Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Tricker (#47304675)
 member for 5 years, 23 days
Raymond Sassman
RE: William Fornorman
HI Tricker thanks for trying to help.

I can't bring anything up with the URL you sent me.

What should I be seeing?

YOu can email me direct


Added by Raymond Sassman on Jun 30, 2015 1:28 PM

Raymond Sassman
William Fornorman
Can you tell me where did you find the birth date for the above person? 21 March 1840

Thank you Ray Sassman

Added by Raymond Sassman on Jun 30, 2015 9:56 AM

Edward Yeager # 67900809, Kate Yeager # 67900794
Hello. Edward Yeager is my husband's great-granduncle. I have been diligently working on linking all the children of Abraham and Harriet Dickinson Yeager who are his 2nd great-grandparents. While researching Edward and his wife, I found an informative biography for him as well as Kate's parents. Although it's outside the Find A Grave guidelines, I'm hoping you will consider transferring both Edward and Kate to me. I promise to show them both the utmost respect. Thanking you in advance. Marina Yeager #46871120

Added by Marina on Jun 17, 2015 11:48 PM

Betty J. Burdan
RE: Nicholas B. Reinert Find A Grave Memorial# 59470531
I'm not very good at Find-A-Grave, I don't know what you mean by submit under "other." I see edit and add photo, but can't find an option "other" to click on.


Added by Betty J. Burdan on Jun 11, 2015 7:55 AM

Betty J. Burdan
Nicholas B. Reinert Find A Grave Memorial# 59470531
I have a copy of a funeral invitation for Nicholas B. Reinert, d. age 62 years 10 months 17 days, interred in Sinking Spring Cemetery, Aug.15, 1928. I believe this is the same as your submission Find A Grave Memorial# 59470531 Nicholas B. Reinert. I can send a copy of the invitation to you to post if you would like to add it to your submission

Betty J. Burdan

Added by Betty J. Burdan on Jun 11, 2015 6:07 AM

Doyle Miller
Glauser Miller
Greetings! First and foremost I want to Thank You for your hard work on Find A Grave. It is much appreciated and of great importance! I would like to suggest a couple of corrections. Your Find A Grave Memorial #68208409 for Clauser Miller. I believe this should be Glauser Miller, not Clauser Miller. Glauser was married to Mary (Heilig) in 1852 and they had 4 children - William; Annie; Alonzo and Jennie. So, in regards to your Find A Grave Memorial #68208537 for Jennie Miller. She would be a daughter of Glauser and Mary (Heilig) Miller and Annie would be her sister. I have copies of documents to show this info, such as census and obituaries. Glauser is a brother to my Great-Great Grandfather, David Miller. David and wife Eliza are buried in the Terre Hill Cemetery; Terre Hill, Pennsylvania. Please advise if you need further information and I would be glad to send it. Again, Thank You for your time and hard work. Doyle

Added by Doyle Miller on Jun 07, 2015 4:53 AM

RE: Lance Families
Okay. How do I send you the burial cards? Do you have a personal email address? If you send me a message at, I can reply to it and attach the burial cards. Thank you. I'm in California and probably won't be back to Pennsylvania any time soon. Marina Yeager #46871120

Added by Marina on Jun 06, 2015 10:39 AM

Lance Families
I have been in contact with Charles Evans Cemetery and indeed there are 11 Lance family members in one plot and 2 addition in another plot. When do you normally do photo requests at Charles Evans Cemetery? I would like to request photos of the entire group the next time you are there if you have time. If you'll contact me at, I could email you the burial card to make it easier. Thanking you in advance. Marina Yeager #46871120

Added by Marina on Jun 05, 2015 8:26 PM

Ernst Meinig Memorial
In researching a cousin, Elizabeth Schletter, the trail led to her marriage to your Ernst H. Meinig memorial. Elizabeth was a sibling-in-law. She was Ernst's wife. Looking for more details in Berks County.

