Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Toots (#48061967)
 member for 3 years, 2 months, 6 days
Next
DeadFred
RE: 150798808 Roanna Cogar
Excellent :) Thanks for letting me know

Added by DeadFred on Apr 22, 2016 6:51 PM

Carrie Johnson
RE: 53763832 Epenetus Gordon Sortor Stout
Thanks. Edited mine, answered a question I had in my tree also. :-)

Added by Carrie Johnson on Apr 21, 2016 12:45 PM

DeadFred
RE: 150798808 Roanna Cogar
Great! :) .. absolutely copy Toots. I received this with others as a donation from a much larger Archive (that wishes to remain anonymous.)

Connecting these photos with families is my hobby

The photo I hold is a glossy copy of the original

Added by DeadFred on Apr 07, 2016 10:34 AM

DeadFred
Find A Grave Memorial# 150798808
Posted a photo to this Gibson record

Added by DeadFred on Apr 06, 2016 6:36 PM

bc
Stout-Marshall
Hello,
Another question for you.

I also photographed a marker for Sarah Eleanor Marshall, daughter of Robert R. and Sarah Stout Marshall, per the inscription. She is buried next to them. The sequence in the row left to right is Thomas M., Sarah Eleanor, Sarah Marshall (wife of Robert), and Robert. This may be her death record: http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_view.aspx?Id=528682&Type=Death.

The inscription does not match the data on the most likely candidate for her memorial, which is your Sarah Eleanor Stout Jun. 2, 1852-Nov. 10, 1866 (#137555570).

Would you rather I create a separate memorial than attach a photo? (There is a photo request for Sarah Eleanor Stout 137555570.) I'm glad to do whatever suits you.

Thanks again,
bc

Added by bc on Apr 02, 2016 9:25 AM

family-researcher
Mary Melissa Stout Bowyer, the mother of Claud Bowyer
She was the mother of Claud, and the first wife of Calud's father George Allen Bowyer.

My sincere apology for this error.

Added by family-researcher on Mar 25, 2016 12:13 PM

family-researcher
Mary Melissa Stout Bowyer, fist wife of Claud Bowyer
Hi Toots, I'm writing in response to what you wrote on Claud's FAGM #107383747, about not being able to find the burial location of his first wife Mary Melissa Stout Bowyer.

In WV Death Records, there is a Melissa Bowyer born about 1853 who died at age 31 on Mar 4, 1884, on Horn Creek in Gilmer Co, and her husband was listed as G. Bowyer. Is this the same Melissa you are looking for?

First, I don't know where she is buried.

However, as you know there are some Bowyers buried in Trinity Cemetery, which is on Horn Creek in Gilmer Co.

The Bowyers buried here include Claud's first wife Sarah H. Garrett Bowyer and their infant twins; Claud's second wife Maude Hart Bowyer; Claud's brother Arlington; and there are others.

My notes below are from my visit to Trinity Cemetery in Oct. 2005; I don't know what info below may have changed since then.

Beside the marker of Sarah H. Garrett Bowyer is another labeled "Mother" with no name, initials or dates.

Beside Maude's marker is another labeled simply "Bowyer" with no other name or dates.

The very first row of this cemetery has three field stones with no legible names, initials or dates. They once had some simple carving that has been worn over the years so they are no longer legible. My cousin who was born and raised on the adjacent homestead (and now deceased) informed me at the time that these three stones were Grose and Stouts family markers.

There are many other field stones throughout this cemetery with several worn initials, but none legible that begin with M or end with B.

I don't know who the current caretaker of Trinity Cemetery is, but I'm sure a local funeral home could tell you. The caretaker's records might help you (or other relatives) identify the Stouts and Bowyers buried here that do not have markers with full information.

Maybe this will at least give you or others a promising lead for further investigation.

Added by family-researcher on Mar 25, 2016 12:09 PM

bc
RE: Samuel Stout
Thanks, Toots.

Incidentally, the grave is next to Elizabeth's and there is no other marker for a Samuel in the gated enclosure where these two are buried (facing, left to right in the quad: Sarah d. 1823 wife of Hezekiah, Samuel d. 1823, Elizabeth d. 1868, Thomas d. 1859, Absalom d. 1913).

It's always possible that the inscription itself is in error. That seems to have happened quite a bit, and the markers, once delivered, were usually not replaced.

But I have not researched Stouts and agree that it's best to err on the side of caution, so I removed the photo with the death date of Oct. 1823. I appreciate your assistance.

I photographed Sarah Marshall's headstone (the daughter born well after 1823) and will attach it soon.

Added by bc on Mar 02, 2016 11:42 AM

bc
Samuel Stout
Hi Toots,
The edit I sent for Samuel Stout #137556281 is based on the year of death (1823) inscribed on the marker. I saw that older cemetery records do give 1843. Which is the error? I'll pull the edit if it's wrong.
Thanks,
bc

Added by bc on Feb 29, 2016 11:56 AM

Drew Carpenter
RE: 136596126 Alvis F Stout
Yes, he's my maternal great-great-grandmother's uncle. Francis Marion Stout > Cora Bell Stout Clowser (having big time trouble finding her grave) > Albert Sidney Clowser > Marie Clowser Wolff -- my grandmother, still alive.

Thanks!
Drew

Added by Drew Carpenter on Feb 19, 2016 2:48 PM

AlongTheWay
RE: your offer to transfer Curry memorials
Oh yes, I welcome transfer of these two Curry memorials - thank you!

