Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Cheryl White (#47328595)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 24 days
Next
Valarie Vine
Omer Robinson
Cheryl,
I've transferred the memorial to you; you can add the obit to his bio section.

Added by Valarie Vine on Jul 22, 2016 2:50 PM

Sue
Emma Wells
Found her and 1st husband in
1900 Wabaunsee, Wabaunsee Co KS census
Frank Bahner 31 Austria Jun 1868 m4yrs here 1884
Emma " 22 Germany m4yrs 2children 2living
Robert " 3 jan1897 son KS
Frank " 1 sept1898 son KS
Rosina " 71 mother Austria here 1887

Sue

Added by Sue on Jul 22, 2016 2:42 PM

Sue
Theo Boehmer
Sorry, got mixed up. Your Theo is signed by Robert Bahur, which is close enough to Baher.

Sue

Added by Sue on Jul 22, 2016 1:19 PM

Sue
RE: Emma Wells
That's really strange, my Theodore death cert. was signed by Robert Bahnur, which appears to be your Theo's stepson. I figured with the same names, they are prob. related some way.

Sue



Added by Sue on Jul 22, 2016 12:56 PM

Sue
Charles L. Wells
not Chester Charles, since he is Chester L. or Charles L. I'll look around for this one.

sue

Added by Sue on Jul 22, 2016 11:11 AM

Sue
RE: Emma Wells again
Hi Cheryl

Your friends Larry and Nancy is it, declined changing Charles L. Wells name to Chester L. Wells.

He is in 1920 census with Emma, as Chester L. Wells
also in 1930 census with Emmas as Chester.

Charles and Emma are in the same burial plot, so I believe it should be Chester. But maybe he was Charles Chester? lol

Sue

Added by Sue on Jul 22, 2016 10:57 AM

Sue
RE: Theodore Boehmer, again
Hi again

I found Emma she did marry a Chester L. Wells
her #123954532 I sent corrections for her name and to be linked to both her husbands. Chester was in the same cemetery and plot but name Charles L. Wells, so I sent a correction for him.

Do you know any thing about Emma's 1st marriage, according to the 1910 census she had 2children and 2living, but only Clara was with them, so I figured the 1st child was from the first marriage.

Is Seele her maiden name or her first marriage name?

Thanks
Sue

Added by Sue on Jul 21, 2016 9:16 PM

Irene
Edith & Roscoe Hawes
Jane Tichenor Hawes
AKA Winifred Jane Tichenor Hawes Green

I have never heard of Jane Tichenor Hawes. I also checked my personal Data Base and no idea who she is. Sorry.

Added by Irene on Jul 21, 2016 4:38 PM

Sue
1910 census
1910 Dardenne Twp. St. Charles Co MO
Theo Boehmer 36 m2 for 6yrs MO Ger Ger
Emma wife 32 m2 for 6yrs. 2children 2living
Robert Boehmer son 13 KS MO Ger
Frank 11 KS MO Ger
Mary 11 (she is not I don't think 11) MO
she born in MO other in KS so can't be twins unless there is an error
George 10 MO (#157564644 I think)
Clara 5 MO MO GER

Thought I'd send this to you.

Sue

Added by Sue on Jul 21, 2016 11:13 AM

Sue
George A. Boehmer
hi again

I think I found Theodore and Nora is it? son
#157564644

let you know if I find anymore.

Sue

Added by Sue on Jul 21, 2016 11:08 AM

Sue
Theodore Boehmer
Hi

I don't think your corrections was for my memorial.

1900 census mine is with his widowed mother and numerous siblings single, I found yours I believe in 1910 census goes by Theo, he was married for the second time and had 5children, the oldest was 13 and born in Kansas. Emma is his second wife,he her second husband also, they are married for 6yrs and have a dau. Clara 5 years old. Unless you have some more info.? let me know.

Thanks
Sue

Added by Sue on Jul 20, 2016 8:29 PM

Irene
115759435
This is my husband's grandfather. He is the husband of Edith Dick. Are you a relative?

Irene Hawes

Added by Irene on Jul 18, 2016 10:52 PM

Irene
115759515
This is my husband's grandmother Edith Dick Hawes. Are you a relative of Edith or Roscoe (her husband)?

