Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Alan Dorothy (#46931290)
 member for 9 years, 2 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been doing genealogy for about five years.I Know what its like not to have the information you need. Thats why i will do what i can to help anybody i can. CORRECTIONS APPRECIATED - DRAMA IS NOT.- If you need a correction or have a Question PLEASE- send your information But skip the insults. Due to certain folks, if you are not polite your address will be Blocked and in the future your corrections will sadly not be made
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,478 Memorials Added
 • 7,351 Memorials Managed
 • 16 Memorials/Week
 • 1,808 Photos
 • 309 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 18 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Alan Dorothy (19)[Leave Message]
Dalene Royer
Thomas Conors Eslinger
Can you please remove Sarah Elizabeth Vieley as his mother -- as mentioned in the e-mail below -- i got the wrong one his mother is buried in California. Thank you for your help in this matter. Dalene Royer
Added by Dalene Royer on Oct 03, 2016 5:07 PM
Dalene Royer
George Eslinger
Can you please remove Sarah Elizabeth Vieley from George Eslinger's lists of wives. I sent this to you by mistake - there were two Sarah Elizabeth Doty's born within a year of each other and this is the wrong one -- he was divorced from his second wife Sarah E. Eslinger and is buried in California. Thanks for your help in this matter. Dalene Royer
Added by Dalene Royer on Oct 03, 2016 5:04 PM
albert demorris
Hello. Can you please tell me where you obtained the information you provided for the Demorris people buried in Oakland Cemetery, Fort Dodge, Webster County, Iowa. You identified Albert, Catharine, George and Mae. Catharine is my Great-great-grandmother and I suspect Albert is actually Andrew, my Great-great-Grandfather. Their stone is only a marker that says Demorris, so I was wondering what information you have to identify the names.
Added by blbjohnson on Sep 12, 2016 1:31 PM
Daphane Hoover
Emery Hart
Greetings-I am trying to catch up. Would you transfer you to me on Emery Hart at Circle Grove Cemetery Buchanan County, Iowa. I have his obit and it would not look well the way it is. My number is 46492468. I am his cousin and live across road from where he is buried. We knew him better as a friend and not as our sheriff. He was a good one. Thank you for any help.
Added by Daphane Hoover on Sep 11, 2016 5:00 PM
Lisa McBride
Isaac Jaques Memorial #16205666
May I copy your photo of Isaac Jaques' headstone in the Border Plains cemetery? I would like to use it on my online family tree. Isaac is my 2nd great uncle. Thank you!
Added by Lisa McBride on Apr 23, 2016 12:22 PM
Jon Purcell
Witter H Johnston
I do indexing and indexed the grave registration of Mr. Johnston. I added the image to his memorial (33789131). I hope you do not mind.
Added by Jon Purcell on Nov 20, 2015 7:39 AM
Darrell J. & Helen M. Bacon
Apparently I have this couple in the wrong cemetery. Would you please transfer your memorials to me so I can add the info that I have on their memorials. Than I can delete mine. Yours are in the Washington Cem. and Mine are in the Washington Twp. Cem. but have I been told they belong in the Washington cemetery at Duncombe.
FB#Darrell J. 26635092 and Helen # 26635114.
Hope to get this taken care of. Thank You, Betty
Added by Betty on Nov 17, 2015 5:38 PM
Arlys Walvatne
Paul Johan Fevold #17109880
I was wondering if you could tell me the year that shows on Paul Johan's headstone--I can't make it out --is it 1888 or 1886? I see you posted the photo of his headstone and that is why I was wondering the year date as on the memorial "Burt" posted 22 july 1889 and I can see the headstone states age as 31 which would make the year date 1886 not 1889
Can you help me?????
Added by Arlys Walvatne on Nov 02, 2015 11:22 PM
Mary Spear
Richard T. Burkholder
To help clarify, this is some additional information that I have learned about Richard T. Burkholder's burial: According to Joan Ewing, a professional genealogist for the Webster County Genealogical Society: "Richard is not buried in Oakland Cemetery as the newspaper and funeral home stated. He also does not have a stone, but the Carpenter Cemetery record book shows him buried there, in a single lot. Helen is also buried nearby in a single lot, with no stone. ...The Carpenter Cemetery land was donated by Gov. Cyrus C. & Susan (Burkholder) Carpenter who owned the farm at that time."
Added by Mary Spear on Nov 01, 2015 10:15 PM
Eugenta Potter
She was Eugenia Potter, not Eugenta.
Added by Sulis on Oct 11, 2015 3:14 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED