Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Kimberly (#47216585)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 20 days
Next
Dan Oh
RE: John Daniels
Thank you. How should the citation read: "Photos Courtesy of Kimberly"?

Added by Dan Oh on Feb 02, 2016 6:15 AM

Dan Oh
John Daniels
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Daniels&GSiman=1&GScid=958574&GRid=69141821&

We would like to use your photos on the Chester County Hall of Heroes. http://webapps.chesco.org/heroes/names.html#korea

I know your profile says we can use it, but I'd like a proper citation for your work.

If you still have the original photos, can you email them to danoh19344@hotmail.com, otherwise, we'll lift them from the site.

Thanks

Added by Dan Oh on Feb 01, 2016 7:50 PM

Tom B Stone
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 9712101
It appears that someone (Emmanual) used my photo. I can assure you that the stone in the photo that I posted is in the Duncan Falls Cemetery. I do not remember giving anyone (Emmanual) permission to use my photo for any reason. You can see that the memorial was created by Rob and I only posted a photo. Rob usually created memorials using cemetery lists, so that would imply that somewhere there is a record of her being buried in Duncan Falls. Of course there could be two Mary Perrys.
Again it is my photo on both memorials, but I only posted it in Duncan Falls. Maybe Emmanual can help with the mystery and explain why he used my photo without my permission..

Added by Tom B Stone on Jan 26, 2016 9:55 AM

L Elliott
Elmer and Sarah Darr
Thanks so much for your help with the Darrs and all the work you do! It is very much appreciated. :)

Added by L Elliott on Jan 10, 2016 1:10 PM

Christine McShane
John T. McShane
Is this the John T. McShane that is the son of James gray McShane and Martha Silvey brother of F. McShane and Elizabeth McShane

Added by Christine McShane on Jan 09, 2016 4:32 PM

bill preston
Susanna Lynch, Louis Jr. & Louis Sr. Lynch @ Wilmington & Dellware Cem.
Thank you very much for updating their memorials. Bill Preston upstate NY

Added by bill preston on Jan 07, 2016 8:00 AM

Russ Pickett
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 51495627
Happy New Year Kimberly! Thank you very much for the photo. :-) I appreciate it.

Russ

Added by Russ Pickett on Jan 01, 2016 5:12 AM

Eric Speck
RE: Cathedral
From the cemetery database:

http://www.cdow.org/burial/

Added by Eric Speck on Dec 31, 2015 5:26 PM

Steve Sincock
Re: Richard Sincock 131364886
I am starting research on my family history and discovered your photo of my Great grandfathers grave site. First, thank you for your work.

I am curious why you selected this marker, was it a request made to you or your family. In a 1930 census record found reference to cousin Mary Ethel Shakespeare, if I have relatives I did not know I had would like to contact them.

Steve Sincock

Added by Steve Sincock on Dec 22, 2015 8:15 AM

Krista AQ & Tommy Thompson
RE: Elizabeth C. Walsh Hopkins # 127764122
I'll make a note so folks know. Thank you!

Added by Krista AQ & Tommy Thompso... on Dec 21, 2015 3:25 PM

Krista AQ & Tommy Thompson
Elizabeth C. Walsh Hopkins # 127764122
Hi! Lovely photos, but I'm concerned--is she not at Arlington, or are these photos of a cenotaph at Cathedral Cemetery? If the latter, you might want to create a cenotaph memorial for her so that folks don't create a duplicate. If she's not at Arlington, I guess I'll have to move her.

Please let me know,

Kris

Added by Krista AQ & Tommy Thompso... on Dec 20, 2015 6:57 PM

Eric Speck
RE: Martin Meenehan
I need you to delete the photo of Martin's marker from the Michael Meenehan memorial. I don't want to delete Michael's memorial.

Added by Eric Speck on Dec 17, 2015 9:43 PM

Eric Speck
Martin Meenehan
I suspected this one because the stone looked older than 1973. Turns out the cemetery had him listed with his last name misspelled just enough to make it hard to find. I found his death date, then searched through the Martin M's to find him listed incorrectly as Martin Mienahan. I've corrected it on the memorial (# 112507695). Please delete the photo from Michael's memorial (# 112854778) and re-post it on Martin's. According to the VFW application for his headstone (on familysearch.org), he was awarded a purple heart for wounds received on 10/30/1918, 12 days before the armistice.

