Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Genealogy Lover (#47431313)
 member for 3 years, 6 months, 27 days
Next
K St Mire
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 29998447
Well are you willing to transfer what you have to me?

~ Kalee

And just for reference my name does not have a "Y" in it anywhere.

Added by K St Mire on Aug 31, 2014 9:02 AM

K St Mire
Find A Grave Memorial# 29998447
No I am not going to delete the entry I have for him as it came out of family records. Sorry there is a duplicate; however I will not delete the one I have entered.

Thanks,

Kalee St. Mire

Added by K St Mire on Aug 30, 2014 10:10 PM

Elizabeth
Richard Brown
The changes have been made for this memorial. Thank you for adding the tombstone photos.

Added by Elizabeth on Aug 24, 2014 8:54 PM

Larry Olson
RE: Richard Brown
Morning Sharyl,
Sorry for the delay in getting back to you, but I had to go to work. This is what I can tell you according to the death certificate (which you can see on the Missouri Secretary of State) if your not familiar with it, pretty cool website. According to the informant which was Ethel Brown, Rich birth date was Sept 28 1876 and he died May 18 1921 and yes there was a son by the name of Onas Otis Brown, died Mar 9 1962. I also donate my time on a cemetery committee and we come across this. I usually go to the library and look for an obituary to see if it says. I've come to the conclusion that the informant was either wrong when the death cert. was filled out or the headstone information was wrong since we don't know when the stone was purchased which could have been after Ethel death. If we find a difference we'll see if we can get the creator on Find A Grave to mention something about the date or add the obituary. A person usually goes off the death cert. and assume the stone is wrong. Larry

Added by Larry Olson on Aug 23, 2014 9:12 AM

Elizabeth
RE: Richard Brown
It appears that they transposed the two last numbers of the birth date on the headstone and then got the death date wrong too. It happens often.

Added by Elizabeth on Aug 23, 2014 8:37 AM

Elizabeth
RE: Richard Brown
Here is the link for the death certificate for the Richard Brown that I have added the memorial for.

http://www.sos.mo.gov/archives/resources/deathcertificates/Results.asp?type=basic&tLName=brown&tFName=richard&sCounty=Lawrence&tYear=#null

Added by Elizabeth on Aug 23, 2014 8:22 AM

Elizabeth
Richard Brown
per your message about this memorial...these are two different Richard Browns. If you'll notice, the parents are different. That is a common name and their birth and deaths are close so it's easily confusing.

Added by Elizabeth on Aug 22, 2014 5:39 PM

Larry Olson
RE: Richard Brown
38642868 set up in 2009 with dates as follows:
28 Sep 1876
18 May 1921
is the one I need according to his death certificate. It states Old Campground Cemetery

Added by Larry Olson on Aug 22, 2014 1:29 PM

Larry Olson
Richard Brown
I had an email saying that you fulfilled my request, but there is no photo.

Added by Larry Olson on Aug 22, 2014 1:09 PM

Dale Brotherton
RE: Olive Wilson
I don't believe so. The Wilson's I am researching are from Indiana. I was researching Wilson's at Mt. Vernon, Mo. and found her obit at the library. Call it a gift ;-)

Added by Dale Brotherton on Aug 20, 2014 2:58 PM

Charles Ledbetter
RE: Bradford Taylor
Doing OK, thanking about Tn in few weeks.

Added by Charles Ledbetter on Aug 16, 2014 7:27 AM

Jan Breshears Thomas
RE: Brashers Cemetery, Lawrence Co MO
No, Lucy is not mine. I cannot find her on my tree so didn't even know she existed. Looks like I need to work this cemetery and put them into my tree. Might clear some things up!! I see an Elizabeth Bassham (maiden name). I know I have some Basham's in my file. Thanks for pointing out the cemetery. I doubt I would have ever found it because of the spelling. Even reading your note I made several errors trying to find the cemetery!! But when I finally got to the cemetery, I thought the picture of the sign on the road looks familiar. I do see there are some Brashears in the cemetery, so I may have visited their memorials before. At one time, I looked several different spelling up just by last name and put into my tree all those that I found. I guess I missed this spelling. Thanks for your question, but you can keep the memorial as far as I am concerned.

Added by Jan Breshears Thomas on Aug 10, 2014 9:40 AM

Dianne McFerran
RE: Blevins
Yes, I am related to Knowles Blevins, and would appreciate the opportunity to manage his memorial that you so kindly created! Thank you so much for offering - God bless you! Best regards, Dianne

Added by Dianne McFerran on Aug 10, 2014 6:02 AM

imagal49
RE: Wirmingham Cemetery
Working on Fellowship right now, but might get up Wirmingham way in a week or two if the weather's acceptable. Will let you know if I do.
N

Added by imagal49 on Jul 02, 2014 4:03 AM

Randy & Melissa Watkins
RE: Eugene
Anytime. I have just taken about 11,000 photos of the markers at Valhalla and have started to upload them. Hopefully will have them done in a month.

Added by Randy & Melissa Watkins on Jun 08, 2014 2:53 PM

Kelly Robbins
RE: David Richards
Dear Sharyl,

Thanks so much for posting the photo of my 3rd-great-grandfather's tombstone. I was just at Rock Prairie for Decoration Day the day they had their annual meeting (May 24) and left flowers for the other set of 3rd-great-grandparents I have there (Mack and Mary Isabella Gilliland) but I am sorry to say I completely forgot that David and Rebecca were there. I'm not sure I have even seen their stones, in fact! That cemetery is large and it's not one on our usual "route."

