Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jason Walker (#47292757)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 18 days
Next
Valerie Phillips
My Great, Great Grandmother
Hi Jason,

Charlotte is my G,G Grandmother. She is my mother's mother's grandmother. I would very much like to add a picture of her headstone to your record. If you'd like to transfer her to me, I'd like that also.. as I am going to add her sons on here also.

Sincerely,

Valerie Phillips

Added by Valerie Phillips on Nov 15, 2016 1:06 PM

TheBlueJar
hi there
Are you currently active??

thanks
Blue

Added by TheBlueJar on Nov 13, 2016 5:59 AM

William G Armstrong Jr.
Sarah McGinley "McBrea" 76759380
Hi Jason,
Our fellow Find-a-Grave contributor Mary Ward sent you a note earlier about your entry for a person you have named as Sarah "McBrea" McGinley, wife of James J. McGinley, both buried at St Joseph Cemetery in Alliance. She was my great-grandmother. Her correct maiden name is "McAree" from the family in Pittsburgh, as identified through Census records.
Can you please transfer this record to me so I can maintain it for my family? You have Sarah's daughter's name Anne correct. I have added more connections to the rest of her children, and to her husband James' family, and their descendants.
Appreciate your consideration for this.
All the best,
William G. Armstrong Jr.

Added by William G Armstrong Jr. on Nov 10, 2016 8:45 AM

Netti Schreiner-Yantis
Wise family in Stark County
I just wrote you a note about George Rigdon. Then I noticed you have a Wise family of Greentown as one of those in which you are interested. I am not sure exactly where Greentown is, but I have a Wise family who came from PA -- six brothers, two of which settled in Stark County. Samuel Wise (b. 25 Nov 1813 died in Canton); also Jacob (b. 23 Jan 1818 & died in Wellsville, OH). Are either of these yours? If so, I can give you quite a lot of information on their ancestors.

I own a Wise family bible in which my great-grandfather had recorded the names of all six brothers and noted where they died. The other four brothers were: Abraham (b. 17 Nov 1815 & died in St. Louis). The other three (William, Henry, and Levi) died in Illinois. I am descended from William.

I hope we are related!

Netti Schreiner-Yantis

Added by Netti Schreiner-Yantis on Nov 08, 2016 4:17 PM

Netti Schreiner-Yantis
Rigdon, George
Jason, thanks very much for the work you have done and are doing. Findagrave.comm is such a wonderful aid for genealogists. I have personally found much data I would never have known without it. And it is all because of volunteers!

The reason I am contacting you--besides to thank you--is that I have a photo I took about 60 years ago and it shows the age of George Rigdon was 58 instead of 8 years. Obviously, time has washed away part of the stone. Is it possible to change the data on his grave as those descended from him won't give it a second glance if they think it is a child's grave.

I also added the Findagrave # for George's widow which is in Indiana. I doubt any of her descendants will know where she is buried as there are no Rigdons other than her buried in the county. She was living with a daughter who married a Tilton and there are lots of Tiltons, but no Rigdon relatives.

Netti Schreiner-Yantis

Added by Netti Schreiner-Yantis on Nov 08, 2016 3:51 PM

Mary K. Ward
re: James McGinley 76759379
Jason: Maybe you could transfer this one to Bill Anderson too - as he has a duplicate in that same cemetery.

Added by Mary K. Ward on Nov 05, 2016 8:32 PM

Mary K. Ward
Re: Sarah McGinley # 76759380
Hi Jason. Thanks for your contributions to Find A Grave. Sarah A "Sadie" McGinley is the great-great grandmother of contributor William G "Bill" Anderson Jr # 48999951
Would you be willing to transfer her memorial to him? Then he could add his info to yours and fix mistakes and consolidate all the info. See the following:
====================
Sarah A "Sadie" McBrea McGinley # 76759380
b. Aug. 31, 1862 d. Apr. 9, 1919 Saint Joseph Catholic Cemetery, Alliance, Stark County, Ohio

Sarah A. "Sadie" McAree McGinley # 161764984
b. Aug. 30, 1862 d. Apr. 9, 1919

Added by Mary K. Ward on Nov 05, 2016 8:21 PM

MSue
corrections/addtions
Hi,
You said you would like to see accuracy not numbers on a person's record. I have sent numerous edits for 3 cemeteries I took pictures of and you have not responded to a single one. They include duplicates you have added, linking spouses and parents and other family information.
You should attend to the memorials you already have before asking to have other memorials transferred to you.
Sue

Added by MSue on Nov 03, 2016 7:09 AM

blt
Samuel A. Mead--one more correction
Find A Grave Memorial# 95919327

Please note that your death date for Samuel A. Mead is inaccurate. It should read 1832, not 1932.

Added by blt on Oct 30, 2016 5:34 PM

Netti Schreiner-Yantis
Samuel Wise ancestors
I am certain that the Samuel Wise in Mt. Tabor Cemetery is the one listed in the Wise/Rugh bible in my possession. My ancestor, James Harvey Wise of Monmouth, IL and Cass Co, IN, was a meticulous man. He provided on a sheet in his bible the names of all his father, Wm Wise and his father's brothers (1. Samuel 2. Abraham 3. Jacob 4. Willilam 5. Henry 6. Levi) giving their date of birth and where they died. On three of them he gave the exact date of death. For Samuel he has: "born 25 Nov 1813; died in Canton, OH."

On the same page, he gives a bit of history of the Wise & Ensminger families. I have additional info it this is your ancestor.

If you--or anyone else--would like a photocopy of the page from the bible, I will be happy to email it to you.
Netti Schreiner-Yantis
nsy@gbip.biz

Added by Netti Schreiner-Yantis on Oct 21, 2016 9:42 AM

blt
Find A Grave Memorial# 95919322
The spelling on this gravestone for the middle name is spelled differently on the stone than your spelling on the memorial page.

