Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Virginia (#47319050)
 member for 4 years, 2 months, 20 days
Next
wings214
RE: William David Cleveland JR
Interesting message first time Ive been questioned about sponsoring a memorial. I seriously doubt we are related. I do have family in Arizona and actually lived in Phoenix for a couple of years (more years ago than I care to acknowledge).

My father was a highly decorated Marine fighter pilot who was killed in action he has 4 memorials on Find A Grave, but you might want to look at 48410938. If you wish to search for more information about him, please feel free to do so. My older son is serving and is a veteran of Iraq and Afghanistan. My husband (an Air Force brat) and brother are both veterans as are many members of my family.

Sponsoring the memorials of our veterans and those who made the ultimate sacrifice, famous or not, is just one small way of saying thank you. I consider it an honor to be able to do so. If you are offended that I sponsored your relative, I apologize.

Added by wings214 on Sep 26, 2014 3:30 PM

e fulton
RE: Milly
Hi Virginia,

I'm not sure if I ever replied to your question about whether Milly was my aunt.

Yes, she was the youngest in my mom's family. Mom was number four in the family.

I think I only saw Mildred, as Mom called her, once. It was when their father was dying.

Mom, my sister and I took the train from Eldon, the town just up the road from where I grew up, to Des Moines so that Mom could say good bye to her father, whom she hated.

Dad couldn't go on the trip because he had to stay to run the post office in Selma where we lived.

I remember that there were several sisters, but I don't remember which ones.

I was only eight when he passed, and only saw him that one time.

Hope this helps with some of your research.

Edith

Added by e fulton on Jun 27, 2014 4:31 PM

Linda Newbrough
Wm. Wirt Holly & Cora Victoria Smothers
Hello Virginia. We've corresponded before, but I just found the pages on Wm. Wirt Holly and his wife Cora here on Find A Grave. Cora Smothers was in my huband's family line...he is the son of Doris June Smothers, his name is Michael Gene Newbrough.
I'd like your permission to use the two photos you have posted of William and Cora, but just for my personal family tree files. I do have a tree on Ancestry, but will not post them anywhere else without your permission.
Also, I have a question for you --- it's continuing Holley/Holly research. I'd love to chat with you about it...personally. Would you please contact (anytime) at lmnewbro@msn.com...

Many thanks Virginia
Linda Newbrough
lmnewbro@msn.com
Anacortes, WA

Added by Linda Newbrough on May 26, 2014 4:59 PM

Anonymous
OSWALT
Hello Virginia
I am from the Oswalt line and have found a great amount of information. Michael and Margaret are my 4th great grand parents. I would enjoy sharing information with you sometime. My email is cspmchenry@newwavecomm.net
Patti

Added by Anonymous on May 06, 2014 9:58 AM

Frank A. Davis
RE: Number
The numbers are 122158970 and 122159111.

Thanks, Frank in Houston, Texas.

Added by Frank A. Davis on Feb 01, 2014 2:03 PM

Frank A. Davis
John Davis
Can you tell me if his wife's name was Nancy Bain. I have a death cert on my great grand father James Augustus Davis and it stated his parents were John Davis and Nancy Bain. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Frank Davis in Houston, Texas.

Added by Frank A. Davis on Feb 01, 2014 12:32 AM

Doris Christensen
REBECCA MUNDEN
Yes, you certainly may use any photos I have posted for whatever purpose you wish. Walking cemeteries and taking photos are just a hobby for me and when I post the pictures am always hoping someone will find and enjoy!

Added by Doris Christensen on Jan 18, 2014 7:48 AM

Remo
RE: 109497909
Sorry for the mistake. If I remember correctly, the original request was for Kenneth D. Barr Memorial # 81260800. I usually look at the memorial and if there is a memorial for the spouse, I post that photo. Wrong one. I believe Memorial 81260796 is the correct spouse.

