Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Elizabeth Fike (#47607159)
 member for 3 years, 10 months, 20 days
Jack Homer
Memorial Transfers

Here are the memorial numbers that you requested that you can transfer to me. Also thank you very much for all of my requests that you approved for me.


There are 32 numbers:


Added by Jack Homer on Aug 01, 2015 2:51 PM

Don Watts
RE: Nyhl Fitzwater
your welcome.

Added by Don Watts on Jul 16, 2015 8:43 AM

Jack Homer
Management Transfer
Dear Elizabeth,

I have requested multiple additions, changes and corrections to grave sites that you manage on my mother's side of the family in the last couple of weeks.

You said that if you are not related to any of these people that you would be happy to transfer management of these sites. Could you please transfer the sites that I have requested changes on to me when you get a chance.

I might have a few other sites for you to transfer after I update these requested sites. I'll let you know when I get to that point.

My member # is 48781638. Thank you so much,

Jack Homer

Added by Jack Homer on Jul 14, 2015 5:26 AM

Gail James
Mary and Mary Carney Donlin
Hi: I think these might be duplicates. I added photo to Mary Carney Donlin. The numbers are 105220321 and 105220596.

Added by Gail James on Jun 27, 2015 6:09 PM

Gail James
Sorry - I looked a little further and found that you do have Mary L. as his second wife - she's my ancestor. I need to learn to do more "research". Thanks. Gail

Added by Gail James on Jun 25, 2015 2:07 PM

Gail James
Jane Batchelor

I note that you have her spouse as Joseph Jennings. I have his wife as Mary Lancaster d. 1873. Can you confirm that he had two wives, or do I have an incorrect name :) Thanks. Gail James

Added by Gail James on Jun 25, 2015 2:05 PM

Gail James
Byron Jennings
Hi again: I have Byron as birth abt 1857 and death as 23 Jan 1861. Again, just want to get my records straight and wondering if the 1864 death date came from the stone. Thanks again. Gail

Added by Gail James on Jun 20, 2015 12:28 PM

Gail James
John A. Jennings
Hi again: I have family records that date John's birth as 1856 and date of death as June 1858. Did you get the death date of 1856 from the gravestone? Thanks for any help you can give me. Gail James

Added by Gail James on Jun 20, 2015 12:27 PM

Connie McKinley
Sarah Harmony
HI Elizabeth,
Thanks for letting me know your daughter is going to try and fine tune the picture. Really appreciate the special effort!
Connie McKinley

Added by Connie McKinley on Jun 18, 2015 3:51 PM

Dani Ryan
RE: Anna Petruska
you are welcome. Im sorry I couldnt find her for you!

Added by Dani Ryan on Jun 17, 2015 7:27 PM

Linda Crawford
Thank you for the photo and your time

Added by Linda Crawford on Jun 17, 2015 4:01 PM

Connie McKinley
Sarah Harmony
Hi Elizabeth,
Thank you so much for going to all that effort to take some extra pictures. YES, I would like to see them. I was just hoping the inscription could be read in person or hopefully photographed more clearly, but the stone does look quite worn. Thank you for being such a good Find A Grave member and following through. I appreciate it very much! Connie

Added by Connie McKinley on Jun 17, 2015 2:32 PM

Bob Wileman
Memorials That I'm interested in Managing
Hi Elizabeth, you have two memorials that I'm interested in managing. They are my 1st Cousins and are buried at the Jersey Hill Cemetery in Susquehanna County, PA.. Lindley T. Place #104745888 & his wife Mary Leona SWACKHAMMER Place #104746059...

And thanks for posting so much to this website.. You're a great help to alot of families!..Thanks Bob Wileman

Added by Bob Wileman on Jun 12, 2015 9:34 AM

betty ann fintzy
RE: Roger greenwood
Hi Elizabeth. How did you come to create Roger's memorial?
Was it a request from another relative of his? Or are you related to Sprague? I would like to edit it. The site won't allow me to.

Added by betty ann fintzy on Jun 03, 2015 11:21 PM

Shirley Perrine
Thank you for the transfers.

Added by Shirley Perrine on Jun 03, 2015 10:06 PM

betty ann fintzy
RE: Roger greenwood
Thank you. I appreciate it. It's been difficult trying to locate my grandfathers parents.
Betty Ann

Added by betty ann fintzy on Jun 03, 2015 1:31 PM

Bill Hazard
RE: Eddie P. Hazard memorial
Thanks, Elizabeth. My family history information states that Edward Perry, Jr. "Eddie" died at Friendsville, so that was the reason I mentioned the distance to it. It isn't extremely close, I agree, but I guess it's not really that far away, either. From my map searching, it appears it's less than 20 miles, I think?

Added by Bill Hazard on Jun 03, 2015 9:22 AM

Shirley Perrine
Jersey Hill Cemetery
Hello Elizabeth. My name is Shirley Perrine. I'm interested in two Memorials you have, #79644157 and #79644069. Are they related to you? They are family members of mine and I would like to link them to their families. Would you transfer them to me if they are not a part of your family? My contributors number is 47999905. Thank you.

Added by Shirley Perrine on Jun 02, 2015 5:59 AM

betty ann fintzy
Roger greenwood
Hi Elizabeth, I see your memorial of Roger on this site. I was wondering if you are related to him or to Sprague. Thank you for posting it. I do have some corrections. His father was Thomas and John is his grandfather. Alice(Alis) is his daughter only nineteen at the time gave the info and I'm sure was confused. Roger is my great grandfather and he was born Jul 11,1861 Oldham, Lancashire England.

Added by betty ann fintzy on Jun 01, 2015 10:52 PM

Gail James
Hiram P and Catherine T Carter
I was at South Auburn today and did a photo for Hiram (1831-1913). The memorial has 1832-1913. If this is not the correct person, please let me know so I can delete the photo. I also added Catherine as his wife. I would be happy to transfer Catherine's memorial to you. If these photos do not match the Hiram in your memorial, please let me know. Thanks.

Added by Gail James on May 24, 2015 3:47 PM

Bill Hazard
Eddie P. Hazard memorial
Thanks so much for creating this memorial for Edward Perry, Jr.! I've always wondered where he was buried and on my trips out to PA never really knew where to look. Is this McKeeby cemetery close to Friendsville, or where is it exactly? Friendsville is the place of death given for him in our family Bible records.

Thanks again! This is wonderful!

Added by Bill Hazard on May 03, 2015 1:28 PM

Ian Maffett
Thank you for posting the grave of my uncle, Ronnie Maffett. I have posted a picture that I had from my father. Just thought I'd let you know.

Added by Ian Maffett on Apr 27, 2015 6:49 AM

Kenneth Roach
RE: Norman Roach
Dear Elizabeth:

I apologize for not responding to you sooner but Norman Roach is an ancestor and I would love for you to send the article.

Best regards,


Added by Kenneth Roach on Apr 15, 2015 1:53 PM

Carole Whittemore
Darius Coleman
Thank you so much, Elizabeth, for transferring Darius Coleman to me. I have now updated his Memorial with a nice biography complete with sources. Have a wonderful day and I want you to know I appreciate all the work you do here on Findagrave!
God bless,
Carole Whittemore

Added by Carole Whittemore on Apr 14, 2015 4:50 PM

Carrie Benson 97626964
Carrie Benson 97626964 - great obit, but there seems to be an error, a typo, with her parents names. Carrie wasn't a Bloxham, she was an Olin. (perhaps Bloxham was her mother's name, I don't know.) Take a look at the 1900 census of Jackson, Susquehanna, Pennsylvania... Omar Olin and daughters, Carrie, Daisy, Minnie. I found a different obit in the Binghamton NY Press for 1957: You can find the following obit on line at the Old Fulton NY Post Cards website:
"Susquehanna, Pa. - Funeral services for Mrs. Carrie M. Benson, 81, former resident of Susquehanna, were at 1:30 o'clock this afternoon in the Presbyterian Church. Burial will be in the family plot in Evergreen Cemetery.
Mrs. Benson died Monday at the home of her daughter and son-in-law, Mr. and Mrs. William Tiedemann in Narrowsburg, N.Y.
She had been a resident of Susquehanna for 42 years. Born in Jackson Sept. 6, 1875, Mrs. Benson was the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Omar Olin. She was married to the late Col. F. Benson in 1902. Besides her daughter, Mrs. Tiedemann, she is survived by another daughter, Mrs. Frances Clark of Fly Creek, N.Y., with whom she also lived; two sisters, Mrs. Ralph A. Snyder of New Brunswick, N.J., and Mrs. Robert Sparks of Binghamton; two granddaughters and two great granddaughters."

Added by Alice on Mar 31, 2015 4:48 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service