Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kathy Burr (#47226369)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 5 days
Next
Irv and Marietta
RE: Fred and Catherine Foster
I added and changed some photos of them, but no headstone. I have not found where Catherine is buried. I don't know if she was brought back from Oregon or not. Will keep searching.

Added by Irv and Marietta on Apr 17, 2015 10:39 AM

Barbara McCully
RE: Child Goff pic
You are welcome! Glad I could find this little one before the stone became more unreadable.

Added by Barbara McCully on Apr 17, 2015 10:38 AM

KL
Add brother and sisters
my mother matilda skorniak 17742796 1921 - 2004 has two deceased sisters, Barbara Jurzenski 1907- 1990 100789794 and Frances Wagner 11 18 1909 7 14 1988 46365211 and brother anton grause 34981213 1914 - 2001 Is there anyway they can be linked correctly in find a grave? Thank you

Added by KL on Apr 09, 2015 2:09 PM

KL
Add brother and sisters
my mother matilda skorniak 17742796 1921 - 2004 has two deceased sisters, Barbara Jurzenski 1907- 1990 100789794 and Frances Wagner 11 18 1909 7 14 1988 46365211 and brother anton grause 34981213 1914 - 2001 Is there anyway they can be linked correctly in find a grave? Thank you

Added by KL on Apr 09, 2015 2:08 PM

Pat
Mathias Koupal grave info
Mathias "Matt/Mike" Koupal buried in Tabor St. Wenceslaus Catholic Cemetery has the following information incorrectly stated---

parents are Frantisek Koupal & Anna Brezina Koupal (they are buried in the same cemetery)

Wife: Anna Cuka Koupal is correct
Child" Albert Koupal is correct (one of 14 children)

Siblings listed are incorrect - they are:
Mary Koupal Hubagr (1853-1935)
Catherine Koupal (Sister Constantine (1855-1947)
Anna Koupal (1862-1878)
Frank Koupal (1867-1925)

I don't know anything about the siblings you have listed on this record or how they are related


Added by Pat on Apr 08, 2015 1:34 PM

Kay Cynova
Sophronia Simpson
A bit confused - you want me to correct the death date to July 4, but the obit you sent says July 14. Which is correct?? Kay

Added by Kay Cynova on Apr 07, 2015 3:20 PM

Steve Lee
RE: Sarah Sickels Whitehead
Sorry, I don't know any more than you do. My father-in-law's mother was Evelyn "Sickels" Crowell and he knew that Lillian's married name was Bendix.

I have met Henrietta and Evelyn, but that was before I started interest in family history. My father-in-law could possibly help with the locations of Dale and Elma's gravesites, I will ask him.

Added by Steve Lee on Apr 07, 2015 10:58 AM

Eric
RE: suggestion
Yes. I just got home from Brasil. what can I help you with?

-Eric

Added by Eric on Apr 06, 2015 6:18 PM

CindyS
Laurence Criss
Thank you so much for catching this. I did delete mine. Take care - Cindy

Added by CindyS on Apr 05, 2015 6:03 PM

donharley
FAMILY REUNION LOCATION MAY 24 2015
ALSO ATTACHED REVISED LOCATION
917 N MAIN ST WOOD RIVER NEBRASKA
SKAGWAY IS CLOSING SO WE MUST CHANGE LOCATION TO COMMUNITY CENTER, WOOD RIVER NEBRASKA. I HAVE ATTACHED MAP & DIRECTIONS IF YOU NEED HELP DUE TO CHANGE.
THERE IS A LIBRARY ACROSS THE STREET AND PARK/PLAYGROUND JUST NORTH OF LIBRARY/CENTER

Added by donharley on Apr 01, 2015 1:58 PM

Rebecca Adams McGonigle
RE: Hislop family Woodlawn Cemetery
Glad to help!

Added by Rebecca Adams McGonigle on Mar 30, 2015 3:45 PM

Rebecca Adams McGonigle
Hislop family Woodlawn Cemetery
In the vicinity of Stewart, Jessie, Edwin, and Betty I found no other Hyslop graves.

Added by Rebecca Adams McGonigle on Mar 30, 2015 3:28 PM

Barbara McCully
Child Goff Photo request Honey Grove Cemetery
I have a photo of a very hard to read stone, but don't know if this is the child you want. The first name appears to be L. Theodore. Died Jan. 31, 1880 . 2Y 5M 18D. I'd be happy to e-mail a copy of it to you and see what you think. Barb McCully

Added by Barbara McCully on Mar 29, 2015 7:13 AM

brunissen
August Jarosz
Of COURSE I am happy to add all the obits you find! :) I've updated August's memorial. Happy Friday!
Pam

Added by brunissen on Mar 27, 2015 9:18 PM

Beth
Michael Wiczorek's parents
Sorry. I don't know where they are buried or really when and where they died for that matter. I may have relied on another tree for that information.

