Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
J B Williams & T Slaydon Williams (#47696685)
 member for 4 years, 27 days
Peggy Buescher
Pickens County Ala
Hi, my name is Peggy Buescher and I am trying to figure out about my ancestor William W. Williams born in Pickens County, Ala @1828 if I remember correctly. I got this from pension record on him. Anyway, on the 1830 Pickens census there was Henry whose age fits him to Henry born @1780 and one William Williams whose age range was 30-39 and then on the 1840 census 40-49. Can you tell me if you have any info on this William whom I think maybe the father of my William? If I am correct his wife left and went back to Cherokee County, Ala. My William and his wife Mary Ann Hesterly ended up in Floyd County, Ga next to the Ala boarder (Cherokee Co). They are both buried at Round Hill Cemetery in Floyd. My tree in ancestry is the Duke Family Tree and my email is

I would appreciate any help you can give me.

Added by Peggy Buescher on Feb 03, 2016 9:26 AM

Lila Cole
Duplicate pages
Hi! Thanks for joining and contributing to Findagrave. Another set of eyes, etc. is always helpful! I just sent a couple of requests for deletions of duplicate pages. I know you were relatively new when they were created and didn't realize it is against Findagrave policy. With more than one, folks don't know which one to link to family to and it creates a mess. If you ever do have information that is different than that on an existing page, feel free to contact the page manager with your source info, or if that doesn't work, Findagrave themselves. It is in everyone's best interest to have the pages be accurate for many reasons. You can find their email in the "Help with Find A Grave" link on the left. I am also happy to help dig up documents for you, esp. on the Boone family.

Happy hunting, and thanks again!

Added by Lila Cole on Jan 29, 2016 10:21 AM

Joe David
Robert M. Barber
I recently submitted a change to his memorial to make his middle name McCan. It was declined for the this reason: "Not accurate - Their data conflicts with my data." I would appreciate knowing what that data is. The Texas Death Index has his middle name as McCan. His Texas Death certificate has his middle name as McCan. When his first son was born he gave his middle name as McCan. His mother's maiden name is McCan.
Thank you,
Joe David (#48095253)

Added by Joe David on Jan 29, 2016 9:36 AM

Don Kay
incorrect identity
The Rev. James Kay buried at Little River Baptist in Abbeville County, SC is shown on your posting as a son of Robert Kay and wife Priscilla. In fact, he was a grandson of that couple. Reverend James' parents were James Kay and Grace Elgin. It was this James (born sometime between 1759 and 1762) who was the eldest child of Robert Kay, Sr. It is not known where James Kay and Grace Elgin were buried, perhaps unmarked at Little River but more likely at the old Robert Kay Plantation Cemetery three miles east of Honea Path.
Additionally, the female sibling as shown, Elizabeth Kay Smith buried in Ohio, is surely incorrect. She had married a Thomas Trussell and stayed behind in Virginia when the rest of the Kays migrated to SC in the 1790s.
Thanks for volunteering on Find-a-Grave, but wanted to correct these errors. If questions, refer to "The Descendants of Robert Kay" which well documents this family. Sincerely, Don Kay (Editor, KAY QUARTERLY)

Added by Don Kay on Jan 20, 2016 4:25 PM

Ben Autrey Boswell, Jr.
Martha Ann Autrey Williams
Do you know for sure that Martha Ann Autrey Williams is buried in the Macedonia Cemetery? I visited this cemetery about 30 years ago. There were very few grave markers, and there was no marker for Mary Ann. The story goes that she committed suicide in approximately 1898. I am not sure whether that occurred in Lowndes Co. or in Wilcox Co. where her husband Irvin Williams is buried.

Added by Ben Autrey Boswell, Jr. on Dec 31, 2015 9:14 PM

David Long
Old Long Cemetery
Do you know the location of the Old Long Cemetery?

Added by David Long on Dec 31, 2015 9:12 AM

Trixie L Thompson Gibbons
Eli Alfred Self 1825
Note also sent to other entrants:

Eli Alfred Self: Appears to have three memorials.
One has his parents and wife and siblings.
One has his wife and a child.
One has his parents, wife and chidren. Could you check and be sure all the information is put on the one that stays on Find A Grave site. Please and thank you.

Memorial # 128301404

Bristow Cemetery
Creek County
Oklahoma, USA
Created by: J B Williams & T Slaydon...
Record added: Oct 06, 2014
Find A Grave Memorial# 136910570

Fishertown Cemetery
McIntosh County
Oklahoma, USA
Created by: J C Thompson
Record added: Jun 28, 2014
Find A Grave Memorial# 132000523

1850 Census showing parents and Alfred:
John Self 57
Catharine Self 55
Alfred Self 25
John C Self 22
Samuel Self 20
Will Self 18
Alex Self 15
Tobithia Self 12
Jas Self 7

1870 Census showing Alfred Eli with his wife Martha A Lester Self, and children:
Alfred Self 45
Martha A Self 26
Mary Jane Self 18
Martha Self 17
Sarah E Self 14
George M Self 13
William Self 10
Franklin Self 8
Allice M Self 5
Emma A Self 2
Laura Self 1

Added by Trixie L Thompson Gibbons on Dec 30, 2015 2:05 PM

Robert Harik
Floyd C Williams Vietnam 1967
Can you please help me to find a photo of Floyd C Williams who died in Vietnam while serving with the 1-12th 4th Infantry Division, he was a member of the "Red Warriors" unit, they have a web-site
dedicated to the memory of their friends who died
in Vietnam. Floyd's tribute is posted on the site
however, there is no photo. Do you know when and
where he may have attended high school and when did he graduate.