Added by Remo on Jan 07, 2014 3:14 PM

e fulton
Barney's wives
Good Morning Virginia,

Barnet (spelled several ways) was my great-grandfather through Jacob Henry Oswalt/Harriet Belle Collins > Goldie Florence

Barnet was an interesting man in that he married five times.
spouse 1:Minerva Jane Connelly - married 6-1-1858, divorced about 1888

I haven't checked the lines for Barney's other wives because I've spent the last almost thirty years working on Dad's side of the family.

spouse 2: Alcinda PITCOCK WATSON - I don't have marriage and divorce dates

spouse 3 Amauda WATON - again I don't have dates. It was argued loud and long among my Oswalt aunts about whether Alcinda and Amauda were sisters or sisters-in-law.

Silence Daws - again no dates

Florence Smith - married 9 - 19 - 1923 (This s the grandmother that Mom remembered. Mom was born in 1917 and was very fond of her grandmother Oswalt, and especially proud of the fact that Florence was very musical. Mom had no musical talent, but made sure that my siblings and I all had piano lessons. I went on to be a semi-professional musician (my late husband and I made lap dulcimers, hammered dulcimers and folk harps which we sold from a shop in Silver Dollar City back in the early 1980s. I also sang in every choir that was available until a bout of adult onset whooping cough damaged my vocal cords in the early 1990s. But I still play the piano for various groups.)

She was not fond of her grandfather and in fact she and her sisters really had very little good to say about the man. Apparently he was a mean drunk and didn't hesitate to beat up on whoever was around when he was drunk.

You may already have most of this information about Barney's wives, but thought that you might like to read the family memories.

The bad guys are just as interesting (maybe more so) than the good guys!

Best wishes,
Edith Stone


Added by e fulton on Dec 08, 2013 9:43 AM

Mary
James Kingen
Hi Virginia,
I have been searching for James and Christina Kingen for years. The James Kingen, buried at Brooklyn, Iowa, can't be George Madison Kingen's father. According to the WPA gravestone records, the James Kingen buried at Brooklyn, died in 1880 at the age of 23. My great grandmother is Anne Elizabeth Kingen Jones (George's sister). James, Christina and children were in Decatur county, Iowa in 1860. I wondered if James died in the civil war. The last trace I have of him is in a listing of the Southern Border Brigade. In 1870, Christina was in Mahaska county, Iowa with a J. Wires (not sure of the spelling) and her children, Wm., Anne, Mary, John W. and George. Christina had another daughter with Mr. Wires, as Anne's obit lists an Ella Burke as a half sister. If you have any other info on Christina, please contact me.

Thanks,
Mary

Added by Mary on Nov 21, 2013 5:05 PM

TS Lundberg Nee Sternburg
RE: #32939648
Virginia,

I am sure one of these places can give you the contact info for the cemetery and/or suggest someone to clean the headstone.


http://www.clarkfuneralhomes.com

Premier Memorials
(417) 845-6943
100 N Highway 59, Anderson, MO 64831

http://www.campbell-biddlecomefh.com/

http://www.ozarkfuneralhomes.com

Theresa

Added by TS Lundberg Nee Sternburg on Jul 23, 2013 7:31 PM

TS Lundberg Nee Sternburg
RE: #32939648
Hi Virginia,

I will see what I can find out, either a name of the contact info of the caretaker of the cemetery or see if I can find someone to clean the headstone and let you know the info. I am not able to do this, and I know that there is a specific cleaner they use that will not damage the headstone. If you will email me TSLundberg@gmail.com I will reply with what I have found in a few days.

Thank you,
Theresa

Added by TS Lundberg Nee Sternburg on Jul 23, 2013 4:29 PM

Teresa Harris
John Davis
John Davis b 1802 NC, living in TN by 1830 is my 3rd great grandfather. This family moved from Smith Co., TN to Pike Co., AR about 1850.

Added by Teresa Harris on Jul 06, 2013 8:37 AM

Nancy Poppin Umland
RE: THANK YOU
Hi Virginia, which site were you referring to. There are a few sites that aren't being managed and it's frustrating to do all of the work and not have any results. I've contacted Find A Grave many times to have them transfer the memorials to me; also have files uploaded so they can download to a cemetery.

Cheers.

Nancy

Added by Nancy Poppin Umland on Jun 20, 2013 1:56 PM

Nancy Poppin Umland
Delays in edits by Susan
Hi Virginia, I also have had delays in getting edits done with Susan Fraught. After 30 days if the edits have not been done, you can request to have Find A Grave transfer the memorial to you.