Added by RM on Jun 04, 2015 10:05 PM

Richard Roberts
Washington Irving Tragle
Thank you for the transfer.

Added by Richard Roberts on Jun 04, 2015 9:32 PM

RE: Lance Families
Thank you for the memorials and photos for George and Viola Fries Lance, and the link to their son Clayton. That's great! He's actually George F. Lance III--grandson to the George F. and Clara Collins Lance I wrote you about. I'm still hopeful for Joel and Anna Fritts Vance. I wish Charles Evans burial register was online. I'm finding so many people who are supposedly interred there but do not have memorials. Thanks for all your help. Marina Yeager, wife of great-grandnephew to Edward Yeager (Mayor from 1902-1904)

Added by Marina on May 14, 2015 9:38 AM

Lance Families
Hello. I'm interested in several Lance family members who are assumed interred at Charles Evans Cemetery.

Joel Clark Lance 1811-1888
Anna Fritts Lance 1812-

George F. Lance 1843-1908
Clara Collins Lance 1848-1931 (his wife)

Another son who died at Reading may also be at Charles Evans Cemetery but I do not know that for a fact. His death certificate only says Geigertown, PA.

Joel C. Lance Jr. 1847-1915

Whatever help you can be is very much appreciated.
Marina Yeager Find A Grave #46871120

Added by Marina on May 13, 2015 1:44 PM

Tari L Elam
RE: Sarah Jane Mengel
Regarding my previous post, I've found the proper memorial. Her Pennsylvania death certificate lists death at 1:00 a.m., November 5, 1927. I do not have a copy of the obituary. I realize the headstone cannot be corrected, but thought the actual certificate date may be helpful to some. Kind regards.

Added by Tari L Elam on May 02, 2015 10:24 AM

Tari L Elam
RE: Sarah Jane Mengel

With regard to the above, I believe your response may have been to a message I sent via the "edit" option. Would you mind providing a F.A.G. memorial number to which I can refer? Thank you.

Added by Tari L Elam on May 02, 2015 9:00 AM

Jade MK
Multiple transfers
Good Afternoon,

I was wondering if you could transfer the following:

144821834 Lester G. Miller - He is my great-grandfather, father to my grandfather Sgt Lester M Miller, also at Gethsemane cemetery.

74124968 - Sgt Lester M. Miller - He is my grandfather, husband of Rita M Hock Miller.

74124937 - Rita M Hock - she is my grandmother, wife of Lester M Miller.

As I come across more, I'll be sure to message you. Thank you!

Added by Jade MK on Apr 29, 2015 1:29 PM

Laura Hannon Smith
Perental links incorrect on 61159632
You have Dr George W. Filbert linked to his inlaws , rather than his parents.

Here is what his death ceritificate says :

Name:George Filbert
Birth Date:13 Oct 1870
Birth Place:Pennsylvania
Death Date:5 Nov 1933
Death Place:West Reading, Berks, Pennsylvania, USA
Father Name:George W Filbert
Father Birth Place:Pennsylvania
Mother Name:Emma Rebecca Scharff
Mother Birth Place:Pennsylvania
Spouse Name:Lizzie Fiebert
Certificate Number:95419

Here is what his wife's says:

Name: Elizabeth M Filbert
Gender: Female
Race: White
Age: 86
Birth Date: 24 Oct 1874
Birth Place: Pleasant Valley, Pennsylvania
Death Date: 27 Jan 1961
Death Place: Reading, Berks, Pennsylvania, USA
Father Name: James K Filbert
Mother Name: Selisa Goodman
Spouse Name: George Filbert
Certificate Number: 001929-61

Added by Laura Hannon Smith on Apr 21, 2015 3:32 PM

Justin R
authur clark
Hi tricker where in pleasent view cemetery are arthur and his wife buried?

Added by Justin R on Apr 14, 2015 5:54 PM

Bruce Speck
RE: Billy Huber
Your welcome. I'm glad I could assist you.

