Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
David Reese (#47131508)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo At first the ferry was just a hollowed-out log canoe in which Henry Baker (my 9th GGF) carried wayfarers across the Delaware River from Bucks County, Pennsylvania, to New Jersey. Horses had to swim and tired travelers were put up in the Baker home. Nearly a century later, in December 1776, General George Washington set up headquarters in a mansion near the prosperous tavern that had replaced Baker's house. In The Tavern at the Ferry, Edwin Tunis recreates the people, houses, and artifacts -- indeed, the whole way of life -- of a vital period in our country's history with his lively text and more than 100 meticulous and evocative pencil-and-wash drawings. He depicts the rhythms of daily life in pre-Revolutionary America, from cooking, eating, and drinking to farming and fishing, and describes how such enterprises as flax oil mills and ironworks operated.
Through Henry Baker (1634-1701) and his family, Tunis tells the story of America's growth in the colonial period and the growing dissatisfaction of its citizens with British rule. More than just set the scene, The Tavern at the Ferry chronicles the dramatic story of the events leading up to Washington's crossing of the Delaware and the ensuing Battle of Trenton, a turning point in the War of Independence. The weeks and days before the crossing were full of intrigue, and Tunis follows the stories of such men as John Honeywell, the patriot double-agent, and Moses Doan, the would-be betrayer, as well as those of the tired but determined troops who turned the tide of war under Washington's leadership. Whether illustrating a dance at a country tavern or soldiers marching across a snow-covered field, The Tavern at the Ferry provides the small, vivid details that bring history to life.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 528 Memorials Added
 • 868 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 415 Photos
 • 35 Photo Requests
 • 12 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 44 Sponsorships
 • 6 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Andrea M., Andrew Likins, John F. Likins, Kelly Robbins, Rattlebox, Sarah Perry
Messages left for David Reese (461)[Leave Message]
RE: Chase and Roy Memorials
You're welcome!
Added by verajean on Aug 05, 2015 1:03 PM
Billie Jasper
Elizabeth Brabrook 125140842
Hello David,

Thank you for your "suggest a correction". I would like to have found her parents. Will you please send an e-mail to me at

Added by Billie Jasper on Jul 30, 2015 11:24 AM
Dianne ingram
Your Thomas James Ingram
I am pretty sure your Thomas James Ingram Married Nancy Miller. But his birthdate is mixed up with James L. Ingram (8 Aug. 1787) who married a Mary Lee.(abt. 1807). You will notice that Miller was born in 1801. The birth date for your Thomas James was 1787. Thomas James would have been 14 yrs. old.

What is so confusing is that Thomas James went by James and all the legal papers I can find on James Ingram was really Thomas James...AUUGH

In Peter Miller's will (dated 31 January 1809) he mentions daughter Nancy and James' boy Miller Ingram. "My beloved wife Polly daughters Sally Lockmiller, Polly Buran, Darky Charles, Nancy Ingram and Ebby son, Jacob Miller. my two grandsons Pitzer Buran and Miller Ingram" Per Paul Manly, Miller and Rebecca Hagood's first child's name was Jacob. Peter Millers' father was named Jacob. From OneWorldTree in the person reporting Peter Miller's family said Nancy married a Thomas James Ingram.

Please feel free to investigate on your own. Would enjoy comments if you do find.
Dianne Ingram (
Added by Dianne ingram on Jul 12, 2015 11:54 PM
Amie Waltrip
RE: George Herndon Family Cemetery
Thank you so much! I think we've located the right area on the map, so we'll check it out the next time we're in the area. George Herndon is my husband's 6th-great-grandfather.
Added by Amie Waltrip on Jul 06, 2015 5:24 PM
Amie Waltrip
George Herndon Family Cemetery
My husband is a descendant of the Herndon family. We have been trying to find the family cemetery (this one: ), but so far we have been unsuccessful in locating it. We went to the address listed on Find a Grave for the cemetery, but had no luck. Can you give us any tips on how to get there? Confirm that address (6439 Clarksville Rd.) is correct/incorrect, or maybe tell us what other roads and landmarks are nearby. We're looking for Presley Edward Herndon (1831-1862) and family, specifically. I noticed that you had uploaded some photos from that cemetery, so I'm hoping you can remember how to get there!

Thanks for any help you can give us!
Added by Amie Waltrip on Jul 05, 2015 9:39 PM
RE: Washington Fetterman
Thanks, David.

If Washington Fetterman was born in 1802, he couldn't possibly have a son born in 1804.

Also, which I suppose could be possible, he was 19 years older than his spouse.

Also, do you have any info as to Washington's parents? Thanks.
Added by Elaine on Jul 05, 2015 8:09 PM
Washington Fetterman
Hello David,

Please verify the dates of birth for Washington Wilfred Fetterman and Nathaniel Plummmer Fetterman.

Added by Elaine on Jul 05, 2015 4:49 PM
Carole Kavelman
photo request fulfilled
Thanks you very much for providing the photo I requested of John Scott (Sir) I believe.
Added by Carole Kavelman on Jun 12, 2015 8:22 AM
Darrel Salisbury
Find A Grave correction - John Ruggles
Thanks for the photo. A number of Ruggles are in Eliot Burying Ground. I'll put John there until someone proves me wrong.

Added by Darrel Salisbury on Jun 09, 2015 2:14 PM
John F. Likins
raccoon cemetery

I took the time to drive up to Aliquippa to visit this cemetery. Unfortunately, I believe the entries are in error. There are no headstones for Laicans, Rambo, or Fish. Further, the listing available at the local history society had no entries either. Further, info available indicates the cemetery was part of the church established in 1823. Lastly, officially the area was not open to settlement by the U.S. until 1795, although there were people present in the early 1740's...still well after the death dates of the Laicans. I have not received any information from the poster, so i don't know what sources he was using.

Oh well, it was worth the trip anyway. The area is a pleasant town.

Added by John F. Likins on May 31, 2015 6:13 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service