Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
FranBod (#47307139)
 member for 4 years, 1 month, 9 days
Next
Darkside & Anne M.
RE: Peggy Hall
thank you so very much -- sorry it's taken so long for me to reply

Added by Darkside & Anne M. on Jul 20, 2014 7:00 AM

Connie Clark
RE: Orville Smith
You are very welcome , it was our pleasure. Connie and Wayne

Added by Connie Clark on Jun 30, 2014 3:57 AM

TRISH
RE: #125607910 Ruth Boyer
Hooray! I'm so happy that I found the right Karl!

Gosh, I knew the kid's birthdates were 'off'! And I even had the same thoughts about someone messing up MA for ME.....but when I viewed the census record....Massachussets was spelled out, incorrectly spelled :)

The SSDI had also given the year of birth for Karl Jr. as 1882 not 1881. But I've been researching over 46 years now and have seen some crazy date errors! The problem is that people don't want to do the research to verify the data. I've got a Great-Great Grandmother on my mother's side with both an incorrect month and year on her tombstone....the death cert proves it! But there are still those in the family who won't believe it is wrong....go figure! The information we find is only as good as the knowledge of the person who gave the information in the first place!

I'm really glad to have been able to 'meet' you through genealogy....please, do keep in touch once and awhile. I'd love to hear how your research progresses!

Take care.

Added by TRISH on May 20, 2014 5:45 PM

TRISH
RE: #125607910 Ruth Boyer
Hi Fran,

Well....it sure sounds like we both share about the same information on Ruth! You never know, something more might come to light later on when we least expect it! Hope springs eternal, yes?!

Fran, I think I found KARL BIEBER for you!

You were right, he did stay in the Davenport area! I found a Find A Grave Memorial first for a Karl & then went back and tried to trace him through the US Census records or any other records I could glean to make certain this was the correct Karl!

I could not place Karl with Herman & Emma's household via the census records since he was born in 1882. [No 1890 census]. He was already grown & had left the household by the 1900 census when the family shows up in Davenport. George was also gone. I found him in the 1910, 1920, 1940 US Censuses & 1905, 1915 & 1925 IA State Censuses. The 1925 IA State Census is where he actually names his parents on the census record itself: Father - Carl H. Bieber, Sr. [b. Germ] & Mother -Emma Whittier. So, then I knew I had the correct Karl.

Per WWI Draft record: KARL HERMAN BIEBER, born 19 July 1881, [note that the dob on the memorial is 1882]. This record did not ask place of birth, only whether he was a naturalized citizen or an alien.

In all the census records Karl [or his wife for him?] states his birthplace as MA not ME...strange right?!

Further proof of his full name was found on the birth records of son, Frederick Charles Bieber b. 04/10/1904, but on Harold Leo Bieber b. 12/12/1907 it showed Carl Henry Bieber - both boys were born in Davenport, Scott Co., IA. It is possible, as is the practice in most German families, that Karl had 2 middle names. But his Find A Grave Memorial also shows Karl H.!

Their Mother's name was shown on the birth records as, ELIZABETH "LIZZIE" PAGE.

Elizabeth was the daughter of Henry Page Sr. [b. Scotland] & Mary (Bailey) Page [b. in US]. Elizabeth was born 1877 in IA.

Karl Jr. & Lizzie also had a daughter, Emma [named after Karl's mother?], born about 1906/07 in IA....between the two boys. I found a marriage record in Clinton Co., IA for her: Emmaline Biaber & John L. Wells, married on 07/14/1925.

On the 1910 US Census, Elizabeth stated that she had borne 6 children and that 5 were still living at the time of enumeration? She also stated that this was her FIRST marriage and that they had been married for 7 years [circa 1903]. On this census there were only Fred 6, Emma 3, & Harold 2. So I'm not sure where those other 2 living children would fit in? Maybe between Fred & Emma, but where were they? They would have been too young to have left home already! Another mystery to solve?

There seems to be quite a few people who are researching the Karl Herman/Herman Karl Bieber, Sr. family, however, they all show the birthdates and birth order of the children differently and most of them do not match what is shown in the census records [not that they can't be wrong]. For instance, in all the census records, Emma is b. about 1895 and is OLDER than Ruth. But her Find A Grave Memorial shows her dob as 1899? That would put Emma as the youngest instead of Ruth?

If George was b. 1880 in ME, Karl Jr. was b. 1881/82 in MA and then Bertha b. 1883...where? Then along comes William b. 1885 in ME again! They must have been on vacation in MA when Karl Jr. was born?! :)

Anyway...here are the memorials I found - in the Fairmount Cemetery, Davenport, Scott Co., IA

Note that none of them are linked to one another at all. And of course, there is much data missing on dob & birthplaces, etc. But I thought I'd leave those additions, links & corrections up to you to request...that is, it you agree with me that this IS indeed your Karl...since it is your immediate family.