Added by Bruce Speck on Apr 04, 2015 4:21 PM

Bernard C Carey
Thank You
Hi Tricker. I just wanted to say thank you for all the memorials you've posted on Find a Grave. Countless numbers of the memorials are ancestors of mine in Berks County. I've gained a lot of valuable information. Thanks again!

Added by Bernard C Carey on Mar 16, 2015 6:23 PM

Kathy glaeser
RE: Hello
Me neither! LOL...Must have joined a while ago!!!

Added by Kathy glaeser on Mar 16, 2015 4:05 PM

Neil D Scheidt
Emma Catharine Heiser
Thanks for the transfer. She was complicated. A out-of-wedlock who was adopted.

Added by Neil D Scheidt on Mar 14, 2015 9:29 AM

RE: Grave site for Emma C. Hinkel
The Emma C mystery has been solved. Her mother was Sarah Bearr with Israel Spayd. Sarah was 17 1/2 at the time of Emma's birth. It is not clear if Sarah and Isreal were married. But Sarah eventually marries David S. Hinkel and Emma is shown living with them in a 1870 census. It is not clear if David actually adopted her or if she just went by the name Hinkel.

Emma eventually marries James Heiser and has two daughters. The first is Caroline Elizabeth and her birth record shows Emma as Emma Cath (spayde) sic Heiser and the second is my grandmother Edna May where her mother is listed as Emma Cathrine daughter of Israel and Sarah Spayd.

If you respond, please reply to my e mail address

Added by Jim on Mar 12, 2015 10:02 AM

Your Premature Memorial/Burial.
“Trickster”: In response to your improper remarks in your response to my comments below and since you misspell people’s surnames on purpose as a direct insult, take note: I don’t give a damn who you are or what your relationship to the deceased was. Friends do not do what you did if they have any sort of proper rearing, which you obviously do not. Your act is creating a memorial prematurely is a tasteless one and does not honour the deceased as you seem to think, but discredits him by your alleged association with his good name.

As for your so-called aide to humanity via the website Find-a-Grave, all I can say is that professional researchers take that website with a grain of salt because amateurs such as yourself (20,000+ memorials, indeed) pepper the system with errors and misinformation all because, like you, they jump to conclusions before they get their facts lined up correctly. I see several complaints here about your own errors in dates, etc.

Finally Sir, I do not hide behind some nom de plume and render my messages anonymously. My full name is clearly visible as you can see. So what are you afraid of “Trickster?” Having someone whom you angered come to your door one night and sort you?

You may do whatever you wish, but that cannot control the thoughts of other people who read your messages. Remember: "You can fool some of the people some of the time .... "

Added by JOHN CHARLES MANTON on Feb 24, 2015 8:06 AM

About Your PrematureBurial.
I do not know who you are, but I was Doug's college roommate at Millersville and knew him well. Don't you think that your "premature burial" of his remains is a wee bit on the tackless side? You might have waited until he was in his grave before "jumping" to add his name to your so-called 20,000+ memorials that you have created to date.

As you failed to provide a personal e-mail address, you leave no other method of communicating with you other than via the "public message" method of Find-a-Grave. You cannot undo what you have done, so I am afraid that your reputation is now tarnished. Sad. Very sad for poor Doug to have friends like you.

Added by JOHN CHARLES MANTON on Feb 23, 2015 7:08 AM

Philip J. Kuhn
Philip (one l) J. Kuhn #73179045 was married to Mantana C. Kuhn (Kunkel) #73179030. He was much older (26 years!), but she is listed as his wife on his Pa. death certificate and she is listed as his wife (marriage #2) on the 1910, 1920, and 1930 censuses. They had at least 6 children together. Philip's first wife, Magdalena Hintz died in 1908. This information will also affect the information for their daughter, Virgie #94939491 and the information on Magdalena Kuhn's page, #73179105. Virgie is a daughter, not a sister, of Mantana. Thank you for all your unselfish work in helping to further genealogy and finding our ancestors!

Added by okieca on Feb 23, 2015 3:33 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service