Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
James Seidelman (#9118441)
 member for 14 years, 2 months, 18 days
Next
Devil Kitty Designs
RE: David & Dorothy Blum
Thank you so much for helping to clear up the confusion. I wasn't sure if it was a matter of a cemetery that changed names, bodies and a stone moved etc. and I really couldn't figure out just where they were supposed to be. I even looked at death records, but those aren't always accurate either, as I have had several relatives who were originally buried in one cemetery and than moved at a later date to another.

Again, thank you so much for all your hard work and for helping clear up the situation for me.

Mary

Added by Devil Kitty Designs on Sep 27, 2014 3:25 AM

Devil Kitty Designs
David & Dorothy Blum
I was going through my Blum family files and came across memorials for David Blum and his wife Dorothy here on Find A Grave, and now I am completely confused.

Dorothy died in 2001 and David in 2008 which I have confirmed. But now comes the confusing part. Each of them has TWO memorials on Find A Grave. In 2008 memorials # 25449850 (Dorothy) & 25449840 (David) were created, and placed in the listing for Sacred Heart Cemetery in Mondovi. Now in 2011 memorials 81660992 (Dorothy) & 81660981 (David) were created and placed in Riverside City Cemetery in Mondovi.

I would have assumed that one set was in the proper location and the other made in error, but all four memorials have photographs of the couple's headstone. The photos taken and added to the 2008 memorials and the ones taken in 2011 show the exact same stone. So now I am confused as to just which cemetery actually has the bodies. I am sending this message to both contributors in the hopes that one of you will be able to shed some light on this and end the confusion.

Thanks in advance.

Mary

Added by Devil Kitty Designs on Sep 26, 2014 2:32 AM

Wisterial
THANK YOU!!
Thank you so much for creating the Memorial for Emma Houghton and for transferring her to me so she can be updated and linked to her family members and siblings. It means a lot. PS) Your graving work is wonderful! Just think of all the links you are creating!

Added by Wisterial on Sep 25, 2014 4:16 PM

Twig Of The Tree
Thank you for the transfer!
Thank you for the transfer of my great aunt & uncle, James! I appreciate all the work you do the Find A Grave! ---Twig

Added by Twig Of The Tree on Sep 22, 2014 8:05 PM

Twig Of The Tree
Albrecht Family
Hello James!
Could you please transfer to my care:

William Albrecht # 33108581 and his wife,
Freda Albrecht # 33108580

Frieda and William are my great Aunt and Uncle.
Thank you! Twig # 48280310

Added by Twig Of The Tree on Sep 21, 2014 2:45 AM

Susan W
Gardner Cemetery
The memorial for Gardner Cemetery in previous message is William L Stevens, Sr #5465164

Added by Susan W on Sep 20, 2014 12:36 AM

Susan W
Gardner Cemetery Dekalb IL
Hi! Thank you for all the work you do here!! I see your name go by on a lot of things in my area so I know you must be busy out here. I'm not sure where you are located so please forgive me for assuming you probably don't live exactly in my area.
Just thought I'd let you know - there isn't a Gardner Cemetery in Dekalb, IL. It looks like you created only 1 of the 12 memorials that show as being there. I've messaging the person who entered the other 11. It's very easy to confuse - even the locals have difficulties with it. The only Gardner Cem is located on Route 38 (Lincoln Hwy) about a mile or so east of County Line Rd. It is technically in Maple Park, IL which is in Kane County. County Line Rd is where Dekalb County begins. The town (village?) of Maple Park actually straddles the two counties and sits mostly north of Route 38. The photos of the stones on the memorials are definitely in the Gardner Cem in Maple Park. It's a small cemetery and I've seen all those stones in there. This cem is frequently listed in obits, etc as being in Dekalb but it is neither in Dekalb county nor the village of Dekalb which is about another 10 miles or so west of Maple Park. I suggest that we leave the name of that cemetery as is but put a message on it with this info directing them to the other. If we delete the entire cemetery, I would think someone else will create it again for the same reason. I am not trying to be "right" only trying to make things accurate for all.
Let me know what I can or should do to help or facilitate this. It looks like you have a lot more experience on this site than I do so I welcome any advice you can give me.
Thanks! Susan

Added by Susan W on Sep 20, 2014 12:34 AM

A Family Who Loves Genealogy
What wonderful work you do!
I simply had to take a few minutes to sing your praises about Floral Designer's collage for her parents!

I could not stop but send you a quick hello to let you know how much your artistry touched me today!

Thank you Thank you Thank you. Your efforts have not gone unnoticed. What a stunning memorial photo you have created!

Added by A Family Who Loves Geneal... on Sep 19, 2014 10:36 AM

TLS
RE: William Ward Maynor
I did not know this. I must investigate, sounds interesting... Wonder why the flowers were shut down??

Added by TLS on Sep 19, 2014 7:54 AM

rhm
Maynor transfer
Many thanks for transferring William W. Maynor to me!