Added by Irene on Jul 18, 2016 10:50 PM

Scott Hawley
Mary Alice Daniels Castle Walters
Thx for quickly processing the edit. I've been looking for her for a while, glad you found her!

Added by Scott Hawley on Jul 15, 2016 4:22 PM

Tammy Vigil
Kenneth Kelly Sr
I messed up by sending you a link to a father...but it's the son I was going to do that with. I apologize.:(

Added by Tammy Vigil on Jul 03, 2016 10:25 AM

j*
RE: Henry Kuykendall, 91562990
Hi, Cheryl!!

Thank You for your help and kind offer!

I just recently have been able to spend time on making connections in my genealogy research, further, on the Kuykendall family (my biological backgroung - I was adopted).

Apparently, many of them were amongt the original settlers in New York / New Amsterdam in their trip to the "new world" from the Gelderland province in the Netherlands. They then migrated to Pennsylvania and Virginia on to Indiana and Oregon, then, to California, Kansas, and Texas! at least are the main localities to which I've traced many of the family.

HOW EXCITING it all is to me!!! :) I may be requesting further edits, if you have further memorials of Kuykendalls and their kin.

Please let me know if there's ever anything I can help with in return for your kindness!! :)

Hope you have a wonderful rest-o-the-weekend! :)

Sincerely,
j* (Judith L. Newman - Mesquite, Texas)

Added by j* on Jun 26, 2016 12:05 PM

Becky Doan
RE: J.A. Davis
Found him.

Added by Becky Doan on Jun 23, 2016 12:27 PM

Willie
RE: Asher DeBow
Thank you very much. I have deleted my duplicate. Really appreciate the extra info also.

Great Work.

Added by Willie on Jun 23, 2016 10:49 AM

Angela (Hart) Masterson
RE: Floyd & Beulah Stoner Infield
Thank you very much. I was rechecking my tree and didn't find their names in it. Maybe I stumbled upon them while looking for other family members, but we're not related to Floyd & Beulah Stoner Infield.

My husband is related to the Stoner family line through his Nelson family line.

Added by Angela (Hart) Masterson on Jun 22, 2016 1:41 PM

Becky Doan
RE: Bessie Howbert again
Good--that you found it, but sounds like sad news.

Added by Becky Doan on Jun 21, 2016 1:22 PM

Willie
Asher DeBow
Hi Cheryl,
I noticed there is a duplicate for Asher DeBow in Mount Hope Cemetery, the one you added and the one I added. If you would add the additional info and links from mine to yours, I would then delete the memorial that I added.

Thanks and much appreciated. Keep up the excellent work.

Willie

Added by Willie on Jun 14, 2016 10:13 AM

Jay Willis
Request to use photos
I would like to post your photos of the Sloyer Graves in Mount Hope Cemetery, Topeka, Shawnee Co., Kansas. I certainly will give appropriate credit. Thank you for your consideration
Jay Willis

Added by Jay Willis on Jun 04, 2016 7:22 PM

t_town_ks
RE: Maurice Freidberg
I already have the obit but thank you for the offer

Added by t_town_ks on May 31, 2016 12:04 AM

RCS
RE: Erman W Taylor obit at # 162672032
Dear Cheryl,
thankyou for the prompt reply. I don't manage the cenotaph for Erman, but I will be glad to submit the edit request to post his obit with the current managing contributor. BTW, I like what you have to say on your contributor page.
Best regards

Added by RCS on May 30, 2016 7:23 PM

RCS
re: Erman W Taylor obit at # 162672032
Hello Ms White,
I'm a distant cousin of Erman's wife Violet June Meisman Taylor. It would be greatly appreciated if you would request that Erman's obit also be posted in his bio at his cenotaph memorial .

Otherwise, if you prefer and with your permission I can copy/paste the obit you posted and make the request myself to the cenotaph memorial manager, Terri Hobbs.

Again, thankyou for your recent discovery of Erman's grave; attention and time.
PS: Please reply if needed on my message board

Added by RCS on May 30, 2016 11:24 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service