Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ian Curtis (#47939304)
 member for 4 years, 2 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Website: Joy Division
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 83 Memorials Added
 • 83 Memorials Managed
 • 30 Photos
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,897 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Tom Scott
Messages left for Ian Curtis (7)[Leave Message]
Julie Hampton
RE: Kennelley. obituary
Glad you found it useful!
Added by Julie Hampton on Mar 16, 2016 9:14 PM
fjm4160
Joseph Pelton
Hello, Ian. Have a question re Joseph Pelton (Find A Grave Memorial# 9016713). Was Joseph's name really "Josiah", the husband of Hannah Churchill Pelton?
Added by fjm4160 on Feb 28, 2016 10:34 AM
Cynthia Carothers
RE: Information
Hello Ian,

Sorry for such a late reply, not sure if I have replied to you yet or not. Jane (nee McDonald) Carothers is off one of the many branches of my tree. The information I have is by records and/or family information. Jane is my 4x great grandfather's sister in-law.

How do you relate to the Carothers Line?


Cynthia Carothers
Added by Cynthia Carothers on Feb 27, 2016 5:07 PM
D.S.D.
CORRECTION to my last posted message


Mr. Curtis,

Regarding the "Find a Grave" memorial/page that you created (and manage) for...

ELIZABETH SCHWARM


In the previous message that I posted here for you... I made a mistake.

However, there is still a problem (incorrect information) in this memorial/page that you have created.


I have done a bit more research (calling the churches that originally owned this Ebenezer Union Cemetery in New Tripoli, PA)... and I have finally figured out what the confusion is.

Here are the corrections that you need to make =


Indeed Johann Philipp Benninghoff is buried in this cemetery...

however he is not the same man as Philip Jacob Benninghoff (Philip Jacob Benninghoff was the actual husband of Elizabeth Schwarm).

The man buried in this Ebenezer Union Cemetery, Johann Philipp Benninghoff, is actually the SON of Philip Jacob Benninghoff.

You see... the "Elizabeth" buried in this cemetery (which you have accidentally mixed up with Elizabeth Schwarm)... is actually Elizabeth Daubert.

Like Elizabeth Schwarm, Elizabeth Daubert's married name was Elizabeth Benninghoff)... who is the wife of Johann Philipp Benninghoff.

This is what is causing the confusion.

I understand that this might be confusing at first. Don't worry, this was a very easy mistake for anyone to make. I was even mixed up for a while as well... until I looked into it.

If you would like me to explain it further (or to share my cemetery records/proof documents to make you feel better about the change)... then feel free to contact me here on the message board, or through my account here in "Find a Grave".

In the mean time... the only correction you have to make to this "Find a Grave" page/memorial... is to change the name of this page/memorial from "Elizabeth Schwarm (Benninghoff)" to "Elizabeth Daubert (Benninghoff)" (you may keep her listed as the wife of Johann Philipp Benninghoff, because this is correct. Johann Philipp is also buried in this same Ebenezer Union Cemetery).

Good luck... I hope you are able to make this correction soon... to make the record perfect and accurate!

Thanks for creating and managing this page/memorial to begin with... because I descend from this family... and it is very nice to see that another person (another descendant?) has already created some memorials!

Thanks for your work in maintaining this!





Added by D.S.D. on Oct 21, 2015 1:50 PM
D.S.D.
Elizabeth Schwarm's husband's correct name
Hello,

This message is for the creator of this "Find a Grave" memorial.

My family descends from Elizabeth Schwarm, and we have done a large amount of family research over the years.

I believe that the husband you have listed here for her is incorrect.

The accurate name of her husband was:

"Philip Jacob Benninghoff"


The name you have listed here -- "Johann Philipp Benninghoff" was actually the name of

1. her husband's paternal uncle

&

2. one of her husband's brothers


This is an easy mistake because they were all in the same family. I do trust that the information I'm giving to you here is correct, because my family has copies of civil and church (marriage) records from the late 1700's. We also have a baptismal record from their church for their baby son... which lists them as the (married) parents.

If possible please update this "Find a Grave" memorial to the accurate name if you're able.

Thank you for creating this record... it is helpful that it has already been created!


Sincerely,

DSD
Added by D.S.D. on Oct 20, 2015 9:33 PM
47730809
re William Swift
Hi! Hope this finds you well.

I am writing because you left detailed family information about William W. and Mary L. Swift buried in Edinboro Cemetery.

Today I added a memorial and photo for another William W. Swift, who could have been their son.

The headstone is located next to William and Mary, but it is difficult to read. I think the date of death might be 1876 but it could also be 1870. Do you know?

Might you have additional information, such as a DOB? If so, kindly let me know and I will be happy to add it.

Thank you. Have a great day.

Kindest regards,
MrsJB
Added by 47730809 on May 07, 2015 3:28 PM
Marianne
RE: George A Hughes.
you are most welcome.
Added by Marianne on Feb 09, 2014 8:13 AM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service