Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
KQB (#47654729)
 member for 5 years, 27 days
Next
Lyn McDaniel
RE: Barger & activity
I didn’t know you were related, too, so no need to transfer her. Doesn’t matter to me who “owns” the memorials as long as they’re right and connected to their family. I have corresponded with Carolyn Bremmer in years past, and probably sent her the Barger info that you posted. Contact me off-board and I can eMail you a couple of pictures you would want of Henry Potterfield and of the Wadsworth family. My yahoo address is LLMCD2005.
I had the Wadsworth family Bible until it was stolen around 1971. I grew up in Hannibal. Have you been to the “Forman Burying Ground?” Some of our people are supposed to be there.

Added by Lyn McDaniel on Oct 06, 2016 8:58 AM

Lyn McDaniel
Please transfer Susannah Barger
I’m sorry you’ve had such a bad time that you’re backing off. I get tired of leeches, too. If you’re still checking this site at all, I’d appreciate it if you’d transfer Susannah Barger 80916261 my great-grandmother to me. I posted her son years ago. My ID is 47472091. Thanks.

Added by Lyn McDaniel on Oct 04, 2016 3:25 PM

Bridget Fox
Bridget o'neil collins
Would you happen to remember where you were able to get this information? We have been to the cemetery and were unable to find a grave marker. After speaking with Jerre at the cemetery, he said there was probably not a headstone if a picture was not available. Any information would be wonderful.

Appreciate all your hard work.

Added by Bridget Fox on Sep 18, 2016 5:02 PM

Bridget Fox
Bridget O'Neil Collins died 1888
Hi -
We are doing some geneology and see that a Bridget O'Neil Collins is buried in St Joseph Cemetary in Palmyra. We thing this may be my dad's great grandmother. What information do you have on this person? We went to the cemetary and could not find a grave and to the library and looked for the obituary on microfiche but could not find anything. We did not go to the church to look at their records. We will try that next visit. Thanks for your help.

Added by Bridget Fox on Sep 14, 2016 4:35 PM

Anne Wagner
JJ Norton
I am requesting a transfer of memorial # 102159614. His name is actually James Jackson Norton and he is my 3rd great uncle. I would appreciate the transfer and I will take good care of it. Thank you.

Anne Wagner
Find A Grave #47240295

Added by Anne Wagner on Sep 13, 2016 9:48 AM

Katharine
RE: Robert Hazlett Wishart
Thank you so much!

Added by Katharine on Aug 30, 2016 8:59 AM

Kathy Rose
Dunkin Cemetery
Thank you! for getting the pictures for me from the old Dunkin Cemetery. This really means a lot.

Kathy

Added by Kathy Rose on Aug 23, 2016 1:24 PM

Susan Aduddell
Thomas M Lear
I'll also try to get the incorrect child disconnect from his memorial

Added by Susan Aduddell on Aug 21, 2016 8:56 PM

Susan Aduddell
Thomas M Lear
Thanks for putting his memorial back to only what is on the stone. After more research of probate and wills, I think Martha was his aunt, not his mom, so it is good that you declined that edit. If I ever find absolute proof that his father is John More Lear (buried in the same cemetery), I will send an edit including the proof. Thanks for your quick response.

Added by Susan Aduddell on Aug 21, 2016 8:53 PM

Mary Clarkson Turek
RE: Nettie McCrorey birth dates
Thank you so much for the added info for Nettie Ellen Couch McCrorey #114007262. Always glad to get new info. I am not related to Nettie but I help out the Shelby County Historical Society with adding information either from newspapers or death certificates. If at anytime I have a memorial that maybe of your family please let me know and I will transfer them to you. It is great when we can all work together for future generations to learn about their families. Thank you so much for all you do for FindAGrave! It is very much appreciate by so many.

