Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Phil & Kathi (#6411871)
 member for 15 years, 10 months, 8 days
Next
Wally S.
Buntins & Morrow
Wanted to thank you for the photos of Robert's & Susanna's marker and also for Franklin Morrow's marker photo. The work you two have done and continue to do, both in creating, maintaining, and improving Find A Grave memorials, and in taking and documenting the many thousands of grave marker photos, is an incalculable benefit for all who now have the opportunity to learn more about their ancestors because of what you have done.

THANK YOU VERY MUCH!

Wally Snead #47694120

Added by Wally S. on Apr 26, 2016 9:08 AM

Debra Fox
RE: Marriage records
So sorry to hear of your back troubles, that is never any fun!! I am well thank you.

I took a photo of a genealogy page and I did misread it.

When you say genealogy library is that something only accessed by physically looking through records? There is no hurry for my request when you are there is soon enough.

Thank you for responding so quickly and I wish you a speedy recovery!!!

Debbie Fox

Added by Debra Fox on Apr 17, 2016 12:33 PM

Debra Fox
Marriage records
Hi Phil and Kathi
You were kind enough to send pic of Sarah E Dillon's headstone from Glaze Cemetery Mo. to me a few years ago.

I happen to see on a genelogy page you have 4 marriage record books from Harrison Co. Mo.

My Sarah E and John M Merrifield lived between Cypress Harrison Co in 1870 census and Clay Harrison in the 1880 census.
I wonder if you have time would you mind looking them up for me?

Their first child was born Dec 1874 and John lived with his father in 1870 census so in between those years would be the marriage.

Thank you
Debbie Fox

Added by Debra Fox on Apr 16, 2016 9:01 PM

Casey Harvey
RE: Harvey...Gotta Ask!
Yes, my last name is Harvey. I am descended of Benjamin Harvey's brother, Joshua Calvin Harvey Sr. (4th great grandfather) and his wife Sally Swope. Their descendants moved into Mercer County, WV.

I initially went to the cemetery in search of our mutual many great-grandfather John Harvey's headstone, but I believe his is either marked by a fieldstone or is in another cemetery. Do you happen to know what records led you to believe that Benjamin Harvey was buried in the Harvey Cemetery at Red Sulphur Springs?

Added by Casey Harvey on Mar 28, 2016 8:09 AM

Casey Harvey
RE: Harvey
Phil & Kathi,

Yes, I was disappointed in my lack of luck in locating our relatives. There were 6 "field stones", most in the "Harvey" corner of the cemetery. Perhaps those marked the graves of Susannah, John, and Benjamin.

Added by Casey Harvey on Mar 27, 2016 6:43 PM

Prairie wind & oldsalt/usnr
RE: Alma Ellsworth Hamilton
Phil and Kathi,

It was our pleasure to fulfill your request! Glad you liked them.

Alie

Added by Prairie wind & oldsalt/us... on Mar 16, 2016 3:59 PM

Rosalie
Swigart
Thanks so much for the transfer. I appreciate your kindness.

Added by Rosalie on Mar 13, 2016 5:42 AM

freddie kirkland
Thomas Edward Canady
Hello my name is JoAnn Canady. Is my Great Great grandfather Thomas Edward Canady buried next to his wife Joanna Canady?

Added by freddie kirkland on Feb 27, 2016 2:05 PM

Suzanne Hye
Salem Cemetery
May I just say that you went above and beyond in fulfilling so many photo requests for me! I can't thank you enough. I hope you had good weather for all of the cemetery walking!

Suzanne Hye

Added by Suzanne Hye on Jan 30, 2016 1:41 PM

Virginia
Your photos
Thank you so very much for sharing your findagrave photos - it is much appreciated. Never could figure out why anyone would not want to share these with family who may live hundreds of miles away.
Again,
Thank you!
Jenny

Added by Virginia on Jan 21, 2016 7:38 PM

Sandy
Asa Dimock Campbell
Hi

Are you by any chance related to Asa and Nancy (Landon) Campbell? I have been away from findagrave for a couple of years and noticed tonight that you added tombstone photos to their memorial. I am very curious as to what the pink stuff is on their grave stones. Would love to know. Thanks ~ Sandy

Added by Sandy on Dec 09, 2015 9:37 PM

David Griffin
Roberts/Strong
Thank you for the transfer of these memorials to me

Added by David Griffin on Dec 09, 2015 3:31 PM

Deena
Rhonda Kerns
Thank you so much for the picture of Rhonda's grave. I taught her in elementary school.