The stone spelling is Margial, not Margeal.

Added by blt on Oct 16, 2016 9:10 PM

blt
Find A Grave Memorial# 95919326
This is the memorial of Nancy Mary House. You have her 'spouse' listed as Edna Delois Mead.

Having seen the family cluster of gravestones, I believe this is Nancy Mary House's daughter and Nancy's spouse is probably Samuel A. Mead.

Added by blt on Oct 16, 2016 8:01 PM

Rich Wood
Oliver Chaffee Ellsworth
102438414 is for Oliver. However, Michael has Oliver buried in Exeter, Rockingham, NH. Same person, same parents. He was in a mental hospital from 1910 until his death in Brattleboro, Windham, VT.I could not leave a message for Michael.

Added by Rich Wood on Oct 14, 2016 6:10 PM

Family Finder
Clarence Yagger
Hi Jason,

I noticed your memorial for Casey Yagger #101524491 in Cassadaga Cemetery, Cassadaga New York. Clarence "Casey" E. Yagger #24265966 is buried in Fredoinia, New York with his first wife Mae.

Thanks for your help with this correction.

Linda

Added by Family Finder on Oct 14, 2016 5:55 PM

Michael
Re: Thomas H. Farmer (1821-1907)
Find-A-Grave Memorial #123117987

Added by Michael on Oct 14, 2016 9:53 AM

Michael
Re: Thomas H. Farmer (1821-1907)
Mr. Walker,

Sir,
First, I have no relations to Thomas H. Farmer. However, his service and that of his brother's, to the 149th Bucktails of Huntingdon Co. Penna.,(Company I) is of interest to this writer.

Thomas, and his younger brother, James H. Farmer, enrolled into the company at Mt. Union, Pa. in August 1862 by Capt. Geo.W. Speer.
Thomas Farmer served 9 months with the regiment before being discharged. He re-enlisted with the 3rd Penna. Heavy Artillery, Co.E and served 1 yr., 6 mon. & 2 days in the unit.
He is a deserved veteran of the Grand Army of the Republic.

*Cpl. James H. Farmer remained with the 149th PVI and fought at the Battle of Gettysburg, where he was wounded. He was killed in action on the Rapidan River Campaign at the Battle of Laurel Hill, Va. May 8th, 1864.

Thank you,
for posting Pvt. Thomas H. Farmer's gravestone.

Best Regards,
Michael Parana
Huntingdon Co.,Penna.

Added by Michael on Oct 14, 2016 9:47 AM

CABrown
Busti Cemetery
I told Find A Grave that I didn't think you were active anymore, but they said you were. So was wondering about the edits you don't seem to be checking??? Not sure if you're even aware of the new edit system, but no way to get in touch with you!

Added by CABrown on Oct 01, 2016 4:28 AM

ScottishPiper
You've created 2 memorials for same person
Hi! Please check memorials of Dorcas Marble Graves- Find A Grave Memorial# 101524392 and Dorcas Graves Marble - Find A Grave Memorial# 101524422.
The correct named is Dorcas Graves Marble as she married Nathan Marble.
I've would of probably made same mistake as they had a son, Dr. Nathan F. Marble, and had myself a busy day only to get people / family members mixed up - or a long list of names transcribed from the cemetery and lose track.
Have a wonderful day!

Added by ScottishPiper on Sep 27, 2016 9:53 AM

Jaeger505
Transfer
121331889 this is my great Aunt Frances Mercer. I have been connecting her siblings of which she was number 12 of 13. I would like to Maint her so I can add her bio and connect her.
Thank you for taking the time to Honor her.

Added by Jaeger505 on Sep 22, 2016 1:31 PM

TheBlueJar
Hi there
Must not be around eh?

I've sent you an edit three times now about one of your memorials that is a duplicate

Drop me a line so we can get it done

Thanks
Blue

Added by TheBlueJar on Aug 22, 2016 7:35 AM

Shana Greer
Elson, Capt John Harris
There are two records on Find A Grave - can we get them combined/corrected somehow? We could submit a name (Capt) change to 5718120?

I have a photo to put up of the memoriam for him.

Glen Cemetery
Mapleton
Stark County
Ohio, USA

Elson, Capt John Harris 69744848
b. unknown d. Oct., 1822

Elson, John Harris, Sr 5718120
b. Feb. 18, 1771 d. Oct. 15, 1822

Thank you Jason

Added by Shana Greer on Aug 17, 2016 5:31 PM

Frances and Mabel
Find A Grave Memorial# 69732865
Thanks for the photo and the work you do here on Find a Grave!!!

Added by Frances and Mabel on Aug 14, 2016 6:41 PM

Trudy
Memorials made for persons still alive
Jason,
I keep finding memorials you have made where the person is still alive.
You do realize that people buy plots and add headstones with their birthdate BEFORE they die?
Please quit doing this...don't make it about the numbers!

Added by Trudy on Aug 12, 2016 10:52 AM

Christine Hempel Weaver
Confusion solved!!!
A phone call this morning to Lake View Cemetery confirms that there is no burial there for any of these people. There is a headstone with all their names and dates on it though............

Added by Christine Hempel Weaver on Aug 11, 2016 10:19 AM

Christine Hempel Weaver
Confusion!!!!!
Please help if you can.....

Your memorials #114184991, 114184993, 114184994, & 114184995.

Lake View Cemetery memorials # 91153455, 91153445, 91153474 & 91153484.

Which are correct?

Christine Weaver

Added by Christine Hempel Weaver on Aug 08, 2016 7:23 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service