Added by Beth on Mar 27, 2015 3:05 PM

Beth
Wieczorek's...
Kathy, It can be quite a puzzle to put together when census records, headstones, death certificates and obituaries can all be wrong. I'm trying to make heads or tails of Michael Wiecorzek's relationship's. It stumps me that there is not a grave for his wife Mary after 1900. He gave a lot of money and land away to his nieces and nephews when he died. One would think there was money for a proper headstone. What a mystery! As for Szafrajda, I only have one in my tree who married Sophia Wieczorek: John Szafrajda (1884-1924). Also, I only have one Kwiatkowski, Rose H Kwiatkowski (1932-2000), who married Rozmiarek. If you can find an obituary for Michael etc., that would be fabulous! Please let me know. Thanks! Beth

Added by Beth on Mar 27, 2015 3:03 PM

Jim Ziola
Bartholomew/Andrew Bawiec (___ - 1896)
Hello Kathy,

Do you have more information regarding
Bartholomew/Andrew Bawiec (____ - 1896)

Thank you, James Andrew Ziola son of Stanley Ziola. 916-899-5638

Family links: Parents:
Bartholomew/Andrew Bawiec (____ - 1896)
Catherine Podraza Bawiec (1840 - 1908)

Spouse:
Andrew Ziola (1861 - 1927)
Birth: 1840, Poland
Death: Sep. 27, 1908 Elba Howard County
Nebraska, USA

UNMARKED GRAVE
b.~1840 per 1900 Census
Daughter of Thomas and Catherine Papiernik Podraza
At least one other child, Karolina (b. 1885 POL)

Family links:
Spouse:
Bartholomew/Andrew Bawiec (____ - 1896)

Children:
Agnes Bawiec Lorchick (1865 - 1948)*
Anna Bawiec Ziola (1872 - 1938)*
Helena C. Bawiec Partsch (1876 - 1951)*

Birth: Apr., 1872, Poland
Death: Mar. 2, 1938
Ashton
Sherman County
Nebraska, USA

Added by Jim Ziola on Mar 26, 2015 8:15 PM

Beth
Mary Wieczorek
Michael Wieczorek's wife would have died sometime after 1900. Is there anyone buried next to Michael?

Added by Beth on Mar 26, 2015 6:40 PM

Beth
Re : 30071496
Hi Kathy,

I know that Don created the memorial for Maryanna Wieczorek. I'm confused because there is a Mary Wieczorek in the 1900 census still married to Michael Wieczorek and showing that they have been married for 28 years. Here is the poorly transcribed link to the census: http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1900usfedcen&indiv=try&h=65372823. I doubt that the Maryanna linked to Michael is really his spouse. But then who is it?

Your help is appreciated.

Beth

Added by Beth on Mar 26, 2015 6:12 PM

Beth
Re: 74510381
Hi Kathy,

I have been working on Michael Wieczorek's bio. At this point, I have confirmed that all of the children were adopted nieces and nephews so you can remove them from the bio.

Thanks!

Beth
47424089

Added by Beth on Mar 26, 2015 5:54 PM

Linda
Brown
Sent you info on W.H. Brown's wife Kittie's to put on her site. Not sure who the other names are on the site, I do not find them as family.

Added by Linda on Mar 25, 2015 4:14 PM

M Swift
Sutton
Her obit has been added to her memorial. Thank you for the information.

Added by M Swift on Mar 25, 2015 4:29 AM

Paul Herbert
RE: goodenough in E Marrtin, mi
are you family to Sarah or Sadie? # 140844333 and #140844498? if not could you transfer them to me #48155231 thanks

Added by Paul Herbert on Mar 23, 2015 8:53 PM

Smontee
leonard badura
Hi Kathy,

I would love to add his obit. Can you send it to me please? or will you post it as one of his pics please? I would love a copy for my personal files please :)

Added by Smontee on Mar 23, 2015 8:37 PM

Paul Herbert
goodenough in E Marrtin, mi
ill get a photo of the stone this summer, the ladies share on next to Sarah's parents and her sister's family (Herbert)

Added by Paul Herbert on Mar 23, 2015 8:27 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service