are in the same Lot but different Sections. If not too much trouble, would you let me know if that means they are side by side? William died about 9 years after his young son, so I'm unsure.

Do you volunteer at the Ness County Historical Society? Either way, I am so impressed with how helpful you and the women who assisted me with the Requiem info earlier this year have been.

Thank you for taking the time to go to Buda Cemetery and photograph William and James' markers and send the plot locations. I feel really good about my research into my Kansas Divinia ancestors and the photos are like the icing on the cake.

Vicki Edwards
Los Angeles
Sloan/Douglass/Divinia Descendant

Added by Vicki Edwards on Jul 09, 2016 8:58 PM

Thomas Ronayne
RE: John H McKelvy, Dighton Memorial Cemeter, Kansas
Thank you.

The flag poles that line the roads in the cemetery each have a veteran plaque with the name of a veteran, service and conflict. It's kind of a neat thing, particularly on Decoration Day (Memorial Day), the 4th of July and other holidays. It's a beautiful sight seeing all those flags snapping the Kansas breeze.

Pretty sure the plaque was done by my aunts, Gertrude and Blanche McKelvy but I could be wrong about exactly who did it.

Added by Thomas Ronayne on Jul 04, 2016 2:40 PM

Thomas Ronayne
John H McKelvy, Dighton Memorial Cemeter, Kansas
Hi.

John H. McKelvy (not McKelvey) was my great grandfather.

He did not serve in the Navy, he served in the Army during the Civil War, specifically, Company K, 4th Regiment, Pennsylvania Cavalry. He was living in Barkeyville, Venango, Pennsylvania at the time of the naval record (it's a different guy).

Most of the other information is correct (actually, I think I provided it).

The kids who dug up his remains at Ravanna did so in June, 1969 and were ordered to clean up the cemetery, excavate the grave under the direction of a archeologist, buy a coffin and attend the burial at Dighton Memorial Cemetery.

I'd appreciate it if you could correct the information and, if you need more information I'll be happy to provide it. You can contact me at ronayne dot thomas at grmail dot com.

Thank you,

Thomas Ronayne

Added by Thomas Ronayne on Jul 04, 2016 8:35 AM

imagal49
RE: Alvin McMillan
Glad to transfer to relatives who plan on adding information - thank you!

Added by imagal49 on Jul 02, 2016 1:56 PM

Elizabeth Ann McMillan Cisler
Stokely Joseph McMillan
Gayle, did you update grandpa's list of children by adding the three missing children? As you may or may not know, VonRay McMillan is a half brother of my father's (Harlon O'Neil). We actually believe there are more half siblings!!!

Added by Elizabeth Ann McMillan Ci... on Jun 29, 2016 12:56 PM

Elizabeth Ann McMillan Cisler
RE: Stokely Joseph McMillan
Hey Gayle, I'm disabled therefore I'm always available by phone
I don't check my I-pad daily so I might not get your msg or reply for couple of days
Thank you for your quick response
Soooooo, tell me about your family! I didn't even know you existed. I thought my grandpa only had two brothers and two sisters! The brother I knew the best was Uncle Hubert as he too lived in Greenville/Newport Tenn. area. I don't remember ever meeting any of his other siblings and as I said before, my mom could only remember 4!
Do you know where any of the other relatives live? You live where in NC? I live in Spartanburg, SC.
I'm so excited to meet people on my fathers side of the family.
Besides knowing my great grandmother Gertie Eisenhower I have searched on ancestry.com to no avail on finding info on my grandpa's family, besides knowing his parents names.
Hope to hear from you soon.

Added by Elizabeth Ann McMillan Ci... on Jun 29, 2016 12:52 PM

Elizabeth Ann McMillan Cisler
Stokely Joseph McMillan
Would love to find out how we are related!

Added by Elizabeth Ann McMillan Ci... on Jun 28, 2016 6:47 PM

Elizabeth Ann McMillan Cisler
Children of Stokely Joseph McMillan
3 of his children are missing
Alvin Henderson McMillan was his first born
Doyle McMillan was born before Charles
Harlon O'Neil McMillan was born after Charles. July 5, 1932-
March 22, 1977
The VERY LAST KNOWN son's name is VonRay McMillan
I do not know the dates of their birth or dates of their death, except for
Harlon O'Neil as he was my father.
Please add these three other children to my grandfathers profile. Thank you. My name is Elizabeth Ann Cisler McMillan. If you have any questions I would love for you to get in contact with me.......... Phone 864-978-3930
eacisler@gmail.com

Added by Elizabeth Ann McMillan Ci... on Jun 28, 2016 6:46 PM

letterman1959
Pete Shauers
Thank you for your time and effort in taking the great photo of Pete's marker. It is greatly appreciated.

Added by letterman1959 on Jun 06, 2016 7:09 PM

Charlene Kimpler
Henry and Scharlotta Schlegel
Thank you for full filling my requests for gravestone photos.

Added by Charlene Kimpler on Jun 02, 2016 7:39 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service