Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
W & L (#47012727)
 member for 8 years, 4 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Please be polite and kind. Place requests in the appropriate edit boxes. Please refrain from filling the memorials with extra headstone photos. Obituaries, and photos of the individuals are appreciated but please do not post duplicates. Documents such as death certificates and other filler are not so much appreciated. Obtain permission before re-posting my photos to Find-A-Grave. My photos may be used for your personal use (No commercial or for profit). The memorials that I maintain are all immediate ancestors and I choose to maintain them. I have only transferred one ancestor's memorial to another person and I regret that.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 15,572 Memorials Added
 • 141 Memorials Managed
 • 36 Memorials/Week
 • 23,374 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 763 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 73 Virtual Flowers
 • 10 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Famous Bios
 • 201 Fame Ratings
 • 8 Sponsorships
 • 4 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
Civil War Veterans (8)
Daugherty Family (50)
Our 1X Grandparents (16)
Our 2X Grandparents (32)
Our 3X Grandparents (30)
Our Grandparents (8)
Patriots of the Revolutio... (28)
Richardson Family (54)
Wallace Family (131)
Williamson Family (63)
Find A Grave Friends
Carla Love Mait..., Kerry G, Martha, Mary-Elizabeth
Messages left for W & L (3)[Leave Message]
Penny
William Miller Bledsoe II
There is a lot of bios information written on this man. I am having a difficult time because this states he died in 1867. The Bledsoe bible says he died in 1847 in Mexico City. His father died in 1811. Where did your information come from? Just curious, not pointing any fingers are being critical.
Added by Penny on Sep 18, 2016 8:02 PM
Jane
RE: Lavina Powell
Sorry if I typed gold it should be fold3.com and has many military records. It is a small once a year fee. I have found it a good source and have several memorials for relatives. There are 61 pages in Lavina's file. Perhaps a nearby library might have access.
I do not have anything on her death, (would like to know about the railroad accident) but it has pages with proofs of birthdates, marriages, locations for several years, and info on her living arrangements with Mr Butry.
I am not related but I'm doing the research for a friend who is and doesn't have computer access.
Added by Jane on Aug 21, 2016 11:29 PM
Brenda B
James Caudill Jr' s wives
Note on the spouses for James states that Sarah Elizabeth James Caudill was born 1760 and was James's first wife. However, his youngest child, Abigail was born in 1767, before Sarah's childbearing age. Research on Sarah gives that same date or close. My research on Mary Adams says they married in 1778 so were any of his children Sarah's? Any help you can give would be appreciated.
Thank you,
Brenda Ballew
Added by Brenda B on Aug 13, 2016 9:43 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED