Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Our Family History (#47719401)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 22 days
Next
Darrold Schall
RE: Johannes and Anna Blaufus
You are welcome Donna. Glad to help.
If you have any gaps in the Blaufus (Blaufuss)
side I would me more than happy to try to fill them in as I have a lot of information.

Take Care,
Darrold

Added by Darrold Schall on Jun 21, 2016 3:12 PM

Darrold Schall
Johannes and Anna Blaufus
I have some updates for you in regard to Find A Grave numbers 125494278 Johannes Blaufus and 125494382 Anna Christine Blaufus.

My Mother was a Blaufuss and this comes from our family records.

All cities referenced below are in the Rhon Mountains Kingdom of Saxony

Johannes Born 06/27/1772 Zillback, Germany
Died 11/15/1835 Earbenhausen, Germany
Also buried there cemetery name unknown

Occupation Forestry Department
Gravestone etching: he was a forest man and lives his sense of duty who this glory acquired, did not pass away in the death.

Father Johann Blaufus
Mother Elizabeth Sauer

Married Anna Christine Stein 11/15/1807 in Gerstunger, Germany

Born 04/02/1772 Zillbach, Germany
Died 04/27/1866 Eriedchhausen, Germany
Buried with Johannes

Father Johann Conrad Stein
Mother Anna Elizabeth Stein

Please let me know if I can be of further help
and you can do what you want with this information. I an just sending you what I do have.

Added by Darrold Schall on Jun 20, 2016 3:51 PM

Beverly Smith
RE: Cole family & Gage/Kingsbury
Thanks, keep me in mind.
Beverly

Added by Beverly Smith on Jun 19, 2016 1:45 PM

David Schmidt
Gage Family
I would have to have your parents and the your line up to Thomas Gage to know for sure how we are related.


Ok as requested see below

Great Grandparents Father Mother
9th Thomas Gage Johanna Knight
8th Benjamin Gage Elizabeth Lombard
7th Matthew Gage Hannan Thrope
6th Zebulon Gage Hannan Clark
5th Zenas Gage Lydia Lovell
4th Isaac Gage Mary Trundy
3rd Zenas Gage Desire H Crowell
2nd Henry H Gage Mary Dorliska Smith
1st Chester Crowell Gage Maude R Hooper
Grand Parents Daniel Lyons Blanche Gage
Parents John L(Schmith) Schmidt Naomi Lyons
Me David P Schmid



Added by David Schmidt on Jun 14, 2016 3:19 PM

Beverly Smith
RE: Cole family & Gage/Kingsbury
Donna: So glad you responded so quickly! Now, for Henry Kingsbury what I have is b. England, 1618 and mrd. Susanna Gage and d. 1 Oct 1687. For James Cole, my records are b. 1 May 1625, mrd. Mary Tibbes. At least one of my sources is: Barnstaple Parish Register of Baptisms, Marriages andBurials, 1538 a.d. to 1812 a.d. She d. aft. 7 March 1659/1660. I have several other sources for James. I descend thru' Moses Cole, several generations down. My Cole/Kingsbury connection is Samuel (1677-1760) mrd. Mary K. (1679-1746), she was the gt. granddaughter of Henry Kingsbury. Does this match up with your information? Would you like my email address?
Beverly (Bev).
47549253

Added by Beverly Smith on Jun 14, 2016 8:55 AM

Beverly Smith
Cole family & Gage/Kingsbury
Not sure if we have a connection but I have James Cole and a Cole m. a Kingsbury and Henry Kingsbury m. Susanna GAGE. Any connection?
Beverly Smith
#47549253

Added by Beverly Smith on Jun 13, 2016 9:46 AM

David Schmidt
RE: Thomas Gage
how may we be related as of today?

Added by David Schmidt on Jun 13, 2016 4:06 AM

David Schmidt
Gage Family
I would like to know if you are a descendant of Thomas Gage and Johanna Knight, as they are my 9th Great Grandparents. Also Benjamin Gage and Elizabeth Lombard my 8th Great Grandparents.
Would you turn over maintained of their memorials to me should they not be a descendant of yours?
Their memorial numbers are 145073340,145073405, 14561132 and 145061156

Added by David Schmidt on Jun 12, 2016 6:02 AM

Ken Roberts
Job Harrington 1701 - 1777
He is my 7th great grandfather. I know he served in French & Indian War but understand he also provided service in American Revolution - just do not know what kind of service - can anyone help? I want to submit his name to S.A.R. to honor him.

I descend through his daughter, Lydia who married Abraham Wilcox, who I am also attempting to get proof of Rev War service.

Ken Roberts 253 851 0480 robertsresearch@msn.com

Added by Ken Roberts on Jun 10, 2016 7:20 PM

Rich D.
Capt. Vanneman
*Mexican and late Civil War

Added by Rich D. on Jun 06, 2016 5:15 PM

Rich D.
Capt. Vanneman
oh, I also sent a marker transcription to the owner of Hirams stone. Which says:
Veteran of the Spanish and late Civil War
His bones are dust, His good (spirit?) rust,
But his soul is with his God we trust.

