Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Martha (#47306235)
 member for 4 years, 8 months, 14 days
Ross McBride Buckwalter
Find A Grave Memorial# 69482388
Can you tell me where the maiden surname, Brownbeck, shown for this person, came from? This memorial is listed as a source for Elizabeth Buckwalter Gabel, but Buckwalter and Brownback are different families.

Ross Buckwalter

Added by Ross McBride Buckwalter on Feb 13, 2015 4:49 PM

Can I transfer this family to you for upkeep? Lisa

Added by Lisa on Nov 30, 2014 5:28 PM

Cameron Herrell
RE: re: Sarah E Williams gravestone photos
Done & thanks for catching that. Ever so often that has happened to me on this website - and I only clicked 'once.'

Added by Cameron Herrell on Oct 18, 2014 6:50 AM

Cameron Herrell
RE: Sarah E Williams gravestone
Done as you requested, and you are very welcome.
Thanks for your compliment.

Added by Cameron Herrell on Oct 09, 2014 7:37 PM

Linda Dukes
Emory Duncan
Thank you :-)

Added by Linda Dukes on Oct 07, 2014 10:45 AM

Lechleitner, Mable
Mable's mother and father are buried in the same lot. They are not on find a grave. Clara N. St.Clair 1861-1913 and William W. St.Clair 1856-1920.

Added by scoop on Oct 02, 2014 6:34 PM

Brenda & Pete
RE: Davis photos and Krebs
Hi Martha,

You're very welcome. Always happy when we can help someone with their photo requests. Fortunately the marker for the Davis family was in very good shape. So many times the older ones are not. Also, it was fortunate that this marker had not fallen over, too many in this cemetery have. It is a very hilly cemetery and in some places the hills are very steep. Some of the large heavy stones on the hills, have fallen over as they shifted and became top heavy. Happily, the marker you requested a photo of was not one of them.
Have a great day.

Brenda & Pete

Added by Brenda & Pete on Sep 23, 2014 11:21 AM

D Martin
RE: Martha Sautter
Once I looked on the Billion Graves site I discovered right away why I couldn't find the headstone for Orlena Pinkston. She is in the section of the cemetery called Palm Terrace. I had the map they gave me and had no luck finding for her stone. It turns out she is in the area called Palm Terrace extension once I got the right map for the correct section it was a piece of cake to find her headstone. I wish I could have found her husband.

Added by D Martin on Aug 22, 2014 8:23 PM

D Martin
RE: Martha Sautter
I was given the plot information for Olena Pinkston and was told they thought there was a headstone for her. However, I searched for quite some time and didn't find a headstone. I plan on going back today to verify the plot area and number and if necessary ask for help locating it. The location markers for this cemetery are few and far between in some areas and often not easily found. I haven't given up on her yet. They told me they didn't have a listing for James Pinkston, but I will check that again too. I showed up on a busy day when they were short staffed. They may have made a mistake.

Added by D Martin on Aug 22, 2014 12:55 PM

Joy Wilson
RE: Krebs family
You're welcome. Glad to help. Joy

Added by Joy Wilson on Apr 04, 2014 2:36 PM

Ed Boring
Arthur and Cora Scott
I wanted to let you know that I took the pictures several days ago (after it stopped raining), but my first attempts at getting them uploaded have not succeeded. I am hoping to get the pictures up later today.

Thank you for your patience!
Ed Boring
Monterey, CA

Added by Ed Boring on Feb 18, 2014 5:07 PM

Donna King Harmon
RE: Callie Brooks
Thanks for your prompt reply. I remember Aunt Ida speaking of her sister Florence often. Ida did not buy the gravestone for Callie. I believe her Mother Margaret Elizabeth Brooks bought the cemetery lot, I don't know about the gravestone. I think her father is Willis Brooks and that she may be Marion Brooks sister but haven't been able to prove it.
Yes, Laura is my grandmother and I have never been able to find her grave. I so wanted to find it before Mother passed away. I have a death certicate but that is no help. Are you related to Aunt Florence's daughter Faith? She called my mother one time when she was at work in the Post Office and was too busy to talk at the time. She lost the telephone # for Faith and she always felt so bad about not getting back to her.
Thanks for your help. I will try to see who set up the memorial for Callie.
Donna King Harmon

Added by Donna King Harmon on Jan 11, 2014 5:07 PM

RE: Williamson transfer
You are so welcome for the transfer. I see you already have made the changes.