Added by Eric Speck on Dec 17, 2015 4:02 PM

Dan Phelan
RE: Lombardi
Hi Kim, you are very welcome. Too bad you had to wait so long. People who post the plot locations get them picked up right away. I rarely get to the office there.

Dan

Added by Dan Phelan on Dec 11, 2015 6:18 PM

RobMinteer57
John Kovacs
He was in the cemetery list--I'll be glad to transfer him to you if you want, then if you find he is in the other cemetery you can "move" him more easily. Will be glad to transfer other family members, too.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Nov 22, 2015 9:26 AM

Joe Aman
RE: Anna Campbell Smith
Kimberly,

Walked the Center Cemetery again with no success in finding any of your outstanding photo requests. I did take photo's of every Smith stone (8) and added the photo's to their existing memorials. Possibly these additional Smith's might be of interest.

Added by Joe Aman on Nov 19, 2015 6:13 PM

Eric Speck
RE: Anna Zamkowski Olszewski
I just checked and I don't see them. What I meant was add the photos of the Olszewski side to the older memorial created by Keith Sylwestrzuk for "Anna Zamkowski".

Added by Eric Speck on Nov 19, 2015 9:59 AM

Eric Speck
Anna Zamkowski Olszewski
#16949754 and #112444932 are the same Anna. It looks like the photos you posted are 2 sides of the same marker, and her name appears twice, once with each husband. I suggest you post the photos you posted to #112444932 to #16949754 as well. I've submitted name and date and link Edits to the earlier marker. Let me know when you've re-posted the photos and I will then delete the second memorial.

Added by Eric Speck on Nov 19, 2015 2:01 AM

Keith Sylwestrzuk
RE: # 16747620 Wm Murphy
Unknown, i entered a bunch of graves from the 1934 WPA listing for the cemetery. They were listed without location

Added by Keith Sylwestrzuk on Nov 16, 2015 12:45 PM

Bradley
stirlingbradleyr@gmail.com
DEAR KIMBERLY can you please transfer ARTHUR H CARPENTER is MY GGGG U.N.C.L.E. he is ARTHUR HENDRICKSON CARPENTER # 132715990.

THANK YOU ON BEHALF OF MY FAMILY.

OR CAN YOU PLEASE LINK HIM TO HIS PARENTS HIS FATHER is WILLIAM CARPENTER # 103756115 and his MOTHER is SALLIE BOWERS HENDRICKSON # 69250388

MY F A G # is 47916397

THANK YOU
BRADLEY

Added by Bradley on Nov 15, 2015 8:50 PM

Eric Speck
RE: Baby McCrea
John Paul - #112857803.

Added by Eric Speck on Nov 14, 2015 7:04 PM

Eric Speck
Please add dates
Kimberly, thank you for all the photos and Edits you've been adding. When you add a photo that has dates that are missing from the memorial, please submit the dates as Edits. Most of the older Cathedral records that I used to create the memorials do not have date of birth. I've come across several photos you've added with the date of birth clearly shown, but the memorial does not have the date field filled in and you haven't submitted an Edit to add the date. If the memorial does have a date of birth but it differs from the that shown on the marker, I probably got the date from a death cert. or estimated it from census records. In that case I regard the marker date as more reliable. Unless I find a birth cert. or a census record that proves the marker date is wrong, I'd like to update the memorial date to reflect that shown on the marker.

Added by Eric Speck on Nov 14, 2015 7:42 AM

ema
Kinney
Hi Kim, 65707996 two stones one says Kinney one says McClean, same dates? Thanks

Added by ema on Nov 14, 2015 7:17 AM

Joe Aman
RE: Anna Campbell Smith
If you have location information along with a map, that would be helpful. As I mentioned, there are a number of unreadable stones and a number that are obscured by overgrown bushes. I was able to find over 60% of the grave requests, but I would have expected to find more in a cemetery with relatively young stones. There is no cemetery office at the cemetery so was not able to check records for unmarked graves, burials under another name, etc.

Added by Joe Aman on Nov 14, 2015 7:13 AM

ema
Myargaretha Allison Kinney
Hi, In the above memorial the two stone readings look very different, William McClean is shown on one close up and William Kinney on the other? Is this correct? I am researching Allison surname.
Thanks Ellen

Added by ema on Nov 13, 2015 3:35 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service