Added by Rich D. on Jun 06, 2016 5:10 PM

Rich D.
RE: Melinda Ayars Vanneman 150117633
You're welcome Donna! Capt. Hiram and Melinda are buried next to 2 women, Helen and Anna, I'm assuming they are their daughters. I created a memorial page for each. Would you like me to transfer the management? Also, I've sent date edits to the owners of the Captain and Melinda. It's a shame that their stones are tipped over. Their names were all buried, I had to dig them out, that's why they look dirty.

Added by Rich D. on Jun 06, 2016 5:04 PM

Deborah
122494553
The following extract is posted on your findagrave entry for William Ring II. Would you be able to clarify as most records I find indicate that William Ring b 1565 was the Father of Andrew Ring whose wife was Deborah Hopkins. William's wife was Mary Durant and everything else seems to coincide with the information I am finding


>>>William Ring
Posted on June 4, 2010 by markeminer

William RING (1565 – After 1620 Before 1629) was Alex’s 11th Great Grandfather; one of 4,096 in this generation in the Shaw line.

William Ring was born in 1565 in Pettistree, Suffolk, England. His parents were Andrew RING and Debrah HOPKINS. He married Mary DURRANT 21 May 1601 in Ufford, Suffolk, England. William had been aboard the Speedwell, sister ship to the Mayflower, intending to voyage across the Atlantic in 1620. William was, however, among the passengers who could not fit aboard the Mayflower when the Speedwell was deemed unseaworthy. He returned to Leiden and died there sometime between 1620 and 1629.<<<

Added by Deborah on May 26, 2016 3:06 PM

msimonds
Family tree
I noticed that your family tree includes the names of Dodge and Moore. Mine also, specifically from Boothbay and Edgecomb, Maine.
I have very little information on the Moore line which is more direct than the Dodge line.
regards,
msimonds

Added by msimonds on May 23, 2016 7:37 PM

msimonds
RE: Elizabeth K. Loomis
I have done a you requested.
regards,
msimonds

Added by msimonds on May 23, 2016 7:32 PM

Bob Newby
RE: Albert Youldon Newby Memorial# 87039591
Hi Donna
I saw that you were researching your mother's Newby line. I did some research and family links to that line in the Los Osos Valley memorial Park and though I would give you a heads up to add them to your tree. (See # 116677598 Belva Carol Newby)
Bob

Added by Bob Newby on May 19, 2016 7:38 AM

Cherokee2557
RE: Capt William Hall Memorial# 15920700
There is so much confusion. According to a book on the New England Halls by David B. Hall, my William is the son of John Hall and his second wife Elizabeth (some people say her surname was Learned), not his first wife Bethia. The book is available for free online through archive.org.

If I understand correctly, are you saying the John Hall you have is not the one who married Elizabeth Learned?

I am merely trying to find the real parents of Capt. William Hall. With all of your research, any direction you could point me would be a great help. Thank you.

Added by Cherokee2557 on May 18, 2016 11:57 PM

Deirdre
Dakin memorial merge
Done! Thank you so much for incorporating the info and getting these two duplicate memorials consolidated. I appreciate your help - Deirdre

Added by Deirdre on May 11, 2016 10:19 PM

Tami
RE: Katherine Schwertley
Thank you for responding so quickly. Have a great day!
Tami

Added by Tami on May 08, 2016 10:26 AM

Waynne James
Jeremiah Hayes #121739682
I just show your information on Jeremiah Hayes and I believe you have incorrect information--or I am in dire need of where you got your information. :-)
Jeremiah is my 3 greats grandfather so I have been searching for him for a long time. First, I do not believe that he was born in Ireland, all of his children say that he was born in Virginia--I believe Katherine Houseman would have married him there. But even more importantly, I am wondering where you got his death date as 18 Dec 1881. While that is certainly possible, that puts him at 99 years of age, and that is not likely. He is not living with his wife in the 1850 or 1860 censuses. That sort of implies to me that he is deceased, but if I am wrong I would love to have the correct information.

Thank you in advance for any information. Waynne James

Added by Waynne James on May 02, 2016 12:50 AM

fabricjunkie
RE: Alice Beamon
Thanx so much for being gracious!
Gai

Added by fabricjunkie on Apr 24, 2016 9:31 PM

Bob Olsen
John Mathern # 88656927
I have found some additional information on another set of my great-great-grandparents. An interesting aspect of this is that four of the Mathern children (2 daughters and 2 sons) married four of the Brecht siblings.

