Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Whaley (#47353934)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 23 days
Next
Joseph Townsley
Mary Ann Whaley 1793
Find A Grave Memorial# 11325929

The photo posted on the memorial looks to be a young lady 20 -perhaps mid 30s. The camera daguerreotype came in approx. 1839. Any chance this photo is of another family member? My family also includes Husky, Whaley, Ogle Owensby etc. So many names the same that it is driving me crazy. Thanks for all your hard work. Regards, Joe Townsley

Added by Joseph Townsley on Oct 26, 2016 1:32 PM

Jim Everhart
my 5th great grandparents
Thank you so much for the excellent memorials about my 5th great grand parents. I would like your permission to use a copy of pictures from your memorials. I grew up in the area near White Oak Flats. I am working on my family's history and telling the stories through a blog I just started. I hate to trouble you but along with your permission could you email me a copy of the items you have posted. My first known connection to the Whaley family is William and Martha's daughter Mary Ann Ogle that married William Whaley. I understand your privacy and am glad to give you credit for the pictures in my blog if you want. Thank you again for your time and efforts. my email is jimeverhart@everhartgarnergenealogy.org .

Added by Jim Everhart on Jun 15, 2016 7:57 AM

Beth Ferguson
Martha Jane Huskey Ogle 7791386
I descend from her through her son William...

Added by Beth Ferguson on May 05, 2016 9:33 AM

Beth Ferguson
Martha Jane Huskey Ogle 7791386
There has been discussion regarding the photo on this memorial. Do you have any information regarding the original source?

Added by Beth Ferguson on May 05, 2016 9:29 AM

Beth Ferguson
Martha Jane Huskey Ogle 7791386
There has been discussion regarding the photo on this memorial. Do you have any information regarding the original source?

Added by Beth Ferguson on May 05, 2016 9:29 AM

Adeline Terry
Alexander Whaley
Hi,
My great grandmother's sister married William Whaley, son of Alexander Whaley Sr. & Ruth Jane McAnnally of Blount County, AL.I have been working on ancestry & came across the very interesting story about Alexander and Margaret Elizabeth Hayes. I have a question about Alexander's Find A Grave memorial. He has a stone in Guinn's Cove in Bangor, Blount County, AL. Am I right in thinking this is a memorial stone only? Did he die in Arkansas where he moved with Margaret Elizabeth Hayes?

It looks like you have really researched the Whaley family. Very interesting stuff.

Thanks,
Adeline Terry

Added by Adeline Terry on Apr 09, 2016 10:03 PM

Sissi Wedgwood
Fletcher
I'm sorry, I was a little freaked out by your message today.

My grandmother did have a son who just "disappeared" off the face of the earth. He was declared "deceased" after seven years.

His name may have been Ronald. It may have been Richard. It's been so long that I don't remember. My dad talked about him a lot before he died in Feb 2014. My grandmother used to talk about him, but she died a long time ago.

My sister probably has the paperwork somewhere. Can you get in touch with me at sissi@adchix.com

Added by Sissi Wedgwood on Mar 30, 2016 5:25 PM

Sissi Wedgwood
RE: Thank You
You listed these names:
Father: Ronald E Fletcher Mother: Edythe Mosley

My grandparents were Ronald STAFFORD Fletcher
and Edythe MOSELEY Fletcher.

Not the same people. I'm sorry.

Added by Sissi Wedgwood on Mar 30, 2016 1:47 PM

Sissi Wedgwood
You're mistaken
I'm sorry, but my grandmother never had a child named Robert.

She had four children - Jean, Laverne, James and Richard.n No Robert.

Added by Sissi Wedgwood on Mar 30, 2016 1:35 PM

Sissi Wedgwood
No Realtionship
You asked if I was related to Fletchers because I left flowers on 23160687.

I am not related to any of the people you mentioned. The names are similar but not exact, and cities and dates do not match any of my known relatives.

