Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Scott G (#453)
 member for 14 years, 9 months, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I fell into gravehunting naturally, having been into doing my family genealogy since high school. I had been seeking out the graves of my ancestors, and quite by accident, stumbled onto the grave of a Hollywood celebrity nearby. In my spare time, I love researching old Los Angeles, with particular interest in architecture, and love spending time with my wife and two teenaged children.

I realize that many of the memorials I have created are for prominent personalities. I have not endeavored to write the biographies that they deserve, but I would welcome submissions to enhance the entries.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,227 Memorials Added
 • 5,287 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 2,239 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 8 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 32 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 31 Famous Bios
 • 10 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
1930 Aerial Filming Disas... (10)
New York - The Nightclub ... (61)
Symbionese Liberation Arm... (6)
Victims of Journalist's f... (14)
Victims of the 1910 Los A... (20)
Victims of the 1933 Griff... (28)
Victims of the 1949 Stand... (15)
Messages left for Scott G (72)[Leave Message]
J. Rickles
Mary Arbuckle
I took down the edits and I apologize for the confusion. I will keep my eye out for your Mary.
Added by J. Rickles on Aug 12, 2015 6:23 PM
B.J. Waters
Mabel Ruth Bacon Ash
Hello! Someone requested a photo, but unfortunately, the staff says she is not buried there. They have no Mabel Ash, and they have two Mabel Bacons, but the year is wrong (one died in 1960, the other in 1959) and the middle names are different.

I noticed that she was cremated. If was cremated at Inglewood Cemetery Mortuary, but her ashes not interred there (i.e., take by family and/or scattered elsewhere) then the cemetery does not keep those records. At least, not that far back.

You might want to change her memorial to "burial unknown" for the time being, but with a notation that she may have been cremated at Inglewood.

Best regards,
B.J.
Added by B.J. Waters on Aug 12, 2015 2:38 PM
Linda Burton Kochanov
Blanche Burke
Made your additions/corrections to Blanche except her death year...I'm sticking to the markings on the stone..sorry
Thanks for your input.
Linda
Added by Linda Burton Kochanov on Aug 03, 2015 7:03 PM
Darla Ball
Mary G Arbuckle
I posted the wrong photos to this request. I have taken them down but now the request is gone too. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Darla
Added by Darla Ball on Jul 24, 2015 11:25 PM
slerner
Thanks!
Scott, thank you so much for the photo and info about Eugene Bernheimer. Thanks to helpers like you, people like me are able to complete our genealogies. I'm very grateful.
Added by slerner on Jul 21, 2015 4:33 AM
F Richards
William Henry Creighton
Scott, did you get the email I sent the other day re William?
Added by F Richards on Jul 13, 2015 2:48 PM
F Richards
William Henry Creighton
Scott, you reference that he was the maternal grandfather of Carol Burnett. William died in Peoria, Illinois in 1918, probably at the home of his sister Susan Creighton Roach. He was listed as being divorced. John and Susan Roach were the uncle and aunt of my mother-in-law. Because of that, I'm following up on William.

I can't find any documentation to verify or not that he was married to Mae Eudora Jones White. Other Ancestry family tree sites list her husband as being William Rufus Creighton, but I don't believe that is correct either.

If you have any documentation that would confirm this, it would be appreciated.

Find A Grave Memorial# 133300967

Thanks

Fred
Added by F Richards on Jul 09, 2015 5:12 PM
Evelyn S
RE: Anna Malinow Goldenson
Thank you!
Added by Evelyn S on Jul 07, 2015 11:29 AM
Evelyn S
RE: Anna Malinow Goldenson
Hi Scott,

So sorry about that. I hit send before I completed the message. In one of the views of Anna Malinow Goldenson's memorial page shows that she has sister with the same name. She did have a sister but her name was Regina. Not really a big deal or anything. Just wanted to let you know.
Thanks for all you do it's been helping me with my family's genealogy research.

Best, Evelyn
Added by Evelyn S on Jul 06, 2015 4:20 PM
X-NYer
Sarah Blackwell
Hi...about this memorial; the cemetery says her date of internment was Dec. 24, 1941 at age 80. The date you have here would make this woman 103 yrs. old when she died. Where did you get that date from? Randee
Added by X-NYer on Jul 03, 2015 10:25 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service