Apparently the "custom" of siblings marrying siblings carried into future generations as my Mother had two sisters and two brothers married siblings from the same family. These four Henle siblings married four Kriegel siblings. The Henle siblings were children of Antonetta Rachel "Gettis" Henle, a daughter of Marcella "Brecht" Gettis, a daughter of Adam and Mary Eva "Mathern" Brecht. Additionally one of the Henle daughters married a first cousin to the Kreigel siblings and another Henle daughter and son married distant cousins to the same family. So much for the life on the farm in Iowa over the generations. :)


Below I list the entries from the Ship manifest from the early part of 1843. It lists the Mathern family coming from Alsace, France on a ship called the "Sully". The names vary somewhat and it would appear that my great-grandmother is listed as Magdalena (although she was known in America as Mary Eva). I also included the listing from the 1850 US Census, which lists a total of eleven children, unfortunately I have been unable to find the other six not currently listed on "Find-A-Grave" but my search continues...

Ship Manifest "Sully"
Arrive NYC 1843

FirstName Surname Gender Age Est. Birthdate/place

Jean Mathern M 41 1802 France
Appelonia Mathern F 36 1807 France
Antoine Mathern M 11 1832 France
Michel Mathern M 9 1834 France
Joseph Mathern M 7 1836 France
Catharina Mathern F 4 1839 France
Magdalena Mathern F 2 1841 France
Marie Mathern F 1 1840 France

US Census 1850 (somehow the Census report dropped the "H" in the surname.
John Matern M 49 France
Abalona Matern M 42 France
Andrew Matern M 18 France (married Francisea Brecht)
Michael Matern M 16 France
Joseph Matern M 14 France(married Mary Augusta Brecht)
Catharine Matern F 12 France
Mariah M Matern F 10 France(married Adam Brecht) (Mary Eva Mathern)
Eve Matern F 9 France
Margaret Matern F 7 Ohio
Sophia Matern F 4 Ohio
Elizabeth Matern F 3 Ohio (married Franz Mechnig)
Mary A Matern F 3 Ohio (twin?)
Martha E Matern F 0 Ohio (married Joseph Brecht)

Added by Bob Olsen on Apr 20, 2016 12:12 PM

Rae M.
Katherine Bucke Winslow
Memorial# 143449094 ,
Katherine's date of death is shown as Apr 4 1607, but .. she is shown as Katherine the relict on Nov 9 1607, proving up husbands will...

These being witnesses present at the publishing hereof. by me:
"Kenelme Winslo
John Swayne
Edward Tovy
Ric. Caldoe, his marke
"(Proved at Worcester before Mr. Edward Archbould, surr., sworn by Katherine the relict, 9 Nov. 1607). [This will is at the ofice of the Worcester Record Office, ref. 008.7-92-1607.]

Do you have any documentation showing her death or burial records ?? ..
Would appreciate any help you can share!

Thank you for all your dedicated hard work..
Rae M.

Added by Rae M. on Apr 20, 2016 11:09 AM

Bob Olsen
Brecht family
I hope you received the information I sent dealing with the Ship Manifest when the Franz and Philippina Brecht family arrived in New York in 1852 and that is can be added to their memorial. Please feel free to contact me!

Immigration Report from District of New York Port of New York
Arrived in New York on September 29, 1852
Vessel name - Cotton Planter
Departure Port - Rotterdam

Manifest of Passengers includes:

Name Gender Age Estimated Birth Year Birthplace

Franz Stephan Brecht Male 48 1804 Baden
Philippina Brecht Female 42 1810 Baden
Franziska Brecht Female 22 1830 Baden
Salome Brecht Female 20 1832 Baden
Lorenz Brecht Male 19 1833 Baden
Adam Brecht Male 17 1835 Baden
Augusta Brecht Female 11 1841 Baden
Elisabetha Brecht Female 10 1842 Baden
Katharina Brecht Female 9 1843 Baden
Heinrich Brecht Male 6 1846 Baden
Jozeph Brecht Male 5 1847 Baden
Maria Brecht Female 3 1849 Baden
Phillippina Brecht Female 0 1852 Baden


Franz and Philippina were my great-great grandparents. Their second eldest son was my Great-Grandfather, Adam Brecht. Franz' occupation was listed as "weaver" but in subsequent census report his occupation was listed as "Farmer". Katharina and Henry ("Heinrich" are buried with the same marker and likely assumed to be husband and wife but based on this Immigration Record they were actually brother and sister. At this time I have been unable to find additional information dealing with daughters Elisabetha, Maria, and Phillippina. Based on this manifest the entire family left Germany and traveled to Rotterdam where they boarded the Cotton Planter, arriving in New York on September 29, 1852.



Added by Bob Olsen on Apr 15, 2016 8:51 AM

Knightley
Lady Catherine Egerton died c 1659
Hello.
Lady Catherine Egerton died 1659 appears to have been the daughter of John 2nd Viscount Brackley later 1st Earl of Bridgewater, Lady Catherine married William Courteen who died in 1655 Florence, Italy.
My question is would you know of the burial of Lady Catherine Egerton ?

I'm related to by Susan Knightley 1st cousin and William Spencer.

Added by Knightley on Apr 07, 2016 9:26 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service