Added by Mary Clarkson Turek on Aug 15, 2016 9:58 PM

Deb Anderson
Lake headstone
Thank you so much for the picture of Lewis Lake's headstone. I really appreciate it.
Thanks a lot

Added by Deb Anderson on Jul 17, 2016 7:35 AM

D
QUESTION
I have an ancestor William Henry HARRISON (and wife Bina HITT)who is buried in Greenwood Cemetery Taylor Marion MO-which I am know as Palmyra). I have other ancestors buried there but he is not listed. Would I contact the Cemetery and if so, do you have an address? Thanks so much for all your help. Donna

Added by D on Jul 02, 2016 4:41 PM

Gary L. Maize
Lucy Paugh - Terill Cemetery
Quentin, Lucy may be Louisa Jane Orton, wife of Alonzo. Born 1855. Have no deathdate now.
Have not found her name on any listing I have.
George could be their child??

Added by Gary L. Maize on Apr 23, 2016 7:43 AM

Tree Leaf
RE: Sorry for the delays
No problem whatsoever. You've always been great to 'work with' on the pages.

Sorry for all that you and your family are going through.

Will check through past sent edits next week.

Have a wonderful weekend.

Added by Tree Leaf on Mar 26, 2016 10:35 PM

janicet
Photo of stone of Lacy Morris #77872450
Hello - I have been informed that the photo of the stone you uploaded to Lacy Morris #77872450 is actually the stone of his wife. Specifically she wrote:

"This is the stone of his first wife wife, Sarah. I've seen this broken stone & read/transcribed it. It is not Lacy's. If you look really close at the top it says, 'wife of'. Her name, Sarah, is broken off but should have been photographed because its close to this part of the stone. "

That first wife Sarah is at this memorial #77871811 Could you please delete the photo from Lacy and add it to Sarah? And, evidently I have Lacy in the wrong place but I didn't want to delete this duplicate memorial without saving your headstone photo of Sarah. Thank you

Added by janicet on Mar 12, 2016 8:03 AM

Pam Laning
#86686054
Hi there! You were nice enough to set up a memorial for one of my great grandmothers, Kate Robinson Patterson, #86686054, and even added a pic. Can't thank you enough.

Recently I started doing serious work on the women in my family tree. And just recently I was able to crack Kate's code! Thus, I would like to make a couple changes and additions to her Find A Grave page.

First and foremost, I would like to update her maiden name to Robertson instead of Robinson. Robinson is the name I found in not only my family bible with her husband William, it's also in the Fleming Family Genealogy - her husband William Patterson's mother's family - her inlaws.

I suspect that the translation of her name occurred because that is what the family actual thought her last name was - not a big leap from one to the other! Possibly that is what is also in the cemetery records. When she died, her brothers and other family had moved on already so no one was there to correct William if he spelled it one way instead of the other. And the children were young when she died so they all took William's word, and thus recorded that name in the bible. But the census records as well as the marriage records indicate Robertson is the correct spelling. I would like to have both names noted in the information section for those looking for her in the future.

Additionally, Kate is found most often in the official records under her full name of Catherine instead of Kate. I also discovered that Catherine is actually the middle name - she was named Pamela (like me!) but never used that name as she grew. So, officially, her name is Pamela Catherine 'Kate' Robertson Patterson.

And I'd like to give her a birth date. Based on the consistent census responses and her headstone, she was born in Kentucky in 1843. When she died in 1880, it was one month after the census was taken where she stated she was 37, which jives with all but one of the other census dates (only one gave 1844). If the missing 'months' on her stone is a number of 10 or 11, that easily places her birth in 1843 yet she could still be 36 years old and on the cusp of her birthday when she did the census and then died, easily accounting for the 37 on the census and 36 + something on the headstone.

Thank you again for taking the time to photograph the stones and post them with the information you have gathered. I know how much time that takes - I've uploaded a good share of photos of stones here mself - and it is invaluable to genealogists like me! Thank you thank you!
Pam Laning

Added by Pam Laning on Mar 10, 2016 11:48 PM

Tree Leaf
Schaller
Hello - After some further thought if you still would like to transfer the Schaller pages to me I would love to have them.

