Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
The Mentalist (#47284366)
 member for 4 years, 11 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am not related to any of the people that I have entered. If you find a close relative in my list and want a transfer let me know.

Corrections are welcomed! If you see an error on any I've done, please let me know, I'll fix it immediately.

If I send you a photo of a headstone, it is yours to use, no credit required. It's a picture of a headstone, not a Mona Lisa!




 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,372 Memorials Added
 • 5,238 Memorials Managed
 • 21 Memorials/Week
 • 8,036 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 330 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,009 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Cenotaphs (1)
KIA Veterans (5)
Odd Engravings
Original stone designs (1)
Zinkers (4)
Find A Grave Friends
Bob Lenfestey, Kimberly , Mary and Charli...
Messages left for The Mentalist (230)[Leave Message]
Kamil Smieszek
Murphy Amelia B headstone
Hi!

Thank you very much for a photo of Amelia Murphy's grave.

Don't you know if there is additional grave of her husband?
I don't know his name so i am not able to find out it.

Is it possible to write to Cemetery office and find out more info about her?

Greetings,
Kamil
Added by Kamil Smieszek on Apr 25, 2015 3:36 AM
Milli Cent
Richard Brodsky
Hi. I noticed you mentioned the name of the high school Richard went to. Did he ever live in Brooklyn, N Y? Thanks.
Added by Milli Cent on Apr 25, 2015 12:44 AM
Allison Neil
RE: Tinney family
Thank you for the reply. I recently came across an old photo of John and Harriet Semian. I now believe Harriet is maybe a niece to my great aunt. She is also Joyces mom. Not sure if any of this is right, so I was hoping to get in touch with a Semian or Tinney family member in Pgh. This is a whole new line of my family that I never knew existed!
Added by Allison Neil on Apr 19, 2015 5:39 PM
frederick donahoe
Peter Donahoe
Thanks for the tombstone picture
Added by frederick donahoe on Apr 07, 2015 8:55 AM
Charley Martin Edwards
Lee E. Craft
You created a memorial (52573264) for this person. Lee was my 1st cousin. I'm curious why Lee would be buried in this cemetery? He was born in Texas, spent most of his life there and died in Texas. There are no other Craft's in this cemetery. Just a curiosity.

Charley Edwards
(#47855392)
Added by Charley Martin Edwards on Apr 04, 2015 10:14 AM
Mary Ellen
Thank you
Thank you for your photographs. You added my parents. It means a lot to me.
Added by Mary Ellen on Mar 06, 2015 5:05 PM
Dee Green
RE: Adam Trinkala
You're welcome! I've been doing some of that myself so I'm glad that I could be of some help.
Added by Dee Green on Mar 05, 2015 10:27 AM
Peter McLaughlin
Thank you.
For accepting my edits on my relatives. Sincerely, Pete
Added by Peter McLaughlin on Mar 04, 2015 9:56 PM
Peter McLaughlin
Magda (Madeline) Tocic Mulig
Madeline was her name in English, Magda was her name in Croatian. And yep, she was born in Croatia.
Added by Peter McLaughlin on Mar 04, 2015 9:40 PM
William Cole
RE: 31565836
from the Commemorative Biographical History of Washington county (published by Beers in 1893).

James McBurney born 1740 in Ballynahinch, County Down, Ireland married Jeanette Milligan in Ireland in 1762. They had two children John and Elizabeth who may have been twins born 1764.
John married Sarah Hunter and Elizabeth married a man named Moss.The family emigrated in 1783

As to Jane being Janette, she is buried next to James and in the same plot with Elizabeth Moss and near to John and Sarah Hunter McBurney.

James was a member of the session of the Associate Reformed Church at Robinson Run and "rests in the old grave yard"'

Janette (Jane) died age 90 (not 100). Look at photo number 4. This puts her birth at about 1729.

Be careful of how accurate the information on the grave marker might be.

Example 1: James McBurney's grave maker has him dying 11 Aug 1820 at age 86 which would put his birth at 1734 as opposed to the biography date of 1740.

Example 2: Elizabeth McBurney Moss was (by gravestone) 70 years old when she died 2 Dec 1854 which would put her birth at 1784. Not possible if she was born in Ireland.

Either the Biography or the gravestones or both may be in error. It could be either as both depended on the memory of family members.

The 1739 birth date for Jeanette is probably the result of poor math on my part. From the gravestone it would be 1729. I will change that after I do some more searching. My object now is to search for Irish church records. They were not available the last time I looked.

These are my direct ancestors. Are you related to them and,if so, how?

Thank you for your question.
Added by William Cole on Mar 04, 2015 6:46 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service