Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Todd Whitesides (#47553735)
 member for 2 years, 9 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo A native of Louisville, Kentucky, I've lived since 1998 in the Historic Licking River District of Covington, directly across the Ohio River from Cincinnati. My primary interest is in preserving any surviving Grabinschriften of the German immigrants who settled throughout the Ohio River Valley, especially the more detailed examples that record their places of origin. One of my favorite finds in Northern Kentucky has been locating the grave marker of my fourth-great-grandmother Anna Maria Hürster Götz's half-sister Maria Ursula Nußbaum Uhl (1805-1891) at Camp Springs in Campbell County. My favorite German connection though is through my ninth-great-grandmother Marthe, Madame de Rocoulle (c. 1655-1741), who was the governess of Friedrich der Große (1712-1786), König von Preußen.



PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING:
If sending links to parents or spouses, additions or corrections to dates and places, or plot information please use the appropriate line after opening the EDIT TAB on the top right corner of the memorial you want modified. This saves a lot of time.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 43,179 Memorials Added
 • 43,443 Memorials Managed
 • 294 Memorials/week
 • 19,610 Photos
 • 260 Photo Requests
 • 128 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 960 Virtual Flowers
 • 14 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 20 Fame Ratings
 • 43 Sponsorships
 • 47 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
*Walnut Hills (147)
Campbell County (68)
Cincinnati (150)
Covington (30)
Evergreen Cemetery, South... (43)
Frankfort (11)
Harrodsburg (6)
LaGrange (9)
Lexington (5)
Louisville (33)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
A AAA American ..., Anne Shurtleff ..., April Is Findin..., AradiaB, Audrey DeCamp H..., babs, Bobbi Dant Tuck..., Bunnygirl, Carol S, Claudia Jansen ..., Cox-Dar, Cynthia Clayton..., Debbie J, Ellie's Grandma, Elyce Feliz, Eman Bonnici, Frank Rinesmith, Genealogy Girl, Gerald & Mart..., Geraldine "Ge..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Todd Whitesides (3)[Leave Message]
Margaret Sopp
RE: Funck Family in Walnut Hills Cemetery
Noticed that someone posted on your page about tombstone photos for the Ballard & Timberlake family. I've just been helping a friend with her genealogy and she traces back to Col. Thomas Ballard, whose descendant married John Timberlake. Are you part of that family?
Added by Margaret Sopp on Apr 21, 2014 9:34 PM
Margaret Sopp
RE: Funck Family in Walnut Hills Cemetery
Thank you so much! Looks like the grass is green and the dandelions are blooming down in Cincinnati!
Added by Margaret Sopp on Apr 21, 2014 7:07 PM
Frank Rinesmith
Timberlakes/Merricks/Ballard
Just uploaded following 6 photo's:
Mary A. Timberlake 126859600
Henry T. 126859503
Maria E. T. 126859718
Amelia T. Merrick 40978133
Rev John A. M. 40977038
John Ballard 91409967
All buried on Timberlake Lot, Sect L, Lot 73, Paris. I will replace Mary A. as soon as I dig enough to show her dod. The Amelia is a better pic. Note Henry's dob inscription doesn't agree w/newspaper article. Note you have dod the 13th on John Ballard, but stone inscribed the 30th.
No names on the spire, but at least enough space for 4 more graves around spire plus several feet on both sides of spire before next grave sites. I have a good shot of front side of spire w/the 6 stones plus a side shot showing the 6 graves if you want them. Need to attach to email. Thanks.
Added by Frank Rinesmith on Apr 21, 2014 1:32 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service