Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
a2 (#46812011)
 member for 13 years, 8 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 28,066 Memorials Added
 • 27,969 Memorials Managed
 • 39 Memorials/week
 • 16,603 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 141 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,306 Virtual Flowers
 • 12 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for a2 (867)[Leave Message]
RSWitwer
Elizabeth Alpaugh is duplicate
I was photographing gravestones in the Allerton Methodist Cemetery and noticed that your memorial for Elizabeth Alpaugh (memorial #77510373) is actually a duplicate. All of the information matches on the picture that I posted to the site, except that her married name is Hockenbury. The memorial for Elizabeth Alpaugh Hockenbury was created in 2007. Please delete memorial #77510373. Thank you for all of your efforts.
With warm regards, Rhonda Witwer
Added by RSWitwer on Sep 02, 2014 11:32 AM
Wanamassa Fire Company & First Aid Squad
Duplicates
Thanks for letting us know about the duplicates. As you can see, we are an organization trying to locate all of our past firefighter and first responders who gave so much to their communities and pay our respects to them. We also have included with many, pictures, stories, obituaries, family pictures, headstone and in most cases GPS locations. I will contact their family members and request a transfer of memorial to them so their will be no duplicates. However may take some time.

Many of other contributors have transferred their memorials to us, so we can continue to update information as we get it about or past members.

Added by Wanamassa Fire Company &... on Aug 31, 2014 7:42 AM
Nancy E Brown
Oswald Snider Carlton
Thank you for the duplicate notice. It's taken care of.

Nancy E. Brown
Added by Nancy E Brown on Aug 27, 2014 3:58 PM
Joneta Burke
Eastport
I went to the cemetery in Eastport that you had told me about. The town should have been called Tuttleville. Thank you for letting me know about this place, it is a well hidden secret.
Added by Joneta Burke on Aug 27, 2014 8:48 AM
Rebecca Mc
RE: Harriett
I only have the information from this Raynors of Ketchaponack book at this time. The book states Harriet Goulder or Golder was born in Newtown, Long Island, daughter of James and Mary Goulder. No other details.
Added by Rebecca Mc on Aug 24, 2014 1:55 PM
Rebecca Mc
RE: Newtown
I hear you!! Similar problem in my area where the GPS places you in the wrong cemetery. So maybe Harriet Raynor was born in the old Newtown in Suffolk County since she was born in 1839. My book suggests it was Suffolk, but I know the names and borders change over the years. I'll differ to your greater knowledge of the area.
Added by Rebecca Mc on Aug 24, 2014 9:04 AM
Rebecca Mc
RE: Harriett Raynor
My source is the book "The Raynors of Ketchaponack" by Stuart Payne Howell. On page 37 it states Harriet N Golder was born in Newtown, Long Island, in 1839. I believe Newtown became Elmhurst, part of Queens County in 1896. So you are correct that Newtown was not in Suffolk County. Thank you for knowing that.
Added by Rebecca Mc on Aug 23, 2014 6:05 PM
James Sims
Ben S. Warren
Thank you for the info.
I deleted one of them.
Please let me know anytime when I have mistakes or other corrections.

J.S.
Pittsburgh, PA
Added by James Sims on Aug 21, 2014 4:32 PM
Michael Wood
Duplicates
Thanks for letting me know about the duplicates. These were a Find A Grave generated problem as I did not enter my ancestors twice. Maybe Find A Grave needs new servers? I will delete as time allows.
Added by Michael Wood on Aug 18, 2014 5:31 AM
Anonymous
question about burial in Red Lodge
Hello,

I had put in a photo request for one Jacob Matson who was buried in the Red Lodge Cemetery in Montana. His memorial is #65370529. The record was created on Record added: Feb 08, 2011
Apparently someone attempted to locate the grave and couldn't find any record of Jacob Matson. I received an email from Find A Grave, they wrote:

Greetings from Find A Grave,

We are writing to let you know that a Find A Grave volunteer has
reported a problem with your photo request for Jacob Matson.

The general problem they reported is:
Cemetery office has no record of this person

They also reported, specifically:
No records of any Jacob Matson buried at this cemetery

Due to this problem, we believe that this photo request can not be
fulfilled. As a result, we are removing it. If you can fix the problems
that were reported and believe a photo can be acquired, please feel free
to make a new request.

I'm writing to ask if you took the burial information from a list or where it shows that Jacob Matson was buried in Red Lodge. If you have any information regarding it I would really appreciate knowing.

Added by Anonymous on Aug 17, 2014 6:32 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service