Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Nikita Barlow (#46508077)
 member for 13 years, 11 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Greetings!

A Find-a-Graver since the site's origins as the hit for notable graves--not genealogy--I do "Famous" bios, and photograph/write about old gravestones, cemeteries, and the people interred within for the general reader. Will cheerfully answer queries, make corrections, add data to the "Family Links" section, and include other relevant info ASAP. Please no requests to insert multiple hyperlinks in the narrative part of the bio or to transfer pre-1900 burials. Find-a-Grave members can always include any grave listed on the website in an ancestral or other type of grouping by using the "Virtual Cemetery" feature. If you wish to quote me or use my photos, please contact me; attribution for written pieces is "by Nikita Barlow, for Findagrave", and for photographs, "Photo by Nikita Barlow". Thanks for your cooperation, and happy graving!

Nikita Barlow
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,138 Memorials Added
 • 2,064 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 1,840 Photos
 • 11 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 466 Virtual Flowers
 • 90 Famous Bios
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Nikita Barlow (358)[Leave Message]
Cheryl Senescall
Jedidiah Freeman
Thanks for the photo for Jedidiah. I noticed that there is another site for him, but yours is the first. I have asked Bonnie(she entered photos on the dup site) if she would move her photos of his gravemarker to the site you entered and then maybe we can get the duplicate site deleted. Thanks so much. Cheryl S
Added by Cheryl Senescall on Sep 30, 2015 1:00 PM
Michele Adams
RE: Noah Beach (#8466567)
Hi Nikita,
Sorry I'm just now getting back to you. No I don't know how their lives ended. I have Read several books on the history of the Beach's. They and all say they died on the same date with no explanation.
Iam still looking for an answer, if i find it I will let you know.

Added by Michele Adams on Sep 28, 2015 1:05 PM
Jim Kimble
RE: Matthias Crane #6768692
Thanks Nikita for your reply. I was trying to link the children of John Crane (#74190444) and his wife Esther Norris (#74190510) and was having problem with their son Mathias (1700-1781). He now has an entry (#152934015). Apparently Matthias/Mathias was a common name in the Crane family and several generations made it a bit confusing. I appreciate your help with at least 2 who were in the Revolutionary war.

Added by Jim Kimble on Sep 28, 2015 6:38 AM
Jim Kimble
Mathias Crane #6768692
By any chance is there any additional information on Mathias, either on a tombstone or in the church records? I'm looking for ancestor in this era that lived and apparently died in Elizabethtown (Elizabeth).
Added by Jim Kimble on Sep 27, 2015 12:02 PM
Jim Grasela
RE: Carlina Sheridan Glasgow McElroy #80614222
Thanks for the added information. I met Carlina probably back in the 1970's when I interviewed her about her grandfather, General Sheridan. She was staying at Nonquitt, Dartmouth at the time.
Added by Jim Grasela on Sep 20, 2015 7:55 AM
RE: Charles Elliott Perkins #65266020
Wow, I did goof up!!! I think I have it straightened out now!
Thanks for making me aware of it.
Added by Lois on Sep 01, 2015 8:36 AM
RE: Jessy Jane Seton #46524769
I've re-checked Janet Skene Ogilvy's date of birth and found I had incorrectly given this as 1769, when in fact she was born 31 Dec 1789 in Airlie, Angus. This would have made her age 21 on marriage in 1810, therefore making the ages of the children tie in. I have corrected the DOB on Janet's entry.
Apologies for the inconvenience.
Added by GariochGraver on Aug 18, 2015 5:17 AM
Christopher Veltmann
RE: David Young #7866858
I totally agree... Photo came from

Has to be a son, or grand son... Photo REMOVED

Added by Christopher Veltmann on Aug 02, 2015 4:41 PM
James Booth
MEMORIAL # 148521721. Some of the information for this person is wrong. His father was Richard Booth born 1777 in Bury UK. His mother was Hannah carter born 1778 in Preston UK. His wife was Amanda Hopping.
Added by James Booth on Jul 20, 2015 2:22 PM
RE: Trustrum Dodge
Thank you for your quick response. Yes, I read the bio for Trustrum Dodge, Sr in its entirety and see that his name was spelled Trustrum on the headstone as well.

I tried a new search for his aka "TRISTAN" as stated in the bio and nothing shows up. That is how I discovered the mis-spelling for his aka in the bio. It should say "TRISTRAM", rather than "TRISTAN". Can someone please correct it.

Note: His aka is mis-spelled at the beginning as well as the end of the bio.

Thank you so much.
Added by Remark47 on Jul 15, 2015 1:24 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service