Karl H. Bieber [Find A Grave #108352604]
Elizabeth Bieber [Find A Grave #108351991]
Frederick C. Bieber [Find A Grave #108352755]

In Pine Hill Cemetery, Davenport, Scott Co., IA -
again, Emma & spouse John are not linked. There is a very nice picture of Emma posted on her memorial. Also, there may be one or more of their children buried in this cemetery as well.

Emma Wells [Find A Grave #108061109] nee Bieber
John L. Wells [Find A Grave #108347177]

So, take a look at it all & see what you think and let me know if you agree! I'll be anxious to hear from you :)

Added by TRISH on May 19, 2014 11:01 PM

TRISH
RE: #125607910 Ruth Boyer
Paul Jr.'s memorial had already been created by someone else. I contacted that person & asked him to link him to his parents, as well as adding some additional information for him.

I just noticed that he had recently gone back & added pictures of Uncle Paul & Ruth's stone. How wonderful is that!?

When I went to his member page to post a thank you, I see that you had already posted a thank you as well. That's so great, as I know that sometimes people don't get thanked near enough for all their kind work & efforts.

Do you happen to know Ruth's middle name and the DAY of her birth?

Also, one of Paul's sisters had told me that Paul & Ruth were pretty well known around the Rock Island area as very good ballroom dancers. She said that they had earned themselves quite a reputation, but I've yet to find any newspaper articles about them dancing. Auntie was getting on up there in years and her memory was a little 'off' sometimes. Had you ever heard of this story? If it is true, I'd dearly love to find a picture of them dancing! I was told that Uncle Paul had received a shoulder injury from an elevator accident & Auntie said he wasn't able to dance after that as it left him with limited use of the arm & shoulder.

Where do you live Fran? I was born and raised in Wisconsin Dells, WI and we still live within an 15 mile radius of the Dells. We have 50 acres in the country here.

Added by TRISH on May 19, 2014 12:13 AM

frank morey
RE: Whittier
HELLO. ELKINS CEMETARY, IN ELKINS NH, HAS WILLIAM WHITTIER, THIS SHOULD ALLOW YOU TO SEE HIS SON ALMON BOND WHITTIER IN MANCHESTER, NH,
ALMON BOND,S DAUGHTER, ANTOINETTE WHITTIER MOREY, WILLIAMS FATHER ABNER IN OLD MAIN ST CEMETERY IN NEW LONDON NH. I FOUND A COUPLE OF BROTHERS IN LACONIA NH THAT DIED IN THE CIVIL WAR. HAVE A GOOD NIGHT. FRANK H MOREY.
T

Added by frank morey on May 18, 2014 8:48 PM

frank morey
RE: Joseph Whittier
I HAVE HANNAH WHITTIER ANOTHER CHILD OF THOMAS WHITTIER AND RUTH GREEN, SHE WAS BORN SEP 10 1660 IN HAVERHILL, MASS. I HAVE HER MARRIED TO EDWARD YOUNG AND WITH 7 CHILDREN LISTED FOR THEM.

I HAVE A BOOK COMPILED BY CHARLES COLLYER WHITTIER. THE BOOK WAS PUT OUT BY THE TUTTLE PUBLISHING COMPANY OF RUTLAND VERMONT. IT INDICATES THAT THOMAS WHITTIER WAS ON THE GOOD SHIP CONFIDENCE, LISTED AS SERVANT OF JOHN ROLFE.

THE FIRST ENTRY IN THE BOOK IS FOR HENRY WHYTEAR OF LANDFORD, CO, WILTS, ENGLAND.
HAVE YOU SEEN THIS BOOK. I PURCHASEDED IT IN ABOUT 1996 FOR 75.00, THE LAST TIME I LOOKED IT WAS 150.00.

THERE ARE 419 PAGES LISTING THE MALES AND FAMILES.

THERE ARE 136 PAGES LISTING THE FEMALE WHITTIER,S AND THIER FAMILES.



Added by frank morey on May 18, 2014 7:20 PM

TRISH
RE: #125607910 Ruth Boyer
Hello Fran,

Ruth's husband, Paul Edward Boyer, was my Great Uncle, my paternal Grandfather's brother.

If I remember correctly, I found Ruth's mother's obituary online & that is how I found out Ruth's maiden name was Bieber. Ruth was noted in the obit as a surviving daughter, Mrs. Ruth (Paul E.) Boyer.

I had known that Uncle Paul and Ruth had lived in Rock Island, IL....but I was unable for the longest time to find either of their gravesites.

Then one day while doing some work on Find A Grave, I came across a listing for Paul & Ruth's only child, Paul Jr., who died in infancy. BINGO!

Now, I had the name of that cemetery, and I figured that they would not have let the baby be buried there all alone! But how to find out if Paul Sr. and Ruth were also buried there?

Uncle Paul had remarried to a widow lady after Ruth's death. His second wife died not too long ago and I found her obit which stated a different cemetery for her burial....she apparently was buried with her first husband, just like Paul was buried with Ruth.

