Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Rick Lambert (#47222177)
 member for 4 years, 7 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 11,295 Memorials Added
 • 12,185 Memorials Managed
 • 47 Memorials/week
 • 16,360 Photos
 • 10 Photo Requests
 • 348 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 15,753 Virtual Flowers
 • 10 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 6 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Dorsey (2)
Ford (9)
Gamble (6)
Hearn (8)
Hixon (5)
Johnson (8)
Lambert (59)
Roy (3)
Ward (5)
Works (12)
Find A Grave Friends
Diana B, GerbLady, Helen McKeown, J. KEVIN CONRAD, Jerry Thompson ..., L. Hearn
Messages left for Rick Lambert (159)[Leave Message]
Sara Fielder
RE: Nancy Caroline Barnes
Dear Rick,
I am so sorry to have troubled you and that you took a special trip to Liberty Methodist Church Cemetery. This was obviously a different Nancy Barnes. I was looking for the one married to Richard Elton Barnes. Thank you for your efforts and the work you do on behalf of this site. Your friend, Sara



Added by Sara Fielder on Aug 15, 2014 7:30 PM
Betty
T.C. Markham and fam.
Dear Rick,
I am totally blown away. Thank you most sincerely for the transfers. It was generous and most appreciated.
Thanks again,
Betty
Added by Betty on Aug 11, 2014 7:56 PM
G-Man
Alfred Pettigrew
As a follow-up to my earlier edit on Alfred's Civil War service, in an ironic twist of fate the entire 7th Tennessee Cavalry (Union) was captured on 3/24/1864 at Union City TN, by the 7th Tennessee Cavalry (CSA) commanded by Col William Duckworth. Of the 16 officers and 500+ men captured that day, 256 died in prisons at Andersonville, Millen, Savannah, Mobile, Charleston and Florence. An additional 35 died after release from prison. including eight who died on the explosion of the steamboat Sultana. All told, 2 out of 3 men captured at Union City never made it home.
Added by G-Man on Jul 27, 2014 1:19 PM
Jimmy Morris
Robert B. Maddox
I stand corrected and have changed the spelling.
Added by Jimmy Morris on Jun 23, 2014 5:34 PM
Jimmy Morris
RE: Robert B. Maddox
The correct spelling is Bullington, he was named after his father, Chesley Bullington Maddox.
Added by Jimmy Morris on Jun 23, 2014 5:09 PM
K
Archibald Greene # 112764885
Archibald Greene.
I am most pleased you found documentation for Archibald Greene's service connections. I will be pleased to attend the dedication of the new marker as quickly as your chapter can get it. Thank You so much.
Added by K on Jun 20, 2014 8:09 PM
Connie
RE: Cathy Jo Bullion
Hi Rick,

I hadn't been out to the cemetery in a couple of years. The last time I was there was right after Nashville flooded and the cemetery was really overgrown.

I believe her son was supposed to take care of the headstone but I haven't seen him in awhile either.

Thank you for the photo and I'll see if I can get in touch with her son.
Added by Connie on Jun 20, 2014 7:25 PM
Connie
Cathy Jo Bullion
Hi Rick,

Thank you for the photo you added to Cathy's page. It's been far too long since I checked in here. :(

Thanks again.

Connie
Added by Connie on Jun 19, 2014 4:06 PM
Nikita Barlow
Margaret Gutry
Greetings, Rick!

Thanks for your interest! I think Google's wrong, though. Right here in NYC's Trinity Churchyard, for example, there's the original 1681 gravestone of Richard Churcher, and the New England states abound with gravestones which pre-date Margaret Gutry's by more than 20 years. For example, in the Ancient Burial Ground in nearby New London, CT, not far from the Block Island ferry dock, the original gravestones of Capt. Richard Lord (May 1662), Mary Christophers (July 1676), and Cary Latham (May 1685) can still be seen. Photos of these are on Findagrave as well. It may be that Margaret Gutry's is the oldest surviving stone on Block Island---I'll look into it.

Best regards,
Nikita
Added by Nikita Barlow on Jun 18, 2014 1:53 PM
ron
FAG NUMBER 62655774
THERE IS SOME DUPLICATION IN THE CHALK HILL CEM. BETWEEN NUMBER 62655774 AND NUMBER 33991462. IT MAY BE CAUSED BY THE NAMES ON THE HEADSTONE FOR 62655774. THE NAME ON THIS HEADSTONE IS LINVILLE JACKSON SARRETT. THE NAME ON 33991462 IS JACKSON LYNDELL SARRETT. BOTH STATE SON OF SAM SARRETT OR S. W. SARRETT AND ELLEN. THE NAME OF JACKSON LYNDELL SARRETT IS THE CORRECT ONE AS RECORDED IN FAMILY PAPERS. HE IS MY WIFE'S STEP BROTHER. MY WIFE'S GRANDFATHER LOST BOTH HIS FIRST WIFE AND 7 MONTHS OLD SON IN BENTON COUNTY, TN WITHIN WITHIN A WEEK OF EACH OTHER DUE TO AN INFECTION.THE FAMILY STORY IS THAT HE WAS SO DISROUGHT THAT HE MAY HAVE DUPLICATED BURIAL SITES AND EVEN MIXED UP TWO SITES ONE NAMED LINVILE JACKSON SARRETT AND THE OTHER JACKSON LYNDELL SARRETT. NO OTHER EXPLANATION WAS EVER GIVEN IN HER FAMILY AND HE IS DECEASED. SO IN SPITE OF WHAT A HEADSTONE SAYS IT WOULD SEEM UNLIKELY THERE WOULD BE 2 OF THESE SARRETT CHILDREN. SOMETHING TO PONDER AS IT ALWAYS HAS BEEN IN THE SARRETT FAMILY
Added by ron on Jun 12, 2014 5:57 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service