Added by Sissi Wedgwood on Mar 30, 2016 1:01 PM

lauren barnes
RE: William Anse
You are welcome! My dad's cousins who live closer up there were the ones who got it up there and sent me pictures of it. He was without a headstone since he was buried in 1947 I guess the family couldn't afford it back in the day.

Added by lauren barnes on Mar 29, 2016 2:09 PM

J. Spaulding
RE: Memorial# 35807566
Sorry, but my life has been abit hectic with several funerals, etc.

Great work on both Alexander and Margaret!
Know I appreciate all of your thorough help.
Judy

Added by J. Spaulding on Mar 22, 2016 11:31 AM

Chris W. H.
Bergie Mabel Whaley Ogle
You left Flowers and note on Memorial# 70578077. I am deleting that memorial because someone else had put up a memorial for her in 2009 which was 2 years before mine. If you wish go to Memorial# 45623277 which is the correct memorial for her and repost your flowers. I have posted my pictures to the correct memorial.

Chris

Added by Chris W. H. on Mar 19, 2016 9:47 AM

J. Spaulding
RE: Memorial# 35807566
I would LOVE(!) to have what tidbits you may have on Alexander Whaley as Margaret HAYS was an older sister to my ancestor David C. Hays. Their parents were Standwick W. Hays and 1st wife Catharine COUNTS of Pomaria, South Carolina (originally called Countsville until abt 1840).
I have the Will of their Grandmother Catharine FELLERS (Proven April 16, 1817)when Margaret was probably age 3 or 4, that reads:

"I will and bequeath unto my beloved Grand Dauter Margaret Hayes one fether bed and one Chekerd Sheet and Chaff bed and no more-- to hur and hur for Ever".

Do you know a Douglas Dean who descends from Malissa Ann born 1833 TN(married in Arkansas to Jeptha CLARK of Alabama? Douglas is pretty sure Malissa is daughter of Alexander.

1850 Greenfield, Poinsett, Arkansas, Family 283
A. (Alexander) Whaley, 61, SC, m, Black Smith
Margarett (HAYES) Whaley, 36, SC, f
M. (Middleton) B. Whaley, 16, Tenn, m
Susan Whaley, 13, Tenn, f
R. (Riley) P. (Pinkerston) Whaley, 10, Ark, m
A. J. Whaley, 6, Ark, f
E. (Elizabeth) A. Whaley, 4, Ark, f
W. (William) A. (Alexander) Whaley, 0 7/12, Ark, m
Family 284
Jeptha Clark (Jepsy), 25 (1825) Alabama
M. A. (Malissa Ann) Clark, wife, 17 (1833), Tenn

You can email me directly at idrdon@earthlink.net or WATTSDNA@gmail.com.
Judy

Added by J. Spaulding on Mar 10, 2016 9:22 AM

J. Spaulding
RE: Rebecca Ogle WHALEY
Rebecca OGLE (you have her maiden name as McCarter) WHALEY
Birth: 1782 North Carolina, USA
Death: 1870 Glade Sevier County Tennessee

Memorial# 35807566.

In your bio, you wrote:
daughter of William "Billy" Ogle and Martha Jane Huskey... was born ...1872 ....in North Carolina

My suggestion was you might re-consider her maiden name being listed as....OGLE (vs McCarter).

And review the bio
where you give she was born 1872 (vs. 1782)
Probably fingers on wrong keys, as I have done in error.

I'm seeking WHALEY families who lived in Tenn who could be related to Alexander WHALEY, served War of 1812, married in Roane County, TN before by 1833 he left his wife and kids in Blount County, Alabama when he took up with Margaret HAYS, the sister of my HAYS ancestor. Together Alexander and Margaret had a couple of children born "TN" before settling in Greenfield, Poinsett Co, Ark.

Thank you kindly for all your hard work!


Added by J. Spaulding on Mar 09, 2016 4:14 PM

J. Spaulding
Memorial for Rebecca OGLE WHALEY
You wrote:
Rebecca Ogle was born 1872

Consider reviewing this date.
Eslse where it states "1782".

