Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Rich Vance (#47818065)
 member for 3 years, 2 months, 13 days
Next
Kay King
PA to CA transplant?
Hi Rich:

Very observant of you, noticing where I've taken the most photos (you missed KY!). Actually, I am from KY, but in 2000 my mother and I went to PA for a Brady family reunion. I tried to hit as many cemeteries as I knew about that had burials for anyone even vaguely related to me (or some, really not related - some very distant marriage connection between lines only). That is why there are so many pix from PA. I do now reside in CA, so this is my main photo area now, though I have been known to bring back vacation photos of nothing but dead people('s burial sites)! That is how I got the Mendocino and some other northern CA cemeteries.

I note from some of the other messages that you are interested in North East, PA and the Robinsons and Breckenridges. That being the case, likely there is some very very very (vvvvvvvvv) distant connection as I have those connected to my lines also (as marriages of siblings and cousins and such).

- Kay

Added by Kay King on Jul 20, 2015 9:18 PM

David Mosier Miller
Frederick Hickernell
Rich,
Thanks for the military information on Frederick.
I have added it to his bio.
See:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=73965553

David (in Akron, OH)

Added by David Mosier Miller on Jul 19, 2015 6:33 AM

MissingHim
Margaret Ellen Brown - Beatty Cem
Rich:

Went back through my older files and found a tombstone photo for baby Margaret Ellen Brown that was taken in 2011. The caretaker and I went back over this morning and it is NOT there as of today. I put the 2011 photo on the memorial and he's doing research into why the stone is missing.

Added by MissingHim on Jul 18, 2015 8:37 AM

MissingHim
RE: Breckenridge/Beatty Cemetery
There was no stone found at all for Margaret, but will keep checking with the caretaker as he gave me his personal contact information. He was there working on the 10th when I went back and he had cleared out the Robinson plot and was busy working on the cemetery.

He told me one of the Breckenridge family came and removed their child from the cemetery due to the dispute over the cemetery name, and buried their infant on at their family home. All the death certificates I found, back into the 1920s called it the Beatty Cemetery.

Added by MissingHim on Jul 17, 2015 9:30 AM

Cristy Hamilton
RE: Duplicate Cemetery
How do I get the duplicate off?

Added by Cristy Hamilton on Jul 17, 2015 9:03 AM

Barbara Goggin Brann
William Ross
No there is no individual stone for William so I opted to at least show the family stone in the middle of the plot. I indicated this in the caption, but unfortunately unless you click on the photo you never see the caption.

Added by Barbara Goggin Brann on Jul 14, 2015 5:11 AM

MissingHim
RE: Breckenridge Cemetery
Rich: I did take a photo and submitted it - it is pending approval now. Will be going back out there tomorrow as some of the stones were difficult to photograph due to extreme vegetation (we have had an extremely wet and rainy summer and the weeds have gone wild).

I BELIEVE at this point (from a photo I took), that Cornelia Aronson is actually Cornelia A. Robinson! I'll post the photo I do have to it now, it was hidden in vegetation that I'll try and get out of the way tomorrow. I totally believe it shows Cornelia A.Robinson. If so, this would be the Cornelia who married John B. Robinson who died August 21, 1907 in Summit Township and his death certificate shows he is buried in Beatty Cemetery. I have added him to the listing and linked him to his parents, Cloud and July Ann (Lowry) Robinson.

Added by MissingHim on Jul 09, 2015 6:29 PM

MissingHim
RE: Breckenridge Cemetery
Rich: I have photographed all of the stones there, and several images of the cast iron fence surrounding the cemetery, but there is no name listed, except for on a tombstone erected in the recent past by the First National Bank of Meadville which DOES list it as Beatty Cemetery.

I checked with the county courthouse today, and the historical society, and they both told me that Breckenridge is the name of the cemetery, but that it became known as the Beatty Cemetery when the Breckenridge's passed (only few of them are buried there, mostly Beattty's).

I would suggest having the Breckenridge Cemetery merged into the Beatty Cemetery, listing it as Beatty Cemetery with an AKA of Breckenridge Cemetery.

I'll start now on the listings for Beatty and post what photos I have.