I then went online and looked up the cemetery's website.....and surprise....the site had an alphabetical listing of ALL burials. Hence, I had FINALLY located Uncle Paul & Aunt Ruth!! Talk about lucking out!!

I created the memorials for them both with gratitude, great pleasure & much satisfaction in a search well done!!


Added by TRISH on May 18, 2014 3:54 PM

CHerr
RE: o donavan suggested edit
101388380 it was about Letitia being his wife, it turns out she was his son Edward's wife.

Added by CHerr on Apr 24, 2014 10:12 AM

CHerr
o donavan suggested edit
please ignore my suggested edit, it is wrong thanks.

Added by CHerr on Apr 23, 2014 5:53 PM

Sherry
Roy Stucker #62742997
Is anyone else listed with Roy. The reason I ask is that we have a Roy Stucker married to Virnel Allen who was born abt. 1895 (son of Samuel Stucker, #33918674). Your info matches the info on the SS death index but am wondering if this is the same Roy and a mistake was made either on the record....or Roy's memory.

Kind regards

Added by Sherry on Apr 14, 2014 5:11 PM

Don Newton
Ira Wood Decker
Hello

Familysearch link
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/KMZV-8P9

Marriage date: 24 Aug 1918
Event Place: , Adams, Pennsylvania, United States

Thanks
Don

Added by Don Newton on Mar 18, 2014 10:11 PM

Kathy McNamara
Sallie A Cator
Have a name edit pending.
Sallie is Sarah McNamara, Sallie was her nickname.
Find A Grave Memorial# 95194139

I appreciate the bio being added but would like her maiden name to show up thanks! I am adding her father's f.a.g. link in edit on her memorial so if you can get that one linked I would appreciate it!

Thanks so much!

Added by Kathy McNamara on Mar 01, 2014 12:13 PM

Shirley Wadell
William Happy, his wife Mary & their son WW Happy Jr.
I'm related this way:
William Happy b. Sep 15, 1806 d. May 3, 1875 is the brother to my great grandmother Eliza Happy who married Isaiah Colley. These are my great grandparents.
Thanks, Shirley :)

Added by Shirley Wadell on Feb 21, 2014 6:27 PM

LeRoy Krsiean
RE: Reuben Crouch
Hmmm. Because of how things operate, going through Findagrave, I have no record of what I sent to you. I have been trying to figure out what happened but I can not. So, please just delete whatever it was that I sent to you. Lee

Added by LeRoy Krsiean on Jan 16, 2014 9:49 AM

LKnight
John F. Fernandes or Percy Fernandes
Hello, my husband is Percy Fernandes' grandson James and is researching the family history. He is looking for information on Percy's wives and also John F. Fernandes. Is there anything else you know about then or can you point him in another direction? Thanks. L. Knight

Added by LKnight on Jan 02, 2014 11:14 AM

Zoeangel
g w gilleland - Memorial# 75515275
death date from following website:
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ilmaga/morgan/cemetery/east_jax/jaxe_g.html

thanks
zoe

Added by Zoeangel on Dec 27, 2013 8:44 AM

P. Meado
RE: Manuel Souza
Thanks.

Added by P. Meado on Dec 22, 2013 10:39 AM

Paul Tully
RE: Emma Harper
Thanks for updating the memorial page. As I link the memorial pages together, hopefully my relatives will be able to track their ancestry. My most heartfelt thanks.

v/r

Paul

Added by Paul Tully on Dec 20, 2013 11:10 PM

Lisa Pedersen
Bridget Martin and Family
Thank you so much for linking the family members!! The picture is awesome too!

Lisa in Colorado

Added by Lisa Pedersen on Nov 13, 2013 1:39 PM

Connie Clark
RE: Harold Smith
You are very welcome , it was our pleasure. Connie and Wayne

Added by Connie Clark on Sep 28, 2013 10:30 PM

Paul Tully
RE: Emma Harper
Thanks for your support. Also will provide you some history so you can update your records.

r/s

Paul Tully

Added by Paul Tully on Sep 17, 2013 9:32 PM

Claudia Bourdon
Byron D Beddingfield
Byron D Beddingfield was married to my 6th cousin, and part of my family tree. Please transfer Byron's memorial page (#70332355) to my management so I can update his memorial and "link" him to her parents.

My ID is #46928184.

Thank you.

Claudia

Added by Claudia Bourdon on Sep 17, 2013 10:26 AM

Claudia Bourdon
Evamae Ilena Herrin
Evamae Ilena Herrin was my 6th cousin, and part of my family tree. Please transfer Ilena's memorial page (#70332466) to my management so I can update her memorial page and "link" her to her parents.

My ID is #46928184.

Thank you.

Claudia

Added by Claudia Bourdon on Sep 17, 2013 10:15 AM

J Lanier
RE: Joseph R Smith
I'm so sorry. I always get confused as to which direction that works. Thanks for the work you've done.

JOyce

Added by J Lanier on Sep 13, 2013 9:09 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service