That is what I'm going to do. See my public message on her page.

Nancy Umland

Added by Nancy Poppin Umland on May 23, 2013 11:24 PM

Graver Dave
RE: Eli Craft
I also subscribe to ancestry.com. I posted a photo there of Eli Craft from my grandfather's collection. Then Kirk Sellman restored it to near pristine condition (the man is truly gifted).

My grandfather also had a photo of Barbara Catt but someone in my family misplaced it and I have been hounding them to find it ever since. I hope it is not lost forever. Just thinking about it depresses me.

Kirk told me he bought a book about the Craft family 25 years ago. I would like to purchase a copy of that book for my own collection but have been unable to find one.

I will try to find your tree on ancestry. Feel free to examine mine called "Dearinger/Workman Family Tree.

Thank you, Virginia, for your patriotism and service to our country.

My regular e-mail address is daviddearinger@comcast.net.

Added by Graver Dave on May 14, 2013 2:56 PM

Graver Dave
Eli Craft
Thank you for your correspondence, Virginia.

I am unsure whether you are refering to the same Eli Craft (as you know there are several).

Mine lived from 1815-1883 and is buried in the Breon Cemetery in St. Clair County, Missouri.

He and his second wife Barbara Catt are my 2nd Great Grandparents.

Is this the same Eli Craft?

I can provide my contact information once we can establish a relationship.

Please write back and let me know. I've been contacted by only two other people related to that family, but they are descended from his first wife Susan Reel.

Sincerely,

Graver Dave

Added by Graver Dave on May 13, 2013 4:41 PM

William Roberts
Re: Wallace & Ila Roberts
Virginia,

Thank you for taking the photos of Wallace and Ila Roberts headstones. Wally was my father's youngest sibling. They had two daughters and only 1 is still living. Being the first male Roberts I had to carry on their father's name William B. (Buckman). My birth mother had a brother named Byron and with Uncle Wally having Byron the B. got switched from Buckman to Byron. Also, their living daughter and I share the same birthday with her being 4 years older. I was always glad that I my middle name is Byron and not Buckman but I have learned that the original immigrant William Buckman, wife Sarah and two daughters sailed up the Delaware in 1681 aboard the ship the "Welcome" with William Penn. I believe one of his daughters married a John Roberts and do not have a clue if that is part of my line. Montgomery and Bucks Counties are overrun with people named Roberts.

Bill

Added by William Roberts on May 07, 2013 1:41 PM

Anonymous
Michael Oswalt
Hi Virginia
Michael is my 4th g grandfather and I have alot of information on him I have not put on ancestry. would love to share with you. My email is cspmchenry@newwavecomm.net Thanks!

Added by Anonymous on May 06, 2013 1:44 PM

Schatzie Moore
RE: Barr
Hi Virginia! You let me know who you would like, and I will transfer...

Added by Schatzie Moore on May 03, 2013 6:58 AM

Remo
RE: #81260800
I completed your request.

Added by Remo on May 02, 2013 1:49 PM

Schatzie Moore
Transferred!
hope it went to you, this memorial is the first one I have transferred! Enjoy...

Added by Schatzie Moore on Apr 26, 2013 10:00 PM

Schatzie Moore
AND,,,
Thank You for your services in the military! I myself am an Army Brat and loved the life!

Added by Schatzie Moore on Apr 26, 2013 5:43 PM

Schatzie Moore
Family info
Thank You Virginia for the updated info on Jeannette Barr! Have it all added and I have her linked to her parents! Anything else you would like added let me know! She is not family to me, so if you would like her transferred? I haven't transfered yet, but I am game! I recensused the Sulphur Lick cemetery, because the list that our local Genealogical society had, was lacking, last done in 1981. I REALLY need to type a new list up for them, because they are just so wonderful to work with!

Added by Schatzie Moore on Apr 26, 2013 5:41 PM

Judie
Photos
You may use my photos for your family records. If you post them on another website such as ancestry.com, I would like for you to give me credit. Thanks for asking, most people just copy and post.

Added by Judie on Apr 26, 2013 9:48 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service