Added by rhm on Sep 18, 2014 7:18 PM

Marcialyn
RE: Gulley / Vaugn
Yes the father of Margaret GULLEY is Eugene VAUGHN.
I hope Mr W. Piety writes back and is willing to work this out.
I always delete my dupes if someone brings it to my attention. In Mission Dolores I caught my own duplicate and removed it just today :)

God I'll be glad when this is done!!! And boy you can tell the difference between CountedX56 and other photographers. Jamie Baker's are the best very hi-res so you can really zoom in on an area of the stone. It looks like many of these stones have been repaired-well done job too. I'd love to see this cemetery but my eyesight is so bad I no longer can drive and traffic terrifies me, so this is my virtual substitution :-
Yours Truly,
Blind Melon Marcia)

Added by Marcialyn on Sep 13, 2014 9:23 PM

Sharon Sabel Pike
Halverson memorials
James,
Thank you for transferring the Halverson memorials to me. I will take good care of them.
Sharon

Added by Sharon Sabel Pike on Sep 13, 2014 7:08 PM

Marcialyn
Work at Mission Dolores, SF
Dear James, I just want to thank you for your help and apologize for creating all the edits/emails this generates. BUT, I have reduced the "unknown/unknown" listings by at least half, maybe even two-thirds!
And again, you don't have to transfer, I'm NOT asking you for them, I'm just trying to add relevant data to the memorials and fix any problems I find (like one name being actually 2 persons at that burial site)

Again, a heartfelt THANKS!!
Marcialyn

Added by Marcialyn on Sep 13, 2014 2:18 PM

Yeschke
Neil Fox
Thank you - you are so kind, and I didn't even ask for the transfer. His father's half-brother David Fox is my uncle, married to my dad's sister Emma Adler. It's a small world! Thank you.

Added by Yeschke on Sep 12, 2014 11:54 AM

Davina McCarty
3 Sep 1943
Floyd F Long was my mom's brother. He was born in Harrisonburg,VA to my grandfather Walter Willis Long on 6 Sep 1907. Would appreciate a pic and all pictures on line always have original persons name on them. Sincerely D. McCarty my email address is as follows

Added by Davina McCarty on Sep 10, 2014 4:17 PM

Troy Clowdus
#6319068
James,

I'm trying to find Manito Cemetery in Mason County Illinois and there is nothing listed anywhere. Can you share the information you have on this cemetery and how Joel Hall came to be listed there. He's my 4th great grandfather and I'm trying to locate him.

Thanks,

Troy

Added by Troy Clowdus on Sep 09, 2014 12:09 AM

Marla Dooley
Tombstone correction
The Veteran tombstone for Josephus Livermore:
From Headstone of Deceased Union Veterans: Josephus F. Livermore, died 25 Aug. 1891, of Augusta, Eau Clarie, Wisc.
The other date must be error.

Josephus Livermore (1811-1881) married Hephzibah Appleton Foster, parents of 9 known children: Josephus F., Delphina Megan (O'Brian), Erastus, Mary Louise (Gorton), George H., Ivory H., Charles S., Abijah G., and Ephriam Willard Livermore. After Hephzibah died in 1866, Josephus was married Jan. 15, 1867 in Columbia Co., Wisc to Mrs. Jane (Starns) Hall, and they had son Harvey J. Livermore.

Added by Marla Dooley on Sep 08, 2014 4:41 PM

Marla Dooley
Tombstone correction
At Thompson Valley Cemetery, Josephus H. Livermore is the son of Josephus Livermore #113292633 and Hephzibah A. Livermore #21014318. You have his wife as his mother.
Josephus H. Livermore married 10 Feb. 1874 in Wisc. to Laura A Pettieborne.
Thank you.

Added by Marla Dooley on Sep 08, 2014 8:47 AM

Marcialyn
RE: LOL - Greatful Dead...
Wonderful stories! thanks so much. Scroll down a bit in my messages and you'll see a story from Josway.
funny you mention JM, I just finished a long obsession with him/or his persona, trying to understand what caused his death. My personal conclusion is death by doctor. Those final images of him at Staples Center rehearsal are painful to watch.
May Peter Pan The Second Rest in Peace. He was a genius.
Joan Rivers and Robin Williams are keeping him laughing.

Added by Marcialyn on Sep 07, 2014 8:57 PM

Sue Lapp
Thanks
The transfer for Onis is greatly appreciated.

Added by Sue Lapp on Sep 07, 2014 7:22 PM

Karen Hill
RE: Joanne E Fadness
Hi, I saw thst you did the memorial for the spouse so I assumed that you were related.

I am leaving the area in the near future so I do not wish to retain any memorial I created for this area.

If you like, you can transfer it back to me, and I will transfer it to another local.

Added by Karen Hill on Sep 07, 2014 8:17 AM

Wendy M.
RE: Charles
Sure. Here it is:

CHARLES SANDHAGEN (KARL) b:4-21-1854 Mecklenburg, Germany d:6-9-1903 Bensenville IL bur: Immanuel Cemt. m: Fredericke Schwein b:12-3-1849 Prussia (came to US in 1872) d:1-16-1922 Bensenville IL bur: Peach Church Cemt. Note: IN 1880 Charles was a wheelwright. Village Marshall 1886 (paid $15.00 per year); Village Trustee 1888-1892 (paid $1.00 each Board Meeting); 1889 was a member of Mannenchor (Menís Chorus), a singing group; In late 1890ís and early 1900ís was a saloonkeeper in Bensenville (between Center and Addison St., facing the railroad).

Added by Wendy M. on Sep 06, 2014 3:27 PM

Wendy M.
Charles Sandhagen memorial
Hi James,
Since Charles is of no relation to me, I would like to transfer to you and you can make the corrections you suggested.

Added by Wendy M. on Sep 06, 2014 2:47 PM

Romper90069
RE: Happy Wednesday
Hey Jim, Good to hear from you. Sad day with the loss of Joan!!!! I have been crying all day. I treasured her. James

Added by Romper90069 on Sep 04, 2014 7:16 PM

T Henry
Otto Klavestad Transfer
Thanks so much for the pictures of Otto Klavestad's memorial and his parents' headstone. That really means so much, James. Cyndi J mentioned that you might be willing to transfer Otto's (135075677) memorial to me. If so, I would be very grateful. -Tim

Added by T Henry on Sep 04, 2014 6:43 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service