Added by MissingHim on Jul 09, 2015 2:39 PM

EdnaCMc
Andrew White
Thank you for letting us know about his Civil War service. Appreciate the information

Added by EdnaCMc on Jul 09, 2015 8:36 AM

Andrea Grega
61985340 Edit for Linda Hassel Brogen
Sorry, but I totally disagree with this. I think her children would agree that their father's name was recognized. You can input your memorials as you like.

Added by Andrea Grega on Jul 07, 2015 10:25 AM

Andrea Grega
61985340 Edit for Linda Hassel Brogen
Please remove your edit for this memorial. If you read her mother's obituary, Linda was married to a Hassel and then to a Brogen. Thank you.

Added by Andrea Grega on Jul 06, 2015 9:36 PM

John Uhlman
Edwin Peirce
I did tell the contributor that Edwin was moved, but he did not move the memorial. I have added it to the cemetery at this time until it is resolved.

Added by John Uhlman on Jul 06, 2015 11:21 AM

CABrown
RE: Charles Brant
I'll go ahead and add your info. I have no idea where I got the other info, but don't want to take anything away from him.

Added by CABrown on Jul 01, 2015 4:02 AM

CABrown
Charles Brant
Are you saying he was KIA? For some reason, in my virtual cemetery, I have him marked as "died non-battle during war." I had to have gotten the information from someone, as I didn't know him.

Added by CABrown on Jun 30, 2015 4:44 AM

SRGF
Robert Habgood
Hi Rich

Thanks for the information.


Added by SRGF on Jun 27, 2015 5:17 PM

Mark Grafe
Ball family
Thanks for the transfer Rich.

Added by Mark Grafe on Jun 20, 2015 8:21 AM

CABrown
RE: Klimczaks in Corry
No, I hadn't seen anything about the Girl in Blue till you mentioned it, so I did check it out. Sad, but at least they're back together. So they apparently never knew what happened to her?

Added by CABrown on Jun 13, 2015 1:59 PM

CryptoGrammy
Vances
Hi, Rich ~ every now and then I recall a short conversation with you and your sponsoring my parents memorial pages...not sure I ever thanked you, but guess it's serendipity to at least say hello from Western New York...HELLO!

Added by CryptoGrammy on Jun 12, 2015 8:42 AM

Scott West
Helen D. Vance
Hi

Thank you for the information and correction.

I really appreciate it. If Helen is related to you or a friend and you would like for me to transfer the memorial to you, please let me know.

Bobbi

Added by Scott West on May 14, 2015 8:10 AM

J Rowan
Re: Holland Cemetery
Hi Rich,
I hope to photograph the whole thing. I was up visiting last month. I only got 1/4 done right now. I hurt my knee, I will be back and get the rest this year. Jerry

Added by J Rowan on May 05, 2015 6:45 PM

Coleman
Memorial# 13095614
Thanks for letting me know of the duplicate memorial, I did know about the other memorial , I did try to get them merged without any success, im related to her and would love to see them merged also.

Added by Coleman on Apr 30, 2015 4:46 PM

Peg & Lacey
Hopkins
Thanks Rich! My Hopkins were in Illinois. I've tracked us back to Amblet Hopkins (1805-1877) & Nancy Frazier (1820-1901). I am related to Percy Hamilton-Weir. Do you have a connection to him? :)
Peggy

Added by Peg & Lacey on Apr 24, 2015 10:41 AM

Thomas Brown
RE: Re: David J. Campbell
I have updated the memorial and with the addition of his parents you can see there grave site.
I have a photo of David in uniform when he visited our house probably 1944.
Will get a digital copy made & add to the file.
Thanks for taking care of our military.
Tom

Added by Thomas Brown on Apr 23, 2015 11:20 PM

Robin Slater Boyd
RE: Same person 1 right 1 wrong?
Thanks Rich, I uploaded the pic :) Robin

Added by Robin Slater Boyd on Apr 21, 2015 6:24 PM

Robin Slater Boyd
Same person 1 right 1 wrong?
Hi Rich I came across an error and wondering how it gets fixed. While taking Pics I came across Janet L. Shunk Daniels 7-28-1956 11-20-2003 There are two listed at NE Cemetery
# 8112715 has the correct date
# 29213635 has the wrong date I do have a clear pic if you would like me to send it to you. Thanks! Robin Slater Boyd

Added by Robin Slater Boyd on Apr 21, 2015 5:38 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service