Added by BBW on Dec 09, 2013 6:47 PM

Elisha Williamson
I was going through my email and saw the suggestion you made regarding Elisha back in August. I am so sorry that I didn't get back to you. I have no idea about the discrepancy between his death certificate and his headstone. Since I am not related, I'll transfer to you for you to manage.

Added by BBW on Dec 08, 2013 9:24 PM

Bertha Avery-Hood
Alto A Pickett
I have add his folks and up dated
Thanks Bertha

Added by Bertha Avery-Hood on Nov 26, 2013 1:05 PM

C Leonard
RE: Hunt photos
I returned to Gerould today. I was able to more clearly read Hannah's stone and have updated the inscription at the end.
I also found that the other stone was for Experience Hunt wife of Ephraim Hunt Junior. As she did not have a memorial, I added one, but would be glad to transfer to you.
I did not find any other Hunt's.

Added by C Leonard on Nov 20, 2013 2:21 PM

C Leonard
RE: Hunt photos
Glad to help. I'm going back to see if I can get the rest of the inscription on Hannah as well as a better photo of the "junior" stone. We are also working on the family connections & I'll let you know what we find from the town records etc.

Added by C Leonard on Nov 19, 2013 3:40 PM

Bill Bateman
RE: Huff
You are most welcome. Incidentally, Tom's grave is in the Garden Of Memories, Lot 56 Space 4.

Added by Bill Bateman on Nov 19, 2013 2:42 AM

Mike Sykes
RE: Taylor
You're welcome, I'm glad I could help.

Added by Mike Sykes on Nov 18, 2013 8:29 PM

RE: Files - Patch gravestone

Photos posted on the two new memorials.

You're welcome.



Added by Ed_718 on Oct 12, 2013 4:20 PM

RE: Files gravestone

You're welcome .. glad to have helped a little.

The "Files" headstone is two sided. On the opposite side is "Patch" .. Frank, Mercy and Eric and his wife Eleanor M. Files. I have a pic of that also. I don't know if this helps.

If you would like I could send it to your email listed on your page or wherever you'd like.


Added by Ed_718 on Oct 12, 2013 12:01 PM

RE: Sarah Libby
I am new to this site. I deleted 118529512 hope that fixes the problem

Added by Darz on Oct 12, 2013 8:54 AM

Stone Finders
RE: Files family
You are welcome and Thank you for the information.

Added by Stone Finders on Oct 06, 2013 10:05 AM

Julie Nathanson
RE: John French #84303737
All set. Thanks for pointing out the error. I placed the photo on the correct memorial.


Added by Julie Nathanson on Sep 16, 2013 2:19 AM

Lydia (Kinsley) Gulliver
Anthony's second wife was Elinor. She was not mother of his children, but, being alive when he wrote his will, she was the wife mentioned in his will.
"Anthony Gulliver had two wives: 1656-7, Feb. 27th, Anthony Gulliver and Lydia his wife deed land. (Suffolk County Deeds, 37: 202.)
1662, March 25th, Anthony Gulliver and Lydia, his wife, signed a deed, which was acknowledged by Anthony (but not by his wife) April 4, 1682. (Suffolk County Deeds, 12: 224.).... Anthony Gulliver, in his will, dated January, 1703-4, named his wife Elinor, and on the day previous he and wife Elinor deed land to his son Jonathan. There is no other mention of wife Elinor.... As Lydia, wife of Anthony Gulliver, signed deeds up to 1662, she certainly was the mother of his children. Lydia was the eldest child and she called one son Stephen, whereas Elinor, second wife of Anthony, was admitted to Milton Church 1691-2. As Stephen Kingsley called Anthony Gulliver his son-in-law in 1673, Lydia must have been his daughter, therefore there can be no doubt that Anthony Gulliver married (1st) Lydia Kingsley and (2d) Elinar , who survived him and was mentioned in his will.
Anthony Gulliver married (2d), after 1681-2, Elinar, probably a widow, with a daughter named Verin. That she was a widow is shown by Anthony's will."

Added by Anonymous on Sep 04, 2013 7:17 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service