Added by Deena on Nov 26, 2015 8:44 AM

Rosemary Leahy
Risdon Owen
Hi,

I have a list of names and ages from the 1850 census for memorial 69152248.

Risden Owen 40
Jane Owen 30
Demetrius Owen 15
Adlaid Owen 14
Marshall Owen 12
Jane Owen 11
Dewitt Owen 9
Clementine Owen 7
Leander Owen 5
Hellen M Owen 4
Leonidas Owen 1

Thanks for all you do.

Rosemary Leahy

Added by Rosemary Leahy on Nov 06, 2015 5:55 AM

MARILYN MCCARTY
Isaphenia Decker
Thank you so much for the photo of Isaphenia's grave!

Added by MARILYN MCCARTY on Nov 02, 2015 1:51 PM

A Butterfly
RE: Stanley
Thank you for adding the photo. I'll have to let you know later when I can get caught up.

Added by A Butterfly on Oct 06, 2015 12:10 AM

A Butterfly
John Stanley
Thank you for the lovely photo of his grave marker. The other members of the family of most appreciative! Would you kindly copy the photo to his wife? That would partially complete the memorials. Thank you for your consideration.

Added by A Butterfly on Oct 05, 2015 10:44 AM

Brian
Hamilton Cemetery
Thank you for the headstone photos for Elihu and Sarah Bussell. I appreciate your time and effort visitng the cemetery and taking the pictures.

Added by Brian on Sep 02, 2015 10:47 AM

patty624
RE: Charles and Agnes Lamb
Hey, you are very welcome !

Added by patty624 on Aug 18, 2015 3:06 PM

Ronald Bicknese
RE: William and Nancy Comer
There is a really bad photo of Andrew's grave stone, these photos were taken a couple years ago and I hope to get back and have another chance to add new photos. You must be related to these folks?

Added by Ronald Bicknese on Aug 17, 2015 5:48 PM

EGSM
RE: Harold THOMAS Booth
HI-Oh, Sorry! It's #20366120- It "SAID" Harold EGBERT Booth. It now is correct with : Harold THOMAS Booth - my Uncle. My mother, Fahreda Juanita Booth Simms, was his sister. Harold Thomas is NOT buried in Zoar Cemetery.Choea? also had his wife wrong, The Bio is correct, as it now reads . I am now managing the site. Thanks for your help! Ellyn M -EGSM

Added by EGSM on Aug 16, 2015 2:34 PM

EGSM
Harold THOMAS Booth
Hi Phil and Kathi- Can you help me remove the Gravestone picture from his page? He is NOT Harold EGBERT Booth! He is NOT buried in Zoar Cemetery. His wife was NOT Maxine! The rest of the Bio is correct. I am his sister's, Fahreda Booth Simms, daughter and I am now managing the site!!??Shirley Farrell said she got the picture from you??Thanks for the help with this!! EGSM

Added by EGSM on Aug 15, 2015 4:14 PM

jim parker
RE: Beverly Cemetery Photos
You are quite welcome. Glad to be able to help out.

Jim

Added by jim parker on Aug 14, 2015 2:36 PM

Coleah
RE: William McNelly
Since Cathy (ctaz) originally created my memorial for him and she is deceased now, I'd have to go through Find A Grave Admins to have it removed. I've added a note of explanation to mine, with a link to yours in Hobbs. I think this will save on confusion for folks. Thanks for letting me know.

Best,
Coleah

Added by Coleah on Aug 04, 2015 5:59 AM

Bill Krebs
RE: Robert W Canton
Meant to say Canton rather than Aldridge.

Added by Bill Krebs on Aug 02, 2015 4:30 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service