I posted a note in David's bio highlighting the discrepancy with his birthdate, which I had taken from his MO death certificate (which I just reviewed this evening to reconfirm).

I have linked him to Rebecca and will send you a request through her posting to correct her birth year. By the way, are you also a Richard(s) descendant?

I see among your messages that you may also be a Robbins. Based on a DNA test on my uncle, we descend from the Scottish immigrant Daniel Robbins (originally Robinson, when he was brought over to Boston as a slave in 1652), who married Hope Potter of New Haven, CT, and moved to NJ in the late 1660s. We are missing several generations between him and my furthest-back documented Robbins, my 2nd-great-grandpa George Robbins (1834-1881) of Holmes and Sunflower Counties, MS, but the theory of others in the Robbins listserv is that George descends from Daniel's descendants who were in North Carolina in the 1700s. Please let me know if any of these names ring a bell - that would be quite a coincidence!

Best regards,
Kelly

Added by Kelly Robbins on Jun 02, 2014 8:29 PM

Shiloh63
RE: Isack Walker's Grave
Sharyl,

Thank you very much for the quick response. I look forward to receiving the directions to the Cemetery. Thank you again for posting Isaac's gravesite. It is greatly appreciated!
Cynthia
buck1755@ix.netcom.com

Added by Shiloh63 on May 25, 2014 9:13 AM

Shiloh63
Isack Walker's Grave
My grandmother was the daughter of Isaac Walker and Nancy Jane Whittaker (Walker) and we were told the cemetery his was buried in was only assessable by a 4 wheel drive vehicle. We have been searching for information or location on his gravesite for many years. Any information you have would be greatly appreciated as he died when my grandmother was 1 year old (both he and his wife Nancy died from TB). My email is buck1755@ix.netcom.com
Thank you

Added by Shiloh63 on May 24, 2014 11:51 AM

Jerry Scott
sources
So you have no proven sources for these Robbins that you have graves for and if I questions your research you get A LITTLE MAD.


I know for a fact there are no Sources on Wales Robbins!!!!!!!!!!! made up research!!!!!!!!!!! without any proof of any kind.

Added by Jerry Scott on Mar 29, 2014 2:25 PM

Jerry Scott
robbins
you must not understand my message!

You have memorials for people that never lived and died If I AM WRONG GIVE ME THE sources and proof'

So please give ME a Source for Ian ROBBIN year OF birth marriage DATE and his son Isaac BIRTH and wife Mary McCRAY MARRIAGE DATE WHEN THEY CAME TO America????????????????

Added by Jerry Scott on Mar 29, 2014 2:00 PM

Jerry Scott
Robbins
You are doing e very injustice to new Robbins researchers as having a Memorial Grave for Ian Robbins of Wales This man never lived and died and never had a wife and never had a son Isaac who had a wife Mary McCRAY

This Isaac never had a son Richard you, are no one has, not one Source for any of these Robbins, This research is simple made up for reason I WILL NEVER UNDERSTAND. WHY WOULD ANYONE DOING FAMILY RESEARCH JUST MAKE UP FAKE PEOPLE AND PLACE IN A FAMILY TREE........ ITS CRAZY! AND THEN PLACE THEN A VERY RESPECTED WEB SITE Find-A

These GRAVES ARE A INSULTS TO MY ROBBIN FAMILY AND SHOULD BE REMOED AND I plan to report this to FIND-A-Grave





Added by Jerry Scott on Mar 29, 2014 11:25 AM

B9B
RE: David Reynolds
RE: #65976408

Dear Genealogy Lover,
Huge Find! Wonderful Work! Your picture of the headstone of David Reynolds lays to rest, forever, the question of whether he was a McReynolds or not. He wasn't [.].

[cmtry headstone photo by 'GenealogyLover' on find-a-grave]

I'll go back and made sure I have your screen name correct.

About the directions to the Reynolds Cmtry written as a caption to a picture:
I just had an experience where a genealogist did not happen to see a citation, because I had included it as a caption to a picture. When the picture fills the computer screen, then scrolling down some more doesn't seem to be our usual behavior.

Because of that I now will write out text, use screen shot, save it as a jpg, edit the picture, and save it to the Memorial Page that way. But, I'm talking about one at a time here.

For a picture that goes on many webpages, if the original is available, I think I'd edit the picture itself with a line at the bottom: "See directions in caption."

And, personally, I 'digitally sign' all my finished jpg(s).

Thank you!
[B9B]

Added by B9B on Mar 04, 2014 1:18 AM

Jerry Scott
Robbins Memorial
Please do all Robbins researchers and honor out ancestors and descendants and remove the Robbins Memorial that you have ownership to. There are no records that these folks ever lived and died and this is so very bad for new Robbin researchers looking for their Ancestors!

Richard Robbins was the son of Joseph Robbins and Anna Packe and had sons Isaac, Jacob, Wm, Elisha James, John , Richard Jr., Jonthan, Mathias, Nancy and Isabella.

The records are in Tax and Land Deeds and Wills in Rowan Co NC

Added by Jerry Scott on Jan 28, 2014 3:11 PM

Bob Copeland
Norris
I have added your info. and links to Lena's memorial Thanks for the help.
Bob

Added by Bob Copeland on Jan 24, 2014 7:54 AM

Gene Bryant
RE: David Crockett Clevenger

Martha is buried in a cemetery operated by Knox County in the early 1900s for people who could not afford burials. It is located in a community known as Maloneyville. I have created a memorial (# 123067435) for her based on death certificate data.

At some point I'll probably do more research on the Padgetts. If I come up with data related to her, I'll add it to her memorial.

Added by Gene Bryant on Jan 09, 2014 8:22 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service