Bob Harik

Added by Robert Harik on Nov 12, 2015 10:48 PM

Ronald Crow
Lydia Williams Winkler
Please link Lydia Williams Winkler, Find A Grave Memorial 6088384; to her parents. Her father is Sampson Williams 86378719. Her mother is Lydia Williams 86376883. She was my great grandmother and the information on her parents is accurate. Or; if you would like to lighten your load; I would welcome a transfer. My Find A Grave number is 48575831. I am looking forward to hearing back from you. Thanks for the good work. Ron

Added by Ronald Crow on Nov 06, 2015 10:51 PM

re Berryhill cemetery
HEllo, you created a find a grave memorial for john and Martha Berryhill in Eufaula, Okla. I got a request to take photos but we can not locate the cemetery. No records of old Berryhill Indian cemetery or grounds. Do you know where its located in Eufaula, Okla, or where you got your info. There is a Berryhill cemetery in Okmulgee, Okla. I even contacted creek nation they have no records. Thanks Deb

Added by DEB on Sep 23, 2015 1:25 PM

Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre, Upshur-WV-USA
James C. Tallman Burial
I am also requesting information on the burial of James Tallman and hope you will take the time to compare the site 132640860 to my site 152648234 as I may have created a duplication but have questions. Hoping you have a chance to advise me. Hilda

Added by Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre,... on Sep 22, 2015 9:22 AM

Agnes Donnelly
Tallman Burials/Lincoln Cemetery
The Massanutton Chapter of DAR is re-dedicating the Lincoln Family Cemetery in Rockingham Co., VA on 11 October 2015. In searching for burials, we referred to Findagrave and found a number of Tallman family members shown as buried in that cemetery. Historical documents and tombstones don't show this family being buried in this cemetery. Since you indicated the Tallman family members were buried there, could you provide us with anything to support these burials? While it is too late to include them on the Memorial Plaque we are placing at the cemetery, perhaps we could include their names in our program or some other way to show their resting place. And perhaps some descendant would like to add a plaque at a later date to show their resting place. Please respond. Sincerely, Agnes Donnelly, Massanutton Chapter DAR

Added by Agnes Donnelly on Sep 13, 2015 1:26 PM

Suzanne Grimes
Tamer Stringfellow Self
She cannot be the mother of Alfred, Egbert and James J. if she was born in 1800. Is it a fact that she was born in 1800?

Added by Suzanne Grimes on Sep 10, 2015 8:54 PM

Sandi Cupp
Susannah "Sukey" Berryhill Self
There is a memorial for Sulkey in the Hickory Grove Cem., Vowells, Natchitoches Parish, LA #132002066. Can you tell me Which one is the correct location?

Added by Sandi Cupp on Sep 06, 2015 10:12 AM

Kathryn Slatten-DeMarco
I'm distantly related to your wife. My maiden name is Slatten but the spelling was changed over the decades as was Slaydon.

Added by Kathryn Slatten-DeMarco on Aug 30, 2015 5:53 PM

Donna Archibald
Nathan Williams-Clover Bottom, Jackson, Ky
Thank you for entering the Williams Cemetery. I am a descendent of Thomas Williams -son John Frank (Casey Co.)-son Marvis (Casey Co.)- son Donald (Casey Co.), my father.

I would like to take my Dad to see the cemetery and I will take photos to download but I am looking for the directions. Can you help?

Thank you,
Donna Archibald

Added by Donna Archibald on Aug 12, 2015 12:04 PM

Birds at Hollywood Plantation
You added three Bird graves in the Hollywood Plantation on Perkins South. What can you tell me about these graves? Have you actually been there, and are there tombstones? If so, exactly where is it? My husband is directly related.

Thanks. : )

Added by dj on Aug 09, 2015 9:00 PM

Zoe Tom
Mary Josephine (Smith) Varnado
I found her husband and parents.
And she is buried with her twin brother.

Added by Zoe Tom on Aug 02, 2015 2:19 PM

Zoe Tom
Mary Josephine (Smith) Varnado
I figured out who she is.

Who were her parents ?


Added by Zoe Tom on Aug 01, 2015 8:47 AM

Zoe Tom
Do you know who this is?
Smith Wife of Wilson Varnado. Death date May 3 1891.

Her maiden name was apparently Smith. She is buried with Emily (Stockstill) Smith and Ed Smith and Emily's Stockstill parents.

I guess her first name on the tombstone is not readable.


Added by Zoe Tom on Aug 01, 2015 8:28 AM

R. Eddins
William B Eddins
First, thanks for your Service.
Do you know if there is a Grave marker for William B (who is my X4 Grandfather). The cemetary is listed on "Eddins Plantation." Do you know if that is the property in and around Eddins Road, N.E. Chesterfield S.C.? I also can't find William B's parents. I've been directed to Abraham & Mary Catherine Towles but their children don't seem to be line up. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks again,
Richard Eddins

Added by R. Eddins on Jul 21, 2015 5:21 PM

Dees cemetery in Spring Hill
Hello, I was wondering if you had an exact location for the Dees cemetery in Spring Hill.

Added by Jess on Jul 17, 2015 10:44 PM

Melda D Scott
How are you related to the Morses? Why did you create the Morse Graveyard in Saluda since thy are scattered from Saluda to Texas?
Melda Dean Scott

Added by Melda D Scott on Jul 14, 2015 10:06 AM

Melda D Scott
How are you related to the Morses? Why did you create the Morse Graveyard in Saluda since thy are scattered from Saluda to Texas?
Melda Dean Scott

Added by Melda D Scott on Jul 14, 2015 10:05 AM

Melda D Scott
RE: family
Where s the Morse-Attaway cemetery located?

Added by Melda D Scott on Jul 13, 2015 11:58 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service