Added by J. Spaulding on Feb 27, 2016 1:43 PM

James Kennedy
Kendal Wright
I might be able to help you in yiur search for Kendal Wright. I have a distant cousin by that name in Campbell County. He has a brother named Randy and hos mother and father were Della and J.C. Wright. I wouldn't know anything about a girlfriend because I haven't seen him since he was a small boy. I'm not even sure if he's still alive. I do however, know several of his closer cousins, and one of my brothers was pretty close with Randy a few years back.
If this sounds like the same guy, let me know and I will happily put you in touch with the people who would know more about him.

Added by James Kennedy on Feb 10, 2016 9:54 PM

Della Phillips Harper
RE: Wright Family in Campbell, Tn
Sorry I do not know them.

Added by Della Phillips Harper on Jan 22, 2016 1:09 PM

Kathy Ward
RE: John N Whaley and Susan Henry
That would be fantastic to know how we are related. The Bolivar Bulletin is on the website www.chroniclingamerica.loc.gov You can search for the paper and the dates I put in the first message I sent to you. Do you know why William and Laura were killed?

Added by Kathy Ward on Jan 21, 2016 7:15 PM

Kathy Ward
William (85700827) & Laura (85701401) Whaley
I was researching Whaleys today. John N and Susan Whaley are my 4th great grandparents. I found some articles on William & Laura in the Bolivar Bulletin today. It looks like there was a third accomplice from what I have read. These articles can be found on Chronicling America. The dates of the papers are Dec 3, 1897 Image 4, Mar 19, 1899 Image 4, Mar 26, 1897 Image 1, Jan 6, 1899 Image 1, Jun 30, 1899 Image 4, Apr 15, 1898, Image 4, and Apr 14, 1899 Image 4. I'm not sure how they may be related to my family yet. Thanks, Kathy

Added by Kathy Ward on Dec 13, 2015 2:04 PM

Abbie Bales
Mary 'Polly' Haggard Trotter
Looking for info on Mary Polly Haggard Trotter. 1st wife of John Trotter. She was born 1778,and died in 1803 in childbirth.3 children born to her and John.
ANY info will be appreciated.
Some info is her death is in Jefferson City, TN other says in Sevier Co. TN.

John Married Asa White circa 1803 as their first child was born in 1804 in Sevier County.

Added by Abbie Bales on Oct 04, 2015 11:19 AM

Virgil & DeAnna Hancock-Cooley
Dolly Ogle Hurst
Thank you so much!!!

Added by Virgil & DeAnna Hancock-C... on May 06, 2015 11:19 AM

Virgil & DeAnna Hancock-Cooley
Dolly Ogle
Dolly Ogle - 6237811
Dolly Ogle Hurst - 101591715

Husband entered memorials at Miller's Cove in 2002 - cannot find his old notes. Received a query re Dolly Ogle's memorial and could find nothing other than what I was finally able to read from the stone.

There is also a memorial for Dolly Ogle Hurst - same date but I could find nothing (tried seeing Hurst) on stone and was about to delete that memorial. I see you have a photo request in making me think you are still active.

You had left flowers on the 6237811 memorial. I feel if anyone can shed light on this puzzle, it very well could be you.

Thanks!
Dee

Added by Virgil & DeAnna Hancock-C... on May 05, 2015 5:55 PM

Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War
James Proffitt
Whaley, we will consider a transfer if you are a relative of the deceased. If so, please advise your relationship to him. If not, please forward the info you have on this veteran, or post it through the Edit feature.
Thanks,
Dave T.
SUVCW

Added by Sons of Union Veterans of... on Mar 06, 2015 6:32 AM

Penny Pennington
amanda Whaley
As to you request for Amanda Whaley & James Whaley , She is in the OLD Petros Cemetery which is located up on the Hill behind the Petros Baptist church where the Petros Elementary School was and not to be Confused with The New Petros Cemetery on highway 116 up on the hill behind the Church of God.

Amanda's Photo is there, I didn't find James', I have photographed the entire yard, some are unreadable.

Added by Penny Pennington on Feb 05, 2015 11:44 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service