- William Curry - Memorial# 119327095

- Nancy Lytton Curry - Memorial# 119327159

I appreciate the details you've included on both of their memorials.

And thanks for sharing your connection to the Curry family, through James Willoughby whose mother was a Berry. I wondered how they connected.

Added by AlongTheWay on Feb 15, 2016 10:06 AM

AlongTheWay
RE: James Willoughby 115785663
Thank you kindly. I had submitted an edit to LINK the infant as their son, but since you already did so, I removed that edit request.

Just a heads up for future reference: when you sign into Find A Grave, and look on your contributor page, there is an EDITS tab. If you have a number count displayed on that tab, there are pending edits for you to review. We never receive e-mail notifications if there are any of those type of edits pending.

The same CURRY family is in my ancestral tree. Agnes (nee Curry) Willoughby was a sister to Abram Forest Curry [1845-1931]. Abram was my great-great grandfather. Abram & wife Sarah, named one of their daughters Urna Lytton Curry. She was fondly known as "Aunt Lyt". Love that her name came from the maiden name of her grandmother.

Thanks for all the memorials you've added in the Curry line!

Added by AlongTheWay on Feb 14, 2016 2:18 PM

MHaun@AOL.com
RE: Olive Lee Daly 143595686
Do you have much info on Olive Lee she was married to my great Uncle Harry C. Smith and after his death she married a Daly. I have traced her line on the Berry side back to 1768. I wondered if you had any info when she was married to Harry C. Smith. Harry was a oil well driller from Penna.

Added by MHaun@AOL.com on Feb 02, 2016 8:51 AM

Aaron John Turner
RE: Frank Cutlip
No relation . thanks

Added by Aaron John Turner on Dec 11, 2015 12:56 PM

Eric White
Hicks Family
I was going thru a box in my garage and found a photo that apparently belonged to my grandmother's aunt Merta Clara (Bailey) Lewis who was born in 1896. One of the pictures had a name on the back of McKinley Hicks. I researched and saw he lived in Nicholas County in 1917 to register for WWII and on the draft card it says employer Thomas F Hicks. I am guessing this would be a grandchild of Thomas. Do you know who McKinley Hicks is and are you related to him? If so I will email picture to you and you can also have it if you want.

Added by Eric White on Dec 01, 2015 9:20 PM

Bette Grimm Thatcher
127476686
You are correct. She was left in Job's Will because she never married. And I saw her in the census...Sarah E Stout.
The Sarah that was my gg grandmother's family is still a mystery! Thanks for pointing this mistake out.

Added by Bette Grimm Thatcher on Nov 08, 2015 2:48 PM

Bette Grimm Thatcher
RE: 127476686 Sarah Stout Prunty
This news is hard to believe because Sarah was my great grandmother and many others have them as her parents in their trees. However, I removed them until I can find proof.

Added by Bette Grimm Thatcher on Nov 08, 2015 2:17 PM

Ray Bobo
RE: James Vincent Gregory
When I went to that memorial, both photos were displayed. However, I did remove the marker photo that I had originally entered because the other two were newer and better quality. I also changed the order so that the older photo is at the top.

Added by Ray Bobo on Sep 02, 2015 3:45 AM

Paula Harper
RE: 112882314 Martha D Brown
The Mt Nebo church is a short distance away but the signage now is Kniceley Cemetery. Most burials are Kniceleys.

Added by Paula Harper on Aug 12, 2015 2:00 PM

Frank Hampton
James Berry tombstone
I made a trip to Jamesport memorial Cemetery Aug 2 to try and locate the three photo requests listed and didn't find any of the three. I covered the entire cemetery without success. It may be there, but I could not find it. I'll leave it open so hopefully someone else might find it.

Frank Hampton

Added by Frank Hampton on Aug 03, 2015 3:39 PM

Robert Garms & Margaret Stier-Garms
RE: 6084245 John Stout
Hello, I wanted to let you know that I just checked to see if the duplicate memorial for John Stout had been removed. Evidently the request to delete it had been accepted -- it no longer exists.

Thanks, Margaret

Added by Robert Garms & Margaret S... on Jun 21, 2015 5:18 PM

Robert Garms & Margaret Stier-Garms
RE: 6084245 John Stout
Since I did not create the memorial, I could not delete it myself. I submitted a request to do so but it has not gone through yet.

Margaret

Added by Robert Garms & Margaret S... on Jun 15, 2015 3:01 PM

Robert Garms & Margaret Stier-Garms
RE: 6084245 John Stout
Thanks for bringing the duplication (which I did not know existed) to my attention. Since a link with his daughter, Helena was posted by Find A Grave member, Brett (#46887842), I will contact him and ask him to transfer the link to the original memorial. When that is done, I will remove mine. (Didn't want to lose the link by deleting my memorial first).

Margaret

Added by Robert Garms & Margaret S... on Jun 14, 2015 3:16 PM

Judy Ebersole
RE: Sarah Ann Hardman Myers108675528
No I am not a relative....Sarah Ann Hardman Myers does not show up in the Hardman Index because you put Hardman in the box of Nickname.....if you want her to show up in the Index....of Hardman.....you may want to put Hardman in the box where is says Maiden Name.
Judy

Added by Judy Ebersole on Jun 13, 2015 12:11 PM

Aaron John Turner
RE: Mabel Nybaldh
I do 100s of edits a day from obituaries at the ohio Genealogical Society so I really can't help without knowing the name of the person the original edit was submitted for.

Added by Aaron John Turner on Jun 07, 2015 11:20 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service