Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
BjJ (#46902476)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have walked many cemeteries in my area, large and small, and have taken thousands of photos that I am diligently working to get added to the site. It is a work in progress and one day I just might get them all posted! :)

I will be happy to add additional information or make corrections to memorials I maintain. Please use the Edit tab on the memorial to send your info to me and I will update. I transfer all memorials within the four-generation rule. I do not link to "burial unknown" listings.

My added vs. managed memorials difference is quite large because I manage many memorials transferred to me from a now inactive member. I work on these daily to update with info and add photos.

Please do not copy my photos to other websites (including Ancestry) without my permission.

Useful links:
FindAGrave FAQs
Beta County Mapper
Find A County: USA
Acme Mapper

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 24,976 Memorials Added
 • 65,558 Memorials Managed
 • 66 Memorials/week
 • 64,080 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 1,600 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 7,306 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Famous Bios
 • 77 Fame Ratings
 • 14 Sponsorships
 • 43 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
100+ (21)
Cenotaphs (1)
Civil War Vets (256)
Dupes (4)
Handmade Stones (2)
Find A Grave Friends
Bill Parr, BJW, Bruce Boehner, Carole Herndon ..., CLB, Dan Ryan, Darrin Moore, DEB, dm wms, Dylan Shomidie, GCHDRAKE, Gwen D, Iced Tea, Jacob Lancaster, James Charles ..., Jay Wright, Jean S, Jim Pauk, John B, KaryLou, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for BjJ (1269)[Leave Message]
Joe Walden
RE: Martha J. Williams
Thanks again. I think I may know who this is. When you post the picture can you post this additional info?
Added by Joe Walden on Jul 22, 2014 9:10 AM
Joe Walden
RE: Martha J. Williams
Is the 1 yr 6 mo that you mentioned part of the cemetery record?
Added by Joe Walden on Jul 22, 2014 7:54 AM
Joe Walden
Martha J. Williams
Thank you for getting back to me. A photo of the area where the records say she is located would be good to post along with a note that there is no stone.

Is there any info existing in the cemetery records? You mention she was 1 yr. 6 months. That would imply a DOB of Feb 4, 1879. Is that info in the records? Is there a burial date, parents, etc. in the cemetery records? The DOB would be good to post if it's verifiable.
Added by Joe Walden on Jul 22, 2014 7:17 AM
Michael J. Von Gebel
Henry Gable
You Wrote: Hi again. I do not believe Henry is buried here. There is no record of his burial on the cemetery records that are available up through 1940. I also did a search in the archived newspapers but nothing turned up, altho that would not be unusual for the 1860s. Do you have a source for this burial? If not, you should call the cemetery office at 217-789-2340 to confirm. It's possible that he was moved here at a later date but that also would have been recorded. Just an FYI: All the 1858-1941 burial records have been added to Findagrave so either the name is spelled incorrectly and you really have to search hard, or they aren't in this cemetery. You really should consider calling the cemetery office and if not there, then change him to unknown until you find where he is. Thanks for your help in keeping this cemetery accurate. :)

I plan on visiting Oak Ridge and Calvary both today along with the Sangamon County Clerk's office. I wish I had a dollar for every burial cemeteries fail to have in their records when the obituary and death certificate clearly state where they were buried. I could give you a list that would make your head spin.

It appears that most if not all of the defunct cemeteries in Springfield proper where Henry lived all got dug up and sent to Oak Ridge. Names but no dates were taken so if they dug his body up but he didn't have a stone to Oak Ridge he most likely went.

Henry is in the 1860 Census and Polk's Directory, by 1862 Mary is by herself and conducting real estate transfers in her name. By 1864 I think she drops Mrs. and uses (wid) widow.

I will leave Henry's memorial in Oak Ridge but put in his bio that no record has been located. Also I did a lot more digging on Genealogy Bank and found Matthew was arrested at his sister's house- Anna Jones, so Mathew Gable would would be Mary Gable's son not her husband. So we probably need to get that fixed, that was my mistake not yours. I will keep you up to date with my findings. I realize Oak Ridge is your turf, so sorry if I stepped on your toes.

Michael
Added by Michael J. Von Gebel on Jul 21, 2014 11:08 PM
Dona McPhillips
Armstrong/Arnold discrepancy
Thank you for your work in finding the truth regarding this burial site belonging to Arnold not Armstrong. Sorry for your waste of time but grateful for your effort and finding.
Added by Dona McPhillips on Jul 21, 2014 4:56 PM
Don Leuty
Mabel Claybourn
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=129619420 has been transferred to you for deletion so that it may be deleted by you and merged to preserve external links.

When processing the delete, simply provide the reason of duplicate and supply the duplicate memorial, #91067199 a,d the system will merge the data.

Many thanks for your catch. I searched only for the correct spelling at the time I added this and it is on my watch list for additional children as they are posted so that I may add them to my tree.

Mabel is not in-line but a distant cousin. Data posted is from records on my database. Any corrections or additions are most welcome.

Thx,

d
Added by Don Leuty on Jul 21, 2014 12:38 AM
Sly_olsen
RE: More of Mester family
Oh and I received your note on Lula remarrying. I was aware of that but haven't made links yet. Thanks for the obit - that's really nice to have. If you don't mind my asking, how does one find these older obits? Thanks again for all your help.
Steph
Added by Sly_olsen on Jul 19, 2014 12:30 PM
Sly_olsen
RE: More of Mester family
Thank you so much for doing that and making all the other changes too. I really appreciate it. My grandmother was Gladys Mester Penneman.
Added by Sly_olsen on Jul 19, 2014 11:58 AM
R. Klein
Transfer Wm Drake #63693023
Hi BjJ,
I would like to thank you for maintaining my great great grandfather, William Drake's Find A Grave record #63693023. I am requesting a transfer of this record to me, R. Klein #47694753 so I can continue to maintain and add to my family records.

Thank you in advance for all your help,

R. Klein
Added by R. Klein on Jul 12, 2014 2:08 PM
Kris Abelli
Andrew Howard Woolery
Thank you so much adding a photo of Andrew Howard Woolery's headstone to Findagrave.com! I appreciate your time and work. May I please use your photo, giving full credit to you for taking the photo, on my Ancestry.com family tree? Thank you, again, for all of your contributions to Findagrave.com.
Added by Kris Abelli on Jul 10, 2014 12:49 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service