Thank you.

Added by Tree Leaf on Feb 23, 2016 1:53 AM

Mary Clarkson Turek
Clarkson/Callahan Family
Hi Quentin,
I want to thank you for the transfers of my relatives.
I appreciate so much the work you do for FindAGrave. I know there is a lot of time and money involved in going to cemeteries and taking pictures, adding them to the site. Just know that what you do will matter in years to come for so many.

Respectfully
Mary Clarkson Turek

Added by Mary Clarkson Turek on Jan 20, 2016 11:51 PM

Tree Leaf
ps
Hello - I have thought about this further and then I keep logging out before sending this thought.

I think it is OK to simply edit the phrase to the following:

"took place at 12 o'clock, noon" or similar to that..."took place at 12 o'clock, p.m." (They used smaller case then.)

On second thought, however, I do think the original accurate, as they sought to differentiate AM from PM or noon from midnight although, common sense, no funeral would be given at midnight. So it's clunky regardless.

But, I think that might have been their thought.

Added by Tree Leaf on Jan 03, 2016 12:51 PM

Tree Leaf
Query, re: Viola
Thank you so much for posting the obit(s) and for the query.

I searched for her on the database again but this time that particular obit did not come up. That often happens as that search engine is a bit wonky- many things come up accidentally via other searches, and (or, since), if the ink is a bit smudged it can misread the name, etc.

I believe that must have said 'forenoon' as I seem to recall that word and it's a word they were fond of using in those days.

I try to type exactly as I find things (other than obvious 'typos' that would make everyone look silly, but which are rare), because their style, punctuation, paragraph breaks, capitalization and even spelling, use of hyphens etc. can differ so much, to today.

One thing I do change is the word "employe" no one spells it that way today and everyone would think it a typo. I suppose they only used "employee" then for the feminine usage, similar to "fiance/fiancee."

Sorry, I digress; if I find the original I will revisit the query but it is either an overlook by the writer or editor, or on my part. I sometimes type for 10-12 hours straight...Am afraid I get a bit bleary.

So I can't say for sure but that likely was meant to say "forenoon." My apologies.

And Happy New Year by the way.

Added by Tree Leaf on Dec 31, 2015 9:36 AM

Tree Leaf
RE: Thank you
Thank you very much. I have noted your kindness in the past, and appreciate it very much.

So we both have Schallers in our tree. How interesting! I didn't know any of this before I began exploring my roots about 5 years ago, and now, I find that often I share roots with a lot of people who hail from the same area.

Thank you for your generous offer. I will have to take another look at my tree and see which ones I have info I'd like to continue adding etc., but it's such an interesting line. Tempting offer!

Wishing you a very Merry Christmas.

Added by Tree Leaf on Dec 25, 2015 5:14 PM

Tree Leaf
Thank you
Thank you so much for adding the biographies to the Schallers' pages. And for the credit.

Happy Holidays.

Added by Tree Leaf on Dec 24, 2015 9:02 AM

Mattie Robinson
Williams
Is it possible that James Byrd Williams born 1817 died 1882 is buried in the Palmyra cemetery? His wife was Patience Mahala. I have his death in Polk Co. A cousin has him elsewhere. I see you have a J.T. Williams in Palmyra. I am at a loss. Thanks!

Added by Mattie Robinson on Dec 13, 2015 7:53 AM

Susan & Dave
Mary Love Wallace 1853-1882
I am hoping you will permit me to copy the great photo of Mary Love Wallace to be placed in my family tree. Thank you for your consideration in this matter and thank you for all the volunteer work you do.

Added by Susan & Dave on Nov 27, 2015 9:44 AM

Kari Olson
Headstone photo for Wm Clayborn Pickett
Hi , I hope you will allow me to use this lovely photo on my family tree on Ancestry. Please let me know, about this and others of the family. I always give photo credit and do this with permission. Thanks for taking the photos and all the work you do on Find a Grave.

Added by Kari Olson on Nov 22, 2015 11:04 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service