Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Chris West (#46952699)
 member for 6 years, 8 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I developed taphophilia in Nov 2007. I'm adding what I can, photos and accurate transcriptions, because stones deteriorate and there's no better time than now.

On a philosophical note: I believe that an unmarried woman's surname should never be listed in the "maiden name" field, and a divorced woman who returned to her maiden name should also have that name as her surname
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,650 Memorials Added
 • 10,092 Memorials Managed
 • 22 Memorials/week
 • 2,967 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 40 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 247 Virtual Flowers
 • 36 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 47 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 16 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Apostrophe (23)
B24 Crew (13)
Blue Baby (3)
Boston Molasses Disaster (5)
BU in cemetery (25)
Cenotaph (5)
Centralia No 5 (44)
Chalkers! (11)
Chesco Dupes (250)
Chesco Typos Notified (4)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
ancestor_stalke..., Bob Frick, Carmelita&Maryn, David Green, Gina Reardon-Ga..., janet donner, Joan Pacitti, John Rush, Kymberly Ellis, Lar, Mark D. Whitloc..., Mike Cooper, Rockieg, Roger Phillip B..., tyluilenspiegel, virginia andrew...
Messages left for Chris West (178)[Leave Message]
larry carter
Norman Glover
Thanks Chris for catching my error,
regards Larry
Added by larry carter on Jul 23, 2014 11:18 AM
Jeanne Frantz-Szymanski
Pvt Isaac Carpenter
Isaac Carpenter's wife, Louisa is buried in the Harman Cemetery in Gilboa, OH and her headstone states that Issac Carpenter is buried in Philadelphia, however, there is another page listing Isaac Carpenter as being buried in the Harman Cemetery Memorial #126263506. In other words Pvt Isaac Carpenter is listed with two different Memorial Numbers--

I visited the Harman Cemetery on June 21st and saw the headstone and photographed it too as my Great Aunt Nellie J Catlett-Carpenter is buried there; and Isaac and Louisa Carpenter were her in-laws.

Can you help to get this corrected?

Jeanne
Added by Jeanne Frantz-Szymanski on Jul 17, 2014 3:46 PM
Christie Trapp
Ray V Bowers
I don't understand your message to me. You wrote:
"What is your objection to correcting this memorial? Please explain, perhaps your understanding of the appearance of the new edit system is incorrect: the word "Unknown" in red does not appear on the memorial when the edit is accepted."

I declined the change because you don't need the period in the middle name. Unfortunately there was a period in the maiden name block which I didn't add as that was entered by the previous memorial holder and the period has now been deleted. If that was your edit correction, I didn't know it. It took me over a year and a half to get this memorial transferred to me by Find A Grave, so I'm playing the catch up game.

I have added his birth and death information as well as his parents names. So what else needs to be added?
Added by Christie Trapp on Jul 08, 2014 10:07 PM
Tina DeLong
Eldorado cemetery
I will look at it, I am adding people then going back and adding pictures, I just have about 600 people to go to finish!
Added by Tina DeLong on Jul 04, 2014 7:09 PM
Diana
RE: Hey!
Bearded yes, but maybe not so weird. lol
Added by Diana on Jul 03, 2014 2:18 PM
Diana
Hey!
I recognize you from the forums. ;-)
Added by Diana on Jul 03, 2014 12:05 PM
Diana
Re: John F.
Hi Chris! Thank you for alerting me to this. That was an error. Find a grave had a glitch or something when I was making a memorial for John F. Ridenour in Crown Hill Sedalia, MO. I didn't realize it had made that extra memorial and it is now deleted. I will decline your edit as it is gone now. Ok? :-) Thanks again!
Added by Diana on Jul 03, 2014 12:02 PM
Sue Roberts
John Edward I'Dell
Chris, you left me an edit on John Edward I'Dell, your suggestion was the last name was O'Dell. The headstone has John Edward I'Dell and also there is a headstone at the same cemetery that has Infant I'Dell. Any further information you have about the name would greatly appreciated. I have added a photo of the headstone on his memorial.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=89596395

Sue
Added by Sue Roberts on Jun 30, 2014 8:40 AM
Bettie
Y'Barbo
Thank you Chris for the correction.

Bettie
Added by Bettie on Jun 28, 2014 6:10 PM
Janie Wilkey May
RE: In a world...
Her maiden name WAS Clark. She was not married.
Added by Janie Wilkey May on Jun 24, 2014 2:59 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service