Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Tom Fagart (#47076877)
 member for 5 years, 10 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I live in Concord, NC and I very much enjoy doing genealogy research with over 6,300 family names in my data base.

I am very interested in ancestors who were in the military and especially the ones who fought in the Revolutionary War. I have identified 67 ancestors and close relatives who fought for independence in the War Between the States. I am a member of the Sons of Confederate Veterans, Capt. Jonas Cook SCV Camp #888.

Some of my ancestor names are Allen, Carpenter, Cauble, Caudle, Hildreth, McKay, Morrison, Motley, Faggart (Fegert), Bost, Corzine, Armstrong, Smith, Reed.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 148 Memorials Added
 • 171 Memorials Managed
 • 539 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 11 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,514 Virtual Flowers
 • 51 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Stonewall
Messages left for Tom Fagart (32)[Leave Message]
Connie Stewart
Good morning Tom,
I have the spelling of "Bechtol". i do realize spellings will vary as we do research. This is the way I see my great grandmother, Mary Ann Bechtol Miller spelled her name.

Thanks.
connie Stewart
Added by Connie Stewart on Oct 22, 2014 8:00 AM
Connie Stewart
Good morning Tom,
Added by Connie Stewart on Oct 22, 2014 7:57 AM
Mike & Bushy Hartman
V.F. Cotton
Hi Tom
Just wanted to let you know we just posted photos of the tomb of V. F. Cotton to his memorial in Lafayette Cem 1 memorial 11976300 if you wanted to add them to your family files.
I am not related.
Have a great day
Bushy
Added by Mike & Bushy Hartman on Oct 10, 2014 5:42 AM
April Flores
Photo request
Tom,

Thank you very much for the photo! People like you make this journey a bit easier!

April
Added by April Flores on Aug 01, 2014 5:35 PM
B24CoPilotNiece
RE: FAG 356296020
Hi Tom - this is done! Thank you very much. Best regards~
Added by B24CoPilotNiece on Jul 14, 2014 6:29 PM
Wm. R. Smith
George Jacob Miller
Tom: Thanks for placing the 1840's newspaper article on the memorial for George Jacob Miller (20805292) back in 2011. He was my 4th great grandfather, and I just saw the article for the first time.

I have a couple of corrections to the article that I think you and others might be interested in knowing about:

You may already have noticed this, but if Miller's age is correctly stated in the article, then the day and month of his birth were incorrectly listed by the original news writer as March 14, 1748. If you calculate back 91 yrs., 9 mos., and 22 days from his date of death, you get October 19, 1748, which is one day after his birth date as shown on his grave marker in the St. John's Lutheran Church Cemetery (October 18).

Also in the article, I believe the town and district of his birth were spelled incorrectly by the writer or editor. I think it should be Blankenloch, Baden, Germany, or at least that was the closest I could find to what was written there. I'm not an expert on 18th century German geography, however.

Anyway, thank you again for posting the article and honoring him that way.

Regards,
W.R. Smith 48335432
Austin, Texas
Added by Wm. R. Smith on Mar 04, 2014 3:06 PM
Julious
RE: WILLIAM ALEXANDER SMITH
Your information has been added. Thank you.
Added by Julious on Feb 21, 2014 8:44 AM
Jeff Hall
RE: Jimmy Wilson Corzine
Hi Tom, I was pleased to read your message and wanted to thank you for your kind words, it was my honor to photographs Jimmy's headstone in Honolulu and sponsor his memorial.

It is a shame that the VA is not acting on your request to make corrections to his marker, perhaps at some point they will make the appropriate
changes.

All the best,

Jeff
Added by Jeff Hall on Feb 19, 2014 7:13 PM
J.L.M.
RE: MARY ELIZABETEH FAGGART PLESS
Tom, I transferred the Mary Pless memorial to you since you have a lot of great info to add. Thanks!
Added by J.L.M. on Feb 15, 2014 9:44 AM
K Perry
Eva Walborn Hautz born 1720
Hi Tom --I notice your note on Ana Eva Walborn born 1720's findagrave. How are you related to my 5x great grandmother Eva Walborn born 1720 ? Are you related by the Walborn or the Batdorf line ?
Added by K Perry on Sep 27, 2013 10:29 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service