Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Helen L. Smith Hoke (#46540075)
 member for 12 years, 7 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo 2014-The graving season is about over and it's time for researching. I have really worked hard this season on Obits and Headstones. I hope they help others find their family members. In Ohio, it's just way too cold and snowy to do any graving but I hope to start again in the spring. I have plenty to do this winter placing all the obits I have on here. Stay warm and Happy Hunting!
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,793 Memorials Added
 • 6,558 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 3,478 Photos
 • 46 Photo Requests
 • 14 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,847 Virtual Flowers
 • 21 Famous Bios
 • 54 Fame Ratings
 • 11 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Helen L. Smith ... (47)[Leave Message]
RE: James Albert Evans
Hi Helen,
I have that James Albert Evans married Ida Susan Lamb on 26 Aug 1886 in Rockingham County, Virginia. They were divorced on 31 Oct 1896 in Rockingham County, Virginia. I don't have a reason why. I have that they had 4 children, Cora Ellen Elizabeth, Beulah Ann, James Harvey & Beverly Yager (male). His marriage to Ida says he was born in 1865 in Shenandoah County, that is where I pulled that information. Then I have a death record for him that says he died 20 Nov 1920 in Union County.
I don't have any other information. Ida is my first cousin 4x removed.
Ida married William Edward Showalter on 29 Dec 1897 in Dayton, Rockingham, Virginia. They had William Russell, Paul Edward, Donald Webster, Theodore Harry & Glenn Hamilton.
Ida is the daughter of William H. & Elizabeth Catherine Sandy Lamb. I descend from the Elizabeth's parents, William E. & Susannah R. Rawley Sandy.
I never really followed with what happened to James A. Evans, but I got where he was buried from his death record. I did take a quick look and noticed that there is a marriage from James A. Evans and a Elizabeth Ell Gilbert.
If you have any more questions please feel free to ask.
Added by Greene-Shemwell on Dec 09, 2014 11:37 AM
James Anderson FAG # 7099776
I couldn't find where this has been asked. James Jack Anderson was my great grandfather. I was wondering where you got the "P" in his name title. Also, all children have passed now. I'll try to find the Find A Grave #s to send to you. Kami
Added by Kami on Dec 08, 2014 1:51 PM
Pam Frazier
James A Smith&Sarah A Wright
Hi Helen ,I have been looking for information on James A Smith b1827married Sarah Wright b 1837. Both from Tenn. lived mostly in Claiborne county.If you have anything that would help I would appreciate your help. Thank you Pam Frazier
Added by Pam Frazier on Sep 23, 2014 8:45 PM
shirley sink
Elkins Cemetary, Pinecrest
Helen, I was born on Pinecrest. Joseph W. and Mary A.Elkins are my great grandparents, and baby Joseph A. was their 9th child. Mary A. died in April, 1929. Could Mary's grave be close to Joseph's. Please explain where this cemetary is from the Indian Creek Church if you can.Is it before Indian Creek or after ? Thanks so much. Shirley Spicer- Sink.
Added by shirley sink on Sep 09, 2014 11:29 PM
W. Gayden
RE: Gulielmus Smith
sorry, Elizabeth Smith Moss is in an unmarked grave.
Added by W. Gayden on Aug 15, 2014 8:52 AM
W. Gayden
RE: Gulielmus Smith
Thanks Helen. I have Elizabeth smith Moss family. She is buried next to james J moss (her son) in the Martin Cem. Hickman Co Tn.
Added by W. Gayden on Aug 13, 2014 10:55 AM
W. Gayden
RE: Gulielmus Smith
Thanks, I relate thru Elizabeth Smith that married Samuel Moss.
Do you have a Smith that married a Elizabeth she was born 1775 and lived in Bedford Tn. she died 1854. Someone has her bible but it has nothing in it that relates to the other Smiths.
Has Hutchinson, Barlow info.
She probadly connects somewhere, will tell them to keep digging.

Added by W. Gayden on Jul 26, 2014 7:54 PM
W. Gayden
Gulielmus Smith
Not sure if Ranson D Smith is s/o of Gulielmus Smith. He is not listed in will.

Ransom D Smith married Elizabeth Moss. She is sister to Samuel Moss who married Ranson's sister Elizabeth. As you know Ransom and Elizabeth Smith were children of Gulielmus Smith. Elizabeth and Samuel Moss were children of Rueben Moss and his wife Martha Ann Jordan (Polly). The Moss families were also from Granville Co., NC. several moved to Tennessee. Samuel Moss family to Bedford Co where he died, His wife Elizabeth moved with her son James J Moss family to Hickman co Tn. She is Buried in the Martin cem. James J Moss #83362047 in find a grave. I noticed Elizabeth is not listed. I will add her. She is buried next to James J.
Added by W. Gayden on Jul 25, 2014 8:39 PM
Elizabeth A. (Essman) Grollemund
Although I agree that the birth record shows "Sarah", this could be in error which happens in many, many cases. All records I find for her reads Elizabeth A., she even signed her name on her marriage record as Elizabeth A. Essman. Nowhere do I find that she ever used the name Sarah. Since her death certificate reads "Elizabeth A. Grollemund" (which agrees with cemetery reords), this is the way I'll leave her memorial. Please remove the birth record (which I believe is in error) that you posted from her memorial. Thanks.
Added by OurPast on Jul 25, 2014 2:28 PM
M. Ann Voogd
Marie Hersant Maupin
Hello Helen, I am a 10th generation descendant of Marie Hersant Maupin and was wondering how you found she was buried in the Bruton Parish Episcopal Cemetery? I have searched the church's book and cannot find her listed. Do you know where in the churchyard she is buried? Would you know where her husband, Gabriel, is buried? Thank you very much. :-)
Your Record added: Jan 27, 2014
Find A Grave Memorial# 124233585, Marie Hersant Maupin
Added by M. Ann Voogd on